The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

December 21, 2013

District 10 All-Region football teams


Herald Staff Writer

MERCER COUNTY AREA — The District 10 All-Region teams, selected by voting of region coaches, have been announced. Following are the honorees.

Region 1

1st team

OFFENSE

Dillon Fair West Middlesex 12 TE

Zach VanDusen Lakeview 12 WR

Brayton Edwards Mercer 11 WR

Logan Clarke Mercer 11 QB

Trey Staunch West Middlesex 11 QB

Blake Reddick Lakeview 12 RB

Eric Lucich West Middlesex 11 RB

Marquis Spence Lakeview 11 AP

Sam Breese Lakeview 12 OL

Jace Pardee Conneaut 12 OL

P.J. Campoli Sharpsville 12 OL

Brian Phillips Mercer 12 OL

Jacob Llewellyn Sharpsville 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Zach VanDusen Lakeview 12 K

Chandler Tyillian West Middlesex 12 P

DEFENSE

Sam Breese Lakeview 12 DL

Chris Richardson Conneaut 11 DL

Matt Sterling Lakeview 12 DL

Dave Cox West Middlesex 12 DL

Derrek Smith Sharpsville 11 LB

Eric Lucich West Middlesex 11 LB

Marquis Spence Lakeview 11 LB

Malachi Newell Farrell 10 LB

Blake Reddick Lakeview 12 DB

Dewayne Burns Farrell 12 DB

Tyler Wansack Sharpsville 11 DB

Malik Graham Farrell 12 DB

2nd Team

OFFENSE

Greg Popatak Sharpsville 11 TE

Austin Pickens Farrell 12 WR

Jarred Davis Mercer 12 WR

Hunter Merritt Conneaut 10 QB

Tyler Wansack Sharpsville 11 RB

Elijah Anderton Conneaut 11 RB

Chandler Tyillian West Middlesex 12 AP

Derrick Carter Farrell 11 OL

Troy Sagulla Mercer 11 OL

Adam Grimm Sharpsville 12 OL

Romeo Jackson Farrell 10 OL

Clay Bortnor Conneaut 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Austin Pickens Farrell 12 K

Zach VanDusen Lakeview 12 P

DEFENSE

P.J. Campoli Sharpsville 12 DL

Tyrone Archie Farrell 12 DL

Matt Hoffman Mercer 12 DL

Brayton Edwards Mercer 11 DL

Jace Pardee Conneaut 12 LB

Brandon Rice Lakeview 12 LB

Greg Popatak Sharpsville 11 LB

Zane O'Brien Mercer 12 LB

Zach Bigley Lakeview 12 DB

T.J. Peters Mercer 11 DB

Brennan Miller Conneaut 11 DB

Ben Bucher Sharpsville 12 DB

Region champion—Lakeview

Region player of the year—Reddick



———



Region 3 All-Stars

1st Team

OFFENSE

Dan Vanderslice Sharon 12 TE

Luke Houpt Greenville 12 WR+

Anthony Cannone Hickory 12 WR

Matt Voytik Hickory 12 QB+

Carnell Hawkins Sharon 12 RB+

Trey VanAken Greenville 12 RB

Foster Reznor Grove City 12 AP+

Sawyer Miller Greenville 12 OL

Shaun Smoker Grove City 12 OL

Alex Gentile Greenville 11 OL

Grant Craig Grove City 12 OL

Dylan Brenneman Hickory 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Jordan Wombacker Hickory 11 K/P

DEFENSE

Tyler Reardon Hickory 12 DL

Casey Hilton Wilmington 12 DL

Austin Aikins Hickory 11 DL

Jeff Price Sharon 10 DL

Trey VanAken Greenville 12 LB

Daulton Linton Hickory 12 LB

Zach Miller Greenville 11 LB

Dustin Maine Grove City 12 LB

Luke Houpt Greenville 12 DB

Foster Reznor Grove City 12 DB

DeQuan Lewis Hickory 12 DB

Carnell Hawkins Sharon 12 DB

2nd Team

OFFENSE

Justin Reynolds Greenville 12 TE

Andrew Pryts Hickory 10 WR

Marc Peoples Wilmington 11 WR

Matt Jones Greenville 12 QB

Michael Millero Reynolds 11 RB

Lou Derloni Hickory 11 RB

Tyler Fattman Greenville 12 AP

Austin Aikins Hickory 11 OL

Lou Emmett Greenville 11 OL

Alex Ho Greenville 12 OL

Ryan Palmer Grove City 12 OL

Greg Osmon Sharon 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Dylan Nelson Grove City 11 K

Tyler Fattman Greenville 12 P

DEFENSE

Justin Reynolds Greenville 12 DL

Grant Craig Grove City 12 DL

Warren Marlowe Grove City 12 DL

Ryan Palmer Grove City 12 DL

Tanner Lucido Grove City 11 LB

Riley Kollar Wilmington 12 LB

Lou Derloni Hickory 11 LB

Nick Black Greenville 11 LB

Tyler Fattman Greenville 12 DB

Andrew Pryts Hickory 10 DB

Dwight Scott Wilmington 12 DB

Anthony Cannone Hickory 12 DB

Region champion—Greenville

Region player of the year—Voytik

———

Region 5 All-Stars

1st Team

OFFENSE

Alec Lloyd Meadville 12 TE

Tanner Harris Oil City 11 TE

Bryson Paulinellie DuBois 12 WR

Logan Way Oil City 12 WR

Jake Whitmer Slippery Rock 11 QB

Kevin Daly Oil City 12 RB

Frank Conlon Slippery Rock 12 RB

Frank Serbati Oil City 12 AP

Tyler Fleeger DuBois 12 OL

Quinton Reed Oil City 12 OL

Colten Raabe Slippery Rock 11 OL

Ryan Bosch Slippery Rock 12 OL

Jake Jageman Meadville 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Josh Hnat DuBois 12 K

Trent Zdarko Oil City 12 P

DEFENSE

Tyler Fleeger DuBois 12 DL

Colten Raabe Slippery Rock 11 DL

Trent Zdarko Oil City 12 DL

Alec Lloyd Meadville 12 DL

Ryan Bosch Slippery Rock 12 DL

Cameron Neal Slippery Rock 11 DL

Trevor Deibert Oil City 12 LB

Jared McDowell Slippery Rock 11 LB

Adam Bankovich DuBois 10 LB

Jake Jageman Meadville 12 LB

Jesse Rice Oil City 12 DB

Chris Reeseman Slippery Rock 12 DB

D.J. Fehlman Warren 11 DB

Trevor Schwiderske DuBois 12 DB

2nd Team

OFFENSE

Blake Heller Slippery Rock 11 TE

Chris Reeseman Slippery Rock 12 WR

Jesse Rice Oil City 12 WR

Gabe French DuBois 11 QB

Ryan Harkness Meadville 12 RB

Devin Clark DuBois 11 RB

Ryan Lauster Slippery Rock 10 AP

Matt Sopher Oil City 12 OL

Geoff Stewart Warren 12 OL

Matt Lingle DuBois 12 OL

Josh Trimble Meadville 12 OL

Steven Barnes DuBois 12 OL

SPECIAL TEAMS

Ty Mooney Franklin 11 K

Mark Cessar Slippery Rock 11 K

Tyler Fleeger DuBois 12 P

DEFENSE

Geoff Stewart Warren 12 DL

Matt Sopher Oil City 12 DL

Derek Allen DuBois 12 DL

Mykel McCool Franklin 11 DL

Frank Conlon Slippery Rock 12 LB

Justus Burk Oil City 12 LB

Travis Lauster Slippery Rock 11 LB

Luke Wortman Warren 12 LB

Brady Kadlubek Slippery Rock 11 DB

Ryan Harkness Meadville 12 DB

Jackson McFall Oil City 10 DB

T.J. Troup DuBois 12 DB

Region champion—Slippery Rock

Region player of the year—Bryan Paulinellie, DuBois



Lists compiled by the Erie Times-News.