The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

December 26, 2013

Holiday tournaments highlight local sports action


Herald staff

MERCER COUNTY — The following is the list of high school basketball holiday tourneys:



THURSDAY-FRIDAY

Union Boosters Holiday Tourney

BOYS

Laurel vs. Shenango, 4:30 p.m.

Wilmington vs. Union, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Wilmington vs. Laurel, 3 p.m.

Union vs. New Brighton, 6 p.m.

boys consy 4:30, title 7:30

girls consy 3, title 6



———

THURSDAY-FRIDAY-SATURDAY

Conneaut Area Boosters

Holiday Tourney

BOYS

Reynolds vs. Maplewood, 7 p.m. Thurs.

Conneaut Area vs. North East, 7:30 Friday

GIRLS

Grove City vs. Franklin, 5:30 Thurs.

Conneaut Area vs. Fairview, 8:30 Thurs.

girls consy is 6 p.m. Friday, title 7 Saturday

boys consy 3, title 5 on Saturday

———



FRIDAY-SATURDAY

Farrell Dresch-McCluskey Tourney

BOYS

Sharon vs. West Middlesex, 6:30

Farrell vs. New Brighton, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Sharpsville vs. Char-Houston, 3:30

Farrell vs. West Middlesex, 5 p.m.

girls consy 3:30, title 5

boys consy 6:30, title 8

Grove City Holiday Tourney

BOYS

George Junior vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m.

Grove City vs. Sharpsville, 7:30 p.m.

consy 6, title 7:30

Commodore Perry Christmas Tourney

BOYS

Calvary Baptist vs. Jackson-Milton, 6:30 p.m.

Commodore Perry vs. Butler, 8 p.m.



GIRLS

Calvary Baptist vs. A.C. Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Commodore Perry vs. A.C. Valley, 2 p.m.

boys consy 6:30, title 8

girls - CP vs. A.C. Valley, 11 a.m.

girls - CP vs. Calvary Baptist, 2

Greenville Holiday Tourney

BOYS

Greenville, Ft. LeBoeuf, Jamestown, Mercer

GIRLS

Greenville, Ft. LeBoeuf, Jamestown, Reynolds

Note: AD did not return calls

Cortland-Lakeview Holiday Classic

BOYS

Ashtabula-Lakeview vs. Middlefield Cardinal, 6

Brookfield vs. Cortland-Lakeview, 7:30

consy 6, title 7:30

Franklin Dick Russell

Memorial Tourney

BOYS

John Hay vs. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

consy 6, title 7:30

Hickory 4th annual

Sally Ward Classic

GIRLS

Mercer vs. Central Tech, 6 p.m.

Hickory vs. Gen. McLane, 7:30 p.m.

consy 3:15, title 5

8th annual PSU-Beaver Tourney

GIRLS

Shenango vs. Beaver Area, 5 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Rochester, 7 p.m.

consy 4, title 6:30

———

SATURDAY AND MONDAY

Brookfield Holiday Tourney

GIRLS

Sharon vs. Youngstown East, 1 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Campbell Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

consy 6, title 7:30

———

Following are the holiday wrestling tournaments involving local teams:

FRIDAY-SATURDAY

Reynolds at Manheim Tournament

Greenville, Grove City, Hickory at Southmoreland Tournament

West Middlesex at Redbank Valley Tournament.

Lakeview, Jamestown at Lakeview Duals