The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

December 28, 2012

Holiday basketball tournaments begin!


Herald staff

---- — To commemorate the 30th anniversary of the program’s lone District 10 girls’ basketball championship, Hickory High met Mercer to reprise their 1983 meeting during the opening night of the 3rd annual Sally Ward Holiday Classic.

Approximately 3 decades after the fact, the outcome was no different Thursday night, as the Lady Hornets humbled Mercer, 61-27. In the opener of the twin bill at The Hive, Farrell forged a 55-38 win over Lakeview.

Tonight’s title tilt is set for 7:30 p.m., while the consy contest is slated for a 5:45 p.m. tipoff.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sally Ward Holiday Classic

ä Hickory 61, Mercer 27 —
In the tourney’s nightcap, Mercer made more miscues during the 1st half (14) than it scored points as Hickory harvested a 28-11 margin at intermission and was never headed.

For Hickory (6-0) Holly Grober garnered 16-point, 10-rebound, 5-assist line, Nicole LaCava lent a dozen points and snared 7 caroms, and Nikki Arbanas added 12 points — tossing in 2 treys, as did Megan Chess — and dished out 4 assists.

The Lady Hornets of headmaster Jeanette Whitehead hit 24 of 53 floor shots (45.2 percent) and turned over the ball just once during the 2nd half after committing 13 first-half miscues.

Mercer (3-3) manufactured just 11-for-48 (23 percent) marksmanship from the field, but the Lady M’s cut their turnovers almost in half after intermission, finishing with 22.

Lexi Arkwright annexed 11 points and 9 caroms for 2nd-year Mercer mentor Aaron Cook, while Adelyn Cook copped a half-dozen caroms and dished out 4 assists.

ä Farrell 55, Lakeview 38 — Coach Eddie Turosky’s Lady Steelers stormed out to a 20-2 first-quarter lead and never trailed.

Whitmey Murray mustered a 12-point, 13-rebound double-double for Farrell (6-1), while Johntae Scott secured 11 points and handed out a game-high 8 assists, Mykayla Washington went for 10 tallies and Tatyanna Page produced 7 rebounds.

Farrell finished 24 for 66 from the field and outlasted Lakeview on the boards, 46-41. However, after committing just a half-dozen 1st-half miscues Farrell finished with 20.

Leading Lakeview (2-5) was Casey Stringer’s 18-point, 11-rebound twin-killing, Marla Holland, who had 7 rebounds, and Hailee Foster, who finished with 6 points, 3 assists and a couple caroms. But 1st-year head coach Jodi Seddon’s Lady Sailors shot only 13 for 45 from the field and turned over the ball 38 times.

Lakeview lost starter Samantha Riddle to a right leg injury with 5:56 remaining. She did not return. — By Ed Farrell, Herald assistant sports editor.

Penn State-Beaver Holiday Tourney

ä Kennedy Catholic 61, Washington 21 —
The Lady Golden Eagles eased to the win as Alex Ricketts and Courtney Sargent split 36 points to key Kennedy (5-1).

KC faces Rochester at 8 p.m. today. Rochester routed South Side Beaver, 60-21, on Thursday.

On Saturday, the game times at the Beaver Golden Dome are 2 p.m. (7th place), 4 p.m. (5th place), 6 p.m. (consy 3rd place) and 8 p.m. (title tilt).

Commodore Perry Jared Snyder Memorial

ä Grove City 58, Jamestown 8 —
Breanna Deyarmin fired in 14 points and Jenn Ferguson 10 for Grove City (6-2), as the Lady Eagles easily rolled to victory. GC jumped to a 19-0 lead after the 1st period and coasted home.

Emily Robinson scored 5 to pace Jamestown (0-6).

ä Allegheny-Clarion Valley 52, Commodore Perry 47 — The Lady Falcons of District 9 led 14-8 after the 1st quarter and held off the Lady Panthers (2-4).

Rachel Viertel (16), Kelsey Boocks (13) and Meredith Snyder (11) scored in double digits for A-C Valley.

Lexi Grinnell rifled in a game-high 18 for CP and Emily Kitchen scored 12.

CP will face Jamestown in the consolation game at 12:30 p.m. today, while GC faces A-C Valley at 2 p.m. in the championship contest.

Brookfield Lady Warrior Holiday Tourney

ä Sharon 62, Youngstown East 42 —
The Lady Tigers (4-2) jumped out to a 19-3 lead after 8 minutes of play and cruised past East.

Mallory Torr scored 14 for Sharon and Lexie Dabney collected a dozen.

Chimicka Kennedy had a game-high 19 for East and Ashlyn Baker bucketed 13.

Sharon advances to the title game at 2:30 p.m. on Saturday, playing the winner of Brookfield vs. Campbell Memorial.

Union Boosters Tourney

ä Laurel 49, Wilmington 34 —
The Lady Spartans led 9-6 after the 1st quarter, 21-14 at halftime and outscored the Lady Hounds 28-20 in the 2nd half to earn the win.

Ellen Shaffer bucketed 16 for Laurel and Jessica Conrad tallied 11.

Tess Sikora paced Wilmington (1-6) with 14 points.

The Lady Hounds will play the loser of the Union vs. Moniteau game at 3 p.m. today in the consolation contest.

Saegertown Elks Holiday Tourney

ä North East 49, Sharpsville 30 —
The always-tough Lady Grapepickers improved to 6-0 with the 19-point win over the Blue Darlings (2-5).

Alex Artise bucketed 14 for North East while Alexis Bowen posted 12 points.

McKenzie Popatak fired in a game-high 19 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the way for Sharpsville.

BOYS BASKETBALL

McDowell Holiday Tourney

ä Olentangy Liberty 64, Hickory 38 —
At Erie, Liberty, which is ranked 13th in Ohio High School Athletic Association Division I, posted the win over the Hornets (3-2).

Matt Muntean scored 15 for Liberty, which is located in Columbus, and Mike DeLeon added 12 points.

Matt Votino’s dozen points paced Hickory, which will play the loser of the McDowell-Lampeter-Strasburg game at 3:30 p.m. today.

Iroquois C. Thomas Barringer Memorial Tourney

ä Girard 57, Greenville 22 —
The Yellowjackets (5-1) flew out to a 20-4 lead after the opening 8 minutes and cruised to victory over the Trojans (3-4).

Kendall Bonnett fired in 17 points to lead Girard and Joe Dunn added 10 markers.

Lou Emmett led Greenville with 12 points. The Trojans play the loser of the Iroquois vs. VisionQuest game in the consolation contest at 4 p.m. today.

Union Boosters Tourney

ä Shenango 62, Wilmington 59 (OT) —
The Hounds (3-3) led 16-6 after the opening quarter, but fell in overtime to the Wildcats.

Brenton Booher tickled the twine for 25 points for Shenango and Brian Tanner added 19 points.

Jordan Smith rifled in a game-high 31 points for Wilmington and Jesse Hilliard registered 11 markers.

Wilmington plays the loser of Union vs. Laurel at 6 p.m. today in the consy game.

Grove City Holiday Tourney

ä Grove City 60, North East 37 —
GC and the Grapepickers were tied at 7-all after 8 minutes, but the Eagles (2-5) outscored North East 20-2 in the 2nd quarter and went on to the rout.

Derek Turner scored 13 to lead GC while Foster Reznor had 12, Mac Young bucketed 11 and Danny Torok and Matt Thrasher had 10 each.

Charlie Mazor had a game-high 14 points for North East.

ä Greater Latrobe 69, Kennedy Catholic 61 — Latrobe led 20-14 after the opening quarter, KC tied it at 37-all at the break, but Latrobe be outscored the Golden Eagles 16-10 in the 3rd and 16-14 in the 4th quarter.

Matt Cullen (19), Michael Soforic (14) and Will Wears (10) scored in double digits for Greater Latrobe.

Jeff Thompkins poured in a game-high 25 points for KC (3-3), Arlen Brewer bucketed 16 and Mac Hartman contributed 10 markers.

Kennedy KO’d Latrobe 63-49 for the championship of the season-opening Julius McCoy Tipoff tournament hosted by Farrell.

KC plays NE at 6 p.m. tonight in the consy game, and GC battles Greater Latrobe for the title at 7:30 p.m.

Commodore Perry Jared Snyder Memorial Holiday

ä First Christian Academy 72, Commodore Perry 40 —
At Sheakleyville, the visiting Panthers (1-8) were pounded by the quartet of Kallay (24), Hess (17) Valentine (15) and Augustine (11).

Brandon Stringert scored 10 and Sean Britton bucketed another 10 for Commodore Perry.

Conneaut 1st All-Sports Boosters Holiday Tourney

ä Reynolds 46, North East 41 —
Kyle McConnell mustered 14 points, and the Raiders converted 14 of 21 free-throw attempts.

McCauley and Bentley bucketed 13 and 11 points, respectively, for North East, which notched 8 three-point fielders.

Reynolds coach Dan Kilgore said the Raiders play the winner of tonight’s Maplewood-Conneaut Area contest for the championship at 8:45 p.m. on Saturday.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hickory 3rd Sally Ward Holiday Classic

LAKEVIEW    2    8    10    18    36

FARRELL    20    14    11    10    55


LAKEVIEW — Stringer 6-8-14-18, Holland 1-1-4-3, McKean 0-0-0-0, Riddle 0-0-0-0, Adams 0-0-0-0, Davis 0-0-0-0, Scott 2-1-2-5, Kasbee 0-0-0-0, Womer 1-0-0-2, Casciotti 0-0-0-0, Foster 2-2-2-6, Fischer 0-0-0-0. Totals: 13-12-24-38.

FARRELL — Scott 5-0-2-11, Oatis 2-0-0-4, Murray 4-4-12-12, Washington 5-0-0-10, Avery 3-0-0-6, Gambill 4-0-0-8, Page 1-2-6-4, Chambers 0-0-0-0, Sharper 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Scott 1. Totals: 24-6-20-55.

JV: Farrell, 46-40. Bria Gambill 17, JaQue Chambers 14 points for Farrell; Sam Womer 15, Hailee Foster 14 for Lakeview.

———

MERCER    2    9    5    11    27

HICKORY    15    13    18    15    61


MERCER — Arkwright 5-0-0-11, Cook 0-0-0-0, McKinney 1-2-2-4, Whenry 2-1-2-5, Mills 0-0-0-0, Ryder 1-0-0-2, Angermeier 0-0-2-0, Zacherl 1-0-0-2, Fisher 0-0-0-0, Garrett 0-0-0-0, Ferguson 0-1-2-1, Shoemaker 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goal: Arkwright 1. Totals: 11-4-8-27.

HICKORY — Arbanas 4-2-4-12, Placzek 3-0-0-6, Grober 5-5-7-16, LaCava 6-0-3-12, Chess 3-0-0-8, Beader 2-0-0-5, White 1-0-0-2, Moore 0-0-0-0, Zreliak 0-0-0-0, Gustas 0-0-0-0, Marchand 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Arbanas 2, Chess 2, Grober 1, Beader 1. Totals: 24-7-14-61.

JV; Hickory, 39-24. Braelyn Butler 12 points, Brandi Beader 9 for Hickory; Emily Garrett 9 for Mercer.

———

Commodore Perry Jared Snyder Memorial Christmas Tourney

GROVE CITY    19    18    14    7    48

JAMESTOWN    0    2    5    1    8


GROVE CITY — B. Deyarmin 5-4-4-14, Hall 3-0-0-7, Young 0-0-2-0, A. Deyarmin 1-0-0-2, Grace 0-0-0-0, Hyduchak 3-1-1-7, Wyllie 2-5-6-9, Lucido 0-0-0-0, Hughes 0-0-0-0,, Ferguson 5-0-0-10, Sprando 2-0-0-5, Jaskowak 1-0-0-2, Burtch 0-0-0-0, Ryder 0-0-0-0, Basham 0-2-2-2, Wolfe 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Hall 1, Sprando 1. Totals: 22-12-15-58.

JAMESTOWN — Harnett 0-1-2-1, E. Robinson 2-1-2-5, Sankey 1-0-0-2, no other names submitted. Totals: 3-2-4-8.

JV: Grove City, 56-12. Catie Jaskowak 14, Diamond Basham 12 points for GC.

———

AC VALLEY    14    14    14    10    52

COMM. PERRY    8    11    11    17    47


ALLEGHENY-CLARION VALLEY — Boocks 6-1-1-13, Snyder 5-1-1-11, Viertel 8-0-1-16, Logue 3-0-0-6, Kauffman 1-0-0-2, Hetrick 2-0-0-4. Totals: 25-2-3-52.

COMMODORE PERRY — Campbell 2-1-2-5, L. Grinnell 5-8-8-18, Kitchen 5-0-1-12, A. Nagy 1-3-4-5, Vaughn 3-0-0-7, S. Nagy 0-0-0-0, Beachy 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Kitchen 2, Vaughn 1. Totals: 16-12-15-47.

———

Penn State-Beaver Tourney

KENNEDY    21    18    19    3    61

WASHINGTON    8    7    3    3    21


KENNEDY CATHOLIC — O’Brien 1-0-0-2, Kress 0-1-2-1, Hood 2-2-2-6, Kish 2-0-0-5, Burns 2-4-4-8, Scoccia 0-0-0-0, Ricketts 7-2-4-18, Sargent 7-4-8-18, Bocian 1-1-4-3, Volkay 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Ricketts 2, Kish 1 Totals: 22-14-24-61.

WASHINGTON — Ellis 2-0-0-4, March 3-2-2-8, Wise 0-0-0-0, T.Gordan 0-0-4-0, M.Gordan 1-4-10-6, Maltany 0-1-2-1, Ashley 1-0-0-2. Totals: 7-7-18-21.

———

Brookfield Lady Warrior Holiday Tourney

EAST    3    13    9    17    42

SHARON    19    9    18    16    62


YOUNGSTOWN EAST — Duval 2-0-3-4, Harris 1-0-0-2, Baker 5-3-10-13, Milton 2-0-2-4, Kennedy 8-3-12-19. Totals: 18-6-27-42.

SHARON — Mal. Torr 5-2-7-14, Mag. Torr 1-0-0-2, Jacoway 2-0-0-4, Chester 1-1-2-3, Dabney 4-3-4-12, L. Smith 0-2-2-2, Reed 1-2-2-4, Hilton 2-1-3-5, D. Smith 1-0-0-2, Reardon 1-0-0-3, Sanders 3-3-4-9. 3-pt. goals: Mal. Torr 2, Dabney 1, Reardon 1. Totals: 21-14-24-62.

———

Union Boosters Tourney

WILMINGTON    6    8    11    9    34

LAUREL    9    12    13    15    49


WILMINGTON — Christofferson 0-0-1-0, Slonaker 2-3-6-7, Sikora 7-0-0-14, Marett 3-0-2-6, Thompson 0-0-0-0, Drake 3-0-0-7. 3-pt. goal: Drake 1. Totals: 15-3-9-34.

LAUREL — Baker 1-4-6-6, Conrad 5-0-3-11, B. Dicks 1-5-6-7, Ritchie 2-1-2-5, Fedrizzi 0-0-0-0, LaFrance 0-0-0-0, Bell 0-0-0-0, K. Dicks 1-2-2-4, Shaffer 8-0-0-16. 3-pt. goal: Conrad 1. Totals: 18-12-19-49.

———

Saegertown Elks Holiday Tourney

SHARPSVILLE    9    7    2    12    30

NORTH EAST    17    11    9    12    49


SHARPSVILLE — Davis 1-1-2-4, Popatak 6-7-9-19, Henwood 2-0-0-4, Kurelko 1-0-0-3, Davies 0-0-0-0, Przicina 0-0-0-0, Scurpa 0-0-0-0, Anderson 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Davis 1, Kurelko 1. Totals: 10-8-11-30.

NORTH EAST — Artise 5-4-4-14, Bowen 4-0-0-12, Kowalewski 1-1-2-3, Lewis 2-0-0-4, Prather 3-2-3-8, M. Turiczek 3-0-0-6, Barnes 1-0-1-2, Bogart 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Bowen 4. Totals: 19-7-10-49.



BOYS BASKETBALL

McDowell Promo Specialties Holiday Tourney

HICKORY    6    13    9    10    38

OLENTANGY    17    14    16    17    64


HICKORY — Pope 0-0-0-0, Votino 4-2-2-12, Mastrian 1-0-0-2, Sonoga 3-2-2-9, Nardone 0-0-0-0, Cannone 2-0-0-5, C. Pryts 2-0-0-4, Green 3-0-1-6. 3-pt. goals: Votino 2, Sonoga 1, Cannone 1. Totals: 15-4-5-38.

OLENTANGY LIBERTY — Muntean 6-0-1-15, Jones 3-0-0-8, Welch 1-3-3-5, DeRoy 3-0-0-9, Nossaman 2-0-0-6, DeLeon 5-2-7-12, Radkiewicz 4-0-2-8, Davis 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Muntean 3, DeRoy 3, Jones 2, Nossaman 2. Totals: 24-6-15-64.

JV: Olentangy Liberty, 39-29. Andrew Pryts 11 points for Hickory.

———

Iroquois C. Thomas Barringer Memorial Tourney

GREENVILLE    4    4    0    14    22

GIRARD    20    16    13    8    57


GREENVILLE — Fattman 1-0-0-3, Houpt 0-1-2-1, M. Jones 0-0-0-0, A. Jones 0-1-2-1, Reiser 0-0-0-0, Addison 0-0-0-0, McErlane 0-0-0-0, Zavala 0-0-0-0, Ferguson 0-0-0-0, VanAken 2-1-2-5, L. Emmett 3-6-8-12. 3-pt. goal: Fattman 1. Totals: 6-9-14-22.

GIRARD — Dinger 1-0-0-2, Little 1-0-0-2, Dreistadt 0-0-0-0, Bonnett 7-2-2-17, Dunn 4-0-0-10, Dibble 0-0-2-0, McCall 1-1-1-3, Cruz 4-0-0-9, Wickham 2-0-0-4, Swanson 2-0-0-4, O’Brien 0-0-0-0, McNally 1-0-0-2, Johnston 2-0-0-4, Harbaugh 0-0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Dunn 2, Bonnett 1, Cruz 1. Totals: 25-3-5-57.

———

Union Boosters Tourney

WILMINGTON  16    8    15    14    6    59

SHENANGO     6     13    21    13    9    62


WILMINGTON — Fagan 3-1-3-8, Hilliard 4-3-5-11, J. Smith 11-6-8-31, R. Brumbaugh 2-1-2-5, Taylor 0-0-0-0, D. Smith 0-2-2-2, Martini 1-0-0-2, T. Brumbaugh 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: J. Smith 3, Fagan 1. Totals: 21-13-20-59.

SHENANGO — DePorzio 0-1-4-1, Tanner 9-1-2-19, Ferrari 2-0-1-4, Jacobs 3-0-3-6, Booher 11-1-5-25, Conner 0-0-0-0, Smith 1-0-0-3, Micco 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Booher 2, Smith 1. Totals: 28-3-15-62.

———

Grove City Holiday Tourney

NORTH EAST    7    2    15    13    37

GROVE CITY    7    20    18    15    60


NORTH EAST — Stanopiewicz 2-0-0-5, Renshaw 1-0-0-2, Zoltowski 3-1-2-7, Mazor 5-0-0-14, Mattson 3-1-5-7, Whitcomb 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Mazor 4, Stanopiewicz 1. Totals: 15-2-7-37.

GROVE CITY — Marnich 0-1-2-1, Turner 6-1-2-13, Torok 4-2-2-10, Thrasher 4-1-2-10, Reznor 5-2-3-12, Young 4-3-6-11, Polkabla 1-0-0-2, Dolan 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goal: Thrasher. Totals: 24-11-18-60.

———

LATROBE    20    17    16    16    69

KENNEDY    14    23    10    14    61


GREATER LATROBE — Havrilla 3-1-2-7, Soforic 5-2-2-14, Cullen 7-3-5-19, Wears 5-0-2-10, Reeping 3-1-6-7, Kissell 2-0-2-4, Dunlap 3-0-0-6, Graytok 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Soforic 2, Cullen 2. Totals: 29-7-19-69.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Brewer 5-3-3-16, Zachar 0-0-0-0, Thompkins 10-5-6-25, D’Onofrio 1-0-0-2, James 3-2-4-8, Crowe 0-0-0-0, Hartman 4-2-6-10. 3-pt. goals: Brewer 3. Totals: 23-12-19-61.

———

Commodore Perry Jared Snyder Memorial Holiday

ERIE FIRST    x    36    x    x    72

COMM. PERRY    x    18    x    x    40


ERIE FIRST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY — Kallay 24, Hess 17, Valentine 15, Li 5, Augustine 11. 3-pt. goals—Kalley 4, Hess 1. 

COMMODORE PERRY — Stringert 10, Small 7, Britton 10, Hildebran 7, Kaiser 3, Jewell 3. 3-pt. goals: Kaiser 1, Hildebran 1, Small 1.



Conneaut 1st All-Sports Boosters

Holiday Tourney

REYNOLDS    9    22    3    12    46

NORTH EAST    14    8    15    4    41


REYNOLDS — Woods 3-2-2-9, Torok 1-7-8-9, Frable 1-1-3-3, McConnell 5-4-8-14, Beck 4-0-0-8, Reimold 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Woods 1, Reimold 1.  Totals: 15-14-21-46.

NORTH EAST — Ness 0-2-2-2, Owens 1-0-0-2, Newara 1-0-1-3, McCauley 4-3-7-13, Bentley 4-0-0-11, Scotch 3-0-0-7, Land 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Bentley 3, McCauley 2, Newara 1, Scotch 1, Land 1. 

Totals: 14-5-10-41.