The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

December 7, 2013

2013-14 hoops season begins with tipoff tourneys


Herald staff

- — The Pennsylvanaia high school winter sports season kicked off in earnest Friday night in the Mercer County area with numerous boys and girls basketball tip-off tourneys as well as wrestling events featured.

Following are results of events reported to The Herald prior to deadline Friday:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Farrell Julius McCoy Tipoff Tourney

ä Kennedy Catholic 48, Imani Christian Academy 40 —
The Golden Eagles set up an all local rematch with host Farrell by pulling away in the fourth quarter in a tight battle.

For KC, Gerald Zachar and Sam Crow each scored 13 points to pace the victory, Brown had 14 and Southerner 12 for Imani.

ä Farrell 80, Greater Latrobe 55 — Coach Roland Shannonhouse’s Steelers scored an impressive win in their season opener to set up a finals clash with Kennedy.

The Steelers doubled up on Latrobe, 20-10, after the first period and the contest was never close the rest of the way.

Farrell displayed a well-balanced scoring attack, led by Ike Jones with 14 points, Chris James with 12 and Tyrone Archie 10. Lane Laughner paced Latrobe with 15 points.

Mercer Boosters Tipoff Tourney

ä Reynolds 63, North East 44 —
The Raiders of coach Dan Kilgore got off to a strong start to open the season behind Garhett Frable, who scorched the nets for 15 field goals and 33 points on the night.

Cory Woods added 12 points and pulled down 12 rebounds. Jake Leipheimer notched 9 assists.

For North East, Cooper Land drilled 5 treys for 15 points, while Brendan Tinko had 13 points and Mike McCauley 10 markers.

ä Mercer 56, Moniteau 35 — The host Mustangs mustered the season-opening win, as Jon Scheidhauer scored a game-high 18 points and Nate Guiler garnered another 16 for Mustangs’ mentor Doug Schmid.

Mercer mustered a 13-8 first-quarter lead and never trailed.

James Bair bucketed 17 points and Jake Fullerton fired in 10 for Moniteau.

Reynolds plays Moniteau today at 6 p.m., while Mercer meets North East at 7:30 p.m.

Sharpsville Tipoff Tourney

ä Hickory 63, Greenville 46 —
The Hornets made new head coach Geoff Evans’ debut a success.

Nick Tantuo tallied a game-high 17 points, while Ross Passalinqua and Brandon Rhoades rifled in 10 apiece.

Aaron Emmett ended with a 17 points for Greenville to share game-high honors.

ä Sharpsville 72, Northeast Ohio Preparatory — Sage Barringer bucketed a 24-point, 7-rebound, 3-assist line and Kyle Kennedy contributed 17 points and 3 steals to stake Sharpsville to the season-opening rout.

Also for the Coach Jim Smiley’s Blue Devils, Dayne Smith secured a 16-point, 12-rebound double-double.

D.Jones poured in 18 points and S.Summers scored 11 points for NEO Prep. Respectively, they connected for 4 and 2 buckets from beyond the arc.

Today, Greenville plays Northeast Ohio Preparatory at 4:30 p.m., followed by Hickory versus Sharpsville contest at 6 p.m.

New Castle Tipoff

ä New Castle 85, West Middlesex 45 —
At New Castle, the hosts led 22-9 after the 1st quarter and went on to post the win over the Big Reds.

Trey Staunch was the only double-digit scorer for WM with 18 points.

Malik Hooker, who will play hoops next season for the Buckeyes at Ohio State, rifled in 34 points. Also, Jake McPhatter had 10 for New Castle.

WM will play St. Mary’s (Md.) in the consolation game at 3:30 p.m. today, while the Red Hurricanes battle Perry Traditional Academy in the title game at 7:30 p.m.

Kittanning Tipoff Tourney

ä Grove City 67, Burrell 31 —
Derek Turner and Danny Torok tallied 17 and 11 points, respectively, and Foster Reznor rifled in another 14 for the Eagles.

Grove City garnered a 17-4 first-quarter lead and never looked back.

Burrell broke into double digits only in the 3rd period, scoring 12, but the Bucks were being beaten 50-25 by the start of the 4th frame.

Lakeview Tipoff Tourney

ä George Jr. Republic 47, Lakeview 40 —
The Tigers trailed 18-17 at halftime, but outscored the host team in the second half to pull out the victory.

GJR will take on Girard in the finals at 7:30 p.m., following the 6 p.m. consy between Commodore Perry and Lakeview.

George Jr. was paced by Malik Gibson with 15 points and Eric Ford with 12.

Qayshawn Oliver had 8 rebounds; Gibson 11 rebounds; Ford, 8 rebounds and 5 blocks; Butler 8 assists.

Regular Season

ä Ursuline 65, Sharon 51 —
At Youngstown, the young visiting Tigers dropped their opener as the Irish led 41-27 at half, but held off Sharon in the 2nd half.

Desmond McElroy and Dave Parella powered the Ohioans with 14 points apiece. For Sharon, Jamal Warner had 13 points.

ä Brookfield 60, John F. Kennedy 59 — At Brookfield, the host Warriors were 16 for 21 from the free-throw line during the 4th frame to cop their 2nd straight season-opening win.

Derrick Dickson drained 12 of 13 freebies — 10 of 11 during the final canto, during which he scored 12 of his 15 points — and Davon Sims scored all 6 of his points during the 4th frame.

JFK led 39-34 through 3 quarters.

The Warriors (2-0) went 26 for 33 from the line (78.7 percent) for Coach Bill Kovach, while JFK’s Eagles ended 21 for 30 (70 percent).

Seth Wallace went for 16 poins, Dickson 15 and Caleb Hunkus hit 12 for Brookfield.

Isaac Carrino copped a game-high 20 points and Zachary Usher ushered in 15 for JFK, while African Grant garnered 11.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kittanning Tipoff Tourney

ä Hickory 61, Clarion Area 23 —
Coach Jeanette Whitehead’s Lady Hornets  actually fell behind early before dominating the rest of the game en route to the season opener victory.

Nikki Arbanas pumped in 18 points, including 3 treys, pulled down 4 rebounds while adding 5 steals and 3 assists for Hickory, while Holly Grover added 15 poinhts, 8 rebounds, 3 steals and 4 blocks.

Also for the Lady Hornets, Shawna Moore, Brandi Beader and Reagan O’Brien each had 3 steals; Megan Chess and Nicole Lacava 5 rebounds apiece; Jasmine Shepard 3 assists.

The Lady Hornets will play host Kittanning at 5:15 p.m. today in the title game.

Franklin Elks Tourney

ä Kennedy Catholic 58, Keystone 53 —
At “The Castle” in Franklin, Taylor Hood fired in 19 points, had 5 steals and 4 rebounds and Chris Mele picked up his 1st win as KC coach as the Lady Golden Eagles beat Keystone.

Taylor Zacherl scored 14 for KC, Tatum Kress posted 13 points, 5 boards and 6 steals and April Bocian notched a double-double with 10 points, 14 rebounds and 7 blocks.

“It was a hard-fought win,” said Mele. “We came out with good defensive intensity and ended up with 17 steals in the game. April had a great game and Taylor stepped up as our senior leader. Tatum had a great floor game as well.”

Madison Johnson fired in a trio of treys en route to 18 points for Keystone and McKenna Shick scored 10.

Grove City Kiser Classic

ä Cochranton 45, Greenville 38 —
Greenville garnered a 13-6 first-quarter lead, but the Lady Redbirds roared back to score 39 points during the game’s final 24 minutes.

Abby Clulow collected 13 points to key Cochranton, while Madi Bernarding bucketed 11 and Kendall Dickson desposited 9.

Casslyn Holder hit for a game-high 14 points for Greenville and Molly Montalvo mustered 11 markers.

ä Grove City 56, Jamestown 4 — The home team jumped to a 24-2 first period lead and never looked back in the easy opening win. Grove City will play Cochranton in the championship game tonight at 7:30.

Jamestown and Greenville will clash at 6 in the consolation game.

The Lady Eagles of T.L. Eller were led by Brenna Deyarmin with 11 points and Jordyn Wyllie with 10. Ten players figured in the scoring.

West Middlesex Kiwanis Tourney

ä West Middlesex 38, Commodore Perry 29 —
At West Middlesex, CP led 12-9 after the opening quarter, but the Ms. Reds took a 14-13 lead at halftime and outscored the Lady Panthers 24-16 in the 2nd half.

Kristen White scored 13 to lead WM, Morgan Atterholt bucketed 11 and Alyson Pierce tallied 10 markers for 1st-year head coach Mike Williams, who returned to coaching hoops after a 9-year stint as mentor of the Mercer boys from 2001-09.

Sarah Nagy scored 10 for Commodore Perry and Emily Kitchen tallied 9 points for coach Bob Messina.

West Middlesex plays Cardinal O’Hara in the championship game today at 3:30 p.m. Cardinal O’Hara, which is in Tonawanda, N.Y., beat Slippery Rock (58-48) in the tourney’s opener on Friday.

Sharon Rick Fragle Tourney

ä Sharon 62, Riverside 45 —
In the nightcap, Tanayja Sanders scored a team-high 17 points and Mallory and Maggie Torr tallied 15 and 10 points, respectively, to lead the host Lady Tigers.

Also for Sharon, Delsia Smith snared a game-high 9 caroms and Mallory Torr took down 7.

Stang scored a game-high 24 points to lead Riverside.

ä Gen. McLane 67, Farrell 34 — Michelle Jahn, Louisa Lytle and Celeste Seidel scored 15, 13, and 12 points, respectively, to lead the Lady Lancers.

No statistics or boxscore reported by Farrell.

Regular Season

ä Brookfield 53, Bristol 26 —
At Bristol recently, the Lady Warriors (3-1) were led by Autumn Kirila’s 10-point, 8-rebound, 3-assist, 2-steal line. Also, Delaney Saxton secured 6 rebounds, 2 steals and 2 assists, and Brooke Hiner was credited with 11 steals and 4 assists and Ashley Kirila collected a  handful of caroms.

WRESTLING

ä Reynolds 70, Grove City 6 —
At Transfer, the Raiders of coach Casey Taylor rolled over the Eagles Friday as 6 out of the 14 starters won the first matches of their careers.

The Raiders — who face a big match with Erie McDowell on Tuesday with a 20-year home win streak on the line — received falls from Joel Leise (132), James Slater (170), Mike Millero (182), Trevor Griswold (195), Gage Bayless (106), Seth Hogue (112) and Mike Bartolo (126).

ä Brookfield 41, Jefferson 33; Jackson Milton 60, Brookfield 24 — At Brookfield Wednesday, the Warriors of Coach Brad Harnett split a double-dual match.

Against Jefferson, Brookfield picked up falls from Jamieson (170) and Hackett (220), while Bernadella (145) earned a tech fall.

Against Jackson Milton, Bernadella and Jamieson picked up falls.

GIRLS BOWLING

ä Cardinal Mooney 1803, Brookfield 1477 —
The Mooney girls rolled recently behind Clara Aaneloff who shot a two-game total of 321, while Chistian Dama posted 307. Brookfield 2-game scores: Jessica Neral 338, Sam Neral 251, Christmas Rowlands 241, Kourtney Husnick 218. One-game scores: Christine Lowers 88, substitute 61.

BOYS BOWLING

ä Brookfield 2039, Cardinal Mooney 1894 —
The Warriors had a solid showing to cop the victory. Brookfield 2-game scores were: Bradley Bridge 368, Michael Katko 357, Adam Brooks 334, Devon Lamb 293. One game scores: Nelson Swartz 122, Nick Kerr 102. For Mooney, Joshua Drwall led with 332.



BOYS BASKETBALL

Mercer Boosters Tipoff Tourney

REYNOLDS    16    18    12    17    63

NORTH EAST    8    11    11    14    44


  REYNOLDS — Frable 14-5-9-33, Woods 5-1-2-12, Reimold 3-1-1-7, McConnell 4-0-0-9, Beck 1-0-2-2, Leipheimer 0-0-0-0, Hart 0-0-0-0, Rodemoyer 0-0-0-0, McDanel 0-0-0-0, Faber 0-0-0-0, Sankey 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Woods 1, McConnell 1. Totals: 27-7-14-63.

  NORTH EAST — Terrin 1-0-0-2, Tinko 5-2-2-13, Land 5-0-0-15, McCauley 5-0-1-10, Weiniewski 1-0-2-2, Dellapaina 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Land 5, Tinko 1. Totals: 18-2-5-44.

———

MONITEAU    8    7    16    4    35

MERCER    13    16    11    16    56


MONITEAU — Kimmel 1-0-2-2, Fullerton 5-0-0-10, Marterlla 0-0-0-0, Skiver 2-0-0-5, Bair 8-1-4-17, Waid 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Skiver 1. Totals: 16-1-6-35.

MERCER — Schmid 1-0-0-3, Clarke 4-2-4-10, Guiler 6-1-1-16, Fowler 2-2-5-6, Leonard 1-0-0-3, Scheidhauer 7-4-8-18, VanHoert 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Guiler 3, Schmid 1, Leoanrd 1. Totals: 21-9-18-56.

———

Kittanning Tipoff Tourney

GROVE CITY    17    20    13    17    67

BURRELL    4    9    12    6    31


GROVE CITY — Cline 1-0-2-2, Young 2-5-6-9, Marwich 3-0-0-6, Turner 8-1-2-17, Torok 5-0-0-11, Record 0-0-0-0, Foster 6-2-2-14, Madison 0-0-1-0, Polkabla 3-0-0-6, Marlowe 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goal: Torok 1. Totals: 29-8-13-67.

BURRELL — Spagnolo 3-0-0-8, Cable 1-1-3-3, Kotecki 1-1-3-3, Garza 1-3-6-5, Lamberton 1-0-0-2, Parel 2-0-0-4, Legters 1-0-0-2, Wolfe 1-0-1-3, Lettich 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Spagnolo 2, Wolfe 1. Totals: 11-6-15-31.

———

Farrell Julius McCoy Tipoff Tourney

KENNEDY    16    10    12    10    48

IMANI ACAD.    7    12    16    5    40


KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Campbell 2-2-2-7, Zachar 4-1-2-13, N. Cianci 2-0-1-5, Finney 1-1-6-3, Hurton 1-0-0-3, G. Cianci 0-4-6-4, Crow 6-1-4-13. 3-pt. goals: Zachar 4, Campbell 1, Hurton 1, N. Cianci 1. Totals 16-9-21-48.

IMANI CHRISTIAN ACADEMY — Southerner 3-2-0-0-12, Brown 4-1-3-3-14, Scott 1-1-0-0-5, Makis Rivera 1-1-2-2-9. 3-pt. goals: Southerner 2, Brown 1, Scott 1, Rivera 1. Totals: 15-5-5-40.

———

LATROBE    10    13    20    12    55

FARRELL    20    21    17    22    80


GREATER LATROBE — Loughner 6-0-0-15, Dragon 1-0-1-2, Fannie 3-2-2-8, Holler 3-2-3-8, Cullen 4-2-4-12, Self 0-3-4-3, Graytok 0-1-3-1, Stevens 2-0-0-4, Butler 0-0-2-0, Soisson 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Loughner 3, Cullen 2. Totals 21-7-15-55.

FARRELL — Burns 3-2-2-8, Jones 6-2-4-14, Brown 4-1-2-9, Holloway 1-0-1-3, McNair 1-2-0-0-8, Miler 3-1-1-7, Lewis 1-0-0-2, Newell 2-1-2-5, James 6-0-0-12, McCoy 1-0-0-2, Archie 4-2-3-10. 3-pt. goals: McNair 2, Holloway 1. Totals 34-9-15-80.

———

Sharpsville Tipoff Tourney

HICKORY    17    13    16    18    63

GREENVILLE    10    5    13    18    46


HICKORY — Tantuo 7-1-2-17, Green 6-1-2-13, Passalinqua 5-0-0-10, Rhoades 4-2-3-10, Conley 4-1-2-9, Mastrian 1-2-2-4, Laverty 0-0-0-0, Gagliardi 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Tantuo 2, Totals: 27-7-11-63.

GREENVILLE — Fattman 3-1-10, Houpt 1-1-4, Jones 0-4-4, VanAken 2-0-4, Riggle 2-0-4, Emmett 8-1-17, McErlane 1-2-4. Totals: 14-7-46 (no free-throw attempts reported).

———

NE OHIO PREP    7    10    14    5    36


SHARPSVILLE20    18    16    18    72

NORTHEAST OHIO PREPATORY SCHOOL — Jones 7-0-0-18, Dickerson 1-0-0-3, Summers 4-1-1-11, Watkins 0-2-6-2, Hamm 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Jones 4, Summers 2, Dickerson 1. Totals: 13-3-7-36.

SHARPSVILLE — Lipo 1-0-0-2, Kennedy 8-1-1-17, Morrs 0-1-2-1, Fyffe 1-0-0-2, Barringer 11-2-2-24, Calleja 1-0-1-2, Henwood 0-0-1-0, Keck 1-0-0-2, Smith 8-0-1-16, O’Rourke 1-0-0-2, Wieland 1-2-4-4. Totals: 33-6-12-72.

———

New Castle Tipoff Tourney

W. MIDDLESEX    9    14    11    11    45

NEW CASTLE    22    28    23    12    85


WEST MIDDLESEX — A. Long 0-0-0-0, D. Long 0-0-0-0, C. Porterfield 1-2-2-4, Roberts 1-2-4-5, Williams 2-2-2-7, Bender 0-0-0-0, Bachetti 1-2-2-4, J. Porterfield 1-2-2-4, Staunch 5-8-11-18, Powell 1-0-0-2, Dogan 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Roberts 1, Williams 1. Totals: 12-19-25-45.

NEW CASTLE — Marq. Hooker 0-0-0-0, DeMonaco 2-2-2-6, Allen 3-0-0-7, McPhatter 4-0-0-10, Natale 3-0-1-8, Minenok 1-0-0-2, Richards 0-0-1-0, Mal. Hooker 14-3-5-34, Salina 2-0-0-5, Allen 3-2-2-8, Ware 2-1-3-5. 3-pt. goals: Mal. Hooker 3, McPhatter 2, Natale 2, Allen 1, Salina 1. Totals: 34-8-14-85.

———

Lakeview Tipoff Tourney

GEORGE JUNIOR    7    9    17    14    47

LAKEVIEW    13    5    9    13    40


GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC — Butler 2-0-1-5, Baker 1-0-0-2, Ford 3-6-7-12, Oliver 3-1-2-7, Holloway 1-0-0-2, Malik Gibson 7-1-4-15, Johnson 1-0-0-2, McNeal 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Butler 1. Totals: 19-8-13-47.

LAKEVIEW — Patridge 3-2-2-8, VanDusen 1-0-2-2, Richael 0-0-1-0, A. Rice 2-0-0-6, Bigley 0-1-4-1, Doddo 2-1-2-2-9, B. Rice 6-2-4-14. 3-pt. goals: Doddo 1, A. Rice 2, Totals: 15-7-15-40.

———

Regular Season

WARREN JFK    7    15    17    20    59

BROOKFIELD    13    11    11    26    60


JOHN F. KENNEDY — Carrino 7-4-6-20, Keck 1-2-2-5, Cappranis 1-2-2-5, Usher 4-7-8-15, Grant 4-3-6-11, Boffenkamp 0-1-2-1, Roscoe 0-2-2-2. Sylvester 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goals: Carrino 2, Keck 1, Cappranis 1. Totals: 17-21-30-59.

BROOKFIELD — Hunkus 3-5-8-12, Dickson 2-12-13-15, Johnson 0-0-0-0, Kraml 0-0-0-0, Hiner 1-0-0-2, Tarver 3-3-4-9, Sims 2-2-2-6, Wallace 6-4-6-16. 3-pt. goal: Hunkus 1. Totals: 20-26-33-60.

JV — JFK, 47-29. Kasey Tingler 16 points for Brookfield.

———

SHARON    16    11    9    15    51

URSULINE    19    22    10    14    65


SHARON — Hawkins 0-0-0-0, Henry 1-5-7-7, Jennings 4-0-0-8, Stovall 2-0-0-5, Austin 2-1-1-2-9, Magestro 1-0-0-3, Hopson 1-0-0-3, Warner 6-1-3-13, Norris 1-0-0-2, Jordan 0-0-0-0, Seay 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Stovall 1, Magestro 1, Austin 1, Hopson 1. Totals: 19-8-14-51.

URSULINE — McElroy 5-2-4-14, Hughes 1-3-5-5, Penza 1-0-0-2, Collins 2-1-2-5, Jackson 8-1-2-17, Dave Parella 4-4-7-14, Naples 2-2-2-6, Nasseri 1-0-0-2.. 3-pt. goals: McElroy 2, Parella 2.Totals: 20-4-13-22-65.

JV: Ursuline, 52-49. Jamir Jordan 13, Mar’ron Hopson 12 for Sharon.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sharon Rick Fragle Tourney

RIVERSIDE    10    9    15    11    45

SHARON    11    16    20    15    62


RIVERSIDE — Pritts 2-6-7-10, Stang 9-2-3-24, Bailey 1-0-0-2, Matiko 3-1-2-9, Rumo 0-0-0-0, Campese 0-0-0-0, Bettecourt 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Stang 4, Matiko 2. Totals: 15-9-12-45.

SHARON — Mal. Torr 6-2-2-15, Mag. Torr 4-1-2-10, Jacoway 2-0-2-4, Dabney 2-0-0-5, Sanders 8-1-1-17, McGranahan 1-0-0-2, D. Smith 1-4-4-6, Reardon 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Mal. Torr 1, Mag. Torr 1, Dabney 1, Reardon 1. Totals: 25-8-11-62.



Kittanning Tipoff Tourney

HICKORY    14    17    17    13    61

CLARION AREA    12    2    6    3    23


HICKORY — DeJulia 0-0-0-0, Greenburg 0-0-0-0, Arbanas 6-3-4-18, Chess 3-1-2-7, Moore 1-0-0-2, He. Grober 0-1-2-1, Whitehead 0-0-0-0, Shephard 2-0-0-4, O’Brien 1-3-4-5, Beader 2-0-0-5, Lacava 2-0-2-4, Ho. Grober 5-3-5-15, Wilson 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Arbanas 3, Ho. Grober 2, Beader 1. Totals: 22-11-19-61.

CLARION AREA — Maci Thornton 4-2-2-10, Mild 1-1-2-3, Kroh 2-0-0-4, Ganoe 0-0-2-0, Reed 0-0-0-0, Wiser 1-0-3-2, Glenn 0-0-0-0, Beverige 1-0-2-3, Bartley 0-1-2-1, Weaver 0-0-0-0, Delchaner 0-0-0-0. Totals: 9-4-12-23.

———

Franklin Elks Tipoff Tourney

KENNEDY    14    18    13    13    58

KEYSTONE    8    10    18    17    53


KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Shannonhouse 0-0-0-0, Kress 3-6-10-13, Hood 8-3-5-19, O’Brien 0-2-4-2, Zacherl 7-0-0-14, Fusco 0-0-0-0, Bocian 2-6-9-10, Kish 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Kress 1. Totals: 20-18-27-58.

KEYSTONE — Shick 4-2-7-10, McClendon 2-1-2-5, Reed 2-1-2-5, Hess 4-0-0-9, Baughman 0-0-0-0, Chapman 2-0-0-5, Bichner 0-1-2-1, Johnson 7-1-3-18. 3-pt. goals: Johnson 3, Hess 1, Chapman 1. Totals: 16-5-6-16-53.

———

Grove City Kiser Classic

GREENVILLE    13    6    10    9    38

COCHRANTON    6    6    22    11    45


GREENVILLE — Holder 4-6-10-14, Williams 0-4-4-4, Fagley 0-0-2-0, Marini 1-0-0-3, Montalvo 5-0-0-11, Herrick 1-2-2-4, Leary 1-0-2-2. 3-pt. goal: Montalvo 1. Totals: 10-12-20-38.

COCHRANTON — Ken. Dickson 1-7-10-9, Bernarding 5-0-0-11, Kass. Dickson 2-2-2-6, Egli 3-0-0-6, Clulow 6-1-2-13. 3-pt. goal: Bernarding 1. Totals: 16-10-14-45.

———

JAMESTOWN    0    2    0    2    4

GROVE CITY    24    16    7    9    56


JAMESTOWN — Miller 0-0-2-0, Kell 0-0-1-0, McLaughlin 1-0-0-2, Sankey 1-0-0-2, Waite 0-0-0-0. Totals: 2-0-3-4.

GROVE CITY — Lucido 2-0-0-5, A. Deyarmin 1-2-2-4, B. Deyarmin 2-7-8-11, Hyduchak 3-1-2-7, Jaskowak 1-0-0-2, Wyllie 4-2-2-10, Hughes 1-0-1-2, Ferguson 4-0-0-8, Cintron 3-0-0-6, Hall 0-0-0-0, Sprando 0-0-0-0, Fulkerson 0-0-0-0, Grace 0-0-0-0, Burtch 0-0-0-0, Ryder 0-0-0-0, Basham 0-0-0-0, Wolfe 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Lucido 1. Totals: 21-13-17-56.

———

West Middlesex Kiwanis Tourney

COMM. PERRY    12    1    7    9    29

W. MIDDLESEX    9    5    12    12    38


COMMODORE PERRY — Campbell 1-0-1-2, Grinnell 0-0-0-0, Vaughn 1-1-2-3, Sernik 0-0-0-0, S. Nagy 4-2-4-10, Shrock 2-1-2-5, Kitchen 3-2-5-9, A. Nagy 0-0-1-0. 3-pt. goal: Kitchen 1. Totals: 11-6-15-29.

WEST MIDDLESEX — Siefert 0-0-0-0, Atterholt 5-1-5-11, Pierce 1-8-12-10, Murray 0-2-4-2, Staunch 0-0-0-0, Crawford 0-0-2-0, White 3-5-6-13, Elsey 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: White 2. Totals: 10-16-30-38.



Regular Season

BROOKFIELD    13    11    11    18    53

BRISTOL    3    10    10    3    26


BROOKFIELD — Hawley 1-0-0-3, Aut. Kirila 5-0-0-10, Quinlan 0-0-0-0  DiCristofaro 2-1-2-6, Ash. Kirila 4-3-4-11, May 0-0-0-0, Saxton 2-2-2-6, Gauding 3-2-2-8, Hiner 2-1-3-7, Drapola 0-0-0-0, Rotunno 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Hiner 2, Hawley 1, DiCristofaro 1. Totals: 20-9-13-53.

BRISTOL — Hickey 0-0-0-0, H.Elza 1-0-0-2, Adams 0-0-1-0, Rowland 0-1-4-1, Lin. Elza 2-0-0-5, Laur. Elza 4-1-2-11, Michael 0-0-2-0, Stoneman 3-1-3-7. 3-pt. goals: Laur. Elza 2, Lin. Elza 1. Totals: 10-3-13-26.

JV — Brookfield, 26-22.



WRESTLING

REYNOLDS 70, GROVE CITY 6


  132 - Joel Leise (R) pinned Alex Brochetti, 2:44; 138 - Luke Walter (GC) dec. Alex DiGregorio, 6-3; 145 - Levi Stoyer (R) maj. dec. Dalton Meals, 13-2; 152 - Mason McCollum (R) forfeit; 160 - Jared Sample (GC) dec. Kegan Miller, 4-1; 170 - James Slater (R) pinned Cordell Sanders, 2:37; 182 - Mike Millero (R) pinned Zion Scriven, 1:34; 195 - Trevor Griswold (R) pinned Austin Birckbichler, :24; 220 - Robert Fulkrod (R) forfeift; 285 - Gene Ringer (R) forfeit; 106 - Gage Bayless (R) pinned Cory Bable, :46; 112 - Seth Hogue (R) pinned Bryce Martin, 1:00; 120 - Chaise Hauck (R) forfeit; 126 - Mike Bartolo (R) pinned Jacob Powell, :47. JV - Reynolds, 13-0.



BROOKFIELD 41, JEFFERSON 33

106—Cox (J) pinned Williams, 1:45; 113—Miglets (B) forfeit; 120—double forfeit; 126—Simmons (J) dec. Randall, 10-8 (OT); 132—Baitt (J) pinned Rotunna, 3:59; 138—Platt (J) pinned Slattery, 3:06; 145—Bernadella (B) tech. fall Sarbiewski, 18-3; 152—Lischak (B) forfeit; 160—Collins (J) pinned Mercado, 0:35; 170—Jamieson (B) pinned Saunders, 2:48; 182—Price (B) forfeit; 195—Gillespie (J) forfeit; 220—Hackett (B) pinned Norris, 1:15; 285—Hunter (B) forfeit.

———

JACKSON MILTON 60, BROOKFIELD 24


106—Williams (B) forfeit; 113: Tikkanen (JM) pinned Miglets, 1:15; 120—Stockton (JM) forfeit; 126: Seka (JM) pinned Randall, 3:27; 132: Lamb (JM) pinned Rotunna, 3:05; 138—Vergallito (JM) pinned Slattery, 3:48; 145—Bernadella (B) pinned Burnside, 1:30; 152: Staton (JM) pinned Lischak, 0:27; 160—Jeffries (JM) pinned Mercado, 0:29; 170—Jamieson (B) pinned Bryan, 1:30; 182—Italianno (JM) pinned Price, 1:11; 195—double forfeit; 220— Hackett (B) default over Conlon; 285—Lamb (JM) pinned Hunter, 0:50.