The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

February 18, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS ROUNDUP: Farrell boys roll

Top hoop scorers listed


By Herald Sports Staff

MERCER COUNTY — Farrell High boys basketball concluded the 2013-14 regular season with a 73-47 Region 5-AAA rout of George Junior Republic Monday evening.

At E.J. McCluskey Gymnasium, the host Steelers (13-3, 19-3) were led in scoring by Jamel Brown’s game-high 19 points, Chris James’ 11 and Ike Jones’ 10.

The Steelers and skipper Roland Shannonhouse commence the District 10 playoffs 8 p.m. Thursday against Girard at Slippery Rock University’s Morrow Field House.

Qay’Shawn Oliver scored 13 points for GJR (6-10, 9-12).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ä Girard 21, Sharpsville 14 — At Red Johnston Gymnasium, Sharpsville, the host Blue Devils concluded the 2013-14 campaign with the makeup game.

Davenport drilled 7 points for visiting Girard, as did Emily Anderson for Sharpsville (10-12).

Megan Davis was the lone senior for  Sharpsville skipper Jeff Hanley.

ä The D-10 playoffs will include 17 Mercer Count-area boys’ and girls teams.

———

BOYS BASKETBALL

GJR    14    7    11    16    47

FARRELL    15    27    21    10    73

GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC—Hogg 3-0-0-8, Holloway 2-0-0-4, Gibson 3-1-4-7, Kelly 2-3-3-7, McNeal 0-2-4-2, Pearson 2-2-4-6, Oliver 4-5-5-13. 3-pt. goals: Hogg 2. Totals: 16-13-20-47.

FARRELL—Burns 1-3-4-5, Jones 5-0-2-10, Brown 7-2-4-19, McNair 8-0-2-18, Miller 2-0-0-5, Thomas 1-0-0-2, Newell 1-1-2-3, James 5-1-1-11. 3-pt. goals: Brown 3, McNair 2, Miller 1. Totals: 30-7-15-73.

———

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GIRARD    8    7    4    2    21

SHARPSVILLE    2    5    2    5    14

GIRARD—Mascaro 1-0-0-2, Davenport 3-0-0-7, Welch 1-4-4-6, Dunn 3-0-0-6, Byham 0-0-0-0, Bonnett 0-0-0-0, Bolt 0-0-0-0, Oas 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Davenport 1. Totals: 8-4-4-21.

SHARPSVILLE—Davies 1-0-0-3, Sloan 1-0-0-3, Kurelko 0-1-2-1, Anderson 3-1-2-7, Shuttleworth 0-0-0-0, Falconi 0-0-0-0, Przicina 0-0-0-0, Talbert 0-0-0-0, Scurpa 0-0-0-0, Schell 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Davies 1, Sloan 1. Totals: 5-2-4-14.

 

———

Top area high school basketball Scorers

Includes 150 points or more

(Does not include Monday's games)

BOYS

Trey Staunch (West Middlesex)     477

Derek Turner (Grove City)     411

Garhett Frable (Reynolds)     361

Sage Barringer (Sharpsville)     356

John Scheidhauer (Mercer)     338

Anthony Cannone (Hickory)     328

Jordan Smith (Wilmington)     327

Brandon Rice (Lakeview)     324

Kyle Kennedy (Sharpsville)     315

Rocco Fagan (Wilmington)     295

Andre Campbell (Kennedy)     292

Logan Clarke (Mercer)     292

Aubray Jennings (Sharon)     266

Ron Pearson (Geo. Jr Republic)     257

Cory Woods (Reynolds)     254

Ike Jones (Farrell)     253

Mark Henry (Sharon)     243

Malik Gibson (Geo. Jr. Republic)     238

Chris James (Farrell)     234

Spencer DeMedal (Wilmington)     231

Foster Reznor (Grove City)     231

Travis Brumbaugh (Wilmington)     221

Gerald Zachar (Kennedy)     221

Ryan Dogan (West Middlesex)     213

Tyler Fattman (Greenville)     211

Jake Schmid (Mercer)     211

Aaron Emmett (Greenville)     208

Josh Porterfield (West Middlesx)     208

Seth Wallace (Brookfield)     206

Caleb Hunkus (Brookfield)     200

Malik Miller (Farrell)     193

Aaron Conley (Hickory)     192

Donte Green (Hickory)     191

Clifton McNair (Farrell)     189

Austin Rice (Lakeview)     189

Sam Crow (Kennedy)     188

Jeremiah Small (Cmdr. Perry)     187

Andrew Pryts (Hickory)     184

Kyle Melton (Jamestown)     183

Nate Johnson (Brookfield)     181

Danny Torok (Grove City)     181

Jason Austin (Sharon)     178

Spencer Marnich (Grove City)     175

Jacob Leipheimer (Reynolds)     168

Isaac Williams (West Middlesex)     163

Cody Beachy (Cmdr. Perry)     162

Jesse Hilliard (Wilmington)     162

Nick Tantuo (Hickory)     161

Nate Guiler (Mercer)     160

Tyler McCracken (Cmdr. Perry)     160

Jamal Waller (Sharon)     157

Tyrone Archie (Farrell)     153

Qayshawn Oliver (Geo. Jr Repub)    153

Jamel Brown (Farrell)     152

Davon Sims (Brookfield)     151

GIRLS

Nikki Arbanas (Hickory)     422

Tessa Sikora (Wilmington)     355

Alexis Arkwright (Mercer)     351

Tanayja Sanders (Sharon)     338

Holly Grober (Hickory)     310

Maggie Torr (Sharon)     272

Taylor Hood (Kennedy)     268

Stephanie Vaughn (C. Perry)     242

Raygen Fischer (Lakeview)     233

Megan McKinney (Mercer)     229

Alanna Elliott (Wilmington)     228

Sam Womer (Lakeview)     225

Brooke Bresnan (Reynolds)     216

April Bocian (Kennedy)     214

Nicole LaCava (Hickory)     210

Emily Anderson (Sharpsville)     209

Tatum Kress (Kennedy)     206

Cassidy Marett (Wilmington)     202

Rebekah Kish (Kennedy)     201

Hannah Drake (Wilmington)     199

Brenna Deyarmin (Grove City)     194

Morgan Atterholt (W.Middlesex)     189

Bria Gambill (Farrell)     185

Emily Kitchen (C. Perry)     185

Whitney Murray (Farrell)     184

Noelle Murray (W.Middlesex)     180

Alyson Pierce (W.Middlesex)     179

Rose Stoyer (Reynolds)     179

Danielle DiCristofaro (Brookfield)     169

Adelyn Cook (Mercer)     159

Autumn Kirila (Brookfield)     157

Ashley Kirila (Brookfield)     155



Compiled by Herald Sports Writer Rob Malsom