The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

July 5, 2013

Mercer County Senior Games medalists announced

MERCER COUNTY — The Mercer County Area Agency on Aging recently held its annual Senior Games at various locations throughout Mercer County. Following are the medal winners:

HORSESHOES

Riverside Park, Greenville

   Women

60-64: GOLD - Sandra Campbell, Farrell; SILVER  - Becky Savchuk, Greenville

65-69: GOLD – Mernee McElhinny, Greenville; SILVER – Donna Dulaney, Greenville

70-74: GOLD – Alice Ferguson, Transfer; SILVER – (Tie) Nancy Pierce, Greenville and Peggy Chianese, Hadley

75-79: GOLD – Patricia Montgomery, Transfer;

80-84:  GOLD – Doris Carey, Jackson Center; SILVER – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove Ciry; BRONZE – Marilyn Livingston, Greenville

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

Men

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer

65-69: GOLD – James Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – Homer Mills, Sharon; SILVER – Edward Sevin, Grove City;         BRONZE – Vincent Dale Moller, Greenville

75-79: GOLD – Del Landfried, Greenville; SILVER – Donald Mitchell, Hadley;         BRONZE – Glenn Zahniser, Greenville

80-84: GOLD – Myron Morris, New Wilmington; SILVER – Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington; BRONZE – Ray Miklos, Hermitage

85+: GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center; SILVER – Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake; BRONZE –Irwin “Speed” McCullough, Sharpsville

———

SHUFFLEBOARD

McQuiston Center by the Park, Sandy Lake

Women

GOLD – Patty Foster, Stoneboro; SILVER –  Sally Johnson, Grove City;  BRONZE – Karen Marshall, Polk

CONSOLATION: 1st  – Jessie Travis, Grove City; 2nd – Janice Kimmel, Sandy Lake; 3rd – Nancy Pierce, Greenville

Men

GOLD – Orville Patterson, Fredonia; SILVER – James Marshall, Polk;      BRONZE – (Tie) Edward Sevin, Grove City;  Dave Umstead, Sandy Lake

CONSOLATION: 1st – Bob Carey, Jackson Center; 2nd – Irwin “Speed” McCullough, Sharpsville; 3rd – Henry Schell, Sandy Lake.

———

BOWLING

Bowlodrome, Grove City

Women

50-54: GOLD – Linda Davis, Greenville (398)

55-59: GOLD – Darla Engstrom, Adamsville (349); SILVER – Darlene Schleifer, Polk (346)

60-64: GOLD – Donna Laver, Greenville (425); SILVER  - Connie Hedglin, Mercer (392); BRONZE - Sandra Campbell, Farrell (323)

65-69: GOLD – Pat Schmit, Grove City (455)

70-74: GOLD – Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (411); SILVER - Charlotte Emmert, Grove City (393); BRONZE – Peggy Chianese, Hadley (390)

75-79: GOLD – Rose Peterson, Grove City (472); SILVER – Dorothy Pierce, Grove City (455); BRONZE – Patricia Stoyer, Transfer (441)

80-84: GOLD – Rachel Griffin, Sandy Lake (447); SILVER – Posy Millward, Greenville (418); BRONZE – Jennie Flack, Greenville (414)

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (345); SILVER - Clara Koprivnikar, Grove City (323); BRONZE – Marguerite Werner, Greenville (309)

Men

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer (587)

60-64: GOLD – Richard Armour, Mercer (468); SILVER – Tedd Engstrom, Adamsville (287) 

65-69: GOLD – Thomas Branem, Greenville(526); SILVER – Ronald Mattocks, Grove City (474); BRONZE – Ron Voorhees, Stoneboro (464)

70-74: GOLD – Gary Hunter, Mercer (517) ;  SILVER – Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville (502); BRONZE – Dennis Peters, Mercer (500)

75-79: GOLD – Donald Mitchell, Hadley (555); SILVER - George Popovich,  West Middlesex(516); BRONZE - Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (514)

80-84: GOLD – Jack Tallon, Hermitage (512); SILVER - Myron Morris, New Wilmington (495); BRONZE – Chester Makepeace, Grove City (443)

85+: GOLD – Bill Peterson, Greenville (498) ; SILVER – Michael Flack, Greenville (485);    BRONZE – Bill Bratek, Hadley (470)

———

PICKLEBALL (Doubles)

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

GOLD – Mary Fedele, Hermitage & Marcia Barr, Sharon; SILVER – Carol Palombi, Sharpsville & Bev Strock, Masury; BRONZE – Ron Messett, Sharpsville & Ken Wiley, Sharpsville.

———

GOLF

Pine Hill Golf Course, Greenville

Women

55-59: GOLD – Susan Roberts, Mercer (102); SILVER – Darla Engstrom, Adamsville 108); BRONZE - Gail Frydrych, Mercer (110)

60-64: GOLD – Mary Kay Chestnut, Sharpsville (100) ; SILVER – Esther Hay, Grove City (101); BRONZE – Becky Savchuck, Greenville (110).

65-69: GOLD – Mernee McElhinney, Greenville, (100); SILVER – (Tie) Jean Hauger, Sharpsville and Georgie Rasch, Grove City (103); BRONZE – Jeanne Patterson, Grove City (104)

70-74: GOLD – Sara Coppola, Mercer (87); SILVER – Nancy Pierce, Greenville (99); BRONZE – Marilyn Specht, Hermitage (104)

75-79: GOLD – (Tie)  Sara Mills, Mercer and Peg Schweikert, Hadley (105); SILVER – Patricia Montgomery, Transfer (115); BRONZE – Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro (183)

80-84: GOLD – Marilyn Livinston,Greenville (104); SILVER – Posy Millward, Greenville (109); BRONZE – Jennie Flack, Greenville (119)

85+:  GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (133)

Men

50-54: GOLD – David Kress, Mercer (92); SILVER – Marvin McAfoose, Jackson Center (96).

55-59: GOLD – Gene White, Mercer (73); SILVER - Jim Crow, Grove City (77); BRONZE – Dennis Heasley, Mercer (83)

60-64: GOLD – (Tie) John Sverre, Sharpsville and Denny Young, Greenville (82); SILVER – (Tie) John Rossi, Mercer and Dennis Sansom, Grove City (86); BRONZE – (Tie) Richard Glunt, Mercer and Ron Joseph, Sharpsville (87)

65-69: GOLD – Thomas Harpst, Greenville (78); SILVER – (Tie) Gordon Clark, Hadley and Gary Pell, Grove City (80); BRONZE – (Tie) John Kokoski, Greenville  and Chris Musgrove, Hadley (81)

70-74: GOLD - William Watkins, Transfer (76); SILVER – Douglas McElhinney, Greenville (77); BRONZE – David King, Mercer (80)

75-79: GOLD – Dallas Wentling, Greenville (76); SILVER – Cecil Neely, Mercer (81); BRONZE – Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (82).

80-84: GOLD – (Tie) Gilbert Brant, Greenville and Bob Fagley, Greenville (91);  SILVER - (Tie) Frank Jablonovsky, Grove City  and James O. Williams, Greenville (95); BRONZE – (Tie) William Suddoth, Greenville and Scott Winder, Volant (99)

85+: GOLD – Jack Crilley, Mercer (86); SILVER – William Stone, Grove City (95); BRONZE – Bill Peterson, Greenville (100)

———

TRACK & FIELD

West Middlesex High School Track

1500 M COMPETITIVE WALK

Women

50-54: GOLD – Frances Dawson, Wheatland (11.18)

60-64: GOLD – Donna Laver, Greenville (13.36); SILVER – Sandra Campbell, Farrell (18.26)

65-69: GOLD – Pat Bartholomew, Mercer (15.16); SILVER – Karen Marshall, Polk (18.26)

70-74: GOLD – Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (13.01)

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (15.04)

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (14.48)

Men

60-64: GOLD – Patrick Uiselt, Sharon (11.06)

65-69: GOLD – James Marshall, Polk (12.15)

75-79: GOLD – Neal Lineman, Greenville (11.43)

80-84: GOLD – Cliff McCandless, Grove City (13.01)

85+: GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center (15.41)

1500 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (8.287)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (12.29)

Men

50-54: GOLD – John Monnin, Sharon (5.597)

60-64: GOLD – Bob Callahan, Greenville (6.367)

70-74: GOLD – Harry Stafford, Sharpsville (7.495)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (7.517)

55 M DASH

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (13.53)

55-59: GOLD – Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (9.83);  SILVER – Marcia Barr, Sharon (10.25)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (15.06); SILVER - Campbell (21.81)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (17.72); SILVER – Marshall (25.45); BRONZE - Betty Clark, Hermitage (25.51)

80-84: GOLD – Anne White, Sharpsville (13.95); SILVER – Shingledecker (17.78);

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione (17.10)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (8.78); SILVER – John Hast, Transfer (8.88)

60-64: GOLD – Lou Marriotti, Sharpsville (10.58)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (16.39)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (9.01); SILVER – Henry Macey, Transfer (11.20);      BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (31.91)

80-84: GOLD – Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (10.19)

85+: GOLD – Carey (16.15)

100 M DASH

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (23.81)

55-59 : GOLD – Greenburg (17.53); SILVER – Barr (19.34)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (28.13)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (32.34)

80-84: GOLD – White (26.07)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (32.50)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (15.41); SILVER – Hast (16.15)

55-59: GOLD – Fran Sherwood, Sharon (18.56)

60-64: GOLD – Lewis Hough, Clark (20.31); SILVER – Marriotti (20.40)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (17.15); SILVER – Macey (18.94); BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (102.97)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (18.59)

400 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (1:51.00)

55-59: GOLD – Barr (1:56.00)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (3:03.00)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (1:18.20)

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (1:37.16)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (1:52.37)

800 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (4:11.03)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (6:38.00)

Men

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (3:44.14)

70-74: GOLD – Stafford (3:48.59)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (3:57.79)

STANDING LONG JUMP

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (5’3⁄4”)

55-59: GOLD – (Tie) Barr and Greenburg (6’2”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (3’101⁄2”); SILVER – Campbell (3’13⁄4”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (3’41⁄2”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (3’1”)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (7’1⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Marriotti (5’81⁄4”); SILVER – Uiselt (5’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (3’1”)

70-74: GOLD – Macey (6’3”)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (6’1”)

85+: GOLD – Carey (3’5 5/8”)

LONG JUMP

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (6’8 1⁄4”)

55-59: GOLD – Greenburg (10’5”); SILVER - Barr (10’21⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (4’8”); SILVER – Campbell (3’13⁄4”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (2’9 3⁄4”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (2’5 1⁄4”)

Men

60-64: GOLD – Marriotti (8’9”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (2’71⁄2”)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (12’5 1⁄2”)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (8’10”)

85+    GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center (4’61⁄2”)

SHOT PUT

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (19’ 1⁄2”)

55-59: GOLD – Barr (19’6 3⁄4”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (15’9”); SILVER – Campbell (13’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (17’31⁄2”); SILVER – Clark (14’9”)

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker (13’61⁄2”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (7’1”)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (26’8”)

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (29’61⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Uiselt (27’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (18’91⁄2”)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (29’1”); SILVER – Chisholm (17’11 1⁄2”)

———

TABLE TENNIS

Shenango Valley Senior Center, Hermitage

DOUBLES

GOLD – Gary Moorehead, Carlton and Ed Wilcox, Fredonia; SILVER – Marcia Barr, Sharon and Bev Strock, Masury; BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage and Jack Wareham, Sharon

SINGLES

60-64: GOLD – Strock; SILVER – Sandra Campbell, Farrell; 70-74: GOLD – Moorehead; SILVER – Clifford McClain, Hermitage; 75-79: GOLD – Wilcox; 85+: GOLD – Wareham

———

DARTBALL

Grove City Memorial Park, Grove City

GOLD – Team 1: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City;  Henry Schell, Sandy Lake; Patty Gadsby, Grove City;   Connie Hedglin, Mercer; Dorothy Goncz, Grove City;  Darla Engstrom, Adamsville

SILVER – Team 2:  Thomas Chisholm, Hermitage;  Sandra Campbell, Farrell;      Ruth Whitehouse, Grove City;  Mark Lukacs, Grove City; Jim Marshall, Polk;  Karen Marshall, Polk;  Jessie Travis, Grove City

———

TENNIS (Doubles)

Buhl Park Tennis Courts, Sharon

GOLD – Betty Clark, Sharon /Stan Sniezek, Hermitage, 8-6; SILVER – Paula Cantelupe, Sharon /Andy Arendas, Sharpsville, 8-5; BRONZE – Luanne Moose, Mercer /Dave Areen, Hermitage, 8-6

———

CORNHOLE

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

Women

55-59: GOLD – Marcia Barr, Sharon

60-64: GOLD – Paula Cantelupe, Sharon; SILVER – Connie Hedglin, Mercer;  BRONZE – Beverly Strock, Masury

65-69: GOLD – Betty Clark, Hermitage

70-74: GOLD – Eileen Rodgers, New Wilmington; SILVER - Nancy Pierce, Greenville; BRONZE – Carol Gaines, Mercer

75-79: GOLD – (Tie) Alice Ferguson, Transfer;  Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro;         SILVER – Ruth Whitehouse – Grove City; BRONZE – Patty Foster, Stoneboro

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City;  SILVER – Marilyn Livingston, Greenville;     BRONZE – Anne White, Sharpsville

85+    : GOLD – Sarah Fischer, Greenville

Men

60-64: GOLD – Robert Callahan, Greenville;  SILVER – Paul Smith, Greenville;

            BRONZE – Lewis Hough, Clark

65-69: GOLD – Ronald Callahan, Greenville;  SILVER – Jim Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – (Tie)  Henry Macey, Transfer and Paul Pierce, Greenviile;

SILVER – Michael Jellots, Greenville;  BRONZE – Thomas Chisholm, Hermitage

75-79: GOLD – Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville;  SILVER – Donald Mitchell, Hadley; 

            BRONZE – George Popovitch, West Middlesex

80-84: GOLD – Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington;  SILVER – Henry Schell, Sandy Lake

———

BASKETBALL

Hickory High School, Hermitage

HOT SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD – Sandra Campbell, Farrell; SILVER – Donna Laver, Greenville

70-74: GOLD – Nancy Pierce, Greenville; SILVER – Carol Gaines, Mercer

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City; SILVER – Anne White, Sharpsville

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

Men

50-54: GOLD – John Monnin, Sharon; SILVER -Dave Areen, Hermitage;             BRONZE – Mark Wiley, Sharon

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer

60-64: GOLD – John Tomko, Hermitage

65-69: GOLD – Ron Messett, Hermitage; SILVER - Jim Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – Henry Macey, Transfer; SILVER -  (Tie)  Mike Jellots, Greenville and Paul Pierce, Greenville; BRONZE – Tom Chisholm

75-79: GOLD – Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville;  SILVER – George Popovich, Greenville: 80-84: GOLD – Sal Tate, Hermitage

85+    : GOLD – Gene Carey, Sandy Lake; SILVER – Bob Carey, Jackson Center

FOUL SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD  - Laver;  SILVER – Campbelll

70-74: GOLD – (Tie) Pierce and Gaines

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker; SILVER – White

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione

Men

50-54: GOLD -  Wiley; SILVER – Monnin; BRONZE – Areen

55-59: GOLD – Lukacs

60-64: GOLD – Tomko

65-69: GOLD – Messett; SILVER - Marshall

70-74: GOLD – Macey; SILVER – Jellots; BRONZE – Chisholm

75-79: GOLD – Wiley; SILVER – Popovich

80-84: GOLD – Tate

85+    : GOLD – G. Carey; SILVER – B. Carey

3-POINT SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD – Laver; SILVER – Campbell

70-74: GOLD – Pierce; SILVER – Gaines

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker; SILVER – White

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione

Men

50-54: GOLD – (Tie) Monnin and Areen;  SILVER – Wiley

55-59: GOLD – Lukacs

60-64: GOLD – Tomko

65-69: GOLD – Messett;  SILVER - Marshall

70-74: GOLD – Macey; SILVER -  Pierce; BRONZE – (Tie) Chisholm and Jellots

75-79: GOLD – Wiley; SILVER – Popovich

80-84: GOLD – Tate

85+    : GOLD – B. Carey; SILVER – G.Carey

———

WEIGHTLIFTING

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

BENCH PRESS

All Golds

Women

50-54: Francis Dawson, Wheatland, 90 lbs.; 60-64: – Cindy Russo, New Castle, 100 lbs.

Men

55-59: Scott Barringer, Sharpsville, 265 lbs.

DEADLIFT

Women

50-54: Dawson 175 lbs.

SQUAT

Women

50-54: – Dawson, 100 lbs.

Men

55-59 – Barringer, 355 lbs.



 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Roundup: Trojans, Hounds win team titles at WM Invitational

    Wilmington High girls and Greenville boys dominated the annual Big Red Track & Field Invitational Thursday afternoon in West Middlesex.
    A half-dozen girls’ and 7 boys’ teams competed.
    Wilmington overwhelmed the female field, as the Lady Greyhounds garnered almost twice as many points as runner-up Lakeview (236-5 to 133.5).

    April 18, 2014

  • Aaron Webb Roundup: WM diamondmen edge Reynolds, 6-4

    ä West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4 — At Transfer, the Big Reds snapped a 4-all tie by plating a run in the 4th inning and another in the 7th in a 2-run win over the Raiders.
    Mark Colella earned the mound win in a relief appearance for WM. No pitching stats were submitted.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Roundup: Hickory, Wilmington softball teams win

    Paced by Chelsea Marriott’s muscle, Hickory High hammered 4 home runs Saturday afternoon en route to a 19-1 rout of Sharon.
    At Wengler, Marriott mauled 2- and 3-run round-trippers to right-center and straightaway center field, respectively. Her Lady Hornets’ teammates Hannah Gallagher and Morgan McBride mustered 3-run bombs, also.

    April 13, 2014

  • Fired coach in Mankato unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    Minnesota State University-Mankato officials wrongly accused former football coach Todd Hoffner of viewing pornography sites on his work  computer  before firing him last May, a state arbitrator has disclosed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Roundup: Hickory track coaches to step down following season

    Hickory High track & field co-head coaches Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak announced they will step down at the season’s conclusion.
    Dzuricsko and Slezak, who led the Lady Hornets to the 2012 PIAA Class AA crown, jointly made the announcement via e-mail late Wednesday.

    April 11, 2014

  • Nikolo Lima Roundup: Devil diamondmen roll past Sharon

    An old-school baseball bromide states that, early in any season, pitching is always ahead of hitting. However Sharpsville shunned that axiom Wednesday afternoon.
    The Blue Devils banged 15 hits, and Sharpsville short-circuited Sharon, 16-4, in 5 innings.

    April 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Haley Boyd Roundup: Hounds, Hornets notch track sweeps

    ä Wilmington 116, Reynolds 44 — At New Wilmington, the host Lady Hounds were led by Rikki Brumbaugh (4x8, 4x4 relay legs, 400- and 800-meter runs); Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps, 4x4 relay); Allison Baldwin (4x8 and 4x4 relay legs); Lexi Brumbaugh (1600-, 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg), and Tessa Sikora (high jump, 200-meter dash, sprint-relay anchor).

    April 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians fans looking for big things this year

    LIFE IS GOOD if you are a fan of the Pittsburgh Pirates or Cleveland Indians. At least for now!
    Heading into Saturday, both teams were 3-1 and looking pretty sharp. Since both made the playoffs last year, there are high expectations for both clubs. But in baseball, every year is a new season and there are no guarantees.
    Still, it’s always nice when your favorite teams get off to a good start. In too many seasons, Pittsburgh and Cleveland fans were only talking about the NFL draft because hopes were bleak for their baseball teams.

    April 6, 2014

  • Nikki Arbanas Hickory's Arbanas 1st team All-State; KC's Hood 3rd team

    ALTOONA, Pa. (AP) — Teams from the WPIAL won three of the four PIAA girls basketball championships this year, and southwestern Pennsylvania is turning out to be just as dominant when it comes to postseason honors.
    Pittsburgh-area programs produced seven of the eight major award winners on this season’s Sports Writers Pennsylvania High School Girls Basketball All-State Team, including all four players of the year.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Trey Staunch WM's Staunch named 2nd team All-State

    HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Finishing on the winning side in a championship game — or coming mighty, mighty close — scored plenty of points with the panel that selected Pennsylvania’s all-state boys’ basketball team.
    Especially when it came time to choose those — whether players or coaches — who claimed the top individual awards.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Brady Leunis Roundup: Hickory, Mercer, Reynolds, WM baseball teams earn wins

    ä Hickory 12, Sharpsville 10 — At the McCullough Run Complex in South Pymatuning Twp., the visiting Hornets improved to 4-0 with the win.
    Brady Leunis went 2-for-3 for Hickory with a double and 3 RBI, Tommy Cannon belted a 2-run homer, Noah Orndorff was 2-for-4, Nate Mastrian ripped an RBI-double, Ethan Davis was 2-for-4 with a double and a run driven in and Jake Andrzjewski doubled.

    April 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jordyn Allen Roundup: WM, Wilmington, Mercer softball teams win

    ä West Middlesex 11, Grove City 1 (5 inn.) — At the Richard J. Kritz Softball Complex in West Middlesex, Jordyn Allen fired a complete-game 2-hitter with 8 strikeouts and no walks as the Ms. Reds (1-1) rebounded from a tough loss to Lakeview on Monday.
    Offensively, Allen doubled and ripped 2 singles for WM, Abby McAdams and Aly Andrusky doubled and singled, Macy Siefert collected 4 singles and Hannah Havens, Megan Hazlett and Oivia Slater added 2 singles each.

    April 2, 2014 1 Photo

  • In control Hickory girls, Farrell boys win Guerino titles

    The Hickory girls and Farrell boys captured championships on Saturday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High School.
    The Hickory girls beat Kennedy Catholic, 41-29, for the crown while the Farrell boys topped Mercer, 76-35, for the title.
    In the consolation games, Sharpsville defeated Sharon, 35-15, in girls hoops while the Sharon boys beat Hickory, 57-33.

    March 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Eagles' release of Jackson was a strange move

    ONE OF THE strangest NFL moves I’ve seen in a long time involved the Philadelphia Eagles releasing DeSean Jackson.
    Jackson is one of the top wide receivers in the league and a danger to score every time he touches the ball, including punt returns. But the big question is: Why was he just released? Couldn’t they find a trade at least to get some value back?

    March 30, 2014

  • Tanner Powell WM track teams go 6-1 at Big Red Duals

    The West Middlesex girls and track teams both went 6-1 on Friday at the annual Big Red Relays. Both teams lost to Mohawk.
    The WM boys beat A.C. Valley (129-17), Commodore Perry (120-26), Kennedy Catholic (128-18), Laurel (89-61), Sharon (108-38), Union (127-19) and lost to Mohawk (96-53).
    The Ms. Reds topped A.C. Valley (128-18), Commodore Perry (120-22), Kennedy Catholic (123-14), Laurel (123-14), Laurel (89-56), Sharon 114-26, Union (107-33) and lost to Mohawk (96 1/2-48 1/2).

    March 29, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook