The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

July 5, 2013

Mercer County Senior Games medalists announced


Herald staff

MERCER COUNTY — The Mercer County Area Agency on Aging recently held its annual Senior Games at various locations throughout Mercer County. Following are the medal winners:

HORSESHOES

Riverside Park, Greenville

   Women

60-64: GOLD - Sandra Campbell, Farrell; SILVER  - Becky Savchuk, Greenville

65-69: GOLD – Mernee McElhinny, Greenville; SILVER – Donna Dulaney, Greenville

70-74: GOLD – Alice Ferguson, Transfer; SILVER – (Tie) Nancy Pierce, Greenville and Peggy Chianese, Hadley

75-79: GOLD – Patricia Montgomery, Transfer;

80-84:  GOLD – Doris Carey, Jackson Center; SILVER – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove Ciry; BRONZE – Marilyn Livingston, Greenville

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

Men

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer

65-69: GOLD – James Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – Homer Mills, Sharon; SILVER – Edward Sevin, Grove City;         BRONZE – Vincent Dale Moller, Greenville

75-79: GOLD – Del Landfried, Greenville; SILVER – Donald Mitchell, Hadley;         BRONZE – Glenn Zahniser, Greenville

80-84: GOLD – Myron Morris, New Wilmington; SILVER – Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington; BRONZE – Ray Miklos, Hermitage

85+: GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center; SILVER – Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake; BRONZE –Irwin “Speed” McCullough, Sharpsville

———

SHUFFLEBOARD

McQuiston Center by the Park, Sandy Lake

Women

GOLD – Patty Foster, Stoneboro; SILVER –  Sally Johnson, Grove City;  BRONZE – Karen Marshall, Polk

CONSOLATION: 1st  – Jessie Travis, Grove City; 2nd – Janice Kimmel, Sandy Lake; 3rd – Nancy Pierce, Greenville

Men

GOLD – Orville Patterson, Fredonia; SILVER – James Marshall, Polk;      BRONZE – (Tie) Edward Sevin, Grove City;  Dave Umstead, Sandy Lake

CONSOLATION: 1st – Bob Carey, Jackson Center; 2nd – Irwin “Speed” McCullough, Sharpsville; 3rd – Henry Schell, Sandy Lake.

———

BOWLING

Bowlodrome, Grove City

Women

50-54: GOLD – Linda Davis, Greenville (398)

55-59: GOLD – Darla Engstrom, Adamsville (349); SILVER – Darlene Schleifer, Polk (346)

60-64: GOLD – Donna Laver, Greenville (425); SILVER  - Connie Hedglin, Mercer (392); BRONZE - Sandra Campbell, Farrell (323)

65-69: GOLD – Pat Schmit, Grove City (455)

70-74: GOLD – Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (411); SILVER - Charlotte Emmert, Grove City (393); BRONZE – Peggy Chianese, Hadley (390)

75-79: GOLD – Rose Peterson, Grove City (472); SILVER – Dorothy Pierce, Grove City (455); BRONZE – Patricia Stoyer, Transfer (441)

80-84: GOLD – Rachel Griffin, Sandy Lake (447); SILVER – Posy Millward, Greenville (418); BRONZE – Jennie Flack, Greenville (414)

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (345); SILVER - Clara Koprivnikar, Grove City (323); BRONZE – Marguerite Werner, Greenville (309)

Men

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer (587)

60-64: GOLD – Richard Armour, Mercer (468); SILVER – Tedd Engstrom, Adamsville (287) 

65-69: GOLD – Thomas Branem, Greenville(526); SILVER – Ronald Mattocks, Grove City (474); BRONZE – Ron Voorhees, Stoneboro (464)

70-74: GOLD – Gary Hunter, Mercer (517) ;  SILVER – Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville (502); BRONZE – Dennis Peters, Mercer (500)

75-79: GOLD – Donald Mitchell, Hadley (555); SILVER - George Popovich,  West Middlesex(516); BRONZE - Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (514)

80-84: GOLD – Jack Tallon, Hermitage (512); SILVER - Myron Morris, New Wilmington (495); BRONZE – Chester Makepeace, Grove City (443)

85+: GOLD – Bill Peterson, Greenville (498) ; SILVER – Michael Flack, Greenville (485);    BRONZE – Bill Bratek, Hadley (470)

———

PICKLEBALL (Doubles)

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

GOLD – Mary Fedele, Hermitage & Marcia Barr, Sharon; SILVER – Carol Palombi, Sharpsville & Bev Strock, Masury; BRONZE – Ron Messett, Sharpsville & Ken Wiley, Sharpsville.

———

GOLF

Pine Hill Golf Course, Greenville

Women

55-59: GOLD – Susan Roberts, Mercer (102); SILVER – Darla Engstrom, Adamsville 108); BRONZE - Gail Frydrych, Mercer (110)

60-64: GOLD – Mary Kay Chestnut, Sharpsville (100) ; SILVER – Esther Hay, Grove City (101); BRONZE – Becky Savchuck, Greenville (110).

65-69: GOLD – Mernee McElhinney, Greenville, (100); SILVER – (Tie) Jean Hauger, Sharpsville and Georgie Rasch, Grove City (103); BRONZE – Jeanne Patterson, Grove City (104)

70-74: GOLD – Sara Coppola, Mercer (87); SILVER – Nancy Pierce, Greenville (99); BRONZE – Marilyn Specht, Hermitage (104)

75-79: GOLD – (Tie)  Sara Mills, Mercer and Peg Schweikert, Hadley (105); SILVER – Patricia Montgomery, Transfer (115); BRONZE – Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro (183)

80-84: GOLD – Marilyn Livinston,Greenville (104); SILVER – Posy Millward, Greenville (109); BRONZE – Jennie Flack, Greenville (119)

85+:  GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (133)

Men

50-54: GOLD – David Kress, Mercer (92); SILVER – Marvin McAfoose, Jackson Center (96).

55-59: GOLD – Gene White, Mercer (73); SILVER - Jim Crow, Grove City (77); BRONZE – Dennis Heasley, Mercer (83)

60-64: GOLD – (Tie) John Sverre, Sharpsville and Denny Young, Greenville (82); SILVER – (Tie) John Rossi, Mercer and Dennis Sansom, Grove City (86); BRONZE – (Tie) Richard Glunt, Mercer and Ron Joseph, Sharpsville (87)

65-69: GOLD – Thomas Harpst, Greenville (78); SILVER – (Tie) Gordon Clark, Hadley and Gary Pell, Grove City (80); BRONZE – (Tie) John Kokoski, Greenville  and Chris Musgrove, Hadley (81)

70-74: GOLD - William Watkins, Transfer (76); SILVER – Douglas McElhinney, Greenville (77); BRONZE – David King, Mercer (80)

75-79: GOLD – Dallas Wentling, Greenville (76); SILVER – Cecil Neely, Mercer (81); BRONZE – Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (82).

80-84: GOLD – (Tie) Gilbert Brant, Greenville and Bob Fagley, Greenville (91);  SILVER - (Tie) Frank Jablonovsky, Grove City  and James O. Williams, Greenville (95); BRONZE – (Tie) William Suddoth, Greenville and Scott Winder, Volant (99)

85+: GOLD – Jack Crilley, Mercer (86); SILVER – William Stone, Grove City (95); BRONZE – Bill Peterson, Greenville (100)

———

TRACK & FIELD

West Middlesex High School Track

1500 M COMPETITIVE WALK

Women

50-54: GOLD – Frances Dawson, Wheatland (11.18)

60-64: GOLD – Donna Laver, Greenville (13.36); SILVER – Sandra Campbell, Farrell (18.26)

65-69: GOLD – Pat Bartholomew, Mercer (15.16); SILVER – Karen Marshall, Polk (18.26)

70-74: GOLD – Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (13.01)

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (15.04)

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (14.48)

Men

60-64: GOLD – Patrick Uiselt, Sharon (11.06)

65-69: GOLD – James Marshall, Polk (12.15)

75-79: GOLD – Neal Lineman, Greenville (11.43)

80-84: GOLD – Cliff McCandless, Grove City (13.01)

85+: GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center (15.41)

1500 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (8.287)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (12.29)

Men

50-54: GOLD – John Monnin, Sharon (5.597)

60-64: GOLD – Bob Callahan, Greenville (6.367)

70-74: GOLD – Harry Stafford, Sharpsville (7.495)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (7.517)

55 M DASH

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (13.53)

55-59: GOLD – Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (9.83);  SILVER – Marcia Barr, Sharon (10.25)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (15.06); SILVER - Campbell (21.81)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (17.72); SILVER – Marshall (25.45); BRONZE - Betty Clark, Hermitage (25.51)

80-84: GOLD – Anne White, Sharpsville (13.95); SILVER – Shingledecker (17.78);

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione (17.10)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (8.78); SILVER – John Hast, Transfer (8.88)

60-64: GOLD – Lou Marriotti, Sharpsville (10.58)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (16.39)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (9.01); SILVER – Henry Macey, Transfer (11.20);      BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (31.91)

80-84: GOLD – Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (10.19)

85+: GOLD – Carey (16.15)

100 M DASH

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (23.81)

55-59 : GOLD – Greenburg (17.53); SILVER – Barr (19.34)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (28.13)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (32.34)

80-84: GOLD – White (26.07)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (32.50)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (15.41); SILVER – Hast (16.15)

55-59: GOLD – Fran Sherwood, Sharon (18.56)

60-64: GOLD – Lewis Hough, Clark (20.31); SILVER – Marriotti (20.40)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (17.15); SILVER – Macey (18.94); BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (102.97)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (18.59)

400 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (1:51.00)

55-59: GOLD – Barr (1:56.00)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (3:03.00)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (1:18.20)

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (1:37.16)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (1:52.37)

800 M RUN

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (4:11.03)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (6:38.00)

Men

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (3:44.14)

70-74: GOLD – Stafford (3:48.59)

75-79: GOLD – Lineman (3:57.79)

STANDING LONG JUMP

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (5’3⁄4”)

55-59: GOLD – (Tie) Barr and Greenburg (6’2”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (3’101⁄2”); SILVER – Campbell (3’13⁄4”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (3’41⁄2”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (3’1”)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (7’1⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Marriotti (5’81⁄4”); SILVER – Uiselt (5’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (3’1”)

70-74: GOLD – Macey (6’3”)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (6’1”)

85+: GOLD – Carey (3’5 5/8”)

LONG JUMP

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (6’8 1⁄4”)

55-59: GOLD – Greenburg (10’5”); SILVER - Barr (10’21⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (4’8”); SILVER – Campbell (3’13⁄4”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (2’9 3⁄4”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (2’5 1⁄4”)

Men

60-64: GOLD – Marriotti (8’9”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (2’71⁄2”)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (12’5 1⁄2”)

80-84: GOLD – Greenburg (8’10”)

85+    GOLD – Bob Carey, Jackson Center (4’61⁄2”)

SHOT PUT

Women

50-54: GOLD – Dawson (19’ 1⁄2”)

55-59: GOLD – Barr (19’6 3⁄4”)

60-64: GOLD – Laver (15’9”); SILVER – Campbell (13’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Bartholomew (17’31⁄2”); SILVER – Clark (14’9”)

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker (13’61⁄2”)

85+: GOLD – Roncaglione (7’1”)

Men

50-54: GOLD – Monnin (26’8”)

55-59: GOLD – Sherwood (29’61⁄2”)

60-64: GOLD – Uiselt (27’7”)

65-69: GOLD – Marshall (18’91⁄2”)

70-74: GOLD – Bartholomew (29’1”); SILVER – Chisholm (17’11 1⁄2”)

———

TABLE TENNIS

Shenango Valley Senior Center, Hermitage

DOUBLES

GOLD – Gary Moorehead, Carlton and Ed Wilcox, Fredonia; SILVER – Marcia Barr, Sharon and Bev Strock, Masury; BRONZE – Tom Chisholm, Hermitage and Jack Wareham, Sharon

SINGLES

60-64: GOLD – Strock; SILVER – Sandra Campbell, Farrell; 70-74: GOLD – Moorehead; SILVER – Clifford McClain, Hermitage; 75-79: GOLD – Wilcox; 85+: GOLD – Wareham

———

DARTBALL

Grove City Memorial Park, Grove City

GOLD – Team 1: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City;  Henry Schell, Sandy Lake; Patty Gadsby, Grove City;   Connie Hedglin, Mercer; Dorothy Goncz, Grove City;  Darla Engstrom, Adamsville

SILVER – Team 2:  Thomas Chisholm, Hermitage;  Sandra Campbell, Farrell;      Ruth Whitehouse, Grove City;  Mark Lukacs, Grove City; Jim Marshall, Polk;  Karen Marshall, Polk;  Jessie Travis, Grove City

———

TENNIS (Doubles)

Buhl Park Tennis Courts, Sharon

GOLD – Betty Clark, Sharon /Stan Sniezek, Hermitage, 8-6; SILVER – Paula Cantelupe, Sharon /Andy Arendas, Sharpsville, 8-5; BRONZE – Luanne Moose, Mercer /Dave Areen, Hermitage, 8-6

———

CORNHOLE

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

Women

55-59: GOLD – Marcia Barr, Sharon

60-64: GOLD – Paula Cantelupe, Sharon; SILVER – Connie Hedglin, Mercer;  BRONZE – Beverly Strock, Masury

65-69: GOLD – Betty Clark, Hermitage

70-74: GOLD – Eileen Rodgers, New Wilmington; SILVER - Nancy Pierce, Greenville; BRONZE – Carol Gaines, Mercer

75-79: GOLD – (Tie) Alice Ferguson, Transfer;  Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro;         SILVER – Ruth Whitehouse – Grove City; BRONZE – Patty Foster, Stoneboro

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City;  SILVER – Marilyn Livingston, Greenville;     BRONZE – Anne White, Sharpsville

85+    : GOLD – Sarah Fischer, Greenville

Men

60-64: GOLD – Robert Callahan, Greenville;  SILVER – Paul Smith, Greenville;

            BRONZE – Lewis Hough, Clark

65-69: GOLD – Ronald Callahan, Greenville;  SILVER – Jim Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – (Tie)  Henry Macey, Transfer and Paul Pierce, Greenviile;

SILVER – Michael Jellots, Greenville;  BRONZE – Thomas Chisholm, Hermitage

75-79: GOLD – Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville;  SILVER – Donald Mitchell, Hadley; 

            BRONZE – George Popovitch, West Middlesex

80-84: GOLD – Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington;  SILVER – Henry Schell, Sandy Lake

———

BASKETBALL

Hickory High School, Hermitage

HOT SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD – Sandra Campbell, Farrell; SILVER – Donna Laver, Greenville

70-74: GOLD – Nancy Pierce, Greenville; SILVER – Carol Gaines, Mercer

80-84: GOLD – Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City; SILVER – Anne White, Sharpsville

85+: GOLD – Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

Men

50-54: GOLD – John Monnin, Sharon; SILVER -Dave Areen, Hermitage;             BRONZE – Mark Wiley, Sharon

55-59: GOLD – Mark Lukacs, Mercer

60-64: GOLD – John Tomko, Hermitage

65-69: GOLD – Ron Messett, Hermitage; SILVER - Jim Marshall, Polk

70-74: GOLD – Henry Macey, Transfer; SILVER -  (Tie)  Mike Jellots, Greenville and Paul Pierce, Greenville; BRONZE – Tom Chisholm

75-79: GOLD – Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville;  SILVER – George Popovich, Greenville: 80-84: GOLD – Sal Tate, Hermitage

85+    : GOLD – Gene Carey, Sandy Lake; SILVER – Bob Carey, Jackson Center

FOUL SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD  - Laver;  SILVER – Campbelll

70-74: GOLD – (Tie) Pierce and Gaines

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker; SILVER – White

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione

Men

50-54: GOLD -  Wiley; SILVER – Monnin; BRONZE – Areen

55-59: GOLD – Lukacs

60-64: GOLD – Tomko

65-69: GOLD – Messett; SILVER - Marshall

70-74: GOLD – Macey; SILVER – Jellots; BRONZE – Chisholm

75-79: GOLD – Wiley; SILVER – Popovich

80-84: GOLD – Tate

85+    : GOLD – G. Carey; SILVER – B. Carey

3-POINT SHOT

Women

60-64: GOLD – Laver; SILVER – Campbell

70-74: GOLD – Pierce; SILVER – Gaines

80-84: GOLD – Shingledecker; SILVER – White

85+    : GOLD – Roncaglione

Men

50-54: GOLD – (Tie) Monnin and Areen;  SILVER – Wiley

55-59: GOLD – Lukacs

60-64: GOLD – Tomko

65-69: GOLD – Messett;  SILVER - Marshall

70-74: GOLD – Macey; SILVER -  Pierce; BRONZE – (Tie) Chisholm and Jellots

75-79: GOLD – Wiley; SILVER – Popovich

80-84: GOLD – Tate

85+    : GOLD – B. Carey; SILVER – G.Carey

———

WEIGHTLIFTING

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

BENCH PRESS

All Golds

Women

50-54: Francis Dawson, Wheatland, 90 lbs.; 60-64: – Cindy Russo, New Castle, 100 lbs.

Men

55-59: Scott Barringer, Sharpsville, 265 lbs.

DEADLIFT

Women

50-54: Dawson 175 lbs.

SQUAT

Women

50-54: – Dawson, 100 lbs.

Men

55-59 – Barringer, 355 lbs.