The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

July 30, 2012

Senior Games winners listed

MERCER COUNTY — Many area athletes earned honors during the Mercer County Senior Games held earlier this summer at various venues throughout the county.

The Area Agency on Aging recently announced the following medal winners from the numerous events:



HORSESHOES

WOMEN

60-64 Gold: Becky Savchuk, Greenville; Silver: Sandra Campbell, Farrell; Bronze: Donna Laver, Greenville

65-69 Gold: Nancy Pierce, Greenville; Silver: Mernee McElhinny, Greenville

70-74 Gold: Alice Ferguson, Transfer; Silver: Peggy Chianese, Hadley; Bronze: Gail Lightner, Greenville

75-79 Gold: Patricia Montgomery, Transfer; Silver: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City; Bronze: Marilyn Livingston, Greenville

80-84 Gold: Doris Carey, Jackson Center

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage

65-69 Gold: Homer Mills, Sharon

70-74 Gold: Mike Jellots, Greenville; Silver: Del Landfried, Greenville; Bronze: Hervey Dunn, Greenville

75-79 Gold: Myron Morris, New Wilmington; Silver: Donald Mitchell, Hadley; Bronze: George Popovich, West Middlesex

80-84 Gold: Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington; Silver: Eugene Carey, Jackson Center; Bronze: Orville Patterson, Fredonia

85+ Gold: Wendell Miller, Grove City; Silver: Bob Carey, Jackson Center; Bronze: Bill Bratek, Hadley

SHUFFLEBOARD

MAIN EVENT

WOMEN

1st Place: Patty Foster, Stoneboro; 2nd Place: Sue Powell, Grove City; 3rd Place: Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro; 4th Place: Sally Johnson, Grove City

MEN

1st Place: Myron Morris, New Wilmington; 2nd Place: Larry Fields, Grove City; 3rd Place: Charles Harkins, Greenville; 4th Place: Henry Schell, Sandy Lake

CONSOLATION

WOMEN

1st Place: Gail Lightner, Greenville; 2nd Place: Doris Carey, Jackson Center; 3rd Place: Eleanor Harkins, Greenville

MEN

1st Place: Hervey Dunn, Greenville; 2nd Place: Paul Pierce, Greenville; 3rd Place: Randolph Hodgson, Grove City; 4th Place: Orville Patterson, Fredonia

BOWLING

WOMEN

55- Gold: Cathy Hassell, Grove City (461); Silver: Darlene Shleifer, Polk (297)

60-64 Gold: Esther Hay, Grove City (528); Silver: Donna Laver, Greenville (352); Bronze: Becky Savchuk, Greenville (306)

65-69 Gold: Pat Schmit (383)

70-74 Gold: Peggy Chianese, Hadley (483); Silver: Patricia Clark, Transfer (429); Bronze: Charlotte Emmert, Grove City (370)

75-79 Gold: Ruth Whitehouse, Grove City (435); Silver: Dorothy Pierce, Grove City (430); Bronze: Patricia Montgomery, Transfer (414)

80-84 Gold: Posy Millward, Greenville (444); Silver: Leona Keating, Sharpsville (408); Bronze: Rose Gessler, Greenville (384)

85+ Gold: Clara Koprivnikar, Grove City (351); Silver: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (303)

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer (543)

55-59 Gold: John Cropcho, Jamestown (412)

60-64 Gold: Larry Hay, Grove City (594); Silver: Richard Armour, Mercer (469); Bronze: Frank Little, Hermitage (296)

65-69 Gold: Norbert Schmit, Grove City (529); Silver: Tom Branem, Greenville (514); Bronze: Darrell Carney, Slippery Rock (485)

70-74 Gold: (Tie) Hervey Dunn, Sr., Greenville (580) and Ronald Dreszel, Mercer (580); Silver: Bill Jones, Greenville (573); Bronze: Gary Hunter, Mercer (517) 

75-79 Gold: George Popvitch, West Middlesex (597); Silver: Earl Stoyer, Greenville (582); Bronze: Bernard Sigler, Fredonia (578)

80-84 Gold: Chester Makepeace, Grove City (462); Silver: Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake (458); Bronze: Scott Winder, Volant (404)

85+ Gold: Bill Peterson, Greenville (495); Silver: Bill Bratek, Hadley (464); Bronze: James McDowell, Grove City (452)

TENNIS DOUBLES

Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon & Mike George, Hermitage; Silver: Carol Palombi, Sharpsville & Gary Paglia, New Wilmington; Bronze: Luanne Moose, Mercer & Dan Wagner, New Castle

GOLF

WOMEN

50-54 Gold: Gail Frydrych, Mercer (112)

55-59 Gold: Susan Roberts, Mercer (95); Silver: Julie Carr, Grove City (101)

60-64 Gold: Diane Wiesen, Hermitage (97); Silver: Mary Kay Chestnut, Sharpsville (98); Bronze: Janet Farren, Grove City (105)

65-69 Gold: Sara Coppola, Mercer (89); Silver: Georgie Rasch, Grove City (94); Bronze: Nancy Pierce, Greenville (99)

70-74 Gold: Jude Heutsche, Sharon (96); Silver: Kay Detelich, Greenville (103); Bronze (Tie): Judy Ligo, Mercer (105) and Sheila Roddy, Mercer (105)

75-79 Gold: Marilyn Livingston, Greenville (103); Silver: Sara Mills, Mercer (110); Bronze: Peg Schweikert, Hadley (112)   

80-84 Gold: Posy Millward, Greenville (106); Silver: Betts Eckelberger, Greenville (132)

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (130)

MEN

50-54 Gold: Richard Reed, Sandy Lake (86); Silver (Tie): James Brant, Greenville (96) and David Kress, Mercer (96); Bronze (Tie): Marvin McAfoose, Jackson Center (98) and Chuck Moon, Jackson Center (98)

55-59 Gold: James Crow, Grove City (84); Silver: James Joseph, Grove City (86); Bronze: Rick Hall, Stoneboro (87)

60-64 Gold (Tie): Don Blakesly, Mercer (80) and John Sverre, Sharpsville (80); Silver: Richard Glunt, Mercer (81); Bronze: John Rossi, Mercer (82)

65-69 Gold: Thomas Harpst, Greenville (76); Silver: Gordon Clark, Hadley (77); Bronze: Larry Reagle, Mercer (80)

70-74 Gold: Dave King, Mercer (81); Silver: Del Landfried, Greenville (84); Bronze (Tie): Ed Brown, Mercer (85) and Doug McElhinny, Greenville (85)

75-79 Gold: Ed Stodolsky, Mercer (80); Silver: Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (81); Bronze: Gilbert Brant, Greenville (84)

80-84 Gold (Tie): Bob Fagley, Greenville (87) and William Suddoth, Greenville (87); Silver: Pat White, Hermitage (96); Bronze: Scott Winder, Volant (98)

85+ Gold: Bill Peterson, Greenville (95); Silver (Tie): Jack Crilley, Mercer (97), Web Jones, Greenville (97), and William Stone, Grove City (97); Bronze: John Schmelzer, Grove City (102)

DARTBALL

Gold

Team 3 – Eugene Carey (Sandy Lake), Darrell Carney (Slippery Rock), Joann Claypool (Jackson Center)

Silver

Team 1 – Sandra Campbell (Farrell), Bob Carey (Jackson Center), Dorothy Goncz (Grove City), Larry Whitehouse (Grove City)

Bronze

Team 2 – Doris Carey (Jackson Center), Patty Gadsby (Grove City), Mark Lukacs (Mercer), Wendell Miller (Grove City), Myron Morris (New Wilmington)

PICKLEBALL

Gold

Mary Fedele (Hermitage) & Marcia Barr (Sharon)

Silver

Carol Polumbi (Sharpsville) & Beverly Strock (Masury)

Bronze

Elaine Schuster (Sharpsville) & Lois Ford (Sharon)

TABLE TENNIS

DOUBLES

Gold

Jack Laeng, Hermitage & Rick Dickson, Brookfield

Silver

Ed Wilcox, Fredonia & Chuck Herrick, Mercer

Bronze

Tom Chisholm, Hermitage & Sam Bellich, Hermitage

SINGLES

Gold

Gary Moorehead, Carlton

Silver

Theodore Jones, Greenville

Bronze

Tom Chisholm, Hermitage

BASKETBALL

HOT SHOT

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon 

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville; Silver: Sandra Campbell, Farrell

65-69 Gold: Karen Marshall, Polk

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville 

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer; Silver: Steve Hessman, Mercer

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage; Silver: John Tomko, Hermitage

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville; Silver: James Marshall, Polk

70-74 Gold: Mike Jellots, Greenville; Silver: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage

75-79 Gold: Ken Wiley, Sharpsville; Silver: Jack Findley, Sandy Lake

80-84 Gold: Sal Tate, Hermitage

85+ Gold: Wendell Miller, Grove City; Silver: Bob Carey, Jackson Center

FOUL SHOT

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville; Silver: Sandra Campbell, Farrell

65-69 Gold: Karen Marshall, Polk

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer; Silver: Steve Hessman, Mercer

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage; Silver: John Tomko, Hermitage

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville; Silver: James Marshall, Polk

70-75 Gold: Mike Jellots, Greenville; Silver: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage

75-79 Gold: Jack Findley, Sandy Lake; Silver: Ken Wiley, Sharpsville

80-84 Gold: Sal Tate, Hermitage

85+ Gold: Wendell Miller, Grove City; Silver: Bob Carey, Jackson Center

3-POINT SHOT

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville; Silver: Sandra Campbell, Farrell

65-69 Gold: Karen Marshall, Polk

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer; Silver: Steve Hessman, Mercer

60-64 Gold: John Tomko, Hermitage; Silver: Frank Little, Hermitage

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville; Silver: James Marshall, Polk

70-76 Gold: Mike Jellots, Greenville; Silver: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage

75-79 Gold: Ken Wiley, Sharpsville; Silver: Jack Findley, Sandy Lake

80-84 Gold: Sal Tate, Hermitage

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center; Silver: Wendell Miller, Grove City

TRACK & FIELD

1500 Meter Walk

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr (13:03); 

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville (03:02)

65-69 Gold: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (14:37); Silver: Karen Marshall, Polk (17:01)

Bronze: Betty Clark, Hermitage (18:01)

70-74 Gold: Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (13:08)

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (15:21)

80-84 Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (14:18)

MEN

65-69 Gold: James Marshall, Polk (11:58.93)

80-84 Gold: Cliff McCandless, Grove City (11:58.87)

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center (15:29); Silver: John Wareham, Sharon (21:38)

1500 Meter Run

WOMEN

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville (11:27)

MEN

50-54 Gold: John Monnin, Sharon (5:58.37); Silver: Brian Greenburg, Glenview (6:14.06)

75-79 Gold: Neil Lineman, Greenville (7:30.60)

100 Meter Dash

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (17:19); Silver: Marcia Barr, Sharon (18.15)

60-64 Gold: Lynn Orlando, Sharpsville (21.35); Silver: Donna Laver, Greenville (25.96)

65-69 Gold: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (31.37)

70-74 Gold: Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (32.91)

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville (21.32)

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (31.56)

MEN

50-54 Gold: John Monnin, Sharon (15.52)

55-59 Gold: Fran Sherwood, Sharon (17.10)

70-74 Gold: Charles Bartholomew, Mercer (15.09); Silver: Henry Macey, Transfer (21.62);

Bronze: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (51.13)

80-84 Gold: Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (18.57); Silver: Cliff McCandless, Grove City (24.27)

800 Meter Run

WOMEN

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville (5:51.57)

MEN

55-59 Gold: Fran Sherwood, Sharon (3:33.90)

75-79 Gold: Neil Lineman, Greenville (3:52.00)

55 Meter Dash

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (9:28); Silver: Marcia Barr, Sharon (9.41)

60-64 Gold: Lynn Orlando, Sharpsville (12.88); Silver: Donna Laver, Greenville (13.59)

65-69 Gold: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (19.03); Silver: Betty Clark, Hermitage (22.84)

70-74 Gold: Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (16.63)

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (16.16)

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville (13.28)

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (16.87)

MEN

50-54 Gold: John Monnin, Sharon (8.84)

55-59 Gold: Fran Sherwood, Sharon (10.41)

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage (11.75)

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville (8.33); Silver: James Marshall, Polk (19.31)

70-74 Gold: Charles Bartholomew, Mercer (8:26); Silver: Henry Macey, Transfer (11.37); Bronze: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (27.44) 

80-84 Gold: Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (10.93); Silver: Cliff McCandless, Grove City (13.57)

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center (15:72)

400 Meter Run

WOMEN  

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville (2:38.81)

MEN

50-54 Gold: John Monnin, Sharon (1:18.71)

55-59 Gold: Fran Sherwood, Sharon (1:36.00)

75-79 Gold: Neal Lineman, Greenville (1:48:10)

Standing Long Jump

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (6’2”); Silver: Marcia Barr, Sharon (6’0”)

60-64 Gold: Lynn Orlando, Sharpsville (5’3”); Silver: Donna Laver, Greenville (4’7”)

65-69 Gold: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (3’5”)

70-74 Gold: Dorothy Goncz, Grove City (3’2”)

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville (3’9”)

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (2’9”)

MEN

50-54 Gold: John Monnin, Sharon (6’10”)

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage (6’0”)

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville (7’5”); Silver: James Marshall, Polk (3’10”)

70-74 Gold: Henry Macey, Transfer (5’9”)

80-84 Gold: Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (6’6”)

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center (3’10”)

Long Jump

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon (10’8”); Silver: Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (9’9”)

60-64 Gold: Lynn Orlando, Sharpsville (8’2”); Silver: Donna Laver, Greenville (4’10”)

65-69 Gold: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (3’10”)

80-84 Gold: Anne White, Sharpsville (4’4”);

85+ Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (1’1”)

MEN

60-64 Gold: Frank Little, Hermitage (8’1”); 

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville (12’11”)

70-74 Gold: Charles Bartholomew, Mercer (13’5”) 

80-84 Gold: Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (9’2”)

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center (4’10”)

Shot Put

WOMEN

55-59 Gold: Marcia Barr, Sharon (24’11”)

60-64 Gold: Donna Laver, Greenville (17’10”)

65-69 Gold: Betty Clark, Hermitage (19’5”); Silver: Patricia Bartholomew, Mercer (17’1”)

75-79 Gold: Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (16’6”)

80-84 Gold: Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (10’8”)

MEN

50-54 Gold: Mark Lukacs, Mercer (34’9”); Silver: John Monnin, Sharon (31’1”)

55-59 Gold: Fran Sherwood, Sharon (34’9”)

60-64 Gold: Patrick Uiselt, Sharon (34’1”); Silver: Frank Little, Hermitage (33’5”)

65-69 Gold: Ron Messett, Sharpsville (37’6”); Silver: James Marshall, Polk (23’8”)

70-74 Gold: Charles Bartholomew, Mercer (38’1”); Silver: Tom Chisholm, Hermitage (24’4”)

85+ Gold: Bob Carey, Jackson Center (16’4”)

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Roundup: Trojans, Hounds win team titles at WM Invitational

    Wilmington High girls and Greenville boys dominated the annual Big Red Track & Field Invitational Thursday afternoon in West Middlesex.
    A half-dozen girls’ and 7 boys’ teams competed.
    Wilmington overwhelmed the female field, as the Lady Greyhounds garnered almost twice as many points as runner-up Lakeview (236-5 to 133.5).

    April 18, 2014

  • Aaron Webb Roundup: WM diamondmen edge Reynolds, 6-4

    ä West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4 — At Transfer, the Big Reds snapped a 4-all tie by plating a run in the 4th inning and another in the 7th in a 2-run win over the Raiders.
    Mark Colella earned the mound win in a relief appearance for WM. No pitching stats were submitted.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Roundup: Hickory, Wilmington softball teams win

    Paced by Chelsea Marriott’s muscle, Hickory High hammered 4 home runs Saturday afternoon en route to a 19-1 rout of Sharon.
    At Wengler, Marriott mauled 2- and 3-run round-trippers to right-center and straightaway center field, respectively. Her Lady Hornets’ teammates Hannah Gallagher and Morgan McBride mustered 3-run bombs, also.

    April 13, 2014

  • Fired coach in Mankato unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    Minnesota State University-Mankato officials wrongly accused former football coach Todd Hoffner of viewing pornography sites on his work  computer  before firing him last May, a state arbitrator has disclosed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Roundup: Hickory track coaches to step down following season

    Hickory High track & field co-head coaches Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak announced they will step down at the season’s conclusion.
    Dzuricsko and Slezak, who led the Lady Hornets to the 2012 PIAA Class AA crown, jointly made the announcement via e-mail late Wednesday.

    April 11, 2014

  • Nikolo Lima Roundup: Devil diamondmen roll past Sharon

    An old-school baseball bromide states that, early in any season, pitching is always ahead of hitting. However Sharpsville shunned that axiom Wednesday afternoon.
    The Blue Devils banged 15 hits, and Sharpsville short-circuited Sharon, 16-4, in 5 innings.

    April 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Haley Boyd Roundup: Hounds, Hornets notch track sweeps

    ä Wilmington 116, Reynolds 44 — At New Wilmington, the host Lady Hounds were led by Rikki Brumbaugh (4x8, 4x4 relay legs, 400- and 800-meter runs); Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps, 4x4 relay); Allison Baldwin (4x8 and 4x4 relay legs); Lexi Brumbaugh (1600-, 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg), and Tessa Sikora (high jump, 200-meter dash, sprint-relay anchor).

    April 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians fans looking for big things this year

    LIFE IS GOOD if you are a fan of the Pittsburgh Pirates or Cleveland Indians. At least for now!
    Heading into Saturday, both teams were 3-1 and looking pretty sharp. Since both made the playoffs last year, there are high expectations for both clubs. But in baseball, every year is a new season and there are no guarantees.
    Still, it’s always nice when your favorite teams get off to a good start. In too many seasons, Pittsburgh and Cleveland fans were only talking about the NFL draft because hopes were bleak for their baseball teams.

    April 6, 2014

  • Nikki Arbanas Hickory's Arbanas 1st team All-State; KC's Hood 3rd team

    ALTOONA, Pa. (AP) — Teams from the WPIAL won three of the four PIAA girls basketball championships this year, and southwestern Pennsylvania is turning out to be just as dominant when it comes to postseason honors.
    Pittsburgh-area programs produced seven of the eight major award winners on this season’s Sports Writers Pennsylvania High School Girls Basketball All-State Team, including all four players of the year.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Trey Staunch WM's Staunch named 2nd team All-State

    HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Finishing on the winning side in a championship game — or coming mighty, mighty close — scored plenty of points with the panel that selected Pennsylvania’s all-state boys’ basketball team.
    Especially when it came time to choose those — whether players or coaches — who claimed the top individual awards.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Brady Leunis Roundup: Hickory, Mercer, Reynolds, WM baseball teams earn wins

    ä Hickory 12, Sharpsville 10 — At the McCullough Run Complex in South Pymatuning Twp., the visiting Hornets improved to 4-0 with the win.
    Brady Leunis went 2-for-3 for Hickory with a double and 3 RBI, Tommy Cannon belted a 2-run homer, Noah Orndorff was 2-for-4, Nate Mastrian ripped an RBI-double, Ethan Davis was 2-for-4 with a double and a run driven in and Jake Andrzjewski doubled.

    April 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jordyn Allen Roundup: WM, Wilmington, Mercer softball teams win

    ä West Middlesex 11, Grove City 1 (5 inn.) — At the Richard J. Kritz Softball Complex in West Middlesex, Jordyn Allen fired a complete-game 2-hitter with 8 strikeouts and no walks as the Ms. Reds (1-1) rebounded from a tough loss to Lakeview on Monday.
    Offensively, Allen doubled and ripped 2 singles for WM, Abby McAdams and Aly Andrusky doubled and singled, Macy Siefert collected 4 singles and Hannah Havens, Megan Hazlett and Oivia Slater added 2 singles each.

    April 2, 2014 1 Photo

  • In control Hickory girls, Farrell boys win Guerino titles

    The Hickory girls and Farrell boys captured championships on Saturday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High School.
    The Hickory girls beat Kennedy Catholic, 41-29, for the crown while the Farrell boys topped Mercer, 76-35, for the title.
    In the consolation games, Sharpsville defeated Sharon, 35-15, in girls hoops while the Sharon boys beat Hickory, 57-33.

    March 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Eagles' release of Jackson was a strange move

    ONE OF THE strangest NFL moves I’ve seen in a long time involved the Philadelphia Eagles releasing DeSean Jackson.
    Jackson is one of the top wide receivers in the league and a danger to score every time he touches the ball, including punt returns. But the big question is: Why was he just released? Couldn’t they find a trade at least to get some value back?

    March 30, 2014

  • Tanner Powell WM track teams go 6-1 at Big Red Duals

    The West Middlesex girls and track teams both went 6-1 on Friday at the annual Big Red Relays. Both teams lost to Mohawk.
    The WM boys beat A.C. Valley (129-17), Commodore Perry (120-26), Kennedy Catholic (128-18), Laurel (89-61), Sharon (108-38), Union (127-19) and lost to Mohawk (96-53).
    The Ms. Reds topped A.C. Valley (128-18), Commodore Perry (120-22), Kennedy Catholic (123-14), Laurel (123-14), Laurel (89-56), Sharon 114-26, Union (107-33) and lost to Mohawk (96 1/2-48 1/2).

    March 29, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook