The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

March 26, 2014

Roundup: Guerino Tourney continues at Sharpsville


Herald staff

- — Action continued on Tuesday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High and Elementary schools. The following was reported to The Herald:

BOYS

ä Farrell 76, Sharon 44 —
Malik Miller fired in 22 points, Thomas Ripley bucketed 21 and Clifton McNair added 18 points as the Steelers topped the Tigers.

Jason Austin led the way for Sharon with 12 points while Drew Magestro added 11 markers.

ä Mercer 69, Sharpsville 37 — Jonathon Scheidhauer fired in 18 points, Logan Clarke scored 15 and Jake Schmid tallied 14 as the Mustangs defeated the Blue Devils.

Dane Smith was the leading scorer for Sharpsville with 8 points.

ä Grove City 54, Kennedy Catholic 44 — Danny Torok notched 19 points and Spencer Marnich tallied a dozen in leading GC past KC.

Andre Campbell rifled in a game-high 22 to lead the Golden Eagles and Matt Perrico bucketed 10 points.

GIRLS

ä Hickory 59, Reynolds 18 —
Reganne O’Brien had 14 points, Neely Whitehead scored 13 and Brandi Beader registered 11 markers as the Lady Hornets rolled past Reynolds.

The Lady Raiders did not have a scorer reach double digits in scoring.

ä Kennedy Catholic 56, Farrell 21 — Rebekah Kish and Taylor Zacherl had 13 points each and Tatum Kress added a dozen as KC beat Farrell.

The Lady Steelers had no players reach double digits.

ä West Middlesex “B” 29, Sharpsville 24 — Morgan Atterholt scored 10 points to lead WM “B” past Sharpsville.

No player scored in double digits for Sharpsville.

ä Grove City 50, Shenango 31 — Brenna Deyarmin scored 12 points to lead the way for GC while Samantha Seaburn had 13 for Shenango.

———

Tonight’s Schedule

(High School Gym)


BOYS: 5:15 p.m. - Lakeview vs. Kennedy Catholic; 6:30 p.m. - Sharon vs. Hopewell; 7:45 p.m. - Sharpsville vs. Greenville.; 9 p.m. - GIRLS SEMIFINAL: West Middlesex “B” vs. Kennedy Catholic.

(Elementary Gym)

GIRLS


5:15 p.m. - Greenville vs. Wilmington; 6:30 p.m. - West Middlesex “A” vs. Farrell; 7:45 p.m. - Sharon vs. Shenango; 9 p.m. SEMIFINAL - Hickory vs. Grove City.