The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

May 19, 2013

Hickory boys edge WM for D-10 Class AA Track team title

(Continued)

---- — D-10 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Team Standings and Key:
1. Hickory (H) 91; 2. West Middlesex (WM) 87.5; 3. Titusville (T) 52.5; 4. Wilmington (WI) 45.5; 5. North East (NE) 44; 6. (tie) Eisenhower (E) 38; 6. (tie) Girard (GI) 38; 8. Northwestern (NW) 37; 9. Sharon (SH) 35; 10. Harbor Creek (HC) 26; 11. Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 21; 12. Iroquois (I) 20; 13. Mercer (ME) 19.5; 14. (tie) Greenville (GR) 19; 14. (tie) Youngsville (Y) 19; 16. Lakeview (L) 18; 17. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 17.5; 18. Maplewood (MW) 16; 19. Sharpsville (SV) 14; 20. Reynolds (R) 13; 21. Seneca (SE) 11.5; 22. Fairview (FV) 11; 23. Union City (UC) 7; 24. Farrell (FA) 1

Individual Results

(State qualifiers in caps)


3,200 relay (SQS 8:15.55) — 1. LAKEVIEW (BLAKE REDDICK, DEVON WORKMAN, CONNOR STANKOVICH, BILLY KINSEY) 8:09.40. 2. HICKORY (DEREK WORK, LOGAN GRIFFEN, MARCUS SONOGA, KEVIN JANCSAR) 8:16.61, 3. Union City 8:25.18, 4. Greenville 8:26.19, 5. Mercyhurst Prep 8:27.32, 6. Wilmington 8:35.11, 7. Seneca 8:46.56, 8. Eisenhower 8:48.62.

110 hurdles (SQS 15.35) — 1. JARRED DAVIS (ME) 15.30, 2. CLAYTON STOYER (R) 15.69, 3. Jacob Pound (HC) 15.80, 4. Austin Mirizio (WM) 15.84, 5. Sam Bodamer (T) 16.28, 6. Thomas Chapman (Y) 16.30, 7. Alex Ruzak (FL) 16.86, 8. Justin Peidle (H) 16.90.

100 (SQS 11.20) — 1. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 10.90, 2. DESHAWN COLEMAN (H) 10.95, 3. Matt Voytik (H) 11.38, 4. Carnell Hawkins (SH) 11.50, 5. Brandon Reiser (NW) 11.50, 6. Henry Kennedy (T) 11.51, 7. Rocco Gatta (Y) 11.56, 8. Brandon Gavins (FA) 11.59.

1,600 (SQS 4:31.13) — 1. RYAN SMATHERS (NE) 4:17.13, 2. SEBASTIAN CURTIN (MP) 4:24.62, 3. KEVIN RENO (ME) 4:26.39, 4. Gary Olson (NE) 4:38.52, 5. Ryan Facchine (FV) 4:39.46, 6. Anthony Amroski (E) 4:41.68, 7. Jake Parson (MW) 4:42.92, 8. Isaac Williams (WM) 4:44.13.

400 (SQS 50.70) — 1. TYLER CONFER (SV) 50.50, 2. MATT EERNISSE (E) 50.99, 3. Corey Ciccarelli (T) 51.07, 4. Marcus Connors (GI) 51.08, 5. Bailey Moore (GI) 51.58, 6. Dan Kuhn (HC) 51.72, 7. Dominic Dodds (I)52.60, 8. Mark Wagner (H) 52.87.

400 relay (SQS 44.31) — 1. HICKORY (MARKUS SCHUMACHER, MIKE PALUMBO, MATT VOYTIK, DESHAWN COLEMAN) 42.52, 2. WEST MIDDLESEX (SEBASTIAN GRASSO, JEREMY JANCSO, JOE TRIPPY, LUKE PATTEN) 42.75, 3. Greenville 45.26 4. Iroquois 45.28, 5. Girard 45.82, 6. Titusville 46.12, 7. Fairview 46.28, 8. Mercyhurst Prep 46.36.

300 hurdles (SQS 40.80) — 1. JACOB VANHOUTEN (E) 40.09, 2. DWIGHT SCOTT (WI) 40.49, 3. Jacob Pound (HC) 40.84, 4. Clayton Stoyer (R) 41.47, 5. Austin Bowers (GI) 42.12, 6. Austin Mirizio (WM) 42.72, 7. Shane Beatty (H) 43.05, 8. Chase Hoffman (ME) 43.25.

800 (SQS 1:59.70) — 1. RYAN SMATHERS (NE) 1:57.27, 2. COREY TWICHEL (GI) 1:58.10, 3. Ryan Ernecoff (T) 1:59.73, 4. Philip Beyer (I) 2:00.18, 5. Jordan Bryan (NE) 2:01.31, 6. Sean-Patrick Brady (MP) 2:01.47, 7. Joey Muscarella (FV) 2:03.79, 8. Ben LUce (UC) 2:04.16.

200 (SQS 22.88) — 1. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 22.46, 2. HENRY KENNEDY (T) 22.95, 3. Luke Patten (WM) 23.14, 4. Brandon Reiser (NW) 23.48, 5. Tyler Confer (SV) 23.51, 6. Rocco Gatta (Y) 23.53, 7. Markus Schumacher (H) 23.56, 8. Marcus Connors (GI) 23.71.

3,200 (SQS 9:48.01) — 1. JARED HAZEN (T) 9:42.68, 2. JEREMY PARSON (MW) 9:45.09, 3. Hanz Wentz (MW) 9:49.93, 4. Sebastian Curtin (MP) 10:09.03, 5. Anthony Amroski (E) 10:10.87, 6. Dan Wilcko (FV) 10:13.44, 7. Devin Van Guilder (E) 10:18.,83, 8. Kevin Reno (ME) 10:26.75.

1,600 relay (SQS 3:29.60) — 1. EISENHOWER (MATT EERNISSE, ANDREW ONORATTI, BEN PERKINS, JACOB VANHOUTEN) 3:28.09, 2. IROQUOIS (DOMINIC DODDS, PHILIP BEYER, ANTHONY CECCHETTI, ALEX WILLIAMS) 3:28.66, 3. NORTH EAST (JORDAN BRYAN, JOEY NEFF, STANLEY CHWATEK, RYAN SMATHERS) 3:28.81, 4. LAKEVIEW (CONNOR STANKOVICH, ZACH VAN DUSEN, BILLY KINSEY, BLAKE REDDICK) 3:28.88, 5. Hickory 3:30.30, 6. Titusville 3:30.49, 7. Girard 3:31.68, 8. Harbor Creek 3:36.80.

High jump (SQS 6-4) — 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 6-4, 2. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 6-2, 3. Trey Van Aken (GR) 6-2, 4t. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 6-0, 4t. Slavi Pontius (WI) 6-0, 6t. A.J. Popoff (HC) 5-10, 6t. Armand Rickerson (T) 5-10, 8. Corey Shinko (NW) 5-10.

Pole vault (SQS 13-6) — 1. LUKE PATTEN (WM) 14-0, 2. CRAIG BELKO (H) 13-0, 3. Garrett Cragle (FL) 12-6, 4t. Kevin Pier (SE) 12-6, 4t. Leo Blore (HC) 12-6, 6. Ehrin Lee (T) 12-6, 7t. Walter Haines (ME) 12-0, 7t. Jack Middleton (FL) 12-0.

Long jump (SQS 21-6) — 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 22-4, 2. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 22-2, 3. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 21-73/4, 4. JEREMY JANCSO (WM) 21-73/4, 5. Jon Newara (NE) 21-31/2, 6. Zach Van Dusen (L) 20-101/2, 7. Malique Mitchell (HC) 19-113/4, 8. Jarrod D’Annibale (HC) 19-9.

Triple jump (SQS 44-0) — 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 45-71/4, 2. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 45-61/4, 3. Brian McNally (GI) 43-4, 4. Shane Beatty (H) 42-71/2, 5. Luke Patten (WM) 42-33/4, 6. Corey Shinko (NW) 42-21/2, 7. Luke Anderson (T) 40-11, 8. Josh Paluh (FL) 40-11.

Shot put (SQS 50-3) — 1. JON YOHMAN (WI) 59-41/2, 2. LUKE LEWIS (H) 57-9, 3. JEREMY ORLIK (H) 52-71/2, 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 49-71/4, 5. Ben McGill (SE) 46-81/4, 6. Austin Aikins (H) 45-10, 7. Cole Weaver (GR) 44-10, 8. Jake Heynoski (FL) 44-93/4.

Discus (SQS 148-0) — 1. JON YOHMAN (WI) 179-81/2, 2. TREVOR HARRISON (WM) 160-9, 3. LUKE LEWIS (H) 157-61/2, 4. JEREMY ORLIK (H) 155-101/2, 5. Jacob Hatton (GI) 144-81/2, 6. Austin Aikins (H) 143-3, 7. Armand Rickerson (T) 143-0, 8, Ben McGill (SE) 141-2.

Javelin (SQS 176-0) — 1. TYLER DONATI (WI) 179-4, 2. MITCH WILCOX (Y) 167-5, 3. Evan Daley (FL) 166-7, 4. Grayson Hill (161-2), 5. Matt Voytik (H) 159-91, 6. Nathan Wilcox (Y) 158-6, 7. Corey Shinko (NW) 157-9, 8. Dan Wallace (H) 155-3.

———

GIRLS

Team standings and Key:
1. Villa Maria (VM) 89; 2. West Middlesex (WM) 78; 3. Wilmington (WI) 70; 4. General McLane (GM) 57; 5. Lakeview (L) 56; 6. Mercer (ME) 52; 7. Slippery Rock (SR) 50; 8. Seneca (SE) 42; 9. Harbor Creek (HC) 40.5; 10. Greenville (GR) 39; 11. Union City (UC) 27.5; 12. Iroquois (I) 22; 13. Sharon (SH) 17; 14. Fairview (FV) 16; 15. North East (NE) 14; 16. Sharpsville (SV) 12; 17. Cambridge Springs (CS) 7; 18. (tie) Farrell (FA) 3; 18. (tie) Reynolds (R) 3; 18. (tie) Eisenhower (E) 3; 21. Girard (GI) 2; 22. (tie) Northwestern (NW) 1; 22. (tie) Kennedy Catholic (KC) 1

Individual Results

3,200 relay (SQS 9:50.40) — 1. VILLA MARIA (RAVEN CLARK, GRACE TRUCILLA, ALISON CARSON, CLAIRE BROWN) 9:29.51, 2. WILMINGTON (KATE ROBB, HANNAH DRAKE, RIKKI BRUMBAUGH, ALLISON BALDWIN) 9:45.07, 3. General McLane 9:56.47, 4. Sharon 10:01.99, 5. Harbor Creek 10:22.07, 6. West Middlesex 10:27.01, 7. Girard 10:47.45, Eisenhower 10:55.96.

100 hurdles (SQS 16.01) — 1. HEATHER URBANIAK (SR) 15.50, 2. SOPHIE MAZZA (HC) 15.61, 3. JANETTE BERGER (ME) 15.82, 4. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 16.32, 5. Megan McKinney (ME) 16.36, 6. Gillian Brandes (ME) 16.49, 7. Bradi Osborne (GR) 16.51, 8. Kelsey Murray (WM) 16.55.

100 (SQS 12.70) — 1. REBEKAH PETTY (GR) 12.59, 2. SHAMIEIA ROBERTS (VM) 12.75, 3. Megan Stephenson (SR) 12.87, 4. Courtney Young (ME) 13.28, 5. Alexis Cadden (I) 13.37, 6. Makiyah Garner (FA) 13.40, 7. Maria Holland (L) 13.44, 8. Taylor Reed (L) 13.49.

1,600 (SQS 5:18.30) — 1. BERNADETTE PRICHARD (VM) 5:13.72, 2. KRISTEN WHITE (WM) 5:17.61, 3. Caitlin Plazony (FV) 5:21.21, 4. Kelsey Leasure (SE) 5:29.68, 5. Chloe Tyillian (WM) 5:29.69, 6. Catie Caccionne (VM) 5:30.38, 7. Maddie Thrasher (GR) 5:35.76, 8. Kate Robb (WI) 5:36.90.

400 (SQS 59.95) — 1. BETHANY EVANKOVICH (GM) 58.64, 2. EVE GARDNER (UC) 59.03, 3. MADDIE PRZICINA (SV) 59.62, 4. Katie Teed (SE) 1:00.79, 5. Xsila Powell (SH) 1:01.82, 6. Alyson Pierce (WM) 1:02.01, 7. Rose Stoyer (R) 1:02.98, 8. Teresa Wheeler (NW) 1:03.12.

400 relay (SQS 50.80) — 1. LAKEVIEW (COURTNEY KING, TAYLOR REED, ANDREA MCCONNELL, MARLA HOLLAND) 51.22, 2. GREENVILLE (BRALEIGHT KNIERMAN, MOLLY MONTALVO, BRADI OSBORNE, SAMANTHA KEYS) 51.27, 3. Mercer 51.74, 4. Slippery Rock 51.89, 5. General McLane 52.09, 6. Harbor Creek 52.39, 7. Iroquois 52.76, 8. Villa Maria 53.09.

300 hurdles (SQS 47.64) — 1. JANETTE BERGER (ME) 45.85, 2. MEGAN MCKINNEY (ME) 46.64, 3. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 47.84, 4. Kelsey Murray (WM) 48.12, 5. Molly Joyce (SR) 48.38, 6. Kristina Flak (GM) 48.77, 7. Nicole Young (ME) 49.37, 8. Antonia Piazza (FV) 50.33.

800 (SQS 2:20.60) — 1. CLAIRE BROWN (VM) 2:15.59, 2. GRACE TRUCILLA (VM) 2:16.85, 3. Allison Baldwin (WI) 2:23.22, 4. Caitlin Plazony (FV) 2:25.07, 5. Maddie Przicina (SV) 2:27.08, 6. Raven Clark (VM) 2:28.94, 7. Olivia Mamula (CS) 2:29.01, 8. Candice Arnold (R) 2:29.20.

200 (SQS 26.25) — SHAMIEIA ROBERTS (VM) 26.53, 2. EVE GARDNER (UC) 26.87, 3. Bethan Evankovich (GM) 27.45, 4. Marla Holland (L) 27.76, 5. Ashley Barnett (SE) 28.04, 6. Andrea McConnell (L) 28.04, 7. Taylor Reed (L) 28.18, 8. Megan Stephenson (SR) 28.21.

3,200 (SQS 11:35.00) — 1. BERNADETTE PRICHARD (VM) 11:35.44, 2. KRISTEN WHITE (WM) 11:41.10, 3. Chloe Tyillian (WM) 11:57.03, 4. Reilly Walsh (CS) 11:57.94, 5. Vicky Evankovich (GM) 12:26.76, 6. Jordan (WM) 12:29.09, 7. Morgan Price (GM) 12:29.94, 8. Kim Demjanenko (VM) 12:40.55.

1,600 relay (SQS 4:08.75) — 1. VILLA MARIA (RAVEN CLARK, ABBY FESSLER, CLAIRE BROWN, GRACE TRUCILLA) 4:06.45, 2. SHARON (LEONNA BELL, JESSICA KIRSCH-TALBERT, ZHANE’A DAVIS, XSILA POWELL) 4:06.48, 3. Mercer 4:13.96, 4. West Middlesex 4:18.17, 5. North East 4:19.53, 6. Seneca 4:19.83, 7. Sharpsville 4:21.48, 8. Eisenhower 4:24.43.

High jump (SQS 5-2) — 1. COURTNEY KING (L) 5-4, 2. LAURYN GREGGS (L) 5-0, 3. Tessa Sikora (WI) 5-0, 4. Kym Braine (SE) 4-10, 5t. Micahela Krause (UC) 4-10, 5t. Alaina Kruszewski (HC) 4-10, 7. Sarah Parrish (NE) 4-8, 8. Emily McJunkin (E) 4-8.

Pole vault (SQS 10-6) — 1. REBEKAH PETTY (GR) 12-8, 2. MOLLY REGAN (GM) 10-6, 3. Micahela Krause (UC) 10-0, 4. Jamie Thompson (WI) 9-6, 5. Olivia Brown (HC) 9-0, 6t. Julia Davis (UC) 9-0, 6t. Mariah Ryan (L) 9-0, 6t. Katie Platt (ME) 9-0.

Long jump (SQS 16-11) — 1. SHELBY OLSON (I) 16-91/2, 2. LINDSAY LUZIER (GM) 16-21/2, 3. Hannah Drake (WI) 16-13/4, 4. Tessa Sikora (WI) 15-9, 5. Grace Bitticker (FV) 15-5 6. Marissa Siebka (SR) 15-21/4, 7. Lindsay Sipple (GM) 15-21/4, 8. Kym Braine (SE) 15-0.

Triple jump (SQS 35-6) — 1. HANNAH DRAKE (WI) 35-111/2, 2. COURNTEY KING (L) 34-101/4, 3. Caitlyn Krahe (I) 33-91/2, 4. Rachel Watson (L) 33-7, 5. Lindsay Luzier (GM) 33-63/4, 6. Sarah Schwenke (WI) 33-23/4, 7. Tessa Sikora (WI) 32-4, 8. Tawney Godfrey (KC) 32-01/2.

Shot put (SQS 36-6) — 1. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 41-3, 2. EMILY CAMPBELL (SR) 39-21/2, 3. JULIE FALVO (WI) 37-73/4, 4. SAMANTHA BLACK (SE) 37-41/4, 5. Maria Greiner (HC) 36-33/4, 6. Molly Montalvo (GR) 34-111/4, 7. Shanice Morris (VM) 33-83/4, 8. Monica Johnson (WI) 33-53/4.

Discus (SQS 113-0) — 1. JULIE FALVO (WI) 127-4, 2. SAMANTHA BLACK (SE) 126-8, 3. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 117-5, 4. MARIA GREINER (HC) 114-6, 5. Molly Montalvo (GR) 111-11, 6. Janine Zaunegger (HC) 103-9, 7. Emily Campbell (SR) 103-7, 8. Maggie Lawrence (HC) 99-0.

Javelin (SQS 121-0) — 1. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 12-9, 2. ALEX ARTISE (NE) 122-3, 3. Sara Lucich (WM) 117-6, 4. Tasha Brigham (HC) 115-6, 5. Kristy Isbicki (SE) 113-2, 6. Emma Shimek (VM) 109-2, 7. Cristea Hammil (SE) 101-10, 8. Hannah Winters (WI) 96-4.

Text Only
Sports
  • On to baseball GC coach Bell retired — sort of!

    You can take the man out of coaching, but you can’t take coaching out of the man.
    Former Grove City High football coach Jeff Bell has spent his first few months of retirement hearing the ping of a baseball ricocheting off an aluminum bat instead of clap of shoulder pads coming together.
    “My grandson Maddox (Bell) and a few of his friends play on a traveling team, so I’m helping out with that,” said Bell, who retired as the Eagles’ football coach this past winter. “They’re a good group of kids to work with and this is a lot more enjoyable. It’s a lot less stress.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Johnny Football claims he has learned from his 'rookie mistakes'

    HERE ARE some thoughts from a guy who might have made a few “rookie mistakes” in his life, ala Johnny Manziel.
    Johnny Football admitted this past week that he made some rookie mistakes. Really?
    Usually rookie mistakes for most NFL newbies are throwing into coverage or fumbling the football because you don’t tuck it tightly to your side.

    July 27, 2014

  • NFL NOTEBOOK: Ex-Sharon star Austin hopes to spark Lions' defense

    THE TALENTED — albeit underachieving — Detroit Lions commence camp July 27 in Allen Park, Mich. as the National Football League prepares for the 2014 season.

    July 21, 2014

  • Fighting cancer Racing to fight cancer

    Former Hickory High athlete Amanda Budzowski is on the run — the run to raise money to fight cancer.
    Budzowski is part of Team in Training, an organization that has raised more than $1.4 billion for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society since forming in 1988. Her division is known as IRONTEAM and she is currently training for the 140.6-mile Ironman triathlon in Mont Tremblant, Canada, in August.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians need fast start after All-Star break

    SO FAR, so good. I’m referring to the start of the Pittsburgh Pirates and Cleveland Indians after the All-Star break on Friday night.
    Both teams rallied to win. The Buccos beat the Colorado Joints — err, I mean Rockies — by coming from behind in the 8th inning. Since they legalized marijuana sales in that state, it gave new meaning to John Denver’s song “Rocky Mountain High.”

    July 20, 2014

  • Sky high Rutters earn spot in national motocross event

    The brother-sister racing duo of Elijah and Dannah Rutter of Mercer are set to travel to Hurricane Mills, Tenn., to compete soon in the prestigious 33rd annual Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships presented by AMSOIL at Loretta Lynn Ranch.
    Elijah, 18, and Dannah, 16, earned a ticket to the event with their performances at qualifiers and then regionals and are among the top 5 percent of riders in the U.S. Overall, 20,000 hopefuls from across the U.S. competed and there are only 1,446 qualifying spots at nationals.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Sharon Football scramble Notebook: Sharon football greats meet, reunite at inaugural golf scramble

    Mid-July, with the temperature 80-plus degrees at Avalon at Buhl Country Club; however, it felt like a fall, football Friday.
    The inaugural Sharon Football Boosters 4-man golf scramble took place recently, and served as a Who’s Who in the Tigers’ triumphant tradition.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: All is right with the world - LeBron has come home!

    HAPPY DAYS are here again. The prodigal child has returned!
    The announcement that “King James” is returning to Cleveland has created a level of euphoria not seen since the Browns won the city’s last major sport championship a couple of years ago.
    What’s that? Oh, yeah — make that 50 years ago (1964).

    July 13, 2014

  • LeBron James Full text of LeBron's essay in SI

    LeBron James announced his return to the Cleveland Cavaliers on Friday in an essay that he wrote for Sports Illustrated. The following is the full text of that essay.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Snyder, Gordon, Popatak named to All-State team

    Grove City High’s David Gordon, Sharpsville’s Greg Popatak and Lakeview’s Logan Snyder recently were named to the Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association all-state team.
    Synder was selected 1st-Team in Class A as a designated-hitter, while Gordon was honorably-mentioned in Class AAA and Popatak similarly was honored in AA. Gordon gained his laurels as a pitcher; Popatak as a 3rd baseman.

    July 10, 2014

  • Oprah lands first interview with Jerry Sandusky's adopted son, Matthew

    Matthew Sandusky, the adopted son of former Penn State assistant coach Jerry Sandusky, is breaking his silence for the first time since his father's 2012 conviction on 45 counts of child sexual abuse, sitting down with Oprah to tell his story.

    July 8, 2014

  • County champs Little League Tournaments

    Sharon won the District 2 Major Division (12-year-olds) Championship, while Greenville 9-10 and West Middlesex 11 teams notched tournament victories in recent action.

    Hermitage Brennan Chiropractic won the Mercer County 14-under championship recently.

    Following are game reports:

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • John Cook The First Tee of Sharon celebrates 15th anniversary

    Professional golf star John Cook has received many honors and awards in his illustrious career, but probably none mean as much as those similar to the one he received Monday afternoon at The First Tee of Sharon.
    During a special ceremony to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the local program, a permanent plaque was unveiled in his honor describing the contributions he has made to junior golf.

    July 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: John Cook here Monday for First Tee; other celebs on July 11

    THE RETURN of Tiger Woods to a PGA event sparked a lot of interest this past week. The return of John Cook to Buhl Farm Golf Course Monday will do the same locally.
    Cook, a standout on the Champions Tour and outstanding TV golf analyst, will conduct a clinic at 11 a.m. Monday at the course to help celebrate the 15th anniversary of The First Tee of Sharon program.
    It is open to the public at no charge.

    June 29, 2014

  • Tri-Athletes Hickory honors Tri-Athletes

    Hickory High honored its 2013-14 tri-athletes in a recent ceremony, the latest installment in a program that began in 2003-04.
    Fifty student-athletes (grades 9-12) were cited for having competed in at least one sport in the fall, winter and spring while maintaining a minimum B (85 percent) grade-point-average during the first three 9-week grading periods of the  academic year.

    June 22, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook