The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

April 22, 2012

Temps dip, meet record fall at City of Hermitage Invitational

---- — As conspiracy theories go, Mark Slezak had one of the more interesting observations.

Nearing the conclusion of Saturday’s 13th annual City of Hermitage Track & Field Invitational — there were more schools represented (42), than degrees of drizzly air temperature (40) — Hickory High coach Slezak speculated the woeful weather was due to Leap Year.

Without that 29th day in February during calendar year 2012, he reasoned, Friday’s ideal 77-degree weather would have fallen, instead, on Saturday.

Despite the day-long dampness, athletes annexed numerous meet marks at Hickory High’s Hornet Stadium. During the indoor winter season, Hickory’s girls and boys teams tuned, — perhaps warmed up is more appropos — given how they dominated.

ä Among many Hickory highlights, hurdler Brandon Ward went for record-setting performances in the highs (14.86) and intermediates (39.64). In the former, he eclipsed former Hickory standout E.J. McLaurin’s decade-old record (15.19).

Ward’s teammate, Matt Bell, put the shot a new meet mark 59-5è, bettering his own throw almost a year ago to the day (56-3è).

ä Bell was not Hickory’s lone thrower to establish a new standard, as he was joined fellow shot-putter Jen Neider (46-5) and discus-thrower Taylor Woods (141-6). Woods wiped her sister Emily’s 2009 standard (135-3) from the record book, while Neider knocked out another Emily Woods’ notch (41-6 1/4, 2010).

ä Grove City’s Daniel Jaskowak celebrated his birthday by outkicking North East’s Ryan Smathers, 4:17.77 to 4:19.55, and he had to, as both surpassed the meet mark, set a year ago by Jaskowak’s mentor, Jake Kildoo (4:21.77).

They then duplicated that in the 800-meter run, as Jaskowak again outlasted Smathers, 1:56.99 to 1:57.13 (Kildoo, 1:59.63, 2011).

ä Hickory’s versatile Lauren Lubarski equalled the high-jump record (5-6, Reynolds’ Brittany Maun, 2004), also.

ä While Bell edged Wilmington’s John Yohman in the shot, Yohman yanked the disc 166-8 en route to his own meet mark by more than a foot (Sharon’s Demond Davis-White, 165-1, 2011).

ä Ward was not the only record-setting hurdler, as Grove City’s Eliza Lowe also set a standard in the highs (15.51) — one of her quartet of victories (intermediates, sprint- and mile relay legs), and her teammates Courtney Corbin (100-, 200-meter dashes, 4x1 relay leg) and Lauren Decker (400, both relays).

There were other multiple-event winners, including: Hickory’s Morgan Richards (1600- and 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg); Grove City’s Lauren Decker (400-meter dash, sprint-relay leg), and West Middlesex’s Clay Allen (100, 200).

The Hornets and Lady Hornets, coached by Slezak and Barb Dzuricsko — who doubled as meet director and statistician — swept the team titles with 77 and 113 points, respectively.

———

City of Hermitage Invitational

GIRLS

Team Standing and Key:
Hickory (H) 113; Grove City (GC) 87; Meadville (Mv) 42è; North East (NE) 38è; Slippery Rock (SR) 35; Harbor Creek (HC) 32; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 31; West Middlsex (WM) 30; Mercer (Mer) 28; Gen. McLane (GM) 26; Villa Maria (VM) 24; Wilmington (W) 23; Union City UC) 21; Sharon (Sh) 21; Lakeview Lv) 15; Fairview (Fv) 15; Franklin (Fr) 12; Hubbard (Hub) 11 Saegertown (Sae) 11; Clarion (Clar) 10; Kennedy Catholic (KC) 10; Reynolds (R) 8; Sharpsville (Sv) 6; Corry (Cor) 6; Strong Vincent (SV) 3; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 2. 

Individual Results*

3200 relay — 1. Hickory (Morgan Richards, Mackenzie Gruber, Jackie White, Jenna Placzek) 10:04.49; 2. Mercyhurst Prep 10:09.19; 3. Slippery Rock 10:24.43; 4. Wilmington 10:29.72; 5. Gen. McLane 10:29.82; 6. Meadville 10:33.36; 7. West Middlesex 10:45.69; 8. Corry 10:57.60.

100 hurdles — 1. Eliza Lowe (GC) 15.51*; 2. Sophie Mazza (HC) 16.14; 3. Kristen Belko (H) 16.47; 4. Janette Berger (Mer) 16.75; 5. Sarah Parrish (NE) 16.78; 6. Megan McKinney (Mer) 16.91; 7. Madi Bell (H) 17.08; 8. Kristina Flak (GM) 17.10.

100 — 1. Courtney Corbin (GC) 13.01; 2. Eve Gardener (UC) 13.05; 3. Heather Sternby (MV) 13.13; 4. Shamieia Roberts (VM) 13.31; 5. Megan Stephenson (SR) 13.31; 6. Deanna Smith (SV) 13.43; 7. Marla Holland (Lv) 13.61; 8. Taylor Reed (Lv) 13.65.

1600 — 1. Richards 5:18.55; 2. Andrea Miller (Fv) 5:29.97; 3. Anna Cessar (SR) 5:35.51; 4. Morgan Price (GM) 5:36.30; 5. Olivia Green (SR) 5:36.98; 6. Kim Demjanenko (VM) 5:37.55; 7. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 5:38.94; 8. Dana Cerroni (Sv) 5:39.52.

400 — 1. Lauren Decker (GC) 1:01.65; 2. Christian Bennett (Hub) 1:02.07; 3. Brooke Caldwell (Sae) 1:03.81; 4. Grace Trucilla (VM) 1:03.96; 5. Allison Baldwin (W) 1:04.26; 6. Melissa Thomas (Hub) 1:04.87; 7. Rachel Watson (Lv) 1:05.47; 8. Tiffany Witt (Fr) 1:05.65.

400 relay — 1. Grove City (Lowe, Abby Casalnova, Decker, Jesse Treiber) 52.22; 2. Mercer 53.56; 3. North East 53.77; 4. Hickory 53.96; 5. Villa Maria 54.52; Harbor Creek 54.84; 7. Lakeview 54.86; 8. Farrell 55.40.

300 hurdles — 1. Lowe 47.44; 2. Berger 49.01; 3. Kelsey Murray (WM) 50.67; 4. Flak 50.75; 5. McKinney 51.27; 6. Leah Hansen (GM) 51.33; 7. Mercy Kroh (Clar) 51.51; 8. Michaela Ripley (SR) 51.75. 

800 — 1. Marina Wareham (KC) 2:19.48*; 2. Taylor Pletz (MP) 2:26.38; 3. Trucilla 2:27.75; 4. Miller 5. Sarah Kupniewski (MP) 2:29.11; 6. Sarah Mrozowski (NE) 2:30.13; 7. Brooke Caldwell (Sae) 2:31.81; 8. Casalnova 2:31.95.

200 — 1. Corbin 26.77; 2. Gardener 26.86; 3. Kylie Shafer (NE) 27.08; 4. Decker 27.34; 5. Sternby 27.95; 6. Amber Nerlich (Fr) 27.95; 7. Holland 28.03; 8. Stephenson 28.20.

3200 — 1. Richards 11:23.35; 2. Catherine Stark (MP) 11:53.71; 3. Jessica Bennett (SR) 12:00.24; 4. Cerroni 12;02.84; 5. Lindsay Knaby (GC) 12:06.06; 6. Danielle Stanko (Sae) 12:09.86; 7. Heather Ziegler (Mv) 12:15.38; 8. Samantha Owen (Cor) 12:16.39.

1600 relay — 1. Grove City (Casalnova, Decker, Lowe, Corbin)4;16.26; 2. North East 4:21.5; 3. West Middlesex 4:23.26; 4. Gen. McLane 4:30.91; 5. Reynolds 4:33.42; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 4:34.55; 7. Hickory 4:35.19; 8. Villa Maria 4:38.42.

Shot put — 1. Jen Neider (H) 46-5*; 2. Taylor Woods (H) 41-5 1/4; Rachel DeMaria (WM) 36-1; 4. Sabol Csatlos (Sh) 35-5 1/4; 5. Emily Campbell (SAR) 35-4; 6. Maria Greiner (HC) 37-7 3/4; 7. Marketta Jackson (Sh) 34-4 1/4; 8. Julie Falvo (W) 34-1 3/4.

Discus — 1. Woods 141-6*; 2. Lauren Lubarski (H) 139-2; 3. DeMaria 114-3; 4. Falvo 111-9; 5. Csatlos 106-4; 6. Brea Northcott (SR) 99-7; 7. Alexis Smith (Mv) 97-10; 8. Madi Turiczek (NE) 91-5.

Javelin — 1. Csatlos 119-2; 2. Chaykala Lindsey (Mv) 118-7; 3. Lurbarski 115-0; 4. Amber Bacon (UC) 113-0è; 5. Marie Nolan (Cor) 101-8; 6. Aspen Weber (GM) 99-5; 7. Abbey Rose (FL) 99-4; 8. DeMaria 98--9.

Long jump — 1. Paige Kassab (Mv) 16-3è; 2. Kristin Markiewicz (HC) 16-1è; 3. Mariah Burns (W) 15-11; 4. Allyssa McClure (H) 15-10; 5. Chloé Kendra (R) 15-3è; 6. Molly Stitt (WM) 15-2 1/4; 7. Elizabeth Hauk (Fv) 14-6; 8. Casi Green (Cran) 14-1è.

Triple jump — 1. Markiewicz 34-5è; 2 Laken Ganoe (Clar) 33-9; 3. Belko 32-11; 4. Courtney King (Lv) 32-4è; (tie) 5. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 32-0; Ali Petroff (NE) 32-0; 7. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 31-8è; 8. Watson 31-5è.

High jump — 1. Lubarski 5-6*; 2. Abby Jones (Fr) 5-4; 3. Alexandra Schriefer (NE) 5-2; 4. Corrin Regginello (H) 5-2; ; 5. Kassab 5-2; 6. Fagan 5-0; 7. Tessa Sikora (W) 4-10; 8. Sarah Parrish (NE) 4-10.

Pole vault — not contested.

———

BOYS

Team Standing and Key:
Hickory 77; Grove City 53; West Middlesex 51; Slippery Rock 45; Sharon 39; North East 38; George Junior Republic (GJR) 34; Cathedral Prep (Prep) 33; Wilmington 28; Warren 27; Clarion 27; Oil City 21; Titusville (T) 20; Mercyhurst Prep 19; Harbor Creek 17; Northwestern (Nw) 16; Reynolds 16; Strong Vincent 13; Lakeview 12; Franklin 12; Saegertown 10, Redbank Valley (RV) 10; Gen. McLane 9; Mercer 8; Fairview 7; Fort LeBoeuf 6; Cranberry 5; Central Tech (CT) 5; Farrell (F) 2; Girard (Gir) 2; Corry 1.

Individual Results*

3200 relay —
1. Slippery Rock (Ryan Thompson, Tyler Udy, Brock Sloan, Braden Sloan) 8:09.35; 2. Warren 8:17.80; 3. Titusville 8:26.23; 4. Mercyhurst Prep 8:28.79; 5. Grove City 8:41.75; 6. Hickory 8:44.18; 7. Harbor Creek 8:46.51; 8. Cathedral Prep 8:54.41.

110 hurdles — 1. Brandon Ward (H) 14.86*; 2. Jesse Ragon (OC) 15.65; 3. Jarred Davis (Mer) 15.81; 4. Davis Dimit (SR) 15.84; 5. Clayton Stoyer (R) 15.91; 6. Tyler Davis (NE) 16.33; 7. Tyrus Murphy (NE) 16.38; 8. Nathan Zigler (War) 16.39.

100 — 1. Clay Allen (WM) 11.13; 2. Bryce Straffin (Clar) 11.56; 3. Erik Record (GC) 11.57; 4. Damian Jones (GJR) 11.7; 5. Mark Strothers (RV) 11.73; 6. Tyler Bretz (HC) 11.74; 7. Austin Baranauskas (GJR) 11.78; 8. Sidney Hanna (GC) 11.8.

1600 — 1. Daniel Jaskowak (GC) 4:17.77*; 2. Ryan Smathers (NE) 4:19.55*; 3. Matt McWilliams (FL) 4:27.48; 4. Thompson 4:29.39; 5. Martin Zegarelli (CP) 4:32.17; 6. Josh Natalie (SV) 4:32.17; 7. Ethan Louis (Prep) 4:33.19; 8. Austin Pondel (Cor) 4:33.75.

400 — 1. Straffin 49.9; 2. Allen 50.77; 3. Brdn, Sloan 52.92; 4. Udy 52.98; 5. Adam Kalivoda (Prep) 53.88; 6. D. Jones 53.92; 7. Hunter Jones (Gir) 54.32; 8. Tyler Beck (Clar) 54.35.

400 relay — 1. George Junior Republic (Quran McNish, Damian Jones, Baranauskas, Marion Richardson) 45.58; 2. Harbor Creek 46.32; 3. Redbank Valley 46.38; 4. Lakeview 46.47; 5. Strong Vincent 46.83; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 46.97; 7. Titusville 47.01; 8. Gen. McLane 47.10.

300 hurdles — 1. Ward 39.64*; 2. Kyle Trinch (GC) 40.63; 3. Luke Wortman (War) 41.15; 4. Logan Mooney (Fr) 41.5; 5. Stoyer 42.11; 6. Greg Miaczynski (CT) 42.33; 7. Zigler 42.54; 8. Ryan Koser (Mer) 43.26.

800 — 1. Jaskowak 1:56.99; 2. Smathers 1:57.13; 3. Natalie 2:02.29; 4. Phil Martone (MP) 2:02.76; 5. Zegarelli 2:03.45; 6. Billy Kinsey (Lv) 2:03.49; 7. Kyle Halmi (Fv) 2:05.52; 8. Sean-Patrick Brady (MP) 2:07.

200 — 1. Allen 22.47; 2. Straffin 23.21; 3. Joey Neff (NE) 23.72; 4. Henry Kennedy (T) 23.74; 5. Dawone Stovall (Sh) 23.96; 6. McNish 24.06; 7. Lawence Hughes (F) 24.19; 8. Billy Triana (NE) 24.25.

3200 — 1. Nate Tallada (Sae) 9:42.13; 2. Louis 9:49.47; 3. Jason Anna (SR) 10:07.28; 4. Connor Gregory (Fv) 10:08.02; 5. Paul Cancilla (MP) 10:09.29; 6. John Lacy (Prep) 10:10.04; 7. Bobby Danielson (CT) 10:10.53; 8. Jared Hazen (T) 10:10.96.

1600 relay — 1. Warren (Jordan Willette, Caleb Hultman, Luke Wortman, Tanner Rosenberg) 3:27.80*; 2. Slippery Rock 3:29.43; 3. Titusville 3:33.45; 4. North East 3:33.95; 5. Lakeview 3:38.06; 6. West Middlesex 3;39.61; 7. Grove City 3:41.11; 8. Mercyhurst Prep 3:41.42.

Shot put — 1. Matt Bell (H) 59-5è*; 2. John Yohman (W) 55-0 3/4; 3. Luke Lewis (H) 54-1 1/4; 4. Lawrence Baumann (Prep) 52-4 3/4; 5. Zach Porterfield (Sh) 51-9 1/4; 6. Michael Moon (OC) 51-8 1/4; 7. Jared Hollidge (OC) 49-3 3/4; 8. Mitchell Schauble (HC) 48-5.

Discus — 1. Yohman 166-8*; 2. Bell 152-11; 3. Moon 144-2; 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 137-7; 5. Lewis 134-6; 6. Porterfield 134-3; 7. Bryn Kauffman (W) 133-0; 8. Baumann 131-5.

Javelin — 1. Matt Voytik (H) 164-11; 2. Quin Thompson (GM) 155-7; 3. Adam Fiorentino (Fr) 153-6è; 4. Richardson 151-4; 5. Tyler Donati (W) 149-2è; 7. Moon 148-10; 8. Joe Hess (Mer) 140-4.

Long jump — 1. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 20-9è; 2. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 20-9; 3. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 19-9 1/4; 5. Brian Jones (GJR) 19-6è; 6. Bretz 19-6; 7. Baranauskas 19-5; 8. Wanya Austin-Smith (Sh) 19-2è.

Triple jump — 1. McKeen 44-5è*; 2. Jacoway 42-6è; 3. Mason DePeal (GC) 40-8; 4. Brian Heller (Cran) 40-6è; 5. Shane Beatty (H) 40-3; 6. Cory Woods (R) 39-8è; 7. Matt Marzano (H) 39-8è; 8. Logan Mooney (Fr) 39-7 3/4.

High jump — 1. John Mudrey (H) 6-2; 2. Jacoway 6-0; 3. DePeal 6-0; 4. Jancso 5-10; 5. Slavia Pontius (W) 5-10; 6. Darrell Stovall (Sh) 5-10; 7. Tyler Davis (NE) 5-10; 8. Malik Moffett (Prep) 5-10.

Pole vault — not contested.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • On to baseball GC coach Bell retired — sort of!

    You can take the man out of coaching, but you can’t take coaching out of the man.
    Former Grove City High football coach Jeff Bell has spent his first few months of retirement hearing the ping of a baseball ricocheting off an aluminum bat instead of clap of shoulder pads coming together.
    “My grandson Maddox (Bell) and a few of his friends play on a traveling team, so I’m helping out with that,” said Bell, who retired as the Eagles’ football coach this past winter. “They’re a good group of kids to work with and this is a lot more enjoyable. It’s a lot less stress.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Johnny Football claims he has learned from his 'rookie mistakes'

    HERE ARE some thoughts from a guy who might have made a few “rookie mistakes” in his life, ala Johnny Manziel.
    Johnny Football admitted this past week that he made some rookie mistakes. Really?
    Usually rookie mistakes for most NFL newbies are throwing into coverage or fumbling the football because you don’t tuck it tightly to your side.

    July 27, 2014

  • NFL NOTEBOOK: Ex-Sharon star Austin hopes to spark Lions' defense

    THE TALENTED — albeit underachieving — Detroit Lions commence camp July 27 in Allen Park, Mich. as the National Football League prepares for the 2014 season.

    July 21, 2014

  • Fighting cancer Racing to fight cancer

    Former Hickory High athlete Amanda Budzowski is on the run — the run to raise money to fight cancer.
    Budzowski is part of Team in Training, an organization that has raised more than $1.4 billion for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society since forming in 1988. Her division is known as IRONTEAM and she is currently training for the 140.6-mile Ironman triathlon in Mont Tremblant, Canada, in August.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians need fast start after All-Star break

    SO FAR, so good. I’m referring to the start of the Pittsburgh Pirates and Cleveland Indians after the All-Star break on Friday night.
    Both teams rallied to win. The Buccos beat the Colorado Joints — err, I mean Rockies — by coming from behind in the 8th inning. Since they legalized marijuana sales in that state, it gave new meaning to John Denver’s song “Rocky Mountain High.”

    July 20, 2014

  • Sky high Rutters earn spot in national motocross event

    The brother-sister racing duo of Elijah and Dannah Rutter of Mercer are set to travel to Hurricane Mills, Tenn., to compete soon in the prestigious 33rd annual Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships presented by AMSOIL at Loretta Lynn Ranch.
    Elijah, 18, and Dannah, 16, earned a ticket to the event with their performances at qualifiers and then regionals and are among the top 5 percent of riders in the U.S. Overall, 20,000 hopefuls from across the U.S. competed and there are only 1,446 qualifying spots at nationals.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Sharon Football scramble Notebook: Sharon football greats meet, reunite at inaugural golf scramble

    Mid-July, with the temperature 80-plus degrees at Avalon at Buhl Country Club; however, it felt like a fall, football Friday.
    The inaugural Sharon Football Boosters 4-man golf scramble took place recently, and served as a Who’s Who in the Tigers’ triumphant tradition.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: All is right with the world - LeBron has come home!

    HAPPY DAYS are here again. The prodigal child has returned!
    The announcement that “King James” is returning to Cleveland has created a level of euphoria not seen since the Browns won the city’s last major sport championship a couple of years ago.
    What’s that? Oh, yeah — make that 50 years ago (1964).

    July 13, 2014

  • LeBron James Full text of LeBron's essay in SI

    LeBron James announced his return to the Cleveland Cavaliers on Friday in an essay that he wrote for Sports Illustrated. The following is the full text of that essay.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Snyder, Gordon, Popatak named to All-State team

    Grove City High’s David Gordon, Sharpsville’s Greg Popatak and Lakeview’s Logan Snyder recently were named to the Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association all-state team.
    Synder was selected 1st-Team in Class A as a designated-hitter, while Gordon was honorably-mentioned in Class AAA and Popatak similarly was honored in AA. Gordon gained his laurels as a pitcher; Popatak as a 3rd baseman.

    July 10, 2014

  • Oprah lands first interview with Jerry Sandusky's adopted son, Matthew

    Matthew Sandusky, the adopted son of former Penn State assistant coach Jerry Sandusky, is breaking his silence for the first time since his father's 2012 conviction on 45 counts of child sexual abuse, sitting down with Oprah to tell his story.

    July 8, 2014

  • County champs Little League Tournaments

    Sharon won the District 2 Major Division (12-year-olds) Championship, while Greenville 9-10 and West Middlesex 11 teams notched tournament victories in recent action.

    Hermitage Brennan Chiropractic won the Mercer County 14-under championship recently.

    Following are game reports:

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • John Cook The First Tee of Sharon celebrates 15th anniversary

    Professional golf star John Cook has received many honors and awards in his illustrious career, but probably none mean as much as those similar to the one he received Monday afternoon at The First Tee of Sharon.
    During a special ceremony to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the local program, a permanent plaque was unveiled in his honor describing the contributions he has made to junior golf.

    July 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: John Cook here Monday for First Tee; other celebs on July 11

    THE RETURN of Tiger Woods to a PGA event sparked a lot of interest this past week. The return of John Cook to Buhl Farm Golf Course Monday will do the same locally.
    Cook, a standout on the Champions Tour and outstanding TV golf analyst, will conduct a clinic at 11 a.m. Monday at the course to help celebrate the 15th anniversary of The First Tee of Sharon program.
    It is open to the public at no charge.

    June 29, 2014

  • Tri-Athletes Hickory honors Tri-Athletes

    Hickory High honored its 2013-14 tri-athletes in a recent ceremony, the latest installment in a program that began in 2003-04.
    Fifty student-athletes (grades 9-12) were cited for having competed in at least one sport in the fall, winter and spring while maintaining a minimum B (85 percent) grade-point-average during the first three 9-week grading periods of the  academic year.

    June 22, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook