The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

April 22, 2012

Temps dip, meet record fall at City of Hermitage Invitational

---- — As conspiracy theories go, Mark Slezak had one of the more interesting observations.

Nearing the conclusion of Saturday’s 13th annual City of Hermitage Track & Field Invitational — there were more schools represented (42), than degrees of drizzly air temperature (40) — Hickory High coach Slezak speculated the woeful weather was due to Leap Year.

Without that 29th day in February during calendar year 2012, he reasoned, Friday’s ideal 77-degree weather would have fallen, instead, on Saturday.

Despite the day-long dampness, athletes annexed numerous meet marks at Hickory High’s Hornet Stadium. During the indoor winter season, Hickory’s girls and boys teams tuned, — perhaps warmed up is more appropos — given how they dominated.

ä Among many Hickory highlights, hurdler Brandon Ward went for record-setting performances in the highs (14.86) and intermediates (39.64). In the former, he eclipsed former Hickory standout E.J. McLaurin’s decade-old record (15.19).

Ward’s teammate, Matt Bell, put the shot a new meet mark 59-5è, bettering his own throw almost a year ago to the day (56-3è).

ä Bell was not Hickory’s lone thrower to establish a new standard, as he was joined fellow shot-putter Jen Neider (46-5) and discus-thrower Taylor Woods (141-6). Woods wiped her sister Emily’s 2009 standard (135-3) from the record book, while Neider knocked out another Emily Woods’ notch (41-6 1/4, 2010).

ä Grove City’s Daniel Jaskowak celebrated his birthday by outkicking North East’s Ryan Smathers, 4:17.77 to 4:19.55, and he had to, as both surpassed the meet mark, set a year ago by Jaskowak’s mentor, Jake Kildoo (4:21.77).

They then duplicated that in the 800-meter run, as Jaskowak again outlasted Smathers, 1:56.99 to 1:57.13 (Kildoo, 1:59.63, 2011).

ä Hickory’s versatile Lauren Lubarski equalled the high-jump record (5-6, Reynolds’ Brittany Maun, 2004), also.

ä While Bell edged Wilmington’s John Yohman in the shot, Yohman yanked the disc 166-8 en route to his own meet mark by more than a foot (Sharon’s Demond Davis-White, 165-1, 2011).

ä Ward was not the only record-setting hurdler, as Grove City’s Eliza Lowe also set a standard in the highs (15.51) — one of her quartet of victories (intermediates, sprint- and mile relay legs), and her teammates Courtney Corbin (100-, 200-meter dashes, 4x1 relay leg) and Lauren Decker (400, both relays).

There were other multiple-event winners, including: Hickory’s Morgan Richards (1600- and 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg); Grove City’s Lauren Decker (400-meter dash, sprint-relay leg), and West Middlesex’s Clay Allen (100, 200).

The Hornets and Lady Hornets, coached by Slezak and Barb Dzuricsko — who doubled as meet director and statistician — swept the team titles with 77 and 113 points, respectively.

———

City of Hermitage Invitational

GIRLS

Team Standing and Key:
Hickory (H) 113; Grove City (GC) 87; Meadville (Mv) 42è; North East (NE) 38è; Slippery Rock (SR) 35; Harbor Creek (HC) 32; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 31; West Middlsex (WM) 30; Mercer (Mer) 28; Gen. McLane (GM) 26; Villa Maria (VM) 24; Wilmington (W) 23; Union City UC) 21; Sharon (Sh) 21; Lakeview Lv) 15; Fairview (Fv) 15; Franklin (Fr) 12; Hubbard (Hub) 11 Saegertown (Sae) 11; Clarion (Clar) 10; Kennedy Catholic (KC) 10; Reynolds (R) 8; Sharpsville (Sv) 6; Corry (Cor) 6; Strong Vincent (SV) 3; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 2. 

Individual Results*

3200 relay — 1. Hickory (Morgan Richards, Mackenzie Gruber, Jackie White, Jenna Placzek) 10:04.49; 2. Mercyhurst Prep 10:09.19; 3. Slippery Rock 10:24.43; 4. Wilmington 10:29.72; 5. Gen. McLane 10:29.82; 6. Meadville 10:33.36; 7. West Middlesex 10:45.69; 8. Corry 10:57.60.

100 hurdles — 1. Eliza Lowe (GC) 15.51*; 2. Sophie Mazza (HC) 16.14; 3. Kristen Belko (H) 16.47; 4. Janette Berger (Mer) 16.75; 5. Sarah Parrish (NE) 16.78; 6. Megan McKinney (Mer) 16.91; 7. Madi Bell (H) 17.08; 8. Kristina Flak (GM) 17.10.

100 — 1. Courtney Corbin (GC) 13.01; 2. Eve Gardener (UC) 13.05; 3. Heather Sternby (MV) 13.13; 4. Shamieia Roberts (VM) 13.31; 5. Megan Stephenson (SR) 13.31; 6. Deanna Smith (SV) 13.43; 7. Marla Holland (Lv) 13.61; 8. Taylor Reed (Lv) 13.65.

1600 — 1. Richards 5:18.55; 2. Andrea Miller (Fv) 5:29.97; 3. Anna Cessar (SR) 5:35.51; 4. Morgan Price (GM) 5:36.30; 5. Olivia Green (SR) 5:36.98; 6. Kim Demjanenko (VM) 5:37.55; 7. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 5:38.94; 8. Dana Cerroni (Sv) 5:39.52.

400 — 1. Lauren Decker (GC) 1:01.65; 2. Christian Bennett (Hub) 1:02.07; 3. Brooke Caldwell (Sae) 1:03.81; 4. Grace Trucilla (VM) 1:03.96; 5. Allison Baldwin (W) 1:04.26; 6. Melissa Thomas (Hub) 1:04.87; 7. Rachel Watson (Lv) 1:05.47; 8. Tiffany Witt (Fr) 1:05.65.

400 relay — 1. Grove City (Lowe, Abby Casalnova, Decker, Jesse Treiber) 52.22; 2. Mercer 53.56; 3. North East 53.77; 4. Hickory 53.96; 5. Villa Maria 54.52; Harbor Creek 54.84; 7. Lakeview 54.86; 8. Farrell 55.40.

300 hurdles — 1. Lowe 47.44; 2. Berger 49.01; 3. Kelsey Murray (WM) 50.67; 4. Flak 50.75; 5. McKinney 51.27; 6. Leah Hansen (GM) 51.33; 7. Mercy Kroh (Clar) 51.51; 8. Michaela Ripley (SR) 51.75. 

800 — 1. Marina Wareham (KC) 2:19.48*; 2. Taylor Pletz (MP) 2:26.38; 3. Trucilla 2:27.75; 4. Miller 5. Sarah Kupniewski (MP) 2:29.11; 6. Sarah Mrozowski (NE) 2:30.13; 7. Brooke Caldwell (Sae) 2:31.81; 8. Casalnova 2:31.95.

200 — 1. Corbin 26.77; 2. Gardener 26.86; 3. Kylie Shafer (NE) 27.08; 4. Decker 27.34; 5. Sternby 27.95; 6. Amber Nerlich (Fr) 27.95; 7. Holland 28.03; 8. Stephenson 28.20.

3200 — 1. Richards 11:23.35; 2. Catherine Stark (MP) 11:53.71; 3. Jessica Bennett (SR) 12:00.24; 4. Cerroni 12;02.84; 5. Lindsay Knaby (GC) 12:06.06; 6. Danielle Stanko (Sae) 12:09.86; 7. Heather Ziegler (Mv) 12:15.38; 8. Samantha Owen (Cor) 12:16.39.

1600 relay — 1. Grove City (Casalnova, Decker, Lowe, Corbin)4;16.26; 2. North East 4:21.5; 3. West Middlesex 4:23.26; 4. Gen. McLane 4:30.91; 5. Reynolds 4:33.42; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 4:34.55; 7. Hickory 4:35.19; 8. Villa Maria 4:38.42.

Shot put — 1. Jen Neider (H) 46-5*; 2. Taylor Woods (H) 41-5 1/4; Rachel DeMaria (WM) 36-1; 4. Sabol Csatlos (Sh) 35-5 1/4; 5. Emily Campbell (SAR) 35-4; 6. Maria Greiner (HC) 37-7 3/4; 7. Marketta Jackson (Sh) 34-4 1/4; 8. Julie Falvo (W) 34-1 3/4.

Discus — 1. Woods 141-6*; 2. Lauren Lubarski (H) 139-2; 3. DeMaria 114-3; 4. Falvo 111-9; 5. Csatlos 106-4; 6. Brea Northcott (SR) 99-7; 7. Alexis Smith (Mv) 97-10; 8. Madi Turiczek (NE) 91-5.

Javelin — 1. Csatlos 119-2; 2. Chaykala Lindsey (Mv) 118-7; 3. Lurbarski 115-0; 4. Amber Bacon (UC) 113-0è; 5. Marie Nolan (Cor) 101-8; 6. Aspen Weber (GM) 99-5; 7. Abbey Rose (FL) 99-4; 8. DeMaria 98--9.

Long jump — 1. Paige Kassab (Mv) 16-3è; 2. Kristin Markiewicz (HC) 16-1è; 3. Mariah Burns (W) 15-11; 4. Allyssa McClure (H) 15-10; 5. Chloé Kendra (R) 15-3è; 6. Molly Stitt (WM) 15-2 1/4; 7. Elizabeth Hauk (Fv) 14-6; 8. Casi Green (Cran) 14-1è.

Triple jump — 1. Markiewicz 34-5è; 2 Laken Ganoe (Clar) 33-9; 3. Belko 32-11; 4. Courtney King (Lv) 32-4è; (tie) 5. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 32-0; Ali Petroff (NE) 32-0; 7. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 31-8è; 8. Watson 31-5è.

High jump — 1. Lubarski 5-6*; 2. Abby Jones (Fr) 5-4; 3. Alexandra Schriefer (NE) 5-2; 4. Corrin Regginello (H) 5-2; ; 5. Kassab 5-2; 6. Fagan 5-0; 7. Tessa Sikora (W) 4-10; 8. Sarah Parrish (NE) 4-10.

Pole vault — not contested.

———

BOYS

Team Standing and Key:
Hickory 77; Grove City 53; West Middlesex 51; Slippery Rock 45; Sharon 39; North East 38; George Junior Republic (GJR) 34; Cathedral Prep (Prep) 33; Wilmington 28; Warren 27; Clarion 27; Oil City 21; Titusville (T) 20; Mercyhurst Prep 19; Harbor Creek 17; Northwestern (Nw) 16; Reynolds 16; Strong Vincent 13; Lakeview 12; Franklin 12; Saegertown 10, Redbank Valley (RV) 10; Gen. McLane 9; Mercer 8; Fairview 7; Fort LeBoeuf 6; Cranberry 5; Central Tech (CT) 5; Farrell (F) 2; Girard (Gir) 2; Corry 1.

Individual Results*

3200 relay —
1. Slippery Rock (Ryan Thompson, Tyler Udy, Brock Sloan, Braden Sloan) 8:09.35; 2. Warren 8:17.80; 3. Titusville 8:26.23; 4. Mercyhurst Prep 8:28.79; 5. Grove City 8:41.75; 6. Hickory 8:44.18; 7. Harbor Creek 8:46.51; 8. Cathedral Prep 8:54.41.

110 hurdles — 1. Brandon Ward (H) 14.86*; 2. Jesse Ragon (OC) 15.65; 3. Jarred Davis (Mer) 15.81; 4. Davis Dimit (SR) 15.84; 5. Clayton Stoyer (R) 15.91; 6. Tyler Davis (NE) 16.33; 7. Tyrus Murphy (NE) 16.38; 8. Nathan Zigler (War) 16.39.

100 — 1. Clay Allen (WM) 11.13; 2. Bryce Straffin (Clar) 11.56; 3. Erik Record (GC) 11.57; 4. Damian Jones (GJR) 11.7; 5. Mark Strothers (RV) 11.73; 6. Tyler Bretz (HC) 11.74; 7. Austin Baranauskas (GJR) 11.78; 8. Sidney Hanna (GC) 11.8.

1600 — 1. Daniel Jaskowak (GC) 4:17.77*; 2. Ryan Smathers (NE) 4:19.55*; 3. Matt McWilliams (FL) 4:27.48; 4. Thompson 4:29.39; 5. Martin Zegarelli (CP) 4:32.17; 6. Josh Natalie (SV) 4:32.17; 7. Ethan Louis (Prep) 4:33.19; 8. Austin Pondel (Cor) 4:33.75.

400 — 1. Straffin 49.9; 2. Allen 50.77; 3. Brdn, Sloan 52.92; 4. Udy 52.98; 5. Adam Kalivoda (Prep) 53.88; 6. D. Jones 53.92; 7. Hunter Jones (Gir) 54.32; 8. Tyler Beck (Clar) 54.35.

400 relay — 1. George Junior Republic (Quran McNish, Damian Jones, Baranauskas, Marion Richardson) 45.58; 2. Harbor Creek 46.32; 3. Redbank Valley 46.38; 4. Lakeview 46.47; 5. Strong Vincent 46.83; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 46.97; 7. Titusville 47.01; 8. Gen. McLane 47.10.

300 hurdles — 1. Ward 39.64*; 2. Kyle Trinch (GC) 40.63; 3. Luke Wortman (War) 41.15; 4. Logan Mooney (Fr) 41.5; 5. Stoyer 42.11; 6. Greg Miaczynski (CT) 42.33; 7. Zigler 42.54; 8. Ryan Koser (Mer) 43.26.

800 — 1. Jaskowak 1:56.99; 2. Smathers 1:57.13; 3. Natalie 2:02.29; 4. Phil Martone (MP) 2:02.76; 5. Zegarelli 2:03.45; 6. Billy Kinsey (Lv) 2:03.49; 7. Kyle Halmi (Fv) 2:05.52; 8. Sean-Patrick Brady (MP) 2:07.

200 — 1. Allen 22.47; 2. Straffin 23.21; 3. Joey Neff (NE) 23.72; 4. Henry Kennedy (T) 23.74; 5. Dawone Stovall (Sh) 23.96; 6. McNish 24.06; 7. Lawence Hughes (F) 24.19; 8. Billy Triana (NE) 24.25.

3200 — 1. Nate Tallada (Sae) 9:42.13; 2. Louis 9:49.47; 3. Jason Anna (SR) 10:07.28; 4. Connor Gregory (Fv) 10:08.02; 5. Paul Cancilla (MP) 10:09.29; 6. John Lacy (Prep) 10:10.04; 7. Bobby Danielson (CT) 10:10.53; 8. Jared Hazen (T) 10:10.96.

1600 relay — 1. Warren (Jordan Willette, Caleb Hultman, Luke Wortman, Tanner Rosenberg) 3:27.80*; 2. Slippery Rock 3:29.43; 3. Titusville 3:33.45; 4. North East 3:33.95; 5. Lakeview 3:38.06; 6. West Middlesex 3;39.61; 7. Grove City 3:41.11; 8. Mercyhurst Prep 3:41.42.

Shot put — 1. Matt Bell (H) 59-5è*; 2. John Yohman (W) 55-0 3/4; 3. Luke Lewis (H) 54-1 1/4; 4. Lawrence Baumann (Prep) 52-4 3/4; 5. Zach Porterfield (Sh) 51-9 1/4; 6. Michael Moon (OC) 51-8 1/4; 7. Jared Hollidge (OC) 49-3 3/4; 8. Mitchell Schauble (HC) 48-5.

Discus — 1. Yohman 166-8*; 2. Bell 152-11; 3. Moon 144-2; 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 137-7; 5. Lewis 134-6; 6. Porterfield 134-3; 7. Bryn Kauffman (W) 133-0; 8. Baumann 131-5.

Javelin — 1. Matt Voytik (H) 164-11; 2. Quin Thompson (GM) 155-7; 3. Adam Fiorentino (Fr) 153-6è; 4. Richardson 151-4; 5. Tyler Donati (W) 149-2è; 7. Moon 148-10; 8. Joe Hess (Mer) 140-4.

Long jump — 1. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 20-9è; 2. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 20-9; 3. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 19-9 1/4; 5. Brian Jones (GJR) 19-6è; 6. Bretz 19-6; 7. Baranauskas 19-5; 8. Wanya Austin-Smith (Sh) 19-2è.

Triple jump — 1. McKeen 44-5è*; 2. Jacoway 42-6è; 3. Mason DePeal (GC) 40-8; 4. Brian Heller (Cran) 40-6è; 5. Shane Beatty (H) 40-3; 6. Cory Woods (R) 39-8è; 7. Matt Marzano (H) 39-8è; 8. Logan Mooney (Fr) 39-7 3/4.

High jump — 1. John Mudrey (H) 6-2; 2. Jacoway 6-0; 3. DePeal 6-0; 4. Jancso 5-10; 5. Slavia Pontius (W) 5-10; 6. Darrell Stovall (Sh) 5-10; 7. Tyler Davis (NE) 5-10; 8. Malik Moffett (Prep) 5-10.

Pole vault — not contested.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Roundup: Hickory, Wilmington softball teams win

    Paced by Chelsea Marriott’s muscle, Hickory High hammered 4 home runs Saturday afternoon en route to a 19-1 rout of Sharon.
    At Wengler, Marriott mauled 2- and 3-run round-trippers to right-center and straightaway center field, respectively. Her Lady Hornets’ teammates Hannah Gallagher and Morgan McBride mustered 3-run bombs, also.

    April 13, 2014

  • Fired coach in Mankato unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    Minnesota State University-Mankato officials wrongly accused former football coach Todd Hoffner of viewing pornography sites on his work  computer  before firing him last May, a state arbitrator has disclosed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Roundup: Hickory track coaches to step down following season

    Hickory High track & field co-head coaches Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak announced they will step down at the season’s conclusion.
    Dzuricsko and Slezak, who led the Lady Hornets to the 2012 PIAA Class AA crown, jointly made the announcement via e-mail late Wednesday.

    April 11, 2014

  • Nikolo Lima Roundup: Devil diamondmen roll past Sharon

    An old-school baseball bromide states that, early in any season, pitching is always ahead of hitting. However Sharpsville shunned that axiom Wednesday afternoon.
    The Blue Devils banged 15 hits, and Sharpsville short-circuited Sharon, 16-4, in 5 innings.

    April 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Haley Boyd Roundup: Hounds, Hornets notch track sweeps

    ä Wilmington 116, Reynolds 44 — At New Wilmington, the host Lady Hounds were led by Rikki Brumbaugh (4x8, 4x4 relay legs, 400- and 800-meter runs); Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps, 4x4 relay); Allison Baldwin (4x8 and 4x4 relay legs); Lexi Brumbaugh (1600-, 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg), and Tessa Sikora (high jump, 200-meter dash, sprint-relay anchor).

    April 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians fans looking for big things this year

    LIFE IS GOOD if you are a fan of the Pittsburgh Pirates or Cleveland Indians. At least for now!
    Heading into Saturday, both teams were 3-1 and looking pretty sharp. Since both made the playoffs last year, there are high expectations for both clubs. But in baseball, every year is a new season and there are no guarantees.
    Still, it’s always nice when your favorite teams get off to a good start. In too many seasons, Pittsburgh and Cleveland fans were only talking about the NFL draft because hopes were bleak for their baseball teams.

    April 6, 2014

  • Nikki Arbanas Hickory's Arbanas 1st team All-State; KC's Hood 3rd team

    ALTOONA, Pa. (AP) — Teams from the WPIAL won three of the four PIAA girls basketball championships this year, and southwestern Pennsylvania is turning out to be just as dominant when it comes to postseason honors.
    Pittsburgh-area programs produced seven of the eight major award winners on this season’s Sports Writers Pennsylvania High School Girls Basketball All-State Team, including all four players of the year.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Trey Staunch WM's Staunch named 2nd team All-State

    HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Finishing on the winning side in a championship game — or coming mighty, mighty close — scored plenty of points with the panel that selected Pennsylvania’s all-state boys’ basketball team.
    Especially when it came time to choose those — whether players or coaches — who claimed the top individual awards.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Brady Leunis Roundup: Hickory, Mercer, Reynolds, WM baseball teams earn wins

    ä Hickory 12, Sharpsville 10 — At the McCullough Run Complex in South Pymatuning Twp., the visiting Hornets improved to 4-0 with the win.
    Brady Leunis went 2-for-3 for Hickory with a double and 3 RBI, Tommy Cannon belted a 2-run homer, Noah Orndorff was 2-for-4, Nate Mastrian ripped an RBI-double, Ethan Davis was 2-for-4 with a double and a run driven in and Jake Andrzjewski doubled.

    April 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jordyn Allen Roundup: WM, Wilmington, Mercer softball teams win

    ä West Middlesex 11, Grove City 1 (5 inn.) — At the Richard J. Kritz Softball Complex in West Middlesex, Jordyn Allen fired a complete-game 2-hitter with 8 strikeouts and no walks as the Ms. Reds (1-1) rebounded from a tough loss to Lakeview on Monday.
    Offensively, Allen doubled and ripped 2 singles for WM, Abby McAdams and Aly Andrusky doubled and singled, Macy Siefert collected 4 singles and Hannah Havens, Megan Hazlett and Oivia Slater added 2 singles each.

    April 2, 2014 1 Photo

  • In control Hickory girls, Farrell boys win Guerino titles

    The Hickory girls and Farrell boys captured championships on Saturday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High School.
    The Hickory girls beat Kennedy Catholic, 41-29, for the crown while the Farrell boys topped Mercer, 76-35, for the title.
    In the consolation games, Sharpsville defeated Sharon, 35-15, in girls hoops while the Sharon boys beat Hickory, 57-33.

    March 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Eagles' release of Jackson was a strange move

    ONE OF THE strangest NFL moves I’ve seen in a long time involved the Philadelphia Eagles releasing DeSean Jackson.
    Jackson is one of the top wide receivers in the league and a danger to score every time he touches the ball, including punt returns. But the big question is: Why was he just released? Couldn’t they find a trade at least to get some value back?

    March 30, 2014

  • Tanner Powell WM track teams go 6-1 at Big Red Duals

    The West Middlesex girls and track teams both went 6-1 on Friday at the annual Big Red Relays. Both teams lost to Mohawk.
    The WM boys beat A.C. Valley (129-17), Commodore Perry (120-26), Kennedy Catholic (128-18), Laurel (89-61), Sharon (108-38), Union (127-19) and lost to Mohawk (96-53).
    The Ms. Reds topped A.C. Valley (128-18), Commodore Perry (120-22), Kennedy Catholic (123-14), Laurel (123-14), Laurel (89-56), Sharon 114-26, Union (107-33) and lost to Mohawk (96 1/2-48 1/2).

    March 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Buddy Guerino Tourney winding down

    Hoops action continued on Friday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Tournament at Sharpsville High and Elementary Schools.

    March 29, 2014

  • Andre Campbell KC, Hickory girls win Guerino semifinal games

    Hoops action continued on Wednesday at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Tournament at Sharpsville High and Elementary schools.

    March 27, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook