The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

April 14, 2013

Roundup: Wilmington's Yohman Field MVP at Union Invitational


Herald staff

---- — Wilmington High senior standout Jon Yohman was named the Field MVP on Saturday at the Union Boys Invitational in New Castle while the Lakeview Sailors captured the team title.

Lakeview captured the team crown with 78 points, followed by New Castle (73), Neshannock (46), Wilmington (41.5), Shenango (36), Summit Academy (23.5), Union Area (20), Moniteau (11), Laurel (4) and Cornell (4).

Yohman won the shot put (61-5 3/4) and discus (158-2) and placed 3rd in the javelin (140 feet).

New Castle’s Kahlil Huddleston was the Track MVP after winning the 100- (11.1) and 200-meter (22.8) dashes and also ran on the 2nd-place 400-meter relay team (47.4).

Wilmington’s Tyler Donati placed 1st in the javelin (159-8) and 2nd in the shot put (45-2 1/2); Dwight Scott was 2nd in the 300 hurdles (41.0) and Slavi Pontius took 2nd in the high jump (5-10).

Also, David Perrine finished 2nd in the triple jump (39-4 1/2) and 3rd in the long jump (19-3 1/4) and the Hounds’ 400-meter relay team placed 3rd. No names were submitted for relay teams.

Zach VanDusen led the way for Lakeview. He was 1st long (20-2 1/4) and triple (39-6 1/4) jumps and 2nd in the 100-meter dash (11.4). The Sailors’ 1600- and 3200-meter relay teams took 1st.

Also for Lakeview, Billy Kinsey was 2nd in the 800 (2:05.30); Devon Workman placed 2nd in the 3200 (11:06.20) and 3rd in the 1600 (5:02.10); Joseph Armstrong finished 2nd in the discus (123-0); Blake Reddick was 3rd in the 400 (53.7) and Connor Stankovich placed 3rd in the 800 with a clocking of 2:13.20.

Butler Invitational

West Middlesex speedster Clay Allen was named the Track MVP on Friday at the the 49th annual Butler Invitational at Butler High School.

The Big Reds placed 3rd as a team with 57 points, behind Fox Chapel (77) and Gateway (66). Over 40 schools competed in the event.

Allen captured 1st place in the 100- (11.25) and 200-meter dashes (22.43) and anchored the 400 relay squad that placed 2nd in 43.02. His teammates in the relay were Sebastian Grasso, Jeremy Jancso and Luke Patten.

Patten took 3rd in the pole vault (13-6); Jancso was 2nd in the high jump (6-6) and 4th in the long jump (21-8 1/2); Grasso finished 4th in the 200 (23.36) and 5th in the 100 (11.54) and Trevor Harrison earned a 4th-place finish in the discus (142-11).

Harbor Creek Invite

The Sharon girls finished 5th (52 points) and the boys tied for 10th on Saturday at the Harbor Creek Invitational.

Jonathan Jacoway, who broke his own school record in the triple jump (47 feet) at Hickory on Tuesday, finished 1st in the triple (45-8) and long (21-7 1/2) jumps and was 2nd in the high jump (6-4). Wayna Smith-Austin was 6th in the long jump.

The Sharon girls 400 relay team placed 1st in 54.0. The team is Leona Bell, Brianna Muszik, Ta’corra Murchison and Ra’kiya Rice.

The 1600 relay squad took 1st in 4:22. The foursome was Xila Powell, Bell, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch and Zhanea Davis.

Powell, Davis, Talbert-Kirsch and Brianna Roys finished 2nd in the 3200-meter relay. No time was submitted.

Davis placed 1st in the 400 (1:02), Powell earned 2nd in the 200 (28.41) and Bell was 3rd in the 100 (13.6).

SOFTBALL

ä Sharon 8, Franklin 6 —
At Wengler Field in Sharon, Gabby Gadola fired a complete-game 8-hitter with 6 strikeouts and 2 walks as the Lady Tigers (4-2) edged Franklin.

Amelia Crawford singled and drove in 4 runs to lead Sharon at the plate, Abriana Dellibovi ripped 3 singles and Kayla Reardon doubled.

Izzy Ramanowski suffered the loss for Franklin. She fanned 3, issued 1 walk and gave up 9 hits in 6 innings. Dia Beggs had 2 singles for the Lady Knights.

ä Brookfield 12, Niles 4 — At Brookfield Twp. Park, Lindsey Berecek scattered 6 hits, struck out 4 and walked 3 and she went the distance for the Lady Warriors (2-1).

Ashley Vivo belted a 2-run homer in the 4th inning for Brookfield, Hailey Hogue singled, doubled and drove in 2 runs and Ciara Rotunno had 2 RBI.

ä Corry 12, Hickory 4 — At Corry, the Lady Hornets (2-1) suffered their 1st loss of the season after returning from their southern trip to Ft. Mill, S.C.

Chelsea Marriott fanned 1, walked 1 and gave up 15 hits in the loss. Shannon Baker earned the win for the Lady Beavers.

Offensively for Hickory, Mikhaila Layshock ripped a 2-run homer and Morgan McBride registered a pair of singles.



BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Union Invitational

Team Scores —
1. Lakeview (78); 2. New Castle (73); 3. Neshannock (46); 4. Wilmington (41.5); 5. Shenango (36); 6. Summit Academy (23.5); 7. Union Area (20); 8. Moniteau (11); 9. tie: Laurel (4), Cornell (4).

3200 relay — 1. Lakeview, 8:37.10; 2. Wilmington, 8:52.70; 3. Neshannock, 9:26.20; 4. Summit Academy, 9:45.90; 5. Shenango, 9:46.40.

110 hurdles — 1. Ron Davis (Shenango), 16.20; 2. Elijah Owens (Neshannock), 16.80; 3. Alex Shepherd (New Castle), 16.90; 4. Slavi Pontius (Wilmington), 17.20; 5. James Bair (Moniteau), 17.40; 6. Trey Butler (Summit Academy), 17.90.

100 — 1. Kahlil Huddleston (New Castle), 11.10; 2. Zach VanDusen (Lakeview), 11.40; 3. Tyron May (Union Area), 11.50; 4. Matt Conway (Laurel), 11.60; 5. tie: Dovontay Neal (Summit Academy) and Morgan Logan (Wilmington), 11.80.

1600 — 1. Mike Mazzanti (New Castle), 4:43; 2. Rob Kroner (Neshannock), 4:49.20; 3. Devon Workman (Lakeview), 5:02.10; 4. Alex Miller (Lakeview), 5:03.70; 5. Trevor Williams (Lakeview), 5:07.40; 6. Matt Turner (Neshannock), 5:09.30.

400 — 1. Jake Cochran (Shenango), 52.40; 2. Antonio Rudolph (New Castle), 52.60; 3. Blake Reddick (Lakeview), 53.70; 4. Malik Williams (Union Area), 53.71; 5. Cody Shaffer (Summit Academy), 56.60; 6. Roman Weingartner (Moniteau), 56.61.

400 relay — 1. Summit Academy, 46.20; 2. New Castle, 47.40; 3. Wilmington, 48.10; 4. Lakeview, 51.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Ron Davis (Shenango), 40.90; 2. Dwight Scott (Wilmington), 41.00; 3. James Bair (Moniteau), 44.00; 4. Alex Shepherd (New Castle), 44.70; 5. Cole Keister (Union Area), 45.50; 6. Tevin McCaster (New Castle), 46.00.

800 — 1. Mike Mazzanti (New Castle), 2:03.20; 2. Billy Kinsey (Lakeview), 2:05.30; 3. Connor Stankovich (Lakeview), 2:13.20; 4. Dalton Richael (Lakeview), 2:17.50; 5. Cody Keene (Moniteau), 2:20.70; 6. Adam Alkhafaji (Neshannock), 2:22.80.

200 — 1. Kahlil Huddleston (New Castle), 22.80; 2. Tyron May (Union Area), 23.60; 3. John Conglose (Neshannock), 23.80; 4. Sherman Pettit (Summit Academy), 23.81; 5. Jake Cochran (Shenango), 23.90; 6. Blake Reddick (Lakeview), 23.91.

3200 — 1. Rob Kroner (Neshannock), 11:03.60; 2. Devon Workman (Lakeview), 11:06.20; 3. Jared Thomas-Masters (Wilmington), 11:08.80; 4. Ron Calvert (Neshannock), 11:17.70; 5. Nico Pagley (Shenango), 11:19.70; 6. Alex Miller (Lakeview), 11:33.

1600 relay — 1. Lakeview, 3:38.10; 2. Wilmington, 3:47.30; 3. New Castle, 3:53.10; 4. Cornell, 3:54.70; 5. Neshannock, 3:56; 6. Summit Academy, 4:05.80.

Shot put — 1. Jon Yohman (Wilmington), 61-5 3/4; 2. Tyler Donati (Wilmington), 45-2 1/2; 3. Curtis Caughey (Union Area), 44-3 1/2; 4. Kyle Davidson (Moniteau), 42-8 1/2; 5. Travis Giardina (Mohawk), 42-4 1/2; 6. Jarrod Hull (Moniteau), 41-2.

Discus — 1. Jon Yohman (Wilmington), 158-2; 2. Joseph Armstrong (Lakeview), 123-0; 3. Curtis Caughey (Union Area), 122-2; 4. Kyle Davidson (Moniteau), 121-1; 5. Damian Steele (Laurel), 116-5; 6. Matt Pherson (Shenango), 114-1.

Javelin — 1. Tyler Donati (Wilmington), 159-8; 2. Levar Ware (New Castle), 148-4; 3. Jon Yohman (Wilmington), 140-0; 4. Vince Albertini (Shenango), 138-1; 5. Matt Sterling (Lakeview), 129-6; 6. Brendon Stamm (Moniteau), 128-8.

Long jump — 1. Zach VanDusen (Lakeview), 20-2 1/4; 2. Paul Jones (New Castle), 19-4; 3. David Perrine (Wilmington), 19-3 1/4; 4. Thaemon Mitchell (New Castle), 18-9 1/4; 5. Tyler Root (Shenango), 18-2 3/4; 6. Jake McPhatter (New Castle), 18-0 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Zach VanDusen (Lakeview), 39-6 1/4; 2. David Perrine (Wilmington), 39-4 1/2; 3. Thaemon Mitchell (New Castle), 38-4; 4. Jacob Taciuch (Moniteau), 38-1 1/4; 5. Jacob Wilson (Laurel), 36-2 1/4; 6. Mike Thompson (Shenango), 36-0 1/2.

High jump — 1. Joey Johnson (Laurel), 6-0; 2. Slavi Pontius (Wilmington), 5-10; 3. Alex Brooks (Laurel), 5-8; 4. Antonio Rudolph (New Castle), 5-6; 5. Jimmy Medure (Neshannock), 5-6; 6. Thaemon Mitchell (New Castle), 5-6.

Pole vault — 1. Zach Shasteen (Mohawk), 10-6; 2. Caleb Holes (Neshannock), 10-0; 3. Andre Hall (New Castle), 9-6; 4. Matt Sterling (Lakeview), 9-0; 5. tie: Jake Booher (Laurel) and Stefan Pontius (Wilmington), 8-6.