The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

April 21, 2013

Hickory boys, GC girls capture team titles at City of Hermitage Invitational

By Ed Farrell
Herald Assistant Sports Editor

---- — Previously, Jon Yohman trained in the finished basement of his family’s home. That makes sense, because the Wilmington High senior thrower has been burying opponents thus far this spring.

During Saturday’s 14th annual City of Hermitage Track & Field Invitational, Yohman’s numbers were attention-grabbing, as in

“Yo, Man!”

Yohman yanked meet record-setting throws in both the shot put (61-10) and discus (189-6) — establishing a new personal best in the latter — to highlight the unseasonably blustery day.

Temperatures in the low-to-mid 40’s with snow flurries and 18-to-23 miles-per-hour wind gusts did nothing to deter Yohman’s yeoman-like performance.

“I’d say (Saturday) was extremely successful, because I was hitting some big throws,” Yohman assessed.

In the 27-team event at Hornet Stadium, Grove City High girls garnered the team title, snapping Hickory’s 3-year reign via an 81-80 victory. Hickory’s boys defended their crown by outdistancing Grove City, 86-69.

Yohman currently is carrying 270 pounds, about a 15-pound spike from last autumn’s Greyhounds gridirion season. His throws have reflected his physique. He narrowly missed a PR in the shot (62-1) — set a day earlier at the inaugural West Middlesex Invitational — and  obliterated the previous City of Hermitage Invite mark in the disc by almost 23 full feet.

“I did some hard-core training,” Yohman related regarding his offseason work, describing his basement as, “ ... actually, a pretty nice facility down there. But,” he added, “now our school’s got a pretty big weight room ... and that’s where I do all my training now.”

The Penn State University-bound Yohman will compete in track and field next year on a partial scholarship, but looks as though he could walk-on for football coach Bill O’Brien’s Nittany Lions.

“I don’t think I need to get any bigger right now,” he admitted.

In spite of his quick start to this spring, Yohman said he has not topped out as he seeks a scholastic swan song with a double-double at Shippensburg University during Memorial Day weekend’s annual PIAA Championships.

“I hope not. I mean, I plan on getting better,” he said. “Let’s hope so; that’d be great,” the Greyhounds’ gentle giant said.

Among multiple-event winners, Yohman was joined by North East distance ace Ryan Smathers (800,- 1600-meter runs), Grove City hurdler Kyle Trinch (highs, intermediates), and Northwestern jumper Ryan McKeen (long, triple high), who set a meet mark in the former.

Matt Voytik was Hickory’s lone individual gold medalist. The versatile Voytik swept the 100-meter dash and javelin and also lent a leg to the Hornets’ sprint-relay foursome (Markus Schumacher, Mike Palumbo, DeQuan Lewis) that triumphed.

ä Grove City girls are gunning for a District 10 Class AAA championship 3-peat, but have Hickory — the defending PIAA Class AA titlist, which is bumping up — among this season’s challengers. The Lady Eagles won Saturday despite not being at full strength.

“The girls had a good performance, for the ones that weren’t injured,” Coach Lou Marriotti began. “We sent several home (including standouts Lauren Decker and Courtney Corban) because of the weather conditions. We had some pulled muscles early. ... But the ones who remained put it together and ran well in their individual events.

“We were able to come out with a victory. ... We knew Hickory is a tough team, probably the team to beat (Satur)day,” Marriotti continued. “The other kids picked up the slack, and carried on.

“We’re looking very much for the district title again,” Marriotti admitted. “The girls have won the district title the last two years, and hopefully this bodes well for, maybe, a three-peat.”

Mary Jaskowak won the open 3200-meter run and anchored the Lady Eagles’ victorious distance-relay quartet that also included Abby Casalnova, Kara McClain and Decker (who departed after that initial event). Also, long-jumper McKenzie Fagan finished 1st for Grove City.

Franklin’s Abby Jones swept the high and triple jumps to emerge as the lone female to double-double.

Hickory’s Sophia Fustos and Wilmington’s Julie Falvo finished 1st in the shot and disc, respectively, to lead the county contingent.

Summarized Hickory co-head coach Barb Dzuricsko, who doubled as meet director, “This was our first invitational of the year, and it’s already April 20th. We didnt’ have full squads on either side (girls, boys). ... But for both groups to be able to place in the top three is great. We had a lot of young kids do some great jobs (Satur)day. So, when we add in the other ones who weren’t here, we’re looking for some great things by the end of the season.

“We’ve talked since last year when we found out (Hickory girls would be moving up to AAA), what our goals are,” Dzuricsko continued. “It’s great that we already compete against Grove City, so we know what they have ... Fort LeBoeuf has some nice kids .... McDowell ... Mercyhurst Prep is up (in classification), so it’s gonna be a whole different flavor for the triple-A meet. ... Last year there were a couple schools that were really strong, but now you’re bringinig in three or four more strong ones, so it’s gonna be a much more competitive triple-A meet than it has been in the past, which, I guess, is good. We’re looking forward to that.

“And we’re looking forward to seeing what our boys can do on the double-A end,” she continued. “We have some strong kids, some strong pieces of the puzzle, so we’ll see if we can continue to grow by the district meet.

“We had some records broken, even in forty-degree temperatures,” Dzuricsko said in summarizing the invite, which concluded before 4 p.m. “It’s all the school,s and we’re all feeling the same thing. All the kids are getting a little frustrated as to the weather, and (coaches) are all telling them, ‘Just hang in there.’

“But it was good for everybody to get into a big meet, I know it was for us,” Dzuricsko concluded. “All in all, a good day.”

———

TRACK & FIELD

City of Hermitage Invitational

GIRLS

Team standings and Key:
Grove City (GC) 81; Hickory (H) 80; 3. Slippery Rock (SR) 76; Gen. McLane (GM) 72; Franklin (F) 58; Seneca (Sen) 58; Warren (War) 47; North East (NE) 40; Fairview (F) 36; Union City (UC) 32; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 30; Ellwood City (EC) 32; Wilmington (Wil) 15; Girard (Gir) 14; Reynolds (R) 13; Titusville (T) 13; Redbank Valley (RV) 7; Strong Vincent (SV) 6; Commodore Perry (CP) 4; East (E) 4; Central Tech (CT) 2.

Individual Results

3200 relay — 1. Grove City (Abby Casalnova, Kara McClain, Lauren Decker, Mary Jaskowak) 10:17.97; 2. Warren, 10:32.47; 3. Gen. McLane, 10:38.86; 4. Hickory, 10:53.12; 5. Mercyhurst Prep, 11:25.73; 6. Union City, 11:48.28; 7. Commodore Perry, 11:54.01; 8. Redbank Valley, 12:22.35.

100 hurdles — 1. Angela McCowin (EC) 16.53; 2. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 16.80; 3. Kristina Flak (GM) 16.90; 4. Elizabeth Depew (GC) 17.04; 5. Shaela Kemp (Sen) 17.48; 6. Sabrina Anderson (War) 17.58; 7. Sarah Parrish (NE) 17.61; 8. Andrea McGee (F) 17.80.

100 — 1. Megan Stephenson (SR) 13.07; 2. Nia Clark (F), 13.46; 3. Katie Teed (Sen) 13.53; 4. Casey Kulka (War) 13.63; 5. Jordyn Conway (F) 13.68; 6. Hailie Kelly (GM) 13.72; 7. Ashley Barnett (Sen) 13.80; 8. Michaela Ripley (SR) 13.87.

1600 — 1. Anne Lewis (NE) 5:27.41; 2. Caitlin Plazony (F) 5:31.39; 3. Sarah Kupniewski (MP) 5:34.57; 4. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 5:35.33; 5. Ellis Beardsley (W) 5:38.97; 6. Lexi Bible (H) 5:44.80; 7. Morgan Price (GM) 5:45.59; 8. Katie Jaskowak (GC) 5:47.36.

400 — 1. Bethany Evankovich (GM) 1:01.77; 2. Eve Gardner (UC) 1:02.3; 3. Clark 1:02.95; 4. Courtney Sargent (SV) 1:03.94; 5. Rose Stoyer (R) 1:05.13; 6. Amber Nerlich (F) 1:05.15; 7. Valerie Latimer (W) 1:05.57; 8. Alex Artise (NE) 1:05.85.

400 relay — 1. Warren (Brooke Armaniani, Amy Castagnino, Kulka,  Anderson), 53.50; 2. Hickory, 54.80; 3. Franklin, 55.10; 4. North East, 55.35; 5. Slippery Rock, 55.36; 6. Gen. McLane, 55.54; 7. Union City, 56.32; 8. Fairview, 56.44.

300 hurdles — 1. Chmielewski 49.57; 2. Flak 50.77; 3. Depew 51.86; 4. Wohlford 52.04; 5. Molly Phillips (MP) 52.33; 6. Antonia Piazza (F) 53.47; 7. Meghan O’Brien (MP) 53.56; 8. Cali Free (H) 54.21. 

800 — 1. Kupniewski 2:27.81; 2. Caitlin Plazony (F) 2:30.55 3. Casalnova 2:31.57; 4. Lewis 2:31.90; 5. Beardsley 2:32.90; 6. Paige Rimer (War) 2:33.03; 7. Candice Arnold (R) 2:34.90; 8. Kaeli Stolar (MP) 2:38.32.

200 — 1. Gardner 27.57; 2. Evankovich 27.87; 3. Clark 28.01; 4. Teed 28.16; 5. Williams (E) 28.70; 6. Barnett 28.77; 7. Stephenson 28.80; 8. Sargent 28.84.

3200 — 1. M.Jaskowak 12:08.17; 2. Bible 12:23.25; 3. Evankovich 12:30.64; 4. Hannah Sanford (GC) 12:31.25; 5. Leah Henderson (T) 12:39.75; 6. Jackie Abraham (H) 12:45.86; 7. Olivia Trauner (UC) 12:50.28; 8. Shae Grinnell (CP) 12:57.10.

1600 relay — 1. Slippery Rock (Chmielewski, Sarah Kadlubek, Marissa Siebka, Morgan Siebka), 4:20.44 2. North East 4:21.56; 3. Hickory 4:25.40, 4. Gen. McLane 4:29.10: 5. Reynolds 4:29.57; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 4:32.76; 7. Central Tech 4:54.48; 8. Commodore Perry 5:02.76.

Shot put — 1. Sophia Fustos (H) 39-4; 2. Emily Campbell (SR) 37-8; 3. Samantha Black (Sen) 36-6è 4. Monica Johnson (Wil) 33-4è; 5. Elena Marchand (H) 33-1è; 6. Morgan Powers (F) 32-2è; 7. Morgan McDanel (R) 31-6è; 8. Natasha Williams (F) 31-5.

Discus — 1. Julie Falvo (Wil) 117-8; 2. Black 114-3; 3. Campbell 108-0; 4. Cailen Blaire (H) 107-7; 5. Fustos 104-2; 6. Courtney Allen (T) 99-7; 7. Olivia Andrews (GC) 89-2; 8. Alicia Blair (UC) 87-7.

Javelin — 1. Kristy Isbicki (Sen) 112-10; 2. Caitlin Agin (F) 107-5; 3. Lynde Edmonds (RV) 104-2; 4. Artise 96-5è; 5. Cristea Hammil (Sen) 94-11è; 6. Ellie Mularski (SR) 94-3è; 7. Olivia Chuzie (GC) 92-7; 8. Brooke Bresnan (R) 91-1.

Long jump — 1. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 16-5è; 2. Mar. Siebka 16-2; 3. Abby Jones (F) 15-8 1/4; 4. Laken Shields (F) 15-0; 5. Morgan Pellis (H) 14-10 3/4; 6. Kevara Kelly (GM) 14-9 1/4; 7. Lindsay Luzier (GM) 14-7 1/4; 8. Ali Petroff (NE) 14-4è.

Triple jump — 1. Jones 32-9è; 2. Fagan 32-7; 3. Mar. Siebka 32-6; 4. Claire Malak (H) 32-0; 5. Erica Totleben (Gir) 31-11; 6. Shields 31-5; 7. McKenzie Merenick (War) 31-5; 8. Jenna Placzek (H) 30-4è.

High jump — 1. Jones 5-4; 2. Fagan 5-2; 3. Anderson 5-2; 4. Dacey Wohlford (Gir) 4-8; 5. Kym Braine (Sen) 4-8; 6. Parrish 4-6; 7. Placzek 4-6; 8. Katie Gustas (H) 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. Abbey Eisenbrown (EC) 10-6*; 2. Molly Regan (GM) 9-0; 3. Natalie Paoletta (H) 9-0; 4. Julia Davis (UC) 9-0; 5. Taylor Beck (H) 8-6; 6. Hailey Hall (GC) 8-6; 7. Maria Skladanowski (GM) 8-6; 8. Michaela Krause (UC) 7-6.

BOYS

Team standings and Key:
Hickory (H) 86; Grove City (GC) 69; Warren (War) 58; Northwestern (Nw) 58; North East (NE) 53.5; Titusville (T) 53; Franklin (F) 35; Girard (Gir) 34; Wilmington (Wil) 34; Slippery Rock (SR) 33; George Junior Republic (GJR) 32; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 30; Maplewood (Mw) 16; Gen. McLane (GM) 15; Ellwood City (EC) 14; Sen (Sen) 14; Fairview (F) 9.5; Strong Vincent (SV) 7; Reynolds (R) 7; East (E) 7; Oil City (OC) 5; Union City (UC) 4; Central Tech (CT) 2; Commodore Perry (CP) 2.

Individual Results

3200 relay — 1. Grove City (Ryan Whiteman, Ian Brown, Dylan McConnell, Daniel Jaskowak) 9:38.69; 2. Hickory 8:40.13; 3. Titusville 8:44.14; 4. Slippery Rock 8:56.52; 5. Mercyhurst Prep 8:58.75; 6. Union City 9:10.85; 7. Commodore Perry 9:13.99; 8. Oil City 9:19.98.

110 hurdles — 1.Kyle Trinch (GC) 14.92; 2. Keaton Docchio (EC) 15.58; 3. Logan Mooney (F) 16.06; 4. Sam Bodamer (T) 16.66; 5. Justin Peidle (H) 16.99; 6. Marcus Erdman (GM) 17.24; 7. Lukas Mills (Gir) 17.27; 8. Marcus McCall (SR) 17.29.

100 — 1. Matt Voytik (H) 11.47; 2. Brandon Reiser (Nw) 11.64; 3.  Docchio 11.69; 4. Jordan Willetts (War) 11.69; 5. Zane Berger (GM) 11.72; 6. Markus Schumacher (H) 11.84; 7. Demaio Avery (GJR) 11.95; 8. Bob Hirosky (Mw) 11.97.

1600 — 1. Ryan Smathers (NE) 4:20.58; 2. Jaskowak 4:32.94; 3. Gary Olson (NE) 4:41.53; 4. Ryan Budnik (GC) 4:41.76; 5. Sebastian Curtin (MP) 4:46.83; 6. Hans Wentz (Mw) 4:48.93; 7. Patrick Anna (SR) 4:49.80; 8. Josh Jones (SR) 4:50.87. 

400 — 1. Luke Wortman (War) 52.35; 2. Willetts 52.73; 3. Joey Neff (NE) 54.04; 4. Qayshwn Oliver (GJR) 54.29; 5. Branden Dickey (OC) 54.40; 6. Sam Reagan (GM) 54.96; 7. Jarret Sonoga (H) 55.09; 8. Joe Zukowski (GM) 55.36.

400 relay — 1. Hickory (Markus Schumacher, Mike Palumbo, Matt Voytik, DeQuan Lewis) 45.02; 2. Titusville 46.45; 3. Gen. McLane 46.51; 4. Strong Vincent 46.89; 5. East 46.97; 6. Slippery Rock 47.54; 7. Seneca 47.65; 8. North East 47.67.

300 hurdles — 1. Trinch 39.65; 2. Mooney 41.45; 3. Clayton Stoyer (R) 42.25; 4. Corey Ciccarelli (T) 42.29; 5. Erdman 42.71; 6. Austin Bowers (Gir) 44.07; 7. Tavaray Carr (E) 44.83; 8. Justin Wright (War) 45.80.

800 — 1. Smathers 1:57.22; 2. Jaskowak 2:00.04; 3. Corey Twichel (Gir) 2:00.32; 4. Caleb Hultman (War) 2:00.91; 5. Sean-Patrick Brady (MP) 2:02.46; 6. Jordan Bryan (NE) 2:03.10; 7. Ryan Ernecoff (T) 2:05.13; 8. Derek Work (H) 2:06.17.

200 — 1. Bailey Moore (Gir) 23.94; 2. Reiser 24.11; 3. Nate Ford (GJR) 24.36; 4. Avery 24.68; 5. Hirosky 24.87; 6. Kyle Strickenberger (Sen) 24.99; 7. Treisten Thomas (SV) 25.01; 8. Jarel Nelson (E) 25.02.

3200 — 1. Jared Hazen (T) 10:02.93; 2. Wentz 10:04.44; 3. Olson 10:12.16; 4. Curtin 10:16.23; 5. Budnik 10:16.46; 6. Dan Wilcko (F) 10:20.93; 7. Bobby Danielson (CT) 10:22.18; 8. Brandon Wise (GC) 10:27.11.

1600 relay — 1. Warren (Wortman, Caleb Hultman, Ryan Shattuck, Willetts), 3:32.80; 2. North East 3:35.93; 3. Hickory 3:40.99; 4. Grove City 3:44.94; 5. Mercyhurst Prep 3:48.18; 6. Gen. McLane 3:49.44; 6. Fairview 3:50.35; 8. Reynolds 3:52.92.

Shot put — 1. Jon Yohman (Wil) 61-10*2. Luke Lewis (H) 58-1è; 3. Jeremy Orlik (H) 50-1; 4. Chris McNeal (War) 45-2; 5. Ben McGill (Sen) 44-2; 6. Brayden Wojtecki (Nw) 43-7; 7. Tyler Donati (Wil) 43-3; 8. Jacob Hatton (Gir) 42-3.

Discus — 1. Yohman 189-6*; 2. Grant Craigh (GC) 135-5è; 3. Hatton 133-3; 4. Orlik 130-1; 5. Korbin Hornberger (RV) 128-6; 6. Noah Jones (F) 126-7; 7. Donati 124-7è; 8. Lewis 124-4.

Javelin — 1. Voytik 184-8è; 2. Donati 178-10è; 3. Adam Fioentino F) 169-9; 4. Austin Jerman (War) 164-8; 5. Brandon Bailey (RV) 164-0è; 6. Corey Shinko (Nw) 159-1; 7. Ian Behm (Wil) 158-4è; 8. Kyle Bugenhagen (F) 147-5.

Long jump — 1. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 21-9 3/4*2. Andrew Furrh (SR) 20-5è; 3. Ronald Pearson (GJR) 19-11 3/4; 4. Mark Davis (War) 19-7è; 5. Curtiss Jones (MP) 19-2 3/4; 6. Matt Marzano (H) 19-2è; 7. Jarret Sonoga (H) 19-2è; 8. Shane Kirkwood (SR) 19-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. McKeen 44-3è; 2. Pearson 41-2 3/4; 3. Brian McNally (Gir) 40-3; 4. Jones 39-9; 5. Shane Beatty (H) 39-8 3/4; 6. Furrh 39-3 3/4; 7. Kyle Uber (F) 39-2è; 8. Davis 39-0è.

High jump — 1. McKeen 6-4; 2. Armand Richardson (T) 6-0; 3. Shinko 6-0; 4. Kirkwood 6-0; 5. Andrew Gibson (F) 5-10; 6. Dennis Harkness (NE) 5-10; 7. Justin Wright (War) 5-10; Davis 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Zachary Cartwright (F) 11-6; 2. Timothy Holibaugh (RV) 11-6; 3. Ehrin Lee (T) 11-6; 4. Kevin Pier (Sen) 11-6; 5. Dylan Gerlach (SR) 11-6; 6. Craig Belko (H) 11-0; 7. Xavier DeRose (T) 10-6;  8; Jacob Beck (UC) 10-6.

*indicates new meet mark