The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

October 27, 2013

D-10 Cross Country Championships: WM girls, GC boys team champs; Bible, Benka win races

- — Mercer County’s cross country contingent took stock of itself during the annual District 10 Championships in Buhl Farm Park, and this much was self-evident:

Years in the making, its collective stock is still soaring.

“ ... You’ve gotta have good stock to make good soup ...” mused West Middlesex mentor Bob Morris.

While Morris was referencing his Ms. Reds and Big Reds specifically, he could have served as spokesman for his county coaching counterparts.

On Saturday, Morris’ Ms. Reds and Grove City’s Eagles soared to the Class A and AA team titles, while Hickory and Wilmington girls’ ended as runners-up in AA and A, respectively.

Hickory’s Lexi Bible and Grove City’s Aaron Benka beat back blustery weather conditions and bested the AA field in 19:37 and 16:23.

Morris and the Ms. Reds will make their 7th appearance at next Saturday’s PIAA Championships at Hershey’s Park View Course, while Grove City secured its 4th consecutive crown (2 AAA; 2 AA) and 5th in 6 years.

“We had some goals set at the beginning of the year, and they did what we expected them to do,” Grove City  coach Mike Sample assessed. “We talked a lot about how we wanted to come in here and  kind’ve put the hammer down, leave no doubt of what we’re capable of.”

ä In Class A, West Middlesex mustered a 74-89 margin over Wilmington, while in AA Grove City gobbled up Gen. McLane, 35-93.

Bolstering Benka were Ryan Budnik (2nd, 16:47), Braydon Pyle (4th, 17:06), Ryan Whiteman (10th, 17:14) and Dillon McConnell (18th, 17:35).

West Middlesex was led by runner-up Chloé Tyillian, who was topped by Cambridge Springs’ Reilly Walsh, 19:37 to 19:44. Kristen White ended 8th (20:19), while Alyson Pierce (15th, 20:37), Sophia Kachulis (21st, 21:14) and Jordan Aubel (28th, 21:35) completed the Ms. Reds’ top 5.

ä In Class AA, Bible bested Villa Maria’s Claire Brown by 8 seconds, while Hickory’s Jackie Abraham annexed 3rd in 19:53; however, Villa Victors vaulted to the team title, 48-85.

“This is my kind of weather!” Bible related, explaining, “With the wind, I go behind my competitor and ... let them be my ‘shield’ from the wind. Once I knew my strong point (the 2nd ascension up Kite Hill), I just went and I was stronger every stride.

“Our team did amazing! We came into this race knowing that we went to states last year, but we just had the drive to go again this year. We really pushed together, we really ‘packed’ well,” Bible added.

Haley Boyd (13th, 20:39), Bailey Brown (21st, 21:05) and Kyra Hendrson (47th, 22:56) completed Hickory’s handful.

“We were looking to be aggressive, and they surely did run aggressively at the beginning,” said Hickory mentor Tony Mastrian. “We knew the strengths of Villa’s girls, individually, and Lexi and Jackie up front were able to hang with them, and then finally make a move on them on the second loop.

“Lexi and Jackie have been tops for us all year. And what a performance by Lexi, to be able to take the title!” Mastrian gushed. 

ä Saegertown secured the boys’ AA championship, outdistancing Mercyhurst Prep, 83-110, though Prep’s Sebastian Curtin copped a 15:57 clocking for individual honors.

ä Wilmington was paced by Hannah Winters (13th, 20:27), Kate Robb (17th, 21:03), Hannah Drake (18th, 21:04), Lexi Brumbaugh (19th, 21:07) and Allison Baldwin (22nd, 21:15). Their collective pack time was 48 seconds. 

“I’m so proud of them! This was a hard, hard, hard, hard race,” Lady Hounds’ head coach Mary Beth Acker assessed. “I’ll tell you what: West Middlesex is a great team; North East (3rd, just 2 points behind Wilmington) is a great team.

“My team’s a strong team, but nobody was gonna get this without a fight, and I am so proud of my kids ’cause they fought hard and I thought they raced very, very well and worked well as a team,” Acker added, emphasizing, “They weren’t going to be able to do this individually, but they worked well as a team.”

“District 10, we’ve always said, it’s kind’ve like the state meet, only it’s held here in Buhl Park,” Morris mused. “North East came down here to Middlesex and they came down here to Sharpsville (for regular-season invitationals), and they just looked invincible.

“We start in the middle of July and try to run our best races here,” Morris continued, citing each of his Ms. Reds’ efforts. “Actually, we just wanted to get to state; beating (North East), that was icing on the cake.

“The greatest compliment somebody can give you is, ‘I don’t like West Middlesex.’ Our girls get that sometimes, and I tell them, ‘That’s the greatest compliment anybody can pay you,’” Morris continued. “Yes, it gets tough, but you know what? They like it!

“We don’t talk a whole lot about it, but the last two or three days we started really prepping: ‘Hey, maybe we’ve got a shot at this thing; let’s go up there and give it our best,’” Morris related. “Those girls, all of them have really slight builds, but they all have great, big hearts, and you know, heart’s everything in this sport.”

ä In Class A, the top 2 girls’ and top 3 boys’ teams (plus the next 10 individuals who are not members of those teams) advance from District 10 to the PIAA Championships. In AA, it’s the top 2 girls’ and boys’ teams (plus the next 10 finishers not members of those teams.)

In addition to the aforementioned teams, several countians qualified as individuals, led by Nathan White.

A senior, White became Commodore Perry High’s first 3-time state cross country championships competitor. White was 11th Saturday in a time of 17:03. Two years ago White was 140th as a sophomore at state, but improved to 29th last year in Hershey, narrowing missing the medals stand (top 25).

One of White’s predecessors, his cousin Ben Furey, was a Commodore Perry cross country 2-time state qualifier.

“Unbelievable!” White said regarding his record-setting accomplishment. “I’ve walked home with district medals; now I want to walk home with one from state.

“I started off kind’ve slow (on Saturday), but then I figured the second lap is where everyone starts to drop off, but I couldn’t do that,” White related. “The second lap up (Kite Hill), I don’t know, I didn’t know how much I’d have left at the end ... but coming down the loop toward the finish, I couldn’t sprint any more. I was goin’ so fast, I didn’t have anything left.”

Also securing berths on the statewide stage were Greenville’s Dylan Foley, who stood 7th in 16:53 to emerge as the county’s top male single-A finisher, and West Middlesex’s David Johnson and Levi Canon, 17th and 20th, in respective times of 17:15 and 17:23. Morris said both will be making their 3rd trip to the PIAA Championships.

Sharpsville’s Maddie Przicina produced a 20:22 clocking to place 10th in A, while Wilmington’s Calvin Gealy garnered 6th in 17:10 and Hickory’s Logan Griffen got 16th in a time of 17:30.

———

 DISTRICT 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS

(all results posted on RunHigh.com)

GIRLS

CLASS A

Team standings and key:
West Middlesex (WM) 74; Wilmington (W) 89; North East (NE) 91; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 118; Union City (UC) 137; Youngsville (Y) 203; Seneca (Sen) 208; Fairview (F) 213; Sharpsville (Sv) 258; Commdore Perry (CP) 262; Maplewood (Mw); Iroquois (I) 274; Eisenhower (E) 309; Rocky Grove (RG) 349, Lakeview (L) 387; Reynolds (R) 440.

Individual results: 1. Reilly Walsh (Spa) 19:37; 2. Chloé Tyillian (WM)19:44; 3. Brooke Messinger (Y) 19:57; 4. Olivia Mamula (Spa) 19:58; 5. Kelsey Leasure (Sen) 20:00; 6. Maggie Prorok (RG) 20:05; 7. Kate McIntosh (NE) 20:06; 8. Kristen White (WM) 20:19; 9. Emma Verdonik (NE) 20:19; 10. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 20:22; 11. Alyssa Boyd (UC) 20:26; 12. Savannah Philips (Mw) 20:27; 13. Hannah Winters (W) 20:27; 14. Shae Grinnell (CP) 20:33; 15. Samantha Gollmer (Northwestern) 20:37; 16. Alyson Pierce (WM) 20:37; 17. Marissa Mountford (Sen) 20:37; 18. Kate Robb (W) 21:03; 19. Hannah Drake (W) 21:04; 20. Lexi Brumbaugh (W) 21:07; 21. Morgan Ramsey (NE) 21:10; 22. Sophia Kachulis (WM) 21:15; 23. Allison Baldwin (W) 21:15; 24. Caitlin Plazony (F) 21:18; 25. Eve Gardner (UC) 21:19.

CLASS AA

Team standings and key:
Villa Maria (VM) 48; Hickory (H) 85; Gen. McLane (GM) 101; Meadville (MASH) 120; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 129; Grove City (GC) 163; Corry (Cor) 178; Greenville (Gv) 248; Oil City (OC) 275; Slippery Rock (SR) 284; Conneaut Area (CASH) 286; Sharon (Sh) 303; Franklin (F) 314; Warren (W) 357; Girard (Gir) 381.

Individual results: 1. Lexi Bible (H) 19:37; 2. Claire Brown (VM) 19:45; 3. Jackie Abraham (H) 19:53; 4. Taylor Pletz (MP) 20:14; 5. Brie Sutherland (Cor) 20:15; 6. Carlee Constable (VM) 20:19; 7. Catie Jaskowak (GC) 20:20; 8. Catie Cacchione (M) 20:21; 9. Morgan Price (GM) 20:22; 10. Savanna Carr (F) 20:32; 11. Brooke Phelps (CASH) 20:36; 12. Bernadette Prichard (VM) 20:37; 13. Haley Boyd (H) 20:39; 14. Meredith Prather (MASH) 20:44; 15. Tabitha Donaldson (SR) 20:48; 16. Gina Majczyk (MP) 20:49; 17. Victoria Evankovich (GM) 20:56; Paige Yoder (MASH) 20:59; 19. Maddie Thrasher (Gv) 21:00; 20. Alison Carson (VM) 21:02; 21. Bailey Brown (H) 21:05; 22. Kim Mulliken (GM) 21:08; 23. Abbey Peters (MASH) 21:10; 24. Grace Trucilla (VM) 21:11; 25. Olivia Messina (VM) 21:22.

———

BOYS

CLASS A

Team standings and key:
Saegertown (Sae) 83; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 110; Seneca (Sen) 123; Maplewood (Mw) 142; North East (NE) 156; West Middlesex (WM) 158; Commodore Perry (CP) 185; Cochranton (Coch) 193; Fairview (F) 198; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 241; Union City (UC) 265; Greenville (Gv) 320; Eisenhower (E) 327; Rocky Grove (RG) 404; Jamestown (J) 413; Lakeview (Lv) 447; Reynolds (R) 517; Iroquois (I) 518; Youngsville (Y) 539.

Individual results: 1. Sebastian Curtin (MP) 15:57; 2. Jeremy Parsons (Mw) 16:19; 3. Jake Parsons (Mw) 16:31; 4. Hanz Wentz (Mw) 16:43; 5. Dan Wilcko (F) 16:51; 6. Nick Samsel (F) 16:52; 7. Dylan Foley (Gv) 16:53; 8. Phoenix Myers (Sen) 16:53; 9. Brendon Barclay (Sae) 16:59; 10. Devin VanGuilder (E) 17:02; 11. Nathan White (CP) 17:03; 12. Gary Olson (NE) 17:05; 13. Morgan Schenberg (Sae) 17:08; 14. Brad Amy (Sae) 17:13; 15. Paris Enterline (Sen) 17:13; 16. Connor Walsh (Spa) 17:15; 17. David Johnson (WM) 17:15; 18. Matt Schenberg (Sae) 17:21; 19. Logan Herzberger (Coch) 17:23; 20. Levi Canon (WM) 17:23; 21. Donovan Myers (Sen) 17:24; 22. Nathan Kline (Coch) 17:25; 23. Sean Patrick Brady (MP) 17:32; 24. Noah Curtin (MP) 17:37; 25. Daniel Gardner (UC) 17:39.

CLASS AA

Team standings and key:
Grove City (GC) 35; Gen. McLane (GM) 93; Hickory (H) 141; Wilmington (W) 151; Meadville (MASH) 172; Oil City (OC) 174; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 175; Warren (W) 186; Slippery Rock (SR) 249; Franklin (F) 259; Harbor Creek (HC) 261; Titusville (T) 282; Northwestern (Nw) 310; Sharon (Sh) 372; Conneaut Area (CASH) 374.

Individual results: 1. Aaron Benka (GC) 16:23; 2. Ryan Budnik (GC) 16:47; 3.  Andrew Maxwell (SR) 16:57; 4. Braydon Pyle (GC) 17:06; 5. Lukas Hallett (GM) 17:10; 6. Calvin Gealy (W) 17:10; 7. Austin King (OC) 17:11; 8. Kyle Rose (MASH) 17:12; 9. Matt Svetz (MASH) 17:13; 10. Ryan Whiteman (GC) 17:14; 11. Christian Ladabu (CASH) 17:18; 12. Jake Lehotsky (FL) 17:19; 13. John Danvers (F) 17:21; 14. Grant Shields (GM) 17:24; 15. Matthew Wheeler (Nw) 17:27; 16. Logan Griffen (H) 17:30; 17. Kyle Boyd (H) 17:31; 18. Dillon McConnell (GC) 17:35; 19. Blake Ristau (W) 17:36; 20. Jared Masters (W) 17:45; 21. Ian Parker (GM) 17:46; 22. Ryan Goff (GM) 17:47; 23. Jordan Powell (GC) 17:51; 24. Louis McUmber (MASH) 18:00; 25. John Paul Depew (GC) 18:06.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Dylan McConnell Roundup: Wilmington track teams sweep WM

    ä Wilmington 98, West Middlesex 51 — At West Middlesex, the visiting Greyhounds gave the Big Reds their first home, dual-meet loss in approximately 4 seasons according to Middlesex mentor Ed Pikna.
    Cooper (400, 800, distance- and mile-relay legs), jumper Perrine and sprinter Scott (100, 200) gave the Greyhounds the giddy-up by winning multiple events.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • He's in there HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS ROUNDUP

    Baseball, softball and tennis teams were in action Monday as the nice weather allowed for high school spring sports action that has been limited so far by rain, snow and windy conditions.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Players relent, agree to play for reinstated football coach

    Minnesota State University-Mankato's football team has ended its boycott of reinstated head coach Todd Hoffner, who successfully fought child pornography charges and other misconduct accusations that removed him from the job for 20 months.

    April 20, 2014

  • Celebrate! Hickory track coaches near finish line

    While the Shenango Valley lionizes legendary gridiron greats and hardwood heroes, the sport of track & field at Hickory High has resonated its relevance throughout District 10 and commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
    For the better part of the last 3 decades that was due, to a great extent, to the efforts of Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak.
    More than 200 dual-meet victories combined between the girls’ and boys’ programs, 9 district championships (7 girls, 2 boys), 2 statewide runners-up berths and another pair of 3rd-place finishes, culminating in the Lady Hornets’ 2012 PIAA Class AA championship.
    Their collective resumé would be envied by any coach, regardless of sport. Which makes this recent revelation regrettable: Dzuricsko and Slezak simultaneously will step down at this season’s conclusion.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Cavaliers are example of how an owner impacts a team

    WHEN LEBRON James vacated Cleveland for South Beach a few years ago, angry Cavaliers owner Dan Gilbert declared that the Cavaliers would win an NBA championship before James and the Miami Heat.
    How’s that working out, Dan?
    Miami is seeking a third straight title this postseason while the Cavaliers are headed for the golf courses. Pretty sad.

    April 20, 2014

  • Roundup: Trojans, Hounds win team titles at WM Invitational

    Wilmington High girls and Greenville boys dominated the annual Big Red Track & Field Invitational Thursday afternoon in West Middlesex.
    A half-dozen girls’ and 7 boys’ teams competed.
    Wilmington overwhelmed the female field, as the Lady Greyhounds garnered almost twice as many points as runner-up Lakeview (236-5 to 133.5).

    April 18, 2014

  • Aaron Webb Roundup: WM diamondmen edge Reynolds, 6-4

    ä West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4 — At Transfer, the Big Reds snapped a 4-all tie by plating a run in the 4th inning and another in the 7th in a 2-run win over the Raiders.
    Mark Colella earned the mound win in a relief appearance for WM. No pitching stats were submitted.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Roundup: Hickory, Wilmington softball teams win

    Paced by Chelsea Marriott’s muscle, Hickory High hammered 4 home runs Saturday afternoon en route to a 19-1 rout of Sharon.
    At Wengler, Marriott mauled 2- and 3-run round-trippers to right-center and straightaway center field, respectively. Her Lady Hornets’ teammates Hannah Gallagher and Morgan McBride mustered 3-run bombs, also.

    April 13, 2014

  • Fired coach in Mankato unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    Minnesota State University-Mankato officials wrongly accused former football coach Todd Hoffner of viewing pornography sites on his work  computer  before firing him last May, a state arbitrator has disclosed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Roundup: Hickory track coaches to step down following season

    Hickory High track & field co-head coaches Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak announced they will step down at the season’s conclusion.
    Dzuricsko and Slezak, who led the Lady Hornets to the 2012 PIAA Class AA crown, jointly made the announcement via e-mail late Wednesday.

    April 11, 2014

  • Nikolo Lima Roundup: Devil diamondmen roll past Sharon

    An old-school baseball bromide states that, early in any season, pitching is always ahead of hitting. However Sharpsville shunned that axiom Wednesday afternoon.
    The Blue Devils banged 15 hits, and Sharpsville short-circuited Sharon, 16-4, in 5 innings.

    April 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Haley Boyd Roundup: Hounds, Hornets notch track sweeps

    ä Wilmington 116, Reynolds 44 — At New Wilmington, the host Lady Hounds were led by Rikki Brumbaugh (4x8, 4x4 relay legs, 400- and 800-meter runs); Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps, 4x4 relay); Allison Baldwin (4x8 and 4x4 relay legs); Lexi Brumbaugh (1600-, 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg), and Tessa Sikora (high jump, 200-meter dash, sprint-relay anchor).

    April 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians fans looking for big things this year

    LIFE IS GOOD if you are a fan of the Pittsburgh Pirates or Cleveland Indians. At least for now!
    Heading into Saturday, both teams were 3-1 and looking pretty sharp. Since both made the playoffs last year, there are high expectations for both clubs. But in baseball, every year is a new season and there are no guarantees.
    Still, it’s always nice when your favorite teams get off to a good start. In too many seasons, Pittsburgh and Cleveland fans were only talking about the NFL draft because hopes were bleak for their baseball teams.

    April 6, 2014

  • Nikki Arbanas Hickory's Arbanas 1st team All-State; KC's Hood 3rd team

    ALTOONA, Pa. (AP) — Teams from the WPIAL won three of the four PIAA girls basketball championships this year, and southwestern Pennsylvania is turning out to be just as dominant when it comes to postseason honors.
    Pittsburgh-area programs produced seven of the eight major award winners on this season’s Sports Writers Pennsylvania High School Girls Basketball All-State Team, including all four players of the year.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Trey Staunch WM's Staunch named 2nd team All-State

    HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Finishing on the winning side in a championship game — or coming mighty, mighty close — scored plenty of points with the panel that selected Pennsylvania’s all-state boys’ basketball team.
    Especially when it came time to choose those — whether players or coaches — who claimed the top individual awards.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook