The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

April 27, 2014

Roundup: Hickory girls, SR box cop teams titles at City of Hermitage Invite

- — The District 10 track & field championships were not decided Saturday afternoon in Hermitage. However area aficionados got a glimpse of, perhaps, what will transpire in Erie County come mid-May.

Slipprey Rock boys and Hickory girls copped team titles during the 15th annual City of Hermitage Invitational.

At blustery Hickory High’s Hornet Stadium, the Rockets roared to 94 points to outdistance runner-up Hickory (80), while the Lady Hornets harvested the crown by outscoring Wilmington, 116-5. to 108.5.

“ ... the third places, fifth places, eighth places, those just give you those extra points. And then the guys who were top-seeded all came through — that made it work,” summarized Slippery Rock Coach Tom Meling.

“This is, probably, our deepest boys’ team since two-thousand-nine when we won a region championship,” Meling continued. “We have good depth when we’re healthy. We’ve had some bad luck with some injuries, but (Saturday) everyone was there that needed to be there, so it was just great.”

“Last year in (Class) triple-A we were second to Grove City,” Hickory co-Head Coach Barb Dzuricsko recalled regarding the 2013 D-10 Championships. “This year, with some of the new additions we have coming in, we beat Grove City in our first dual-meet and that opened up our eyes a little bit because that was the team that had defeated us.

“Our goal is to go after the District 10 championship,” Dzuricsko continued. “We’re starting to build a nice team, and we were missing some of our top athletes (sprinter Nikki Arbanas and versatile Lauren and Maddie Bell), so we did this without some of the pieces of the puzzle.

“Triple-A is always hard,” Dzuricsko admitted, “so, if we’re gonna win one more, we’d like to leave Harbor Creek with a trophy. That’s our goal. Whether it happens or not, (Satur)day showed that our kids, in their events, are at the top, and we had tons of PRs (personal bests).”

“You have to do it that day, for districts,” Meling cautioned. “If we can do it that day, we’ve got a chance ’cause we have strenght in a lot of areas so we can, potentially, score in almost every event, which is what you’ve kind’ve got to do to win a district championship.

Regarding his AAA Rockets, Meling mused, “I think we’ll be competitive against Cathedral Prep. Prep is the number one team, obviously, but as good as (the Ramblers) are in the sprints, we can kind’ve do some things against them in the distance and middle-(distance) areas and, hopefully, sneak in some points elsewhere.”

There were numerous multiple-winners and other outstanding performances, including:

ä Hickory’s Luke Lewis, who swept the shot put (61-8è) and discus (158-1). He and teammate Austin Aikins were 1-2 in both events.

ä Wilmington’s Hannah Drake and George Junior Republic’s Ronald Pearson both swept the long and triple jumps. Drake doubled up with jumps of 17-4 1/4 and 34-11, respectively, while Pearson produced a 21-3 long jump and soared 40-11 1/4 in the triple.

Drake also lent a leg to the Lady Hounds’ runner-up distance-relay foursome.

ä Hickory freshman Heather Grober garnered a sweep of the 100-meter dash (12.69) and intermediate hurdles (46.09).

Although she placed as runner-up to Gen. McLane’s Bethany Evanovich in the 200-meter dash — both surpassed the meet mark, Evanovich at 25.52 — Grober gained a place in Hickory program’s record book. She surpassed the 1987 mark set by state-caliber sprinter Lisa Lippincott (26.13) with a 25.62.

ä Several relay teams won, including Mercer 4x1 (Megan McKinney, Courtney Young, Alexa Stanton, Emily Young) and Sharon Lady Tigers’ 4x4 (Leonna Bell, Zhane’a Davis Jessica Talbert-Kirsch and Xsila Powell). Also, Slippery Rock 4x8 (Brady Kadlubek, Mark Cessar, Will Henry, Josh Jones) and 4x4 teams (Shane Kirkwood,  Cessar, Kadlubek and Chris Reesman), and Hickory’s sprint-relay quartet (DeQuan Lewis, Chase Moretti, Dozie Ezi-Ashi and Matt Voytik).

ä Grove City’s Ryan Budnik posted a twin-killing in the 1600- (4:38.09) and 3200-meter runs (10:03.54), and was part of the Eagles’ runner-up distance-relay foursome.

ä Mercer’s Jarred Davis swept the 200-meter dash (22.9) and high hurdles (14.9).

ä Evanovich, in addition to being part of the Lady Lancers’ winning distance-relay quartet, notched a double-double in the 200 and 400.

———

TRACK & FIELD

City of Hermitage Invitattioal

GIRLS


Team Standings and Key: Hickory (H) 116.5; Wilmington (W) 108.5;  Gen. McLane (GM) 85; Sharon (Sh) 52; Grove City (GC), Mercer (Mer) 50; Slippery Rock (SR) 49; Harbor Creek (HC) 35.5; Clarion (C) 32; Union City (UC) 28.5; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 23; North East (NE) 22.5; East (E) 17; Redbank Valley (RV) 13; Oil City (OC) 4.5; Titusville (T) 4; Commodore Perry (CP), Reynolds (R) 3; Keystone (K), Sharpsville (Sv) 2; Northwestern (N) 1.

Individual Results*

(Note: The Herald lists the top 3 placewinners in each event, and any Mercer Countian who places among the top 8).


3200 relay — 1. Gen. McLane (Bethany Evankovich, Morgan Price, Christina Fair, Vicky Evankovich), 10:00.58; 2. Wilmington (Rikki Brumbaugh, Hannah Drake, Hannah Winters, Allison Baldwin) 10:01.63; 3. Sharon (Xsila Powell, Brienna Roys, Jordan Williams, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch) 10:07.07; 4. Grove City (MiKayla Wimer, Catie and Mary Jaskowak, Olivia Lowe), 10:12.61; 6. Hickory (Jessica Garcia-Ramirez, Lexi Bible, Evita Scoccia, Haley Boyd) 10:24.26.

100 hurdles — 1. Sophia Mazza (HC) 15:14*; 2. Megan McKinney (Mer) 15.22*; 3. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 15.82; 4. Molly Joyce (SR) 15.88; 8. Brady Dalton (SR) 17.26.

100 — 1. Heather Grober (H) 12.69; 2. Jaiah Williams (E) 12.9; 3. Courtney Young (Mer) 13.03. 5. Ra’Kiva Rice (Sh) 13.29; Mindy Brown (Mer) 13.47.

1600 — 1. Bible 5:25.61; 2. Price (GM) 5:26.78; 3. Williams 5:36.35; 5. M.Jaskowak 5:41.02; 8. Boyd 5:48.02.

400 — 1. B.Evanovich (GM) 1:00.03; 2. Eve Gardner (UC) 1:01.25; 3. Powell 1:02.59; 4. Bell 1:03.67; Mindy Brown (Mer) 1:04.32; 6. R.Brumbaugh 1:04.97.

400 relay — 1. Mercer (McKinney, C.Young, Alexa Stanton, Emily Young), 51.39; 2. Sharon (Leonna Bell, Zhane’a Davis, Talbert-Kirsch, Ra’Kiya Rice), 52.30; 3. Hickory (Alura Dalton, Jillian Greenburg, Grober, Victoria Russo) 52.65; Wilmington (Chanielle Cooper, Tessa Sikora, Liz Ferrante, Cori Logan) 53.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Grober 46.09; 2. Joyce 47.60; 3. McKinney 48.74; 5. Nicole Young (Mer) 49.75; 6. Ferrante 50.40; 7. Dalton 50.90; 8. E.Young 51.38.

800 — 1. Olivia Mamula (Spa) 2:32.42; 2. Alyssa Boyd (UC) 2:33.40; 3. Baldwin 2:34.22; Boyd 2:37.66; 6. Talbert-Kirsch 2:40.08; 7. Williams 2:40.92.

200 — 1. Evanovich 25.52*; 2. Grober, 25.62*; 3. Gardner 26.17; 4.  Sikora 26.75; 5. C.Young 6. Russo 27.45; 7, Powell 27.49.

3200 — 1. Price11:39.66; 2. Kate McIntosh (NE) 11:53.79; 3. Bible 12:08.39; 5. K.Jaskowak 12:18.46; 8. Hannah Sanford (GC) 12:43.58.

1600 relay — 1. Sharon (Bell, Davis, Talbert-Kirsch, Powell) 4:15.23; 2. Harbor Creek 4:22.17; 3. Wilmington (R.Brumbaugh, Drake, Winters, Baldwin) 4:22.34; 4. Mercer (Brown, Nicole, Courtney, Emily Young) 4:24.13; 5 Grove City (Maddie Hamilton, Lowe, Wimer, Melanie Wizorek)  4:36.25; 7. Sharpsville (Haleigh Coryea, Casie Scott, Izzy Schell, Aubrey DelFratte) 4:41.86.; 8. Hickory (Abbey Murphy, Boyd, Russo, Garcia-Ramirez) 4:49.20. 

Shot put — 1. Elena Marchand (H) 43-4; 2. Emily Campbell (SR) 41-11; 3. Sophia Fustos (H) 41-1è; Julie Falvo (W) 38-10ê; 5. Cailen Blaire (H) 36-3; 7. Monica Johnson (W) 34-9è.

Discus — 1. Falvo 132-6; 2. Campbell 131-11; 3. Fustos 124-8; 4. Marchand 121-11è; Blaire 115-3; 6. Rachel Toy (R) 106-8.

Javelin — 1. Jennifer Ochs (C) 112-7ê; 2. Lynde Edmonds (RV) 105-3; 3. Ellie Mularski (SSR) 99-6è; 4. Hope Wilterdink (H) 98-7è; 5. Jamie Thompson (W) 98-6è; 6. Winters 96-8.

Long jump — 1. Drake 17-4 1/4; 2. Lindsay Luzier (GM) 16-3; 3. Madison Weaver (C) 15-7è; 4. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 15-6 1/4; 6. Dalton 15-2è.

Triple jump — 1. Drake 34-11; 2. Laken Ganoe (C) 33-10è; 3. Sikora 32-0è; 4. Claire Malak (H) 31-9; 5. Fagan 21-2; 6.  Sarah Schwenke (W) 31-1è; 8. Mularski 30-4.

High jump — 1. Fagan 5-0; 2. Sikora 4-10; 3. Julie Kenneson (C) 4-10; 4. Katie Gustas (H) 4-8; 6. Ally Hahn (W) 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. Hailey Hall (GC) 11-0*; 2. Molly Regan (GM) 10-6*; 3. Thompson 10-0; 4. Julia Strobel (W) 10-0; 5. Malayna Mason (H) 9-6; 8. Sarah Schaffer (GC) 9-6.

———

BOYS

Team Standings and Key:
Slippery Rock (SR) 94; Hickory (H) 80; George Junior Republic (GJR) 71; Grove City (GC) 66; North East (NE) 65; Wilmington (W) 56; Mercer (Mer) 54; Northwestern (N) 42; Gen. McLane (GM), Clarion (C) 25; Titusville (T) 24; Harbor Creek (HC) 22; Redbank Valley (RV) 21; East (E) 18; Sharon (Sh), Reynolds (R), Oil City (OC) 8; Commodore Perry (CP) 6; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 5; Union City (UC) 3; Sharpsville (Sv) 1.

3200 relay — 1. Slippery Rock (Brady Kadlubek, Mark Cessar, Will Henry, Josh Jones) 8:27.32; 2. Wilmington (Jared Masters, Ryan Davis, Brandon Slicker, Cody Cooper) 9:41.74; 3. Grove City (Aaron Benka, Ryan Budnik, Ryan Whiteman, Dillon McConnell) 8:46.23; 5. GJR (Jakiyak Bradley, Abraham Johnson, Quadir McNeil, Byron Staten) 8:48.82; 6. Commodore Perry (Eric Johnston, Chad Peterson, Cody Schreiber, Nathan White) 9:05.27; 8. Hickory (Parker Redmond, Coulter Bishop, Kyle Boyd, Paul Kurelko) 9:09.56.

110 hurdles — 1. Jarred Davis (Mer) 14.90; 2. Fred Urbaniak (SR) 15.58; 3. Bobby Marzano (H) 16.4; 6. Justin Peidel (H) 16.97; 7. Stefan Pontius (W) 17.03.

100 — 1. Ian Corbett (C) 10.95*; 2. Kianta Britton (GJR) 11.33; 3. Davis 11.36; 5. Matt Voytik (H) 11.51; 6. Shukiem Murray (GJR) 11.53; 7. DeQuan Lewis (H) 11.65.

1600 — 1. Budnik 4:38.09; 2. Jones 4:41.88; 3. Gary Olson (NE) 4:46.52; 6. Benka 4:54.36.

400 — 1. Shane Kirkwood (SR) 51.81; 2. Cooper 52.24; 3. Kadlubek 52.41; 5. Johnson 53.26; 6. Timothy Thompson (Sh) 54.05; 8. Bishop 54.44.

400 relay — 1. Hickory (D.Lewis, Chase Moretti, Dozie EziAshi, Voytik) 45.52; 2. Mercer (Walter Haines, Luke Leonard, Davis, Chase Hoffman) 45.64; 3. East 46.26; 4. Wilmington (David Perrine, Dwight Scott, Kyle Slicker, Moses Morris) 46.50; 5. GJR (McDaneils, Britton, Anuedi Moldonado, Murray) 46.71; 7. Reynolds (Curt Fowler, Dylan McDanel, Sam McClimans, Ryan McQuown) 47.65.

300 hurdles — 1. Hoffman 42.52; 2. Marzano 42.88; 3. Scott 43.05; 6. Urbaniak 44.55; 7. Moretti 45.26; 8. Moldonado 45.59.

800 — 1. Olson 2:03.52; 2. Whiteman 2:05.77; 3. Cessar 2:07.64; 4. McConnell 2:09.20; 8. McNeil 2:12.42.

200 — 1. Davis 22.9; 2. Kirkwood 23.13; 3. Britton 23.26; 5. Kadlubek 23.67; 6. Thompson 23.96; 8. Murray 24.32.

3200 — 1. Budnik 10:03.54; 2. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 10:06.09; 3. Benka 10:24.33; 6. Calvin Gealy (W) 10:30.21; 7. White 10:37.79; 8. Logan Lukonic (Sv) 10:40.22.

1600 relay — 1. Slippery Rock (Kirkwood, Cessar, Kadlubek, Chris Reesman) 3:33.87; 2. North East 3:40.20; 3. Grove City (Steven Riddle, Tyler Eccles, McConnell, Brayden Pyle) 3:43.20; 4. GJR (Staten, Johnson, Qayshawn Oliver, Ronald Pearson) 3:43.45; 5. Hickory (D.Lewis, Marzano, Michael Steach, Bishop) 3:45.8; 6. Wilmington (Cooper, Scott, Bud Wynder, Morris) 3:45.84; 7. Reynolds (Fowler, Garrett Daniello, McDanel, McQuown) 3:46.27; 8. Commodore Perry (Cody Beachy, Michael Bonnett, Peterson, Jesse Richmond) 3:48.86.

Shot put — 1. Luke Lewis (H) 61-8è; 2. Austin Aikins (H) 51-6è; 3. Brayden Wojtecki (N) 45-11 1/4; 6. Evan Blaire (H) 45-7è; 7. Warren Marlowe (GC) 44-1è.

Discus — 1. Lewis 158-1; 2. Aikins 149-9; 3. Korbin Hornberger (RV) 138-6; 5. Marlowe 120-10; 7. Cam Neal (SR) 119-8.

Javelin — 1. Grayson Hill (NE) 171-2; 2. Tate Schwab (T) 161-7è; 3. Corey Shinko (N) 160-3è; 5. Ian Behm (W) 156-11; 6. Brandon Fagan (GC) 149-7è; 7. Justin Reed (Sh) 141-1.

Long jump — 1. Pearson 21-3; 2. Jon Newara (NE) 20-6 1/4; 3. Oliver 20-5 1/4; ; 8. Perrine 19-5è.

Triple jump — 1. Pearson 40-11 1/4; 2. Shinko 40-8; 3. Perrine 40-6è; 5. Oliver 39-2; 6. Slicker 38-5; 7 Trent Porter (SR) 38-2; 8. Chase Allen (SR) 38-1.

High jump — 1. Brendon Tinko (NE) 6-2; 2. Shinko 5-10; 3. Pontius 5-10; 4. Kirkwood 5-10; 5. Bradley 5-10; 6. Reesman 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Haines 14-0; 2. Hunter Truitt (GM) 13-6; 3. Kyle Schrecengost (RV) 12-6; 5. Tyler Gongloff (R) 12-0; 7. Dalton Meals (GC) 11-6.

*New meet record

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPORTVIEW: Johnny Football claims he has learned from his 'rookie mistakes'

    HERE ARE some thoughts from a guy who might have made a few “rookie mistakes” in his life, ala Johnny Manziel.
    Johnny Football admitted this past week that he made some rookie mistakes. Really?
    Usually rookie mistakes for most NFL newbies are throwing into coverage or fumbling the football because you don’t tuck it tightly to your side.

    July 27, 2014

  • NFL NOTEBOOK: Ex-Sharon star Austin hopes to spark Lions' defense

    THE TALENTED — albeit underachieving — Detroit Lions commence camp July 27 in Allen Park, Mich. as the National Football League prepares for the 2014 season.

    July 21, 2014

  • Fighting cancer Racing to fight cancer

    Former Hickory High athlete Amanda Budzowski is on the run — the run to raise money to fight cancer.
    Budzowski is part of Team in Training, an organization that has raised more than $1.4 billion for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society since forming in 1988. Her division is known as IRONTEAM and she is currently training for the 140.6-mile Ironman triathlon in Mont Tremblant, Canada, in August.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians need fast start after All-Star break

    SO FAR, so good. I’m referring to the start of the Pittsburgh Pirates and Cleveland Indians after the All-Star break on Friday night.
    Both teams rallied to win. The Buccos beat the Colorado Joints — err, I mean Rockies — by coming from behind in the 8th inning. Since they legalized marijuana sales in that state, it gave new meaning to John Denver’s song “Rocky Mountain High.”

    July 20, 2014

  • Sky high Rutters earn spot in national motocross event

    The brother-sister racing duo of Elijah and Dannah Rutter of Mercer are set to travel to Hurricane Mills, Tenn., to compete soon in the prestigious 33rd annual Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships presented by AMSOIL at Loretta Lynn Ranch.
    Elijah, 18, and Dannah, 16, earned a ticket to the event with their performances at qualifiers and then regionals and are among the top 5 percent of riders in the U.S. Overall, 20,000 hopefuls from across the U.S. competed and there are only 1,446 qualifying spots at nationals.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Sharon Football scramble Notebook: Sharon football greats meet, reunite at inaugural golf scramble

    Mid-July, with the temperature 80-plus degrees at Avalon at Buhl Country Club; however, it felt like a fall, football Friday.
    The inaugural Sharon Football Boosters 4-man golf scramble took place recently, and served as a Who’s Who in the Tigers’ triumphant tradition.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: All is right with the world - LeBron has come home!

    HAPPY DAYS are here again. The prodigal child has returned!
    The announcement that “King James” is returning to Cleveland has created a level of euphoria not seen since the Browns won the city’s last major sport championship a couple of years ago.
    What’s that? Oh, yeah — make that 50 years ago (1964).

    July 13, 2014

  • LeBron James Full text of LeBron's essay in SI

    LeBron James announced his return to the Cleveland Cavaliers on Friday in an essay that he wrote for Sports Illustrated. The following is the full text of that essay.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Snyder, Gordon, Popatak named to All-State team

    Grove City High’s David Gordon, Sharpsville’s Greg Popatak and Lakeview’s Logan Snyder recently were named to the Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association all-state team.
    Synder was selected 1st-Team in Class A as a designated-hitter, while Gordon was honorably-mentioned in Class AAA and Popatak similarly was honored in AA. Gordon gained his laurels as a pitcher; Popatak as a 3rd baseman.

    July 10, 2014

  • Oprah lands first interview with Jerry Sandusky's adopted son, Matthew

    Matthew Sandusky, the adopted son of former Penn State assistant coach Jerry Sandusky, is breaking his silence for the first time since his father's 2012 conviction on 45 counts of child sexual abuse, sitting down with Oprah to tell his story.

    July 8, 2014

  • County champs Little League Tournaments

    Sharon won the District 2 Major Division (12-year-olds) Championship, while Greenville 9-10 and West Middlesex 11 teams notched tournament victories in recent action.

    Hermitage Brennan Chiropractic won the Mercer County 14-under championship recently.

    Following are game reports:

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • John Cook The First Tee of Sharon celebrates 15th anniversary

    Professional golf star John Cook has received many honors and awards in his illustrious career, but probably none mean as much as those similar to the one he received Monday afternoon at The First Tee of Sharon.
    During a special ceremony to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the local program, a permanent plaque was unveiled in his honor describing the contributions he has made to junior golf.

    July 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: John Cook here Monday for First Tee; other celebs on July 11

    THE RETURN of Tiger Woods to a PGA event sparked a lot of interest this past week. The return of John Cook to Buhl Farm Golf Course Monday will do the same locally.
    Cook, a standout on the Champions Tour and outstanding TV golf analyst, will conduct a clinic at 11 a.m. Monday at the course to help celebrate the 15th anniversary of The First Tee of Sharon program.
    It is open to the public at no charge.

    June 29, 2014

  • Tri-Athletes Hickory honors Tri-Athletes

    Hickory High honored its 2013-14 tri-athletes in a recent ceremony, the latest installment in a program that began in 2003-04.
    Fifty student-athletes (grades 9-12) were cited for having competed in at least one sport in the fall, winter and spring while maintaining a minimum B (85 percent) grade-point-average during the first three 9-week grading periods of the  academic year.

    June 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Ex-Greenville man to enter Bedford County Hall

    HUGHEY TATE was the greatest baseball player that ever lived — hitting 10,000 home runs and never making an out in 50 years on the diamond.
    OK, that’s not true of course. But that’s the way Hughey would have told it before bursting into laughter.
    Tate, a Greenville man who was as good at spinning a yarn as well as he was in hitting home runs, will be inducted posthumously into the Bedford County (Pa.) Hall of Fame Saturday. Some of his relatives from this area will attend the ceremonies.

    June 22, 2014

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook