The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

January 26, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS ROUNDUP: 4 county teams set for D-10 Duals; hoop action heavy Friday


By Herald Sports Staff

MERCER COUNTY — Four Mercer County teams are among the eight selected to compete in the District 10 Class AA Dual Meet Championships Feb. 2 at Sharon High gym.

Reynolds, Greenville, Jamestown and Mercer will square off with four other clubs seeking one of the top 3 spots to advance into the PIAA tournament. The champion will automatically advance to Hershey for the state event Feb. 7-9, while the runner-up and 3rd-place teams will face wrestle-in matches for a chance to compete at Hershey.

The Reynolds Raiders of coach Casey Taylor are the top seed, while Fort LeBoeuf is No. 2. They are the only two teams ever to win the D-10 AA crown since the event was initiated in 1999.

Greenville is No. 3, followed by 4 Saegertown, 5 Jamestown, 6 Mercer, 7 Maplewood and 8 Seneca.

The pairings for the first round, set for 9 a.m. Feb. 2, have not been set yet. This marks the first year the tourney is slated for Sharon after several years at Edinboro University.

The D-10 Class AAA tourney will be held this coming Thursday at Erie Central Tech with four teams entered. Top-seed Gen. McLane will take on No. 4 Warren, while No. 2 McDowell will meet No. 3 Titusville.

33rd annual Fred Bell Memorial Tournament

Several Mercer County wrestlers made solid showings on the opening day of wrestling at the Fred Bell tourney at Grove City High School.

Advancing to this morning’s quarterfinal round were:

106 - Michell Murray (West Middlesex), Hunter Goodlin (Jamestown), Evan Clayton (Lakeview), Preston Hoover (Mercer), and Justin Walter (Hickory).

113 - Faris Messai (Jamestown).

120 - Jonas Reaugh (Jamestown), Jake Heim (Lakeview), Kenny Bable (Grove City).

126 - Trevor Williams (Lakeview).

132 - Gavin Kroesen (West Middlesex), Luke Walter (Grove City), Nick Floch (Jamestown).

138 - Rodney Brant (Mercer), Jared Sample (Grove City), Tony Leonard (Commodore Perry).

145 - Devin Randall (Jamestown), Alex Shaffer (Mercer), Trey Maher (Grove City).

152 - Chet Simoni (Grove City), Tyler Osborne (Commodore Perry).

160 - Clay Ruffo (Mercer).

170 - Austin Slagle (Mercer), Ben Bucher (Sharpsville).

182 - Joey Hines (Hickory).

195 - Brad Garman (Hickory), Andrew Clayton (Lakeview).

220 - Keamus Schulen (Jamestown)

285 - Sam Breese (Lakeview), Kaleb Robertson (Sharpsville), John Hennegan (Mercer).

Numerous other local matmen are still alive in the consolation rounds as well when mat action resumes at 8:30 this morning with consys and championship bracket quarterfinals. 

The championship semifinals are tentatively slated for noon, with the parade of champions at 6 p.m. followed by the finals.

A complete rundown of all Friday’s action can be found on the Web at grovecitywrestling.com/2013_fred_bell.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ä Franklin 78, Sharon 46 — At Sharon, the visiting Lady Knights knocked down 31 of 55 floor shots (56.3 percent) en route to the inter-region road rout.

“The last four or five games we’ve shot the ball very well, and we’ve scored a lot of points,” acknowledged veteran mentor Bill Hager. “These girls are a very good shooting team. If people would come watch us practice, we spend a lot of time shooting, and we shoot a ton of three’s in practice in game situations. ... we get up between 175 and 180 three’s in five minutes, and these girls have made as many as 104,” Hager related.

For Franklin (14-1) — which has lost only to the WPIAL’s Bishop Canevin — Angelina Starr scored a game-high 21 points, Tenasia Law lent 15 points and a half-dozen rebounds, and Laken Shields scored 11. Led by Starr’s 6-for-6 shooting and Law’s 4-for-4 marksmanship, the Franklin finished 11 for 12 from the free-throw line, also.

Defending District 10 Class AAA titlist Franklin committed only 10 turnovers, and Mara Benvenuti and Starr each dished out 4 assists and Law lent another 3, as did Becca Gravatt.

Sharon (9-6) was led by Tanayja Sanders’ 17-point, 10-rebound double-double and Lexie Dabney, who dished out a handful of assists. While Sharon shot 16 for 36 (44.5) from the floor, 1st-year head coach Maria Joseph’s Lady Tigers turned over the ball 26 times, as their modest 3-game win skein was snapped.

ä Mercer 62, Rocky Grove 50 — At Mercer, the Lady M’s improved to 11-5 as they handed the Lady Orioles (8-9) their 2nd loss in as many nights in Mercer County. Kennedy Catholic routed RG on Thursday, 84-31.

Alexis Arkwright tickled the twine for 21 points for Mercer while Megan McKinney scored 17 and Alexis Mills contributed 13 points.

Christina Schiffer scored 21 for Rocky Grove and Amber Nerlich registered 13 markers.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ä West Middlesex 107, Rocky Grove 40 — At Rocky Grove, Matt Dogan drilled in 42 points to power the Big Reds past the century mark in the inter-region victory.

Also for Class AA West Middlesex (13-3), Jeremy Jancso hammered home 24 points and Trey Staunch added 10. For Class A Rocky Grove (4-11), D. Schneider set the pace with 12 markers.

This marked the first timke this season the high-scoring Reds passed 100 points, although twice before they had 99 and once finished with 97.

ä Farrell 59, Slippery Rock 55 — At Farrell, the Steelers rallied from behind in the final frame to edge the Rockets in the Region 5-AAA clash.

Farrell (6-4 Region 5, 9-7), which was coming off a huge league win over Hickory earlier in the week, trailed 42-39 at the close of the third period after leading 30-27 at the break. But in the final frame, the Steelers outgunned the visitors 20-13.

Farrell was led by Ike Jones with 22 points, while Jason Page added 14. Bobby Paczkowski led the Rockets (1-9, 2-14) with 16 points.

The Steelers were coached by Bobby Stewart in the absence of Roland Shannonhouse, who was ejected from Tuesday’s game vs. Hickory.

ä Reynolds 64, Jamestown 25 — At Jamestown, the visiting Raiders jumped to a 19-2 lead after one period and never looked back in the inter-region clash.

Reynolds (10-6) was powereed by Garrett Frable with 19 points, while Cory Woods and Kyle McConnell each added 11 markers. For Jamestown (1-13), Alex Boylan pumped in 19 points.

ä Lakeview 55, Iroquois 43 — At Iroquois, the Sailors of coach Gary Burke built an early lead and easily rolled to the inter-region win.

Lakeview (14-2) went on top 20-6 in the first quarter and led at intermission, 26-15.

Powering the way for the Sailors were Dalton Boggs with 20 points and Casey Greggs 14. Hasberry led the northerners (7-7) of Region 4 with 12 markers.

ä Hickory 57, Meadville 55 — At “The House of Thrills” in Meadville, the Hornets (9-1, 12-3) led 48-40 entering the 4th frame and held on for the Region 5-AAA win over the Bulldogs (6-4, 10-5).

Vinnie Mastrian fired in 19 points for Hickory while Anthony Cannone bucketed a dozen markers.

Jason Clune fired in a game-high 20 points for Meadville while Zak Price scored 12 and Donte Hollingsworth tallied 10.

ä Sharpsville 76, Commodore Perry 27 — At Sheakleyville, the visiting Blue Devils (9-6) led 24-13 after the opening 8 minutes and rolled to the inter-region win against the Panthers (2-14).

Tyler Luchey (17), Kyle Kennedy (14) and Jalen Mockabee (11) all scored in double digits for Sharpsville.

Sean Britton led CP with 8 points.

ä Kennedy Catholic 78, Greenville 52 — At Hermitage, the host Golden Eagles erupted for 43 first-half points en route to the inter-region rout

For head coach Rick Mancino, Mac Hartman hit a career-high 27 points to key Kennedy Catholic (10-4), and Chris Jones joined him with a career-best 20. Gerald Zachar lent 11 points, tossing in 2 treys, also.

Greenville (4-11) was led by Trey VanAken and Aaron Emmett, who evenly divided 18 points.

ä Union City 53, Mercer 39 — At Union City, the visiting Mustangs were mauled by the Bears in the inter-region affair.

Burgess bucketed 14 points, Hoban hit 13 and Maynard mustered 11 markers for Union City (4-11).

Evan Nan notched 10 tallies for Mercer (5-10).

ä Oil City 61, Grove City 50 — At Oil City, the Eagles (2-8, 4-11) led 13-9 after the 1st quarter, but were outscored 21-3 in the 2nd and dropped the Region 5-AAA decision to the Oilers (4-5, 9-5).

Logan Way rifled in 30 points for Oil City while Devon Geib scored 12.

Derek Turner and Matt Thrasher had 12 points each for GC. Thrasher’s dozen points were scored on 4 treys.

ä Franklin 73, George Junior Republic 66 — At Franklin, the host Knights notched the Region 5-AAA win.

Noah Jones forged Franklin (8-2, 10-6) with a game-high 24 points, while Kyle Ritchey rifled in 19 and Clayton Maxson 10 markers. Jones’ 10-for-12 free-throw marksmanship led the Knights’ 18-for-22 effort.

For GJR (3-7, 5-9), Quamere Boggs bucketed 16 points, as did Dominic Barnes, Eddie Pena pumped in 12, and Malik Gibson garnered 10. Pena, Barnes and Boggs evenly divided 18 rebounds.

Coach Pat Devine reported Tigers’ leading scorer Nafis Brown will be out 4-to-6 weeks after sustaining a high-ankle sprain in GJR’s recent rout of Slippery Rock.

ä Friday’s Wilmington-at-VisionQuest and Brookfield-at-Western Reserve Academy games were postponed due to the weather. The Brookfield game is today at 3 p.m., while the Hounds vs. VQ was moved to Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

*indicates new school

record.

Cailen Blaire (weight throw) and the boys’ 4x800-meter relay quartet established school standards, as the Hickory High boys’ and girls’ teams competed in a trio of recent meets.

Also for Hickory, shot-putters Sophia Fustos and Luke Lewis garnered 1st-place finishes.

Hickory athletes’ results included:

Slippery Rock

ä 55-meter hurdles — Danielle Collier, 10th (10.0), Madi Bell, 14th (10.08); Justin Peidle, 13th (9.56).

ä 4x800-meter relay — Hickory, 3rd (Jackie White, MacKenzie Gruber, Jackie Abraham, Haley Boyd), 11:30.89; 6th (Kristen LaCamera, Marissa Works, Kaitlyn Slezak, Kyra Henderson), 12:41.27; Hickory, 2nd (Logan Griffen, Derek Work, Kevin Jancsar, Coulter Bishop), 9:07.56*.

ä 1600-meter run — Abraham, 8th (6:12).

ä 800-meter run — White, 10th (2:46.60); Jancsar, 13th (2:14.42), Work, 14th (2:14.69).

ä 4x200-meter relay — Hickory, 8th (Morgan Pellis, Bell, Collier, Victoria Russo), 2:01.81; Hickory, 11th (Chase Moretti, Peidle, Gerald Koledin, Bobby Marzano), 1:51.45.

ä 400-meter dash — Work, 11th (57.54).

ä Shot put — Sophia Fustos, 1st (39-6), Breanna Garthwaite, 8th (32-11); Luke Lewis, 1st (57-2è), Austin Aikins, 9th (43-7).

ä Pole vault — Malayna Mason, 8th (8-0), Olivia Fustos, 10th (7-6); Craig Belko, 5th (11-3).

Youngstown State

ä Shot put — S.Fustos, 2nd (39-5 3/4), B.Garthwaite, 12th (31.8è), Cailen Blaire, 14th (30-2); Lewis, 2nd (54-11), Jeremy Orlik, 8th (45-3), Aikins, 9th (44-2è).

ä Weight throw — Blaire, 4th, (35-8)*, Lauren Garthwaite, 10th (21-3); Aikins, 13th (27-8).

Edinboro

ä 60-meter dash — Russo, 13th (8.61).

ä 200-meter dash — Russo, 11th (28.79).

ä 60-meter hurdles — Collier, 11th (10.75).

ä Distance-Medley relay — Hickory, 8th (Abraham, Gruber, Henderson, Russo), 15:00.29; Hickory, 7th (Jarret Sonoga, Work, Bishop, Jancsar), 12:04.99.

ä Triple jump — Alyssa Kostra, 12th (31.9è).

ä Shot put — S.Fustos, 3rd (37-1è), B.Garthwaite, 7th (32-11è), Brianna Colbert, 10th (20-11).

ä Shot put — Lewis, 1st (56-9), Orlik, 6th (45-11), Aikins, 7th (44-7è).



BOYS BASKETBALL

W. MIDDLESEX    35    23    27    22    107

ROCKY GROVE    6    8    14    12    40

WEST MIDDLESEX — Long 1-0-0-2, C. Porterfield 3-0-0-8, Palmer 3-0-0-8, Williams 1-0-0-2, J. Porterfield 1-2-2-4, Jancso 9-6-7-24, Staunch 3-4-6-10, R. Dogan 2-1-2-7, Klaric 0-0-0-0, Ginther 0-0-0-0, M. Dogan 19-2-4-42. 3-pt. goals: C. Porterfield 2, Palmer 2, M. Dogan 2, R. Dogan 2. Totals: 42-15-21-107.

ROCKY GROVE — White 1-0-0-2, Curwin 2-0-0-4, Gannoe 1-1-2-3, Morrison 1-0-0-3, B. Schneider 2-1-1-5, D. Schneider 3-4-4-12, Monoco 3-0-2-9, Carson 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Monaco 3, D. Schneider 2, Morrison 1, Totals: 14-6-8-40.

JV — West Middlesex, 57-42. For WM: Bender 14, J. Porterfield 18.

———

SLIP ROCK    11    16    15    13    55

FARRELL    16    14    9    20    59

SLIPPERY ROCK — Bell 1-0-0-2, Paczkowski 4-6-6-16, Whitner 2-1-2-5, Northcott 2-0-0-4, Kadlubek 2-0-0-6, Mellott 2-0-0-5, Kall 5-0-0-10, Currie 2-3-3-7. 3-pt. goals: Paczkowski 2, Kadlubek 2, Mellott 1. Totals 20-10-11-55

FARRELL — Hyman 3-2-2-8, Jones 8-6-9-22, Brown 1-0-0-3, Coleman 1-0-0-2, Miller 2-2-2-8, Page 5-2-2-14, Archie 0-2-2-2. 3-pt. goals: Page 2, Miller 2, Brown 1. Totals: 20-14-17-59.

JV — Farrell, 69-35. Pratt 17, McNair 16, Burns 13, Lewis 11 for Farrell.

———

REYNOLDS    19    20    16    8    64

JAMESTOWN    2    5    12    6    25

REYNOLDS — Woods 4-0-1-11, Torok 0-2-2-2, Frable 9-1-5-19, McConnell 5-1-4-11, Beck 2-0-0-4, Gursky 2-0-0-6, Reimold 1-0-1-2, Rodemoyer 0-2-2-2, Sankey 1-0-0-2, Robinson 2-1-2-5. 3-pt. goals: Woods 3, Gursky 2. Totals: 21-5-7-18-64.

JAMESTOWN — Boylan 7-5-8-19, Livingson 2-2-5-6, Dupree 0-0-2-0, Moss 0-0-0-0, Adams 0-0-0-0, Kilgore 0-0-0-0, Cotter 0-0-0-0, Lorgian 0-0-0-0, Graham 0-0-0-0. Totals: 9-7-15-25

JV — No game.

———

LAKEVIEW    20    6    18    11    55

IROQUOIS    6    9    15    13    43

LAKEVIEW — VanDusen 1-2-2-4, Fowler 1-0-0-3, Greggs 6-0-0-14, Doddo 0-0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0-0, Bigley 0-0-0-0, Drozynski 0-0-0-0, A. Rice 0-0-0-0, Boggs 6-5-8-20, B. Rice 2-1-1-5, Gander 3-3-6-9. 3-pt. goals: Boggs 3, Greggs 2, Fowler 1. Totals 19-11-17-55.

IROQUOIS — Carpin 0-0-0-0, Tufts 0-0-0-0, Hollarn 1-1-3-3, Brown 1-0-0-2, Hasberry 5-0-0-12, McLean 2-0-0-6, Cagnoli 5-0-0-10, Lodenthal 1-1-1-3, Finke 2-1-2-5, Edinger 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Hasberry 2, McLean 2. Totals 18-3-6-43.

JV — Iroquois, 37-32.

———

HICKORY    14    13    21    9    57

MEADVILLE    11    13    16    15    55

HICKORY — Votino 2-3-5-7, V. Mastrian 8-1-1-19, Sonoga 3-0-1-7, Nardone 1-1-2-3, Cannone 5-0-1-12, Pryts 0-0-0-0, Green 3-2-4-9. 3-pt. goals: V. Mastrian 2, Cannone 2, Sonoga 1, Green 1. Totals: 22-7-14-57.

MEADVILLE — Gregor 0-0-0-0, Hollingsworth 4-2-2-10, Anderson 3-1-2-7, Price 4-2-2-12, T. Clune 3-0-0-6, J. Clune 8-4-4-20, Mottillo 0-0-0-0, McClure 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Price 2. Totals: 21-9-10-55.

JV — Hickory, 51-44. Nate Mastrian 14 for Hickory. Faizon McClure 15, Nathan Martin 10 for Meadville.

———

SHARPSVILLE    24    23    16    13    76

COMM. PERRY    13    5    2    7    27

SHARPSVILLE — Luchey 8-1-1-17, Kennedy 7-0-1-14, Morris 1-2-2-4, Bulick 3-2-2-8, Barringer 2-0-0-4, J. Smith 1-0-0-2, Keck 1-2-2-4, Roesch 2-0-0-4, Mockabee 4-2-3-11, Washington 1-0-0-3, Lenzi 2-0-0-5. 3-pt. goals: Mockabee 1, Washington 1, Lenzi 1. Totals: 32-9-11-76.

COMMODORE PERRY — Beachy 1-0-0-2, Peterson 2-0-0-4, B. Stringert 2-2-6-6, Small 2-1-2-5, Britton 4-0-2-8, P. Stringert 0-0-2-0, Richmond 1-0-0-2, Kiser 0-0-2-0. Totals: 12-3-14-27.

JV — Sharpsville, 59-58. Noah Washington 15, Taran Roesch 11 for Sharpsville. Anthony Kiser 22, Jesse Richmond 11, Jeremiah Small 10 for CP.

———

GREENVILLE    10    14    17    11    52

KENNEDY    21    22    16    19    78

GREENVILLE — Houpt 1-4-6-6, M.Jones 3-1-3-7, Ferguson 3-0-0-7, Addison 2-2-3-6, Reiser 1-0-2-2, A.Jones 0-2-4-2, VanAken 4-1-3-9, Zavala 0-2-2-2, Emmett 4-1-3-9, McErlane 1-0-0-2, Riggle 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Ferguson 1. Totals: 19-13-24-52.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Brewer 1-5-5-7, Zachar 4-1-1-11, D’Onofrio 2-4-4-8, Feeney 1-0-0-2, Hurton 0-0-0-0, James 8-2-2-20, Perrico 0-0-0-0, Weldon 0-0-0-0, Crow 0-0-0-0, Wassil 0-0-0-0, Leipheimer 0-1-3-1, Hartman 12-3-4-27, Campbell 1-0-0-2, Cianci 0-0-0-0, Stanek 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Zachar 2, James 2. Totals: 29-16-19-78.

JV — Kennedy Catholic, 54-35. Jake Leipheimer, Matt Perrico 10 points apiece for KC.

———

MERCER    4    12    13    10    39

UNION CITY    15    11    14    13    53

MERCER — Clarke 2-1-2-5, Guiler 1-0-0-2, Fowler 1-0-0-2, Miller 2-0-0-4, Brest 2-0-0-4, Rymniak 1-2-4-4, Handerhan 0-0-0-0, Nan 3-4-4-10, Schmid 1-0-0-2, Leonard 0-1-2-1, Scheidhauer 2-1-3-5. Totals 15-9-13-39.

UNION CITY — Burgess 4-6-8-14, Hoban 4-3-5-13, Mangel 3-2-2-8, Pituch 0 2-2 2, Maynard 3-3-3-11, Sh. Russell 1-0-2-2, Se. Russell 1-1-2-3, Jackson 0 0-0 0. 3-pt. goals: Hoban 2, Maynard 2. Totals 16-16-24-53.

JV — No score reported.

———

GROVE CITY    13    3    16    18    50

OIL CITY    9    21    11    21    61

GROVE CITY — Kline 0-0-0-0, Marnich 1-0-0-2, Turner 5-0-0-12, Torok 3-3-4-9, Thrasher 4-0-0-12, Reznor 2-4-6-9, Graham 3-0-0-6, Polkabla 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goals: Thrasher 4, Turner 2, Reznor 1. Totals: 18-7-12-50.

OIL CITY — Serbati 2-0-1-4, Way 12-6-15-30, French 1-3-6-5, Williams 2-5-8-9, Carll 1-0-0-2, Geib 4-3-6-12, Flaherty 0-0-1-0. 3-pt. goal: Geib 1. Totals: 22-17-36-62.

JV — No score reported.

———

GEO. JUNIOR    7    17    20    22    66

FRANKLIN    15    21    15    22    73

GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC — Boggs 6-4-4-16, Toney 3-0-0-6 , Barnes 6-4-4-16, Plowden 3-0-0-6, Gibson 5-0-0-10, Pena 6-0-1-12. Totals: 29-8-9-66

FRANKLIN — Rutherford 2-0-0-5, McCoy 1-0-0-2, Ritchey 7-3-4-19, Mooney 2-3-4-7, Kahle 3-0-0-7, Maxson 3-2-2-10, Jones 7-10-12-24. 3-pt. goals: Ritchey 2, Maxson 2, Rutherford 1, Kahle 1. Totals: 25-18-22-73.

JV — GJR, 58-51. Tiheed Cooper 13, Justice Roberts 12, Quayshawn Oliver 11; Zack Guth 17, Issaac Drain 12



GIRLS BASKETBALL

FRANKLIN    23    16    23    17    78

SHARON    10    13    8    12    46

FRANKLIN — Andres 4-0-0-8. Benvenuti 5-0-0-11, Shields 3-1-2-9, Law 5-4-4-15, Starr 7-6-6-21, Gravatt 3-0-0-7, Jones 2-0-0-5, Pfieffer 1-0-0-2, Hoover 1-0-0-2, Gabrys 0-0-0-0, Turnipseed 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. Shields 2, Benvenuti 1, Law 1, Jones 1, Gravatt 1. Totals: 31-11-12-78.

SHARON — Mal. Torr 4-2-4-11, Dabney 1-2-4-4, Sanders 6-5-5-17, Jacoway 4-1-4-9, Chester 0-0-0-0, Mag. Torr 0-0-0-0, McGranahan 0-0-0-0, Reed 0-0-0-0, Reardon 1-2-2-5, Coryea 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Mal. Torr 1, Reardon 1. Totals: 16-12-19-46.

JV — Franklin, 54-28. Julie Peiffer 19 points for Franklin; Maggie Torr 10 for Sharon.

———

ROCKY GROVE    18    10    5    17    50

MERCER    19    7    19    17    62

ROCKY GROVE — Coxson 3, Nerlich 13, Larsch 2, Schiffer 21, Bevier 1, Swatzler 4, Holden 6.

MERCER — Whenry 1, Arkwright 21, Mills 13, McKinney 17, Cook 4, Ryder 2, Angermeier 2, Shoemaker 2.

JV — No score reported.