The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

May 12, 2013

Local tune up for districts at Mercer County Invite

---- — There’s a difference between a warm-up and a warning.

If Saturday’s annual track & field invitational is any indication, Mercer County’s contingent issued a warning for the remainder of District 10: This could be a big year in area annals.

The regular-season finale at Hickory High’s Hornet Stadium saw several outstanding performances. Athletes will attempt to annex berths in the annual PIAA Championships by way of this week’s Class AAA and AA D-10 meets, which will take place at Harbor Creek High.

One of this weekend’s best showings was posted by Greenville High’s Rebekah Petty.

Petty pole-vaulted a meet record 12-3, in addition to winning the 100-meter dash and anchoring the Lady Trojans’ triumphant sprint-relay quartet.

A two-time PIAA pole-vault placewinner, Petty surpassed her own mark of a year ago (11-6) by almost a full foot, and her own personal best by 3 inches.

“I really want to try to go for the record (12-7) at states this year,” Petty pronounced. “There’s a lot of pressure (to succeed) in pole vault. I definitely put a lot of pressure on myself.

“This makes me feel awesome. Track was never really in my plans; I was always a gymnast,” Petty related. “It’s very humbling, especially when you go to Shippensburg (site of the statewide meet) and there’s all of those other great athletes, as well. It really opens your eyes.”

West Middlesex’s Clay Allen equalled Petty’s performance, as he sprinted to wins in the 200- and 400-meter dashes, was narrowly edged at the tape by Hickory’s DeShawn Coleman in the 100 as both were clocked in 10.91, and lent the long-jump gold medal to his day’s workload.

“Last year I won all my events (at districts), and I’m hoping to try to go after that again,” Allen admitted. “I’m doing long jump, and my teammate, Jeremy (Jancso), he’s the reason I got second at states last year, so I’m hoping he can push me and help me out in long jump this year so I can be right up there with him.”

Allen, who acknowledged that he never committed to a scholarship offer from Penn State University — “that was a rumor,” he said — has PRs of 10.68 (100), 22.07 (200), 50.51 (400) and 21-10 (long jump).

“I placed second (in the state) in both the ‘one’ and the ‘two’ last year,” Allen recalled, “so you can only go up. If you go down, it’s failing. But anything other than gold would be failing for me at this point.

“I’ve worked so hard for it, I’d be disappointed with a second (place). But as long as we get points toward a state title, I’d be happy,” Allen added.

Saturday’s other double-winners included Sharon’s Johnathon Jacoway (high, triple jumps), Wilmington’s Jon Yohman (shot put, discus) and Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps), and Grove City’s Kyle Trinch (high, intermediate hurdles).

Yohman yanked the shot 61-2 1/4, which bettered the 2004 mark set by former Sharon standout Auston Papay (60-9è), while Trinch (39.04) topped the 1998 record set by Reynolds’ Josh Hauser (39.56) in the highs.

In addition, Coleman contributed to the Hornets’ winning 4x1 quartet, which established an invitational record (42.78), eclipsing the 2012 West Middlesex mark (42.91).

Sharon’s 4x4 foursome of Leonna Bell, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch, Zhane’a Davis and Xsila Powell posted a 4:07.58 performance, which narrowly nipped the ’04 standard set by Hickory (4:07.77).

“It should be a whale of a District 10 meet; a lot of talent out there,” forecasted West Middlesex boys’ coach Ed Pikna. “I would think right now (boys’ Class AA), it’s between Hickory, us ... Titusville, North East always have some quality athletes. But I’m not counting anybody out right now.”

An interesting dynamic to Wednesday’s AAA girls’ meet is the addition of defending PIAA AA kingpin Hickory. Grove City has garnered back-to-back D-10 AAA titles.

“Right now, the early computer indications would show it’s going to be a close battle between us and Hickory for the title,” Grove City coach Lou Marriotti mused, emphasizing, “but you can never count McDowell out of the mix. They’ve been district champs in the past for something like 10 years straight. So they’re always there, and they’re always tough at the district meet.

“It’s a very tough meet to try to get (state) qualifying times,” Marriotti continued. “Usually not more than ... a half-dozen individuals leave that meet having hit state-qualifying times.

“Hickory will face the same thing we’ve faced: They are barely over the AAA (enrollment) mark; so are we. Some of our athletes will run times that might medal at the state (AA) meet, but not make it to the AAA state meet because of the school’s (enrollment), which is probably less than 12 kids in the building.”

Note: Veteran Middlesex mentor Bob Morris noted Kristen White set school standards in the 1600- (5:22.43) and 3200-meter (11:45.65) runs, set earlier this season by herself (5:27.7) and Chloé Tyillian (12:11.04). ... Mercer’s Kevin Reno had one of the more successful — albeit quiet — days, winning the 1600 (4:31.08), getting caught from behind by Grove City’s Daniel Jaskowak at the tape in the 800 (2:001.2 to 2:00.47), and ending 3rd in the 3200 (10:23.19).

———

Mercer County Invitational

Key:
Commodore Perry (CP), Farrell (F), George Junior Republic (GJR), Greenville (G), Grove City (GC), Hickory (H), Kennedy Catholic (KC), Lakeview (L), Mercer (M), Reynolds (R), Sharon (Sh), Sharpsville (Sv), Slippery Rock (SR), West Middlesex (WM), Wilmington (W).

Individual Results

*Indicates new meet record

GIRLS


3200 relay — 1. Hickory (Jackie White, Lexi Bible, Julia White, Jenna Placzek) 4:18.84; 2. Grove City 10:11.73; 3. Sharon 10:37.6; 4. Greenville 10:48.93; 5. West Middlesex  11:19.61; 6. Commodore Perry 11:41.89; 7. Lakeview,11:56.92.

100 hurdles — 1. Heather Urbaniak (SR) 15.59; 2. Janette Berger (M), 15.78; 3. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 16.23; 4. Bradi Osborne (G) 16.46; 5. Madi Bell (H) 16.60; 6. Megan McKinney (M) 16.62; 7. Kelsey Murray (WM) 16.81; 8. Molly Joyce (R) 16.97.

100 — 1. Rebekah Petty (G) 12.77; 2. Megan Stephenson (SR) 12.99; 3. Marla Holland (L) 13.35; 4. Courtney Young (M) 13.36; 5. Taylor Reed (L) 13.61; 6. Makiyah Gardner (F) 13.63; 7. Ra’Kiya Rice (Sh) 13.71; 8. Alexa Stanton (M) 13.82.

1600 — 1. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 5:22.38; 2. Kristen White (WM) 5:22.43; 3. Bible 5:28.25; 4. Katie Jaskowak (GC) 5:28.39; 5. Chloé Tyillian (WM) 5:37.08; 6. Jackie Abraham (H) 5:40.18; 7. Kate Robb (W) 5:41.04; 8. Bailey Brown (H) 5:42.42.

400 — 1. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 1:00.82; 2. Courtney Corbin (GC) 1:01.73; 3. Zhane’a Davis (Sh) 1:02.16; 4. Alyson Pierce (WM) 1:02.43; 5. Xsila Powell (Sh) 1:02.54; 6. Rose Stoyer (R) 1:04.13; 7. Mindy Brown (M) 1:04.87; 8. Olivia Lowe (GC) 1:05.85.

400 relay — 1. Greenville (Sammi Keys, Petty, Molly Montalvo, Osborne) 51.50; 2. Lakeview 52.06; 3. Mercer 52.97; 4. Sharon 53.45; 5. Hickory 53.72; 6. Grove City 53.86; 7. Slippery Rock 53.89; 8. Farrell 55.31.

300 hurdles — 1. McKinney 47.75; 2. Berger 48.28; 3. Murray 48.68; 4. Chmielewski 48.75; 5. Joyce 49.74; 6. Nicole Young (M) 51.03; 7. Hannah Winters (W) 51.12; 8. Elizabeth Depew (GC) 51.44.

800 — 1. Abby Casalnova (GC) 2:24.19; 2. Przicina 2:26.97; 3. Jack. White 2:28.57; 4. Candice Arnold (R) 2:30.12; 5. Kara McClain (GC) 2:32; 6. Rikki Brumbaugh (W) 2:32.49; 7. Jillian Herrick (G) 2:33.34; 8. Robb 2:34.08.

200 — 1. Holland 27.34; 2. Stephenson 27.94; 3. Leonna Bell (Sh) 28.05; 4. Reed 28.21; 5. Andrea McConnell (L) 28.27;  6. Morgan Pellis (H) 28.43; 7. Ta’Corra Murchison (Sh) 28.87; 8. Jarissa Sharper (F) 29.12.

3200 — 1. K.White 11:45.65; 2. M.Jaskowak 11:47.85; 3. Bible 11:57.97; 4. Tyillian 11:59.61; 5. Hannah Sanford (GC) 12:09.58; 6. Brown 12:27.43; 7. Abraham 12:46.34; 8. Abbey Johnston (GC) 13:03.25.

1600 relay — 1. Sharon (Leonna Bell, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch, Davis, Powell) 4:07.58*; 2. Grove City 4:14.81; 3. West Middlesex 4:18.84; 4. Wilmington 4:25.39; 5. Mercer 4:25.79; 6. Sharpsville 4:27.94; 7. Reynolds 4:28.90; 8. Greenville 4:28.96. 

Shot put — 1. Sophia Fustos (H) 41-1; 2. Rachel DeMaria (WM) 38-8; 3. Emily Campbell (SR) 38-4; 4. Elena Marchand (H) 37-3 3/4; 5. Julia Falvo (W) 35-6; 6. Breanna Garthwaite (H0 34-4è; 7. Montalvo 34-0è; 8. Alissa Owen (G) 33-7.

Discus — 1. Falvo 118-5; 2. DeMaria 118-4; 3. Garthwaite 115-3; 4. Montalvo 110-10è; 5. Fustos 109-0è; 6. Cailen Blaire (H) 103-2; 7. Campbell 100-5è; 8. Olivia Andrews GC) 100-4è.

Javelin — 1. Sarah Lucich (WM) 116-7; 2. Rebekah Rupert (G) 106-4è; 3. Ellie Mularski (SR) 103-8; 4. Brooke Bresnan (R) 99-8è; 5. Wintes 99-8è; 6. Hope Wilterdink (H) 99-1; 7. Morgan Atterholt (WM) 96-0; 8. Jamie Thompson (W) 95-11.

Long jump — 1. Drake 15-7; 2. Pellis 15-3 3.4; 3. Tessa Sikora (W) 15-2è; 4. Lynn Swartzbeck (M) 15-0 3/4; 5. Reed 15-0; 6. Gillian Brandes (M) 7. Liz Aque (GC) 14-5 3/4; 8. Kristen Bishop (GC) 14-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Drake 35-7; 2. Courtney King (L) 35-3 1/4; 3. Rachel Watson (L) 33-7è; 4. Sikora (W) 32-2; 5. Pellis 32-0; 6. Arial Pratt (WM) 31-11; 7. Claire Malak (H) 31-9è; 8. Vonita Hall (Sh) 31-7 1/4.

High jump — 1. King 5-1; 2. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 5-1; 3. Katie Gustas (H) 4-11; 4. Sikora 4-11; 5. Malah 4-9; 6. Brandes 4-9; 7. Lauryn Greggs (L) 4-9; 8. Placzek 4-7.

Pole vault — 1. Petty 12-3*; 2. Natalie Paoletta (H) 10-0; 3. Hailey Hall (GC) 9-6; 4. Taylor Beck (H) 9-0; 5. Mariah Ryan (L) 9-0; 6. Katie Platt (M) 9-0; 7. Jamie Thompson (W) 8-6; 8. (tie) Malayna Mason (H), Sydney Silloway (L) 8-0.

———

BOYS


3200 relay — 1. Grove City (Ian Brown, Daniel Jaskowak, Ryan Whiteman, John-Scott Somora) 8:10.98; 2. Hickory 8:20.53; 3. Greenville 8:34.30; 4. Commodore Perry 9:11.90; 5. West Middlesex 10:02.09; 6. George Junior Republic 10:04.70.

110 hurdles — 1. Kyle Trinch (GC) 14.75; 2. Jarred Davis (M) 15.14; 3. Clayton Stoyer (R) 15.56; 4. Austin Mirizio (WM) 16.31; 5. Justin Peidle (H) 16.90; 6. Marcus McCall (SR) 17.07; 7. Shane Beatty (H) 17.38; 8. Devin Sulick (G) 17.45.

100 — 1. DeShawn Coleman (H) 10.91; 2. Clay Allen (WM) 10.91; 3. Demario Avery (GJR) 11.60; 4. Dwight Scott (W) 11.66; 5. Kenny Ezi-Ashi (H) 11.67; 6. Tyler Confer (Sv) 11.68; 7. Zach VanDusen (L) 11.71; 8. DeQuan Lewis (H) 11.75.

1600 — 1. Kevin Reno (M) 4:31.08; 2. Josh Jones (SR) 4:39.39; 3. Ryan Budnik (GC) 4:40.54; 4. Patrick Anna (SR) 4:44.22; 5. Whiteman 4:44.50; 6. Kevin Jancsar (H) 4:47.57; 7. Isaac Williams (WM) 4:47.99; 8. Kyle Tumpak (G) 4:48.52.

400 — 1. Allen 50.51; 2. Confer 51.52; 3. Jaskowak 52.03; 4. Blake Reddick (L) 52.46; 5. Derek Work (H) 52.65; 6. Mark Wagner (H) 52.99; 7. Jarret Sonoga (H) 53.35; 8. Brady Kadlubek (SR) 53.56.

400 relay — 1. Hickory (Markus Schumacher, Mike Palumbo, Matt Voytik, Coleman) 42.78*; 2. George Junior Republic 45.73; 3. West Middesex 46.15; 4. Slippery Rock 46.77; 5. Greenville 47.11; 6. Mercer 47.62; 7. Grove City 47.71; 8. Farrell 47.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Trinch 39.07*; 2. Stoyer 40.73; 3. Scott 41.71; 4. Beatty 42.64; 5. Mirizio 42.78; 6. Sulick 44.14; 7. Chase Hoffman (M) 44.29; 8. Hunter Hause (G) 44.51.

800 — 1. Jaskowak 2:00.21; 2. Reno 2:00.47; 3. Jancsar 2:03.68; 4. Billy Kinsey (L) 5. Work 2:05.44; 6. Brown 2:06.23; 7. Mark Cessar (SR) 2:08.02; 8. Dillon McConnell (GC) 2:09.11.

200 — 1. Allen 22.92; 2. Luke Patten (WM) 23.45; 3. Schumacher 23.56; 4. Wanya Smith-Austin (Sh) 23.64; 5. Avery 23.82; 6. Ezi-Ashi 24.20; 7. Nick Scovil (G) 24.46; 8. Kadlubek 24.46.

3200 — 1. Budnik 10:00.74; 2. Aaron Benka (GC) 10:06.12; 3. Reno 10:23.19; 5. Dylan Foley (G) 10:24.59; 5. Caleb Bickel (SR) 10:26.95; 6. Brandon Wise (GC) 10:28.59; 7. Cody Buchanan (W) 10:36.73; 8. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 10:37.72.

1600 relay — 1. Lakeview (Connor Stankovich, VanDusen, Kinsey, Reddick), 3:30.02; 2. Hickory 3:32.53; 3. Grove City 3:33.90; 4. Greenville 3:35.24; 5. Slippery Rock 3:35.64; 6. Wilmington 3:37.24; 7. Reynolds 3:43.88; 8. George Junior Republic 3:48.88.

Shot put — 1. Jon Yohman (W) 61-2 1/4*; 2. Luke Lewis (H) 57-7 1/4; 3. Jeremy Orlik (H) 54-6 1/4; 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 47-7 3/4; 5. Tyler Donati (W) 46-9; 6. Shawn Seybert (GC) 45-9; 7. Cole Weaver (G) 45-3è; 8. Austin Aikins (H) 44-10è.

Discus — 1. Yohman 171-11; 2. Lewis 154-9; 3. Harrison 152-0è; 4. Orlik 146-1; 5. Joseph Armstrong (L) 143-4; 6. Aikins 137-8; 7. Ryan Northcott (SR) 131-3; 8. 1. Austin Moffett (R) 125-7.

Javelin — 1. Donati 169-8; 2. Ian Behm (W) 155-2; 3. Warren Marlowe (GC) 149-8; 4. Northcott 148-3; 5. Louis Reyes (GJR) 147-6; 6. Mitch May (SR) 147-0; 7. Dan Wallace (H) 145-5; 8. Foster Reznor (GC) 143-9.

Long jump — 1. Allen 21-8è; 2. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 21-8; 3. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 21-2è; 4. VanDusen 20-9è; 5. J.Sonoga 20-1è; 6. Tru Johnson (GJR) 19-9è; 7. Andrew Furrh (SR) 19-6è; 8. Ryan Sherbondy (R) 19-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Jacoway 48-4è; 2. Beatty 43-10; 3. Patten 42-8 1/4; 4. Furrh 42-1è; 5. Cory Woods (R) 41-6; 6. Sherbondy 41-1è; 7. Matt Marzano (H) 41-0; 8. David Perrine (W) 39-10.

High jump — 1. Jacoway 6-2; 2. Jancso 6-0; 3. Shane Kirkwood (SR) 6-0; 4. Trey VanAken (G) 6-0; 5. Woods 5-8; 6. Stefan Pontius (W) 5-8; 7. Cameron Feather (GC) 5-8; 8. Eric Lucich (WM) 5-6. 

Pole vault — 1. Patten 14-6; 2. Craig Belko (H) 12-0; 3. Lucich 12-0; 4. Tyler Gongloff (R) 12-0; 5. Dylan Gerlach (SR) 11-6; 6. Casey Eells (G) 11-0; 7. Zion Scriven (GC) 10-6; 8. Matt Dogan (WM) 10-6.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPORTVIEW: Johnny Football claims he has learned from his 'rookie mistakes'

    HERE ARE some thoughts from a guy who might have made a few “rookie mistakes” in his life, ala Johnny Manziel.
    Johnny Football admitted this past week that he made some rookie mistakes. Really?
    Usually rookie mistakes for most NFL newbies are throwing into coverage or fumbling the football because you don’t tuck it tightly to your side.

    July 27, 2014

  • NFL NOTEBOOK: Ex-Sharon star Austin hopes to spark Lions' defense

    THE TALENTED — albeit underachieving — Detroit Lions commence camp July 27 in Allen Park, Mich. as the National Football League prepares for the 2014 season.

    July 21, 2014

  • Fighting cancer Racing to fight cancer

    Former Hickory High athlete Amanda Budzowski is on the run — the run to raise money to fight cancer.
    Budzowski is part of Team in Training, an organization that has raised more than $1.4 billion for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society since forming in 1988. Her division is known as IRONTEAM and she is currently training for the 140.6-mile Ironman triathlon in Mont Tremblant, Canada, in August.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians need fast start after All-Star break

    SO FAR, so good. I’m referring to the start of the Pittsburgh Pirates and Cleveland Indians after the All-Star break on Friday night.
    Both teams rallied to win. The Buccos beat the Colorado Joints — err, I mean Rockies — by coming from behind in the 8th inning. Since they legalized marijuana sales in that state, it gave new meaning to John Denver’s song “Rocky Mountain High.”

    July 20, 2014

  • Sky high Rutters earn spot in national motocross event

    The brother-sister racing duo of Elijah and Dannah Rutter of Mercer are set to travel to Hurricane Mills, Tenn., to compete soon in the prestigious 33rd annual Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships presented by AMSOIL at Loretta Lynn Ranch.
    Elijah, 18, and Dannah, 16, earned a ticket to the event with their performances at qualifiers and then regionals and are among the top 5 percent of riders in the U.S. Overall, 20,000 hopefuls from across the U.S. competed and there are only 1,446 qualifying spots at nationals.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Sharon Football scramble Notebook: Sharon football greats meet, reunite at inaugural golf scramble

    Mid-July, with the temperature 80-plus degrees at Avalon at Buhl Country Club; however, it felt like a fall, football Friday.
    The inaugural Sharon Football Boosters 4-man golf scramble took place recently, and served as a Who’s Who in the Tigers’ triumphant tradition.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: All is right with the world - LeBron has come home!

    HAPPY DAYS are here again. The prodigal child has returned!
    The announcement that “King James” is returning to Cleveland has created a level of euphoria not seen since the Browns won the city’s last major sport championship a couple of years ago.
    What’s that? Oh, yeah — make that 50 years ago (1964).

    July 13, 2014

  • LeBron James Full text of LeBron's essay in SI

    LeBron James announced his return to the Cleveland Cavaliers on Friday in an essay that he wrote for Sports Illustrated. The following is the full text of that essay.

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • Snyder, Gordon, Popatak named to All-State team

    Grove City High’s David Gordon, Sharpsville’s Greg Popatak and Lakeview’s Logan Snyder recently were named to the Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association all-state team.
    Synder was selected 1st-Team in Class A as a designated-hitter, while Gordon was honorably-mentioned in Class AAA and Popatak similarly was honored in AA. Gordon gained his laurels as a pitcher; Popatak as a 3rd baseman.

    July 10, 2014

  • Oprah lands first interview with Jerry Sandusky's adopted son, Matthew

    Matthew Sandusky, the adopted son of former Penn State assistant coach Jerry Sandusky, is breaking his silence for the first time since his father's 2012 conviction on 45 counts of child sexual abuse, sitting down with Oprah to tell his story.

    July 8, 2014

  • County champs Little League Tournaments

    Sharon won the District 2 Major Division (12-year-olds) Championship, while Greenville 9-10 and West Middlesex 11 teams notched tournament victories in recent action.

    Hermitage Brennan Chiropractic won the Mercer County 14-under championship recently.

    Following are game reports:

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • John Cook The First Tee of Sharon celebrates 15th anniversary

    Professional golf star John Cook has received many honors and awards in his illustrious career, but probably none mean as much as those similar to the one he received Monday afternoon at The First Tee of Sharon.
    During a special ceremony to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the local program, a permanent plaque was unveiled in his honor describing the contributions he has made to junior golf.

    July 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: John Cook here Monday for First Tee; other celebs on July 11

    THE RETURN of Tiger Woods to a PGA event sparked a lot of interest this past week. The return of John Cook to Buhl Farm Golf Course Monday will do the same locally.
    Cook, a standout on the Champions Tour and outstanding TV golf analyst, will conduct a clinic at 11 a.m. Monday at the course to help celebrate the 15th anniversary of The First Tee of Sharon program.
    It is open to the public at no charge.

    June 29, 2014

  • Tri-Athletes Hickory honors Tri-Athletes

    Hickory High honored its 2013-14 tri-athletes in a recent ceremony, the latest installment in a program that began in 2003-04.
    Fifty student-athletes (grades 9-12) were cited for having competed in at least one sport in the fall, winter and spring while maintaining a minimum B (85 percent) grade-point-average during the first three 9-week grading periods of the  academic year.

    June 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Ex-Greenville man to enter Bedford County Hall

    HUGHEY TATE was the greatest baseball player that ever lived — hitting 10,000 home runs and never making an out in 50 years on the diamond.
    OK, that’s not true of course. But that’s the way Hughey would have told it before bursting into laughter.
    Tate, a Greenville man who was as good at spinning a yarn as well as he was in hitting home runs, will be inducted posthumously into the Bedford County (Pa.) Hall of Fame Saturday. Some of his relatives from this area will attend the ceremonies.

    June 22, 2014

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook