The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

Sports

May 12, 2013

Local tune up for districts at Mercer County Invite

---- — There’s a difference between a warm-up and a warning.

If Saturday’s annual track & field invitational is any indication, Mercer County’s contingent issued a warning for the remainder of District 10: This could be a big year in area annals.

The regular-season finale at Hickory High’s Hornet Stadium saw several outstanding performances. Athletes will attempt to annex berths in the annual PIAA Championships by way of this week’s Class AAA and AA D-10 meets, which will take place at Harbor Creek High.

One of this weekend’s best showings was posted by Greenville High’s Rebekah Petty.

Petty pole-vaulted a meet record 12-3, in addition to winning the 100-meter dash and anchoring the Lady Trojans’ triumphant sprint-relay quartet.

A two-time PIAA pole-vault placewinner, Petty surpassed her own mark of a year ago (11-6) by almost a full foot, and her own personal best by 3 inches.

“I really want to try to go for the record (12-7) at states this year,” Petty pronounced. “There’s a lot of pressure (to succeed) in pole vault. I definitely put a lot of pressure on myself.

“This makes me feel awesome. Track was never really in my plans; I was always a gymnast,” Petty related. “It’s very humbling, especially when you go to Shippensburg (site of the statewide meet) and there’s all of those other great athletes, as well. It really opens your eyes.”

West Middlesex’s Clay Allen equalled Petty’s performance, as he sprinted to wins in the 200- and 400-meter dashes, was narrowly edged at the tape by Hickory’s DeShawn Coleman in the 100 as both were clocked in 10.91, and lent the long-jump gold medal to his day’s workload.

“Last year I won all my events (at districts), and I’m hoping to try to go after that again,” Allen admitted. “I’m doing long jump, and my teammate, Jeremy (Jancso), he’s the reason I got second at states last year, so I’m hoping he can push me and help me out in long jump this year so I can be right up there with him.”

Allen, who acknowledged that he never committed to a scholarship offer from Penn State University — “that was a rumor,” he said — has PRs of 10.68 (100), 22.07 (200), 50.51 (400) and 21-10 (long jump).

“I placed second (in the state) in both the ‘one’ and the ‘two’ last year,” Allen recalled, “so you can only go up. If you go down, it’s failing. But anything other than gold would be failing for me at this point.

“I’ve worked so hard for it, I’d be disappointed with a second (place). But as long as we get points toward a state title, I’d be happy,” Allen added.

Saturday’s other double-winners included Sharon’s Johnathon Jacoway (high, triple jumps), Wilmington’s Jon Yohman (shot put, discus) and Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps), and Grove City’s Kyle Trinch (high, intermediate hurdles).

Yohman yanked the shot 61-2 1/4, which bettered the 2004 mark set by former Sharon standout Auston Papay (60-9è), while Trinch (39.04) topped the 1998 record set by Reynolds’ Josh Hauser (39.56) in the highs.

In addition, Coleman contributed to the Hornets’ winning 4x1 quartet, which established an invitational record (42.78), eclipsing the 2012 West Middlesex mark (42.91).

Sharon’s 4x4 foursome of Leonna Bell, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch, Zhane’a Davis and Xsila Powell posted a 4:07.58 performance, which narrowly nipped the ’04 standard set by Hickory (4:07.77).

“It should be a whale of a District 10 meet; a lot of talent out there,” forecasted West Middlesex boys’ coach Ed Pikna. “I would think right now (boys’ Class AA), it’s between Hickory, us ... Titusville, North East always have some quality athletes. But I’m not counting anybody out right now.”

An interesting dynamic to Wednesday’s AAA girls’ meet is the addition of defending PIAA AA kingpin Hickory. Grove City has garnered back-to-back D-10 AAA titles.

“Right now, the early computer indications would show it’s going to be a close battle between us and Hickory for the title,” Grove City coach Lou Marriotti mused, emphasizing, “but you can never count McDowell out of the mix. They’ve been district champs in the past for something like 10 years straight. So they’re always there, and they’re always tough at the district meet.

“It’s a very tough meet to try to get (state) qualifying times,” Marriotti continued. “Usually not more than ... a half-dozen individuals leave that meet having hit state-qualifying times.

“Hickory will face the same thing we’ve faced: They are barely over the AAA (enrollment) mark; so are we. Some of our athletes will run times that might medal at the state (AA) meet, but not make it to the AAA state meet because of the school’s (enrollment), which is probably less than 12 kids in the building.”

Note: Veteran Middlesex mentor Bob Morris noted Kristen White set school standards in the 1600- (5:22.43) and 3200-meter (11:45.65) runs, set earlier this season by herself (5:27.7) and Chloé Tyillian (12:11.04). ... Mercer’s Kevin Reno had one of the more successful — albeit quiet — days, winning the 1600 (4:31.08), getting caught from behind by Grove City’s Daniel Jaskowak at the tape in the 800 (2:001.2 to 2:00.47), and ending 3rd in the 3200 (10:23.19).

———

Mercer County Invitational

Key:
Commodore Perry (CP), Farrell (F), George Junior Republic (GJR), Greenville (G), Grove City (GC), Hickory (H), Kennedy Catholic (KC), Lakeview (L), Mercer (M), Reynolds (R), Sharon (Sh), Sharpsville (Sv), Slippery Rock (SR), West Middlesex (WM), Wilmington (W).

Individual Results

*Indicates new meet record

GIRLS


3200 relay — 1. Hickory (Jackie White, Lexi Bible, Julia White, Jenna Placzek) 4:18.84; 2. Grove City 10:11.73; 3. Sharon 10:37.6; 4. Greenville 10:48.93; 5. West Middlesex  11:19.61; 6. Commodore Perry 11:41.89; 7. Lakeview,11:56.92.

100 hurdles — 1. Heather Urbaniak (SR) 15.59; 2. Janette Berger (M), 15.78; 3. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 16.23; 4. Bradi Osborne (G) 16.46; 5. Madi Bell (H) 16.60; 6. Megan McKinney (M) 16.62; 7. Kelsey Murray (WM) 16.81; 8. Molly Joyce (R) 16.97.

100 — 1. Rebekah Petty (G) 12.77; 2. Megan Stephenson (SR) 12.99; 3. Marla Holland (L) 13.35; 4. Courtney Young (M) 13.36; 5. Taylor Reed (L) 13.61; 6. Makiyah Gardner (F) 13.63; 7. Ra’Kiya Rice (Sh) 13.71; 8. Alexa Stanton (M) 13.82.

1600 — 1. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 5:22.38; 2. Kristen White (WM) 5:22.43; 3. Bible 5:28.25; 4. Katie Jaskowak (GC) 5:28.39; 5. Chloé Tyillian (WM) 5:37.08; 6. Jackie Abraham (H) 5:40.18; 7. Kate Robb (W) 5:41.04; 8. Bailey Brown (H) 5:42.42.

400 — 1. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 1:00.82; 2. Courtney Corbin (GC) 1:01.73; 3. Zhane’a Davis (Sh) 1:02.16; 4. Alyson Pierce (WM) 1:02.43; 5. Xsila Powell (Sh) 1:02.54; 6. Rose Stoyer (R) 1:04.13; 7. Mindy Brown (M) 1:04.87; 8. Olivia Lowe (GC) 1:05.85.

400 relay — 1. Greenville (Sammi Keys, Petty, Molly Montalvo, Osborne) 51.50; 2. Lakeview 52.06; 3. Mercer 52.97; 4. Sharon 53.45; 5. Hickory 53.72; 6. Grove City 53.86; 7. Slippery Rock 53.89; 8. Farrell 55.31.

300 hurdles — 1. McKinney 47.75; 2. Berger 48.28; 3. Murray 48.68; 4. Chmielewski 48.75; 5. Joyce 49.74; 6. Nicole Young (M) 51.03; 7. Hannah Winters (W) 51.12; 8. Elizabeth Depew (GC) 51.44.

800 — 1. Abby Casalnova (GC) 2:24.19; 2. Przicina 2:26.97; 3. Jack. White 2:28.57; 4. Candice Arnold (R) 2:30.12; 5. Kara McClain (GC) 2:32; 6. Rikki Brumbaugh (W) 2:32.49; 7. Jillian Herrick (G) 2:33.34; 8. Robb 2:34.08.

200 — 1. Holland 27.34; 2. Stephenson 27.94; 3. Leonna Bell (Sh) 28.05; 4. Reed 28.21; 5. Andrea McConnell (L) 28.27;  6. Morgan Pellis (H) 28.43; 7. Ta’Corra Murchison (Sh) 28.87; 8. Jarissa Sharper (F) 29.12.

3200 — 1. K.White 11:45.65; 2. M.Jaskowak 11:47.85; 3. Bible 11:57.97; 4. Tyillian 11:59.61; 5. Hannah Sanford (GC) 12:09.58; 6. Brown 12:27.43; 7. Abraham 12:46.34; 8. Abbey Johnston (GC) 13:03.25.

1600 relay — 1. Sharon (Leonna Bell, Jessica Talbert-Kirsch, Davis, Powell) 4:07.58*; 2. Grove City 4:14.81; 3. West Middlesex 4:18.84; 4. Wilmington 4:25.39; 5. Mercer 4:25.79; 6. Sharpsville 4:27.94; 7. Reynolds 4:28.90; 8. Greenville 4:28.96. 

Shot put — 1. Sophia Fustos (H) 41-1; 2. Rachel DeMaria (WM) 38-8; 3. Emily Campbell (SR) 38-4; 4. Elena Marchand (H) 37-3 3/4; 5. Julia Falvo (W) 35-6; 6. Breanna Garthwaite (H0 34-4è; 7. Montalvo 34-0è; 8. Alissa Owen (G) 33-7.

Discus — 1. Falvo 118-5; 2. DeMaria 118-4; 3. Garthwaite 115-3; 4. Montalvo 110-10è; 5. Fustos 109-0è; 6. Cailen Blaire (H) 103-2; 7. Campbell 100-5è; 8. Olivia Andrews GC) 100-4è.

Javelin — 1. Sarah Lucich (WM) 116-7; 2. Rebekah Rupert (G) 106-4è; 3. Ellie Mularski (SR) 103-8; 4. Brooke Bresnan (R) 99-8è; 5. Wintes 99-8è; 6. Hope Wilterdink (H) 99-1; 7. Morgan Atterholt (WM) 96-0; 8. Jamie Thompson (W) 95-11.

Long jump — 1. Drake 15-7; 2. Pellis 15-3 3.4; 3. Tessa Sikora (W) 15-2è; 4. Lynn Swartzbeck (M) 15-0 3/4; 5. Reed 15-0; 6. Gillian Brandes (M) 7. Liz Aque (GC) 14-5 3/4; 8. Kristen Bishop (GC) 14-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Drake 35-7; 2. Courtney King (L) 35-3 1/4; 3. Rachel Watson (L) 33-7è; 4. Sikora (W) 32-2; 5. Pellis 32-0; 6. Arial Pratt (WM) 31-11; 7. Claire Malak (H) 31-9è; 8. Vonita Hall (Sh) 31-7 1/4.

High jump — 1. King 5-1; 2. McKenzie Fagan (GC) 5-1; 3. Katie Gustas (H) 4-11; 4. Sikora 4-11; 5. Malah 4-9; 6. Brandes 4-9; 7. Lauryn Greggs (L) 4-9; 8. Placzek 4-7.

Pole vault — 1. Petty 12-3*; 2. Natalie Paoletta (H) 10-0; 3. Hailey Hall (GC) 9-6; 4. Taylor Beck (H) 9-0; 5. Mariah Ryan (L) 9-0; 6. Katie Platt (M) 9-0; 7. Jamie Thompson (W) 8-6; 8. (tie) Malayna Mason (H), Sydney Silloway (L) 8-0.

———

BOYS


3200 relay — 1. Grove City (Ian Brown, Daniel Jaskowak, Ryan Whiteman, John-Scott Somora) 8:10.98; 2. Hickory 8:20.53; 3. Greenville 8:34.30; 4. Commodore Perry 9:11.90; 5. West Middlesex 10:02.09; 6. George Junior Republic 10:04.70.

110 hurdles — 1. Kyle Trinch (GC) 14.75; 2. Jarred Davis (M) 15.14; 3. Clayton Stoyer (R) 15.56; 4. Austin Mirizio (WM) 16.31; 5. Justin Peidle (H) 16.90; 6. Marcus McCall (SR) 17.07; 7. Shane Beatty (H) 17.38; 8. Devin Sulick (G) 17.45.

100 — 1. DeShawn Coleman (H) 10.91; 2. Clay Allen (WM) 10.91; 3. Demario Avery (GJR) 11.60; 4. Dwight Scott (W) 11.66; 5. Kenny Ezi-Ashi (H) 11.67; 6. Tyler Confer (Sv) 11.68; 7. Zach VanDusen (L) 11.71; 8. DeQuan Lewis (H) 11.75.

1600 — 1. Kevin Reno (M) 4:31.08; 2. Josh Jones (SR) 4:39.39; 3. Ryan Budnik (GC) 4:40.54; 4. Patrick Anna (SR) 4:44.22; 5. Whiteman 4:44.50; 6. Kevin Jancsar (H) 4:47.57; 7. Isaac Williams (WM) 4:47.99; 8. Kyle Tumpak (G) 4:48.52.

400 — 1. Allen 50.51; 2. Confer 51.52; 3. Jaskowak 52.03; 4. Blake Reddick (L) 52.46; 5. Derek Work (H) 52.65; 6. Mark Wagner (H) 52.99; 7. Jarret Sonoga (H) 53.35; 8. Brady Kadlubek (SR) 53.56.

400 relay — 1. Hickory (Markus Schumacher, Mike Palumbo, Matt Voytik, Coleman) 42.78*; 2. George Junior Republic 45.73; 3. West Middesex 46.15; 4. Slippery Rock 46.77; 5. Greenville 47.11; 6. Mercer 47.62; 7. Grove City 47.71; 8. Farrell 47.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Trinch 39.07*; 2. Stoyer 40.73; 3. Scott 41.71; 4. Beatty 42.64; 5. Mirizio 42.78; 6. Sulick 44.14; 7. Chase Hoffman (M) 44.29; 8. Hunter Hause (G) 44.51.

800 — 1. Jaskowak 2:00.21; 2. Reno 2:00.47; 3. Jancsar 2:03.68; 4. Billy Kinsey (L) 5. Work 2:05.44; 6. Brown 2:06.23; 7. Mark Cessar (SR) 2:08.02; 8. Dillon McConnell (GC) 2:09.11.

200 — 1. Allen 22.92; 2. Luke Patten (WM) 23.45; 3. Schumacher 23.56; 4. Wanya Smith-Austin (Sh) 23.64; 5. Avery 23.82; 6. Ezi-Ashi 24.20; 7. Nick Scovil (G) 24.46; 8. Kadlubek 24.46.

3200 — 1. Budnik 10:00.74; 2. Aaron Benka (GC) 10:06.12; 3. Reno 10:23.19; 5. Dylan Foley (G) 10:24.59; 5. Caleb Bickel (SR) 10:26.95; 6. Brandon Wise (GC) 10:28.59; 7. Cody Buchanan (W) 10:36.73; 8. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 10:37.72.

1600 relay — 1. Lakeview (Connor Stankovich, VanDusen, Kinsey, Reddick), 3:30.02; 2. Hickory 3:32.53; 3. Grove City 3:33.90; 4. Greenville 3:35.24; 5. Slippery Rock 3:35.64; 6. Wilmington 3:37.24; 7. Reynolds 3:43.88; 8. George Junior Republic 3:48.88.

Shot put — 1. Jon Yohman (W) 61-2 1/4*; 2. Luke Lewis (H) 57-7 1/4; 3. Jeremy Orlik (H) 54-6 1/4; 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 47-7 3/4; 5. Tyler Donati (W) 46-9; 6. Shawn Seybert (GC) 45-9; 7. Cole Weaver (G) 45-3è; 8. Austin Aikins (H) 44-10è.

Discus — 1. Yohman 171-11; 2. Lewis 154-9; 3. Harrison 152-0è; 4. Orlik 146-1; 5. Joseph Armstrong (L) 143-4; 6. Aikins 137-8; 7. Ryan Northcott (SR) 131-3; 8. 1. Austin Moffett (R) 125-7.

Javelin — 1. Donati 169-8; 2. Ian Behm (W) 155-2; 3. Warren Marlowe (GC) 149-8; 4. Northcott 148-3; 5. Louis Reyes (GJR) 147-6; 6. Mitch May (SR) 147-0; 7. Dan Wallace (H) 145-5; 8. Foster Reznor (GC) 143-9.

Long jump — 1. Allen 21-8è; 2. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 21-8; 3. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 21-2è; 4. VanDusen 20-9è; 5. J.Sonoga 20-1è; 6. Tru Johnson (GJR) 19-9è; 7. Andrew Furrh (SR) 19-6è; 8. Ryan Sherbondy (R) 19-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Jacoway 48-4è; 2. Beatty 43-10; 3. Patten 42-8 1/4; 4. Furrh 42-1è; 5. Cory Woods (R) 41-6; 6. Sherbondy 41-1è; 7. Matt Marzano (H) 41-0; 8. David Perrine (W) 39-10.

High jump — 1. Jacoway 6-2; 2. Jancso 6-0; 3. Shane Kirkwood (SR) 6-0; 4. Trey VanAken (G) 6-0; 5. Woods 5-8; 6. Stefan Pontius (W) 5-8; 7. Cameron Feather (GC) 5-8; 8. Eric Lucich (WM) 5-6. 

Pole vault — 1. Patten 14-6; 2. Craig Belko (H) 12-0; 3. Lucich 12-0; 4. Tyler Gongloff (R) 12-0; 5. Dylan Gerlach (SR) 11-6; 6. Casey Eells (G) 11-0; 7. Zion Scriven (GC) 10-6; 8. Matt Dogan (WM) 10-6.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Celebrate! Hickory track coaches near finish line

    While the Shenango Valley lionizes legendary gridiron greats and hardwood heroes, the sport of track & field at Hickory High has resonated its relevance throughout District 10 and commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
    For the better part of the last 3 decades that was due, to a great extent, to the efforts of Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak.
    More than 200 dual-meet victories combined between the girls’ and boys’ programs, 9 district championships (7 girls, 2 boys), 2 statewide runners-up berths and another pair of 3rd-place finishes, culminating in the Lady Hornets’ 2012 PIAA Class AA championship.
    Their collective resumé would be envied by any coach, regardless of sport. Which makes this recent revelation regrettable: Dzuricsko and Slezak simultaneously will step down at this season’s conclusion.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Cavaliers are example of how an owner impacts a team

    WHEN LEBRON James vacated Cleveland for South Beach a few years ago, angry Cavaliers owner Dan Gilbert declared that the Cavaliers would win an NBA championship before James and the Miami Heat.
    How’s that working out, Dan?
    Miami is seeking a third straight title this postseason while the Cavaliers are headed for the golf courses. Pretty sad.

    April 20, 2014

  • Roundup: Trojans, Hounds win team titles at WM Invitational

    Wilmington High girls and Greenville boys dominated the annual Big Red Track & Field Invitational Thursday afternoon in West Middlesex.
    A half-dozen girls’ and 7 boys’ teams competed.
    Wilmington overwhelmed the female field, as the Lady Greyhounds garnered almost twice as many points as runner-up Lakeview (236-5 to 133.5).

    April 18, 2014

  • Aaron Webb Roundup: WM diamondmen edge Reynolds, 6-4

    ä West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4 — At Transfer, the Big Reds snapped a 4-all tie by plating a run in the 4th inning and another in the 7th in a 2-run win over the Raiders.
    Mark Colella earned the mound win in a relief appearance for WM. No pitching stats were submitted.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Roundup: Hickory, Wilmington softball teams win

    Paced by Chelsea Marriott’s muscle, Hickory High hammered 4 home runs Saturday afternoon en route to a 19-1 rout of Sharon.
    At Wengler, Marriott mauled 2- and 3-run round-trippers to right-center and straightaway center field, respectively. Her Lady Hornets’ teammates Hannah Gallagher and Morgan McBride mustered 3-run bombs, also.

    April 13, 2014

  • Fired coach in Mankato unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    Minnesota State University-Mankato officials wrongly accused former football coach Todd Hoffner of viewing pornography sites on his work  computer  before firing him last May, a state arbitrator has disclosed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Roundup: Hickory track coaches to step down following season

    Hickory High track & field co-head coaches Barb Dzuricsko and Mark Slezak announced they will step down at the season’s conclusion.
    Dzuricsko and Slezak, who led the Lady Hornets to the 2012 PIAA Class AA crown, jointly made the announcement via e-mail late Wednesday.

    April 11, 2014

  • Nikolo Lima Roundup: Devil diamondmen roll past Sharon

    An old-school baseball bromide states that, early in any season, pitching is always ahead of hitting. However Sharpsville shunned that axiom Wednesday afternoon.
    The Blue Devils banged 15 hits, and Sharpsville short-circuited Sharon, 16-4, in 5 innings.

    April 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Haley Boyd Roundup: Hounds, Hornets notch track sweeps

    ä Wilmington 116, Reynolds 44 — At New Wilmington, the host Lady Hounds were led by Rikki Brumbaugh (4x8, 4x4 relay legs, 400- and 800-meter runs); Hannah Drake (long, triple jumps, 4x4 relay); Allison Baldwin (4x8 and 4x4 relay legs); Lexi Brumbaugh (1600-, 3200-meter runs, distance-relay leg), and Tessa Sikora (high jump, 200-meter dash, sprint-relay anchor).

    April 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPORTVIEW: Pirates, Indians fans looking for big things this year

    LIFE IS GOOD if you are a fan of the Pittsburgh Pirates or Cleveland Indians. At least for now!
    Heading into Saturday, both teams were 3-1 and looking pretty sharp. Since both made the playoffs last year, there are high expectations for both clubs. But in baseball, every year is a new season and there are no guarantees.
    Still, it’s always nice when your favorite teams get off to a good start. In too many seasons, Pittsburgh and Cleveland fans were only talking about the NFL draft because hopes were bleak for their baseball teams.

    April 6, 2014

  • Nikki Arbanas Hickory's Arbanas 1st team All-State; KC's Hood 3rd team

    ALTOONA, Pa. (AP) — Teams from the WPIAL won three of the four PIAA girls basketball championships this year, and southwestern Pennsylvania is turning out to be just as dominant when it comes to postseason honors.
    Pittsburgh-area programs produced seven of the eight major award winners on this season’s Sports Writers Pennsylvania High School Girls Basketball All-State Team, including all four players of the year.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Trey Staunch WM's Staunch named 2nd team All-State

    HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Finishing on the winning side in a championship game — or coming mighty, mighty close — scored plenty of points with the panel that selected Pennsylvania’s all-state boys’ basketball team.
    Especially when it came time to choose those — whether players or coaches — who claimed the top individual awards.

    April 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Brady Leunis Roundup: Hickory, Mercer, Reynolds, WM baseball teams earn wins

    ä Hickory 12, Sharpsville 10 — At the McCullough Run Complex in South Pymatuning Twp., the visiting Hornets improved to 4-0 with the win.
    Brady Leunis went 2-for-3 for Hickory with a double and 3 RBI, Tommy Cannon belted a 2-run homer, Noah Orndorff was 2-for-4, Nate Mastrian ripped an RBI-double, Ethan Davis was 2-for-4 with a double and a run driven in and Jake Andrzjewski doubled.

    April 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jordyn Allen Roundup: WM, Wilmington, Mercer softball teams win

    ä West Middlesex 11, Grove City 1 (5 inn.) — At the Richard J. Kritz Softball Complex in West Middlesex, Jordyn Allen fired a complete-game 2-hitter with 8 strikeouts and no walks as the Ms. Reds (1-1) rebounded from a tough loss to Lakeview on Monday.
    Offensively, Allen doubled and ripped 2 singles for WM, Abby McAdams and Aly Andrusky doubled and singled, Macy Siefert collected 4 singles and Hannah Havens, Megan Hazlett and Oivia Slater added 2 singles each.

    April 2, 2014 1 Photo

  • In control Hickory girls, Farrell boys win Guerino titles

    The Hickory girls and Farrell boys captured championships on Saturday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High School.
    The Hickory girls beat Kennedy Catholic, 41-29, for the crown while the Farrell boys topped Mercer, 76-35, for the title.
    In the consolation games, Sharpsville defeated Sharon, 35-15, in girls hoops while the Sharon boys beat Hickory, 57-33.

    March 30, 2014 1 Photo

Top 25 (AP Poll)
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook