The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

February 26, 2013

Northwest AA Regional wrestling pairings listed


Herald Sports Writer

MERCER COUNTY AREA — The pairings have been announced for the Northwest Regional Class AA Wrestling Championships this coming weekend at Sharon High.

Each weight class features the top 6 qualifiers from District 10 and top 4 from D-9 seeking 3 berths for the PIAA State Championships next week in Hershey.

The tournament opens Friday with two preliminary round matches at 5:15 p.m. followed by quarterfinals. On Saturday, 1st-round consolations and semifinals are set for 9 a.m. Consolation finals are a 3:15 p.m. with Parade of Champions at 4:45, followed by the finals.

Following are pairings for the regional quarterfinals with district place, name, grade, school and record:

106—9-1 Taylor Ortz (9, Brookville, 30-6) vs. winner 10-6 Faris Messai (9, Jamestown, 23-9) and 10-4 Evan Clayton (12, Lakeview, 28-8); 9-3 Sam Bressler (10, Curwensville, 21-10) vs. 10-2 Seth Hogue (9, Reynolds, 27-12); 9-2 Casey Vollmer (10, Port Allegany, 28-3) vs. 10-3 Isaac Bengel (9, Ft. LeBoeuf, 26-14); 10-1 Devin Brown (10, Saegertown, 41-1) vs. winner 9-4 Ryan Carlson (9, Brockway, 10-5) and Jase Paxton (10, Greenville, 31-12).

113—9-1 Cody Blankenship (11, Kane, 21-3) vs. winner 10-6 Bingbong Elizon (10, Saegertown, 16-23) and 10-4 Nate Kline (10, Cochranton, 28-9); 9-3 Cole Aaron (9, Brookville, 28-7) vs. 10-2 Cody Buchanan (12, Sharon, 24-5); 9-2 Willie Gruver (11, Redbank Valley, 31-4) vs. 10-3 Jarrette Carter (9, Ft. LeBoeuf, 30-8); 10-1 Michael Bartolo (10, Reynolds, 26-7) vs. winner 9-4 Nick Baughman (9, Keystone, 19-13) an 10-5 Logan Gray (9, North East, 31-6).

120—10-1 Tyler Vath (10, Saegertown, 40-4) vs. winner 9-4 Ricky Prosen (11, Sheffield, 20-12) and 10-5 Dave Husetlton (11, Slippery Rock, 27-7); 10-3 Tyler Kuzma (11, Ft. LeBoeuf, 26-15) vs. 9-2 Mason Lindenmuth (9, Brockway, 22-3); 10-2 Matt Wheeler (11, Northwestern, 29-3) vs. 9-3 Brandon Saline (10, Cameron County, 22-6); 9-1 Trent Neely (12, Smethport, 24-2) vs. winner 10-4 Cyle Yaple (12, Seneca, 29-7) and 10-6 Daniel Simmerman (9, Maplewood, 20-13).

126—9-1 Jake Lancaster (10, Curwensville, 23-10) vs. winner 10-6 Dustin Tomcho (10, Union City, 21-10) and 10-4 Kyle Lukowich (11, Conneaut, 30-8); 9-3 Brett Himes (12, Ridgway, 19-10) vs. 10-2 Mason McCollum (11, Reynolds, 27-14); 9-2 Mitch Blose (11, Redbank Valley, 21-12) vs. 10-3 Nick Monico (9, Saegertown, 29-11); 10-1 Jarray Norris (12, Sharon, 32-2) vs. winner 9-4 Jack Glasi (10, Brockway, 23-7) and 10-5 Jared Morrison (10, Cochranton, 26-13).

132—10-1 Adam Fish (9, Seneca, 32-4) vs. winner 9-4 Zach Fitzsimmons (12, Oswayo Valley, 17-15) and 10-5 Luke Walter (10, Grove City, 27-9); 10-3 Gavin Kroesen (10, West Middlesex, 23-11) vs. 9-2 Alex Zimmerman (12, Johnsonburg, 16-2); 10-2 Nick Floch (12, Jamestown, 24-4) vs. 9-3 Dalton Zimmerman (10, Brookville, 28-7); 9-1 Karl Lightner (12, Smethport, 28-0) vs. winner 10-4 Cam Cianci (12, Reynolds, 8-9) and 10-6 Zak Dennis (12, Maplewood, 26-11).

138—10-1 Michael Bonner (12, Sharon, 31-2) vs. winner 9-4 Jacob Abrams (12, Smethport, 22-11) and 10-5 Matt Leise (12, Reynolds, 24-15); 10-3 Chris Hibblr (9, Seneca, 27-10) vs. 9-2 Cody Bova (12, Coudersport, 20-6); 10-2 Matt Humes (11, Saegrtown, 31-9) vs. 9-3 Darren Brown (11, Kane, 21-6); 9-1 Brock Zacherl (11, Brookville, 29-4) vs. winner 10-4 Seth Thurber (12, Jamestown, 20-10) vs. 10-6 Rodney Brant (10, Mercer, 30-11).

145—10-1 Levi Stoyer (11, Reynolds, 36-6) vs. winner 9-4 Trey McKenzie (11, Curwensville, 18-11) and 10-5 Trey Maher (12, Grove City, 32-10); 10-3 Brad Malinowski (11, Ft. LeBoeuf, 32-13) vs. 9-2 Ty Haines (12, Redbank Valley, 30-4); 9-1 Zach Vroman (11, Brookville, 26-4) vs. winner 10-4 Talor Ellis (11, Conneaut, 30-7) and 10-6 Louie Head (9, Eisenhower, 24-12).

152—10-1 Austin Matthews (12, Reynolds, 42-1) vs. winner 9-4 Jimmy Miller (10, Brookville, 24-1) and 10-5 Caleb Peterson (12, Cochranton, 28-11); 10-3 Taylor Harrington (12, Ft. Leboeuf, 33-11) vs. 9-2 Samuel Colebert (11, Oswayo Valley, 27-4); 10-2 Blake Horne (12, Greenville, 30-7) vs. 9-3 Sam Kysor (12, Port Allegany, 27-7); 9-1 Kyle Bova (11, Coudersport, 34-0) vs. winner 10-4 Chet Simoni (11, Grove City, 25-9) and 10-6 Dakota Ger (9, Franklin, 28-8).

160—10-1 Taylor Fox (12, Fort LeBoeuf, 35-8) vs. winner 9-4 Logan Warnick (12, Port Alleghany, 18-10) and 10-5 Josh Reinke (12, Union City, 31-7); 10-3 Ben BuCher (11, Sharpsville, 34-5) vs. 9-2 Cole Shirey (12, Redbank Valley, 30-5); 10-2 Ryan Northcott (12, Cochranton, 33-10) vs. 9-3 Brodie Zacherl (11, Brookville, 34-4); 9-1 Evan Delong (11, Kane, 23-1) vs. winner 10-4 Michael Millero (10, Reynolds, 19-16) and 10-6 Andrew Boylan (12, Saegertown, 19-16).

170—10-1 Tim Vargo (12, Union City, 20-1) vs. winner 9-4 Taylor Saline (12, Cameron County, 14-6) and 10-5 Zach Miller (10, Greenville, 32-12); 10-3 Shane Taubert (12, Corry, 33-5) vs. 9-2 Alexander Gular (12, Port Allegany, 27-4); 10-2 Austin Andrews (12, Cochranton, 26-4) vs. 9-3 Brandon Bailey (12, Redbank Valley, 30-12); 9-1 Anthony Benson (10, Brockway, 24-4) vs. winner 10-4 Chris Matthews (12, Franklin, 31-6) and 10-6 Marquis Spence (10, Lakeview, 24-13).

182—9-1 Aaron Hook (12, Redbank Valley, 31-2) vs. winner 10-6 Stone Sivak (11, Youngsville, 24-13) and 10-4 Joe Hines (12, Hickory, 28-7); 9-3 Brandon Chambers (12, Keystone, 29-7) vs. 10-2 Jamar Henry (12, Reynolds, 33-9); 9-2 Zachary Bruce (11, Cranberry, 29-3) vs. 10-3 Justin Reynolds (11, Greenville, 32-11); 10-1 Dylan Reynolds (10, Saegertown, 39-4) vs. winner 9-4 Forest Tuttle (11, Coudersport, 29-7) and 10-5 Isiah Stearns (11, Maplewood, 26-10).

195 — 9-1 Jake Wichert (12, Oswayo Valley, 31-1) vs. winner 10-6 Jason Shappee (11, Jamestown, 24-15) and 10-4 Dan Geer (12, Franklin, 26-4); 9-3 Nate Moore (11, Kane, 22-4) vs. 10-2 Ryan Morris (11, Corry, 22-5); 9-2 Taylor Cudworth (12, Brookville, 27-7) vs. 10-3 Jake Johnson (12, Eisenhower, 28-8); 10-1 Trevor Beiter (12, Seneca, 26-2) vs. winner 9-4 Zach Sintobin (9, Clarion, 18-17) and 10-5 Cody Hughes (12, Sharpsville, 21-4)

220—9-1 Cal Haines (10, Redbank Valley, 24-11) vs. winner 10-6 Ryan Cardman (12, Fairview, 22-11) and 10-4 Jaykup Durlin (11, Youngsville, 29-5); 9-3 Trent Neal (12, Port Alleghany, 19-14) vs. 10-2 Cam Cyphert (10, Cochranton, 28-2); 9-2 Matthew Baugher (12, Cranberry, 16-3) vs. 10-3 Logan Rickert (12, Reynolds, 33-10); 10-1 Evan Daley (12, Fort LeBoeuf, 34-3) vs. winner 9-4 Nate Rodgers (12, Oswayo Valley, 24-10) and 10-5 Tim Suydan (12, Corry, 25-12).

285—9-1 Nicholas Budd (12, Port Allegheny, 30-0) vs. winner 10-6 Kaleb Robertson (12, Sharpsville, 28-11) and 10-4 Gene Ringer (9, Reynolds, 31-17); 9-3 Jack Karsten (10, Cameron County, 25-4) vs. 10-2 Jeff Burger (12, Union City, 24-2); 9-2 Dylan Dinch (9, Smepthort, 23-9) vs. 10-3 Sam Breese (11, Lakeview, 30-4); 10-1 Forrest Christmann (12, Slippery Rock, 30-3) vs. winner 9-4 Ben Carillo (11, Redbank Valley, 23-11) and 10-5 Braden Gladysz (12, Greenville, 35-7).