The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

September 22, 2013

Roundup: GC boys capture team title at Blue Devil Invite


Herald staff

---- — District 10 powerhouse Grove City High boys let it be known Saturday morning that they will continue to be reckoned with again this coming October and November. Coach Mike Sample’s Eagles soared to the team title during the annual Sharpsville Blue Devil Cross Country Invitational in Buhl Farm Park.

Grove City garnered 107 points to outdistance Pittsburgh Central Catholic (194). Forty-eight teams, encompassing 309 competitors, were part of the varsity boys’ race.

Maplewood’s Jeremy Parsons posted a 16:35.9 clocking to win medalist honors as he out-kicked North East’s Gary Olson by approximately 8 seconds.

Aaron Benka placed 3rd for Grove City in a time of 16:51, followed by Ryan Budnik (8th, 17:09) Braydon Pyle (29th, 17:49.1), John-Paul Depew (33rd, 17:54.3) and Jordan Powell (34th, 17:54.7).

North East’s girls, led by individual winner Emma Verdonik, edged Gen. McLane, 94-155, for the crown. Verdonik outdistanced Neshannock standout Lizzie Manickas, 19:16.3 to 19:17, for the win.

Hickory’s Lexi Bible finished 5th in 19:50.90 to emerge as Mercer County’s leading female placewinner in the 48-school, 278-competitor field.

Meet director Dr. Peter Vilasi of Sharpsville reported a total of 51 schools were represented by 1,850 registered runners, “ ... our largest event, to date...

“We’re happy to provide a competitive race for local athletes, and to help promote running in our community,” Vilasi said, adding the race proceeded as scheduled despite 60-degree temperatures and heavy rain.

FOOTBALL

ä Reynolds 52, Saegertown 7 —
At Saegertown Friday night, Mike Millero rushed for 128 yards and 2 touchdowns and Jacob Leipheimer had 111 yards on the ground and 2 scores as the Raiders (2-1, 3-1) routed the Panthers (0-3, 0-4) in a Region 3-AA contest.

Leipheimer scored on runs of 39 and 55 yards and Millero posted 17- and 91-yard TD runs.

Also for the Raiders, Dylan McDanel scored a pair of touchdowns (33- and 5-yard runs), Jared Uhrin registered a 10-yard TD run and Michael Ryhal booted an impressive 41-yard field goal and converted 3 PATs.

James Taylor scored on a 78-yard touchdown run for Saegertown.

Reynolds hosts Sharon on Friday night.

ä Struthers 27, Brookfield 7 — At Brookfield Friday, the Wildcats improved to 4-0 and snapped the Warriors’ (3-1) 17-game regular-season winning streak.

The last loss for Brookfield in the regular season was a 13-9 loss to Niles on Sept. 30, 2011.

Brookfield’s lone touchdown was a 7-yard TD pass from Augustus Necastro to Nate Morrison and Kasey Tingler tacked on the PAT, which cut Struthers’ lead to 14-7 with 3:46 left in the 3rd quarter. That score was set up by a 39-yard completion from Necastro to R.J. Leon.

Nick Pollifrone had a 5-yard TD run for Struthers and caught a 25-yard scoring strike from Gary Muntean. Michael Sullivan scored on a 3-yard run and a 15-yard pass from Muntean.

Luke Witkowski rushed for 131 yards on 17 carries for Struthers and Muntean was 10-of-18 for 109 yards.

Brookfield plays a rare Saturday night game this week. They battle Warren JFK at Harding High’s Mollenkopf Stadium at 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

ä Grove City 2, Ft. LeBoeuf 1 —
At Waterford, the Lady Eagles rallied from a 1-0 halftime deficit to record the win over the Lady Bison.

Cora Burek curled a corner kick inside the far post for a goal to give LeBoeuf the 1-0 lead.

In the 2nd half, Grove City’s Taylor Gregg buried a shot just over the goalie’s fingers from 25 yards out. Grace Dadzaa notched the game-winner from 18 yards out.

BOYS SOCCER

ä Wilmington 4, Kennedy Catholic 0 —
At Greyhounds Stadium in New Wilmington, the Hounds shut out the Golden Eagles.

Kennedy Catholic fell to 3-4-1 with the loss.

No other stats were reported to The Herald.



CROSS COUNTRY

Sharpsville Blue Devil Invitational

Varsity

GIRLS


Team standings and key: North East (NE) 94; Gen. McLane (GM) 155; Laurel (L) 188; Moon (Mn) 203; Norwin (Nw) 210; Wilmington (Wil) 226; Meadville (Mv) 244; West Middlesex (WM) 250; DuBois (D) 278; Grove City (GC) 304; Hickory (H) 317; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (OLSH) 327; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 337; Union City (UC) 386; McDowell (Mc) 401; Fairview (F) 483; Corry (Cor) 510, New Castle (NC) 528; Marysville (Mary) 531; Youngsville (Y) 542; Sharon (Sh) 595; Iroquois (I) 592; Maplewood (Mw) 646; Commodore Perry (CP) 675; Greenville (Gv) 674; Sharpsville (Sv) 694; Oil City (OC) 712; Slippery Rock (SR) 729; Neshannock (Nesh) 718; Franklin (Fr) 805; Central Tech (Cen) 797; Harbor Creek (HC) 985; Girard (Gir) 977; Mercer (Mer) 967; Moniteau, Tidioute, Highlands, Saegertown, Cochranton, Warren, Central Valley, Fort LeBouef, Jamestown, Strong Vincent, Ellwood City, Conneaut Area, Rocky Grove did not field full squads.

Individual results: 1. Emma Verdonik (NE) 19:16.30; 2. Lizzie Manickas (Nesh) 19:17; 3. Kelley Giles (Nw) 19:40.10; 4. Kate McIntosh (NE) 19:46.8; 6. Lexi Bible (H) 19:50.9; 6. Alison Filer (L) 19:58.3; Morgan Price (GM) 20:08.1; 8. Paige Yoder (Mv) 20:08.7; 9. Kristen White (WM) 20:13.7; 10. Joelle Klein (NE) 20:13.7; 11. Reilly Walsh (Spa) 20:14.9; 12. Caite Jaskowak (GC) 20:23.3; 13. Maggie Prorok (RG) 20:32.5; 14. Kate Robb (Wil) 20:33.8; 15. Shae Grinnell (CP) 20:36.;4 16. Victoria Evankovich (GM) 20:37.2; 17. Olivia Mamula (Spa) 20:37.3; 18. Jackie Abraham (H) 20:27.7; 19. Ciarra Cavitt (Mn) 20:38.4; 20. Brooke Messinger (Y) 20:39.8; 21. Becca Rohac (Nw) 20:41.7; 22. Chloé Tyillian (WM) 20:43.4; 23. Isabella Marsh (Mn) 20:45; 24. Brooke Phelps (Con) 20:45.5; 25. Haley Boyd (H) 20:47.

BOYS

Team standings and key: Grove City (GC) 107; Central Catholic (CC) 184; Moon (Mn) 250; North East (NE) 268; West Middlesex (WM) 277; Marysville (Mary) 282; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (OLSH) 286; Maplewood (Mw) 290; Fairview (Fv) 359; McDowell (Mc) 386; DuBois (D) 414; Gen. McLane (GM) 422; New Castle (NC) 437; Corry (Cor) 437; Commodore Perry (CP) 443; Cochranton (Coch) 496; Meadville (Mv) 528; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 537; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 586; Wilmington (Wil) 604; Greenville (Gv) 616; Hickory (H) 648; Oil City (OC) 648; Harbor Creek (HC) 666; Ellwood City (EC) 671; Union City (UC) 674; Neshannock (Nesh) 688; Central Tech (Cen) 762; Slippery Rock (SR) 788; Franklin (Fr) 788; Warren (War) 831; Conneaut Area (Con) 839; Eisenhower (E) 843; Rocky Grove (RG) 859; Laurel (L) 874; Sharon (Sh) 948; Central Valley (CV) 1020; Youngsville (Y) 1040; Jamestown (J) 1040; Highlands (High) 1095; Strong Vincent (SV) 1172; Girard (Gir) 1294. Saegertown, Tidioute, Kennedy Cathlolic, Iroquois, Sharpsville did not field full squads.

Individual results: 1. Jeremy Parsons (Mw) 16:35.9; 2. Gary Olson (NE) 16:43.6; 3. Aaron Benka (GC) 16:51; 4. Hanz Wentz (Mw) 16:52.7;  5. Jeff VanKooten (CC) 16:54.3; 6. Jake Parsons (Mw) 17:07.8; 7. Rob Kroner (Nesh) 17:08; 9. Ryan Budnik (GC) 17:09; 10. Dan Wilcko (Fv) 17:15.2; 11. Kyle Zenchad (CC) 17:16.5; 12. Bobby Danielson (Cen) 17:22; 13. Nick Samsel (Fv) 17:23.2; 14. Austin King (OC) 17:25; 15. Nick Kocent (OLSH) 17:25.9; 16. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 17:25.9; 17. Nate White (CP) 17:29.7; 18. John Danvers (Fr) 17:30.7; 19. Dylen Foley (Gv) 17:31.3; 20. Nate Kline (Coch) 17:32.8; 21. Curtis Royek (Cor) 17:35.4; 22. Noah Mandel (HC) 17:35.9; 23. Devin VanGuilder (E) 17:36.3; 24. Christian Ladebu (Con) 17:42.6; 25. Calvin Gealy (Wil) 17:42.9 

———

Junior Varsity

GIRLS

Team standings and key: Moon 36; Norwin 43; McDowell 75; Laurel 94; Marysville 167.

Individual results: 1. Sarah Kerr (Nw) 22:09.3; 2. Maria Josselyn (Nw) 22:13.8; 3. Hannah Klingensmith (Nw) 22:49; 4. Rachel Fasiczka (Nw) 22:58.9; 5. Ashley Hall (Mn) 23:01.4.

BOYS

Team standings and key: Grove City 49; McDowell 74; Moon 75; Marysville 96; Norwin 135.

Individual results: 1. Tyler Logue (Mn) 19:10; 2. Brady Anderson (GC) 19:10.5; 3. Kyle Buzza (Mn) 19:11.3; 4. Jacob Hughes (GC) 19:15.2; 5. Daniel Young (CC) 19:18.7.

———

Junior High

GIRLS

Team standings and key: Gen. McLane 87; West Middlesex 105; Girard 13; Cochranton 166; Harbor Creek 208.

Individual results: Hope Pursel (WM) 10:44.9; 2. Allie Vandee (UC) 10:57.7; 3. Alyssa Wolford (Gir) 10:59.9; 4. Hannah Pursel (WM) 11:02.7; 5. Ansley Cemjul (War) 11:07.3.

BOYS

Team standings and key: Harbor Creek 77; Hickory 116; West Middlesex 127; Wilmington 149; Warren 182.

Individual results: Christian Babo (HC) 9:12.6; 2. Ryan Zimmerman (Mc) 9:43.7; 3. John Curtis (Cor) 9:45.1; 4. Chad Grundy (H) 9:49.8; 5. Nathan Twigg (Wil) 10:01.6.



FOOTBALL

REYNOLDS    14    28    3    7    52

SAEGERTOWN    0    7    0    0    7


Scoring plays

R — Leipheimer, 39 run (Ryhal kick)

R — Millero, 17 run (Ryhal kick)

R — Millero, 91 run (kick failed)

R — Leipheimer, 55 run (Millero run)

R — McDanel, 33 run (Yarzab kick)

R — Uhrin, 10 run (Yarzab kick)

S — Taylor, 78 run (Kirdahy kick)

R — Ryhal, 41 FG

R — McDanel, 5 run (Ryhal kick)

Team stats

REYNOLDS                  SAEGERTOWN

14    First downs    10

398    Rushing yards    191

40    Passing yards    22

6-1-0    Att-comp-int    10-2-1

338    Total yards    213

0-0    Fumbles-lost    5-3

7-49    Penalties-yards lost    4-45

Individual stats

Rushing: REYNOLDS — Millero 5-128, Leipheimer 5-111, Uhrin 8-58, McDanel 7-54, Ballish 5-37, Blaney 2-11, Daniello 4-7, Stoyer 1-0; SAEGERTOWN — Taylor 10-115, Reagle 13-35, Schultz 10-25, Crumb 1-3, Mattocks 2-1, Kirdahy 4-(-19).

Passing: REYNOLDS — Miller 4-1-0-40, Blaney 2-0-0-0; SAEGERTOWN — Kirdahy 10-2-1-22.

Receiving: REYNOLDS — Mahlon 1-40; SAEGERTOWN — Reagle 1-20, Taylor 1-2.

———

STRUTHERS    7    0    7    13    27

BROOKFIELD    0    0    7    0    7


Scoring plays

S — Pollifrone, 5 run (Kish kick)

S — Sullivan, 15 pass from Muntean (Kick kick)

B — Morrison, 7 pass from Necastro (Tingler kick)

S — Pollifrone, 25 pass from Muntean (Kish kick)

S — Sullivan, 3 run (kick failed)

Team stats

STRUTHERS                  BROOKFIELD

18    First downs    5

285    Rushing yards    24

109    Passing yards    85

18-10-0    Att-comp-int    15-8-0

394    Total yards    209

4-0    Fumbles-lost    2-2

7-72    Penalties-yards lost    3-8

Individual stats

Rushing: STRUTHERS — Witkowski 17-131, Sullivan 10-94, Pollifrone 10-65, Muntean 5-(-5); BROOKFIELD — Clark 11-12, Morrison 2-10, Necastro 8-1, Johnson 1-1.

Passing: STRUTHERS — Muntean 18-10-0, 109; BROOKFIELD — Necastro 14-8-0-85, Clark 1-0-0-0.

Receiving: STRUTHERS — Moore 5-35, Pollifrone 4-59, Sullivan 1-15; BROOKFIELD — Morrison 4-12, Tingler 2-27.