The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

September 8, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FALL SPORTS ROUNDUP: WM teams sweep Big Red Invite titles

By Herald staff
Herald Sports Editor

MERCER COUNTY — West Middlesex High girls’ and boys’ teams swept titles at the 23rd annual Big Red Invitational on Saturday.

West Middlesex girls amassed 54 point to easily outdistance Union City (80) in the varsity White enrollment division, while West Middlesex boys did likewise in the White Division, 66-94, over Maplewood.

For the Ms. Reds, Kristen White ended as runner-up to Neshannock’s Lizzie Manickas in a time of 20:07.8, equalling the previous school standard set by Morgan Swartz in 2004. Manickas clocked in at 19:27.2.

White was followed by teammates Chloé Tyillian, who finished 4th, and Alyson Pierce, 10th, Anna Zrile, 15th, and Helena Zrile, 23rd.

Maplewood, led by Jeremy and Jake Parsons, swept the top 3 spots in the boys’ White Division, while West Middlesex’s Levi Canon and David Johnson placed 5th and 6th. Jared Germani and Brett Kirk were 16th and 17th for the Big Reds, while Dylan Long lent a 22nd-place berth.

Tyillian set a PR for the Ms. Reds, while Canon and Johnson did likewise for the boys.

In the girls’ Red Division, Hickory placed as runners-up

to North East, 46-88. The Lady Hornets were led by Lexi Bible and Jackie Abraham, 3rd and 4th, respectively, and Haley Boyd, 9th, and Bailey Brown, 21st, among the top 25.

Wilmington girls finished right behind Hickory in 3rd place. Lady Hounds included Kate Robb in 7th, Allison Baldwin 14th, Rikki Brumbaugh in 23rd, Hannah Winters in 26th, Hannah Drake 32nd  and Lexi Brumbaugh 38th.  

North East was led by medalist Emma Verdonik, who clocked in at 18:50.1.

Knoch boys won the Red Division, edging North East, 71-83, though North East’s Gary Olson ended as medalist in a time of 16:59.6. Hickory finished 4th, led by Logan Griffen, who finished 5th.

“We were blessed with great weather, outstanding competition from all of the schools (34). It was just a great effort by all of the athletes and coaches involved,” summarized Middlesex mentor and meet director Bob Morris. “We would like to thank the district, the administration, our athletic director and the ‘Super’ parents’ organizaation for a great job. Without this team we could not have such an event.



CROSS COUNTRY

Red White & Blue Invitational

At Schenley Park, Pittsburgh, Grove City boys defended their Class AA title.

In a 28-team field, Grove City garnered 103 points to edge Quaker Valley 104) and South Fayette 105).

“We certainly haven’t gone backward yet,” quipped Grove City Coach Mike Sample. “We won it last year with a team that ended up second in the state, and even though it was much closer, we’re still at the top of the class.”

For Grove City, Aaron Benka placed 3rd in a time of 16:23. He was followed by teammates Ryan Budnik (9th, 16:34), Ryan Whiteman (22nd, 17:06), John-Paul Depew (24th, 17:16) and Dillon McConnell (45th, 18:01).

Grove City girls stood 7th in a 26-team AA field, which was won by VIlla Maria (53).

For Grove City it was: Mary Jaskowak (4th, 19:21), Katie Jaskowak (13th, 20:14), Olivia Lowe (43rd, 21:43), Hannah Sanford (75th, 22:34) and Tessa Semple (81st, 22:41).

GIRLS SOCCER

ä Pymatuning Valley 4, Kennedy Catholic 1 — At Hermitage, the visiting Lady Lakers laid a loss on the Lady Golden Eagles.

Geena Gabriel garnered 2 goals and Lauren Lipps and Rebecca Dillon drilled 1 apiece for Py Valley. Also, keeper Jackie Gale made 10 saves.

Garnering the Lady Golden Eagles’ lone goal was McKayla Fusco, via a pass from Evita Scoccia. Scoccia (5), Autumn Jarvie (4) and Angelica Scoccia, Hannah Djakovich and Alivia O’Brien (3 apiece) were credited with steals. Also keying KC (1-1) was goalkeeper Elizabeth Volkay, who made 10 saves.

The Lady Golden Eagles were without injured starters Tessa Bonomo and and Gracie Izenas.

BOYS SOCCER

ä Grove City 6, West Middlesex 0 — The Eagles pitched a shutout recently as Cole Latimer scored a hat trick, while Peters Conley, Noah Stewart and Isaac Hefner each added a goal. In with assists were latimer, Camron Feather, Riley Keffer, Steve Biddle and Ethan Kellett.

In an earlier game, GC edged Kennedy Catholic, 1-0, with Latimer nailing the lone tally off an assist by Feather. GC mustered 17 shots on goal to Middlesex’s 5.

ä Hickory 3, North East 1 — At North East, the Hornets moved to 2-1 on the season as Nick Tantuo nailed a pair of goals and Evan Montgomery had 2 assists. Matthew Costello also hit the net for Hickory.

Goalie Donté Green had 15 saves and Grady Leunis and Justin Peidle were lauded for strong defense.



GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Regular Season

ä Warren Harding 3, Brookfield 1 — At Brookfield, the hosts won the first game, 25-19, but dropped three straight by scores of 25-22, 25-14 and 25-18.

Brookfield (2-5): Delaney Saxton 24 kills, 15 digs; Brooke Hiner 8 kills; Katie Bender 35 assists; Madison Bonekovic 14 digs.

Franklin “Spike-tacular”

Invitational

At the 12-team event, West Middlesex lost in the semifinals to Keystone, 25-6.

In pool play West Middlesex went 5-1, sweeping Venango Catholic, 25-11, 25-12, and Northwestern, 25-16, 25-11, and splitting with Mercer, losing 25-21, but winning 25-20.

In the quarterfinals West Middlesex outlasted Reynolds, 27-25.

For West Middlesex: Tori Roberts 11 serving points (5 aces), 32 digs; Aly Andrusky 12 points, 13 kills, 17 digs; Megan Hazlett 11 points, 44 assists, 14 digs; Melissa Pursel 18 points (11 aces), 12 kills; Ariel Pratt 19 points (7 aces), 12 kills, 5 blocks, 6 digs; Saige Campbell 9 kills, 7 blocks; Tori Roth 10 points; Dani Krepps 16 points, 7 digs.



CROSS COUNTRY

Big Red Invitational

Varsity

GIRLS

White Division

Team standing and key: West Middlesex (WM) 54; Union City (UC) 80; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 89; Youngsville (Y) 128, Sharpsville (Sv) 146; Commodore Perry (CP) 156; Maplewood (M) 194; Rocky Grove (RG) 235; Neshannock (N) 239; Reynolds (R), Cochranton (Coch), Jamestown (J), Lakeview (L), Tidioute (T) and Union Twp. (U) did not field full squads. 

Individual results

1. Lizzie Manickas (N) 19:27.2; 2. Kristen White (WM) 20:78; 3. Reilly Walsh (Spa) 20:19; 4. Chloé Tyillian (WM) 20:27; 5. Olivia Mamula (Spa) 20:48; 6. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 20:50; 7. Savannah Phillips (M) 21:06; 8. Shae Grinnell (CP) 21:12; 9. Maggie Prorok (RG) 21:25; 10. Alyson Pierce (WM) 21:28; 11. Alyssa Boyd (UC) 21:32; 12. Brook Messinger (Y) 21:36; 13. Sabrina Kosnik (UC) 21:50; 14. Sadie Brown (Spa) 22:04; 15. Anna Zrile (WM) 22:07; 16. Ashley Keefer (UC) 22:18; 17. Abby Martinson (M) 22:25; 18, Cassie Lukonic (Sv) 22:34; 19, Virginia Fletcher (UC) 22:45; 20. Leigh Fehlman (Y) 23:10; 21. Olivia Trauner (UC) 23:11; 22. Andrea McConnell (L) 23:17; 23. Helena Zrile (WM) 23:20; 24. Jolene Bacon (UC) 23:21.1; 25. Lindsey Anderson (J) 23:21.9.

Red Division

Team standing and key: North East (NE) 46; Hickory (H) 88; Wilmington (W) 102; Laurel (La) 118; Knoch (K) 121; Greenville (Gv) 191; New Castle (NC) 192; Cranberry (Cran) 219; Sharon (Sh) 246; Conneaut Area (Con) 263; Oil City (OC) 302; Slippery Rock (SR) 316; Riverside (Riv) 329; Franklin (F) 370; Girard (Gir) 477; Ellwood City (EC) and Titusville (T) did not field full squads.

Individual results

1. Emma Verdonik (NE) 18:50; 2. Alison Filer (La) 19:53.; 3. Lexi Bible (H) 19:58; 4. Jackie Abraham (H) 20:09; 5. Kate McIntosh (NE) 20:18; 6. Joelle Klein (NE) 20:34; 7. Kate Robb (W) 20:35; 8. Cassandra Patterson (La) 20:47; 9. Haley Boyd (H) 20:49; 10. Maddie Thrasher (Gv) 20:58; 11. Mandi Moxie (K) 21:6; 12. Kristin Reynolds (Cran) 21:9; 13. Brooke Phelps (Con) 21:16; 14. Allison Baldwin (W) 21:17; 15. Macy Putman (NE) 21:18; 16. Andrea Landsdown (NE) 21:22; 17. Lauren Karenbauer (KN) 21:23; 18. Nanami Mano (Gv) 21:24; 19. Megan Martin (NE) 21:29; 20. Kristin Dicks (La) 21:31; 21. Bailey Brown (H) 21:33; 22. Tabitha Donaldson (SR) 21:36; 23. Rikki Brumbaugh (W) 21:40; 24. Amanda Espy (OC) 21:46; 25. Casey McIntosh (NE) 21:52.

BOYS

White Division

Team standing and key: West Middlesex (WM) 66; Maplewood (M) 94; Cochranton (Coch) 102; Commodore Perry (CP) 111; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 153; Neshannock (N) 178; Union City (UC) 186; Cranberry (Cran) 194; Laurel (La) 221; Lakeview (Lv) 244; Rocky Grove (RG) 248; Jamestown (J) 268; Youngsville (Y) 347; Tidioute (T), Union Twp. (U) and Kennedy Catholic (KC) did not field full squads.

Individual results

1. Jeremy Parsons (M) 16:25; 2. Jake Parsons (M) 16:46. 3. Hans Wentz (M) 16:57; 4. Rob Kroner (N) 17:16; 5. Levi Canon (WM) 17:37; 6. David Johnson (WM) 17:38; 7. Logan Herzberger (Coch) 17:46; 8. Connor Walsh (Spa) 17:50; 9. Clint Glenn (La) 17:50; 10. Nate White (CP) 17:51.0; 11. Nate Kline (Coch) 17:51.4; 12. Austin Moose (N) 17:56; 13. Harrison Keenan (Cran) 17:59; 14. Christian McElhaney (J) 18:15; 15. Eric Johnston (CP) 18:17; 16. Jared Germani (WM) 18:21; 17. Brett Kirk (WM) 18:23; 18. Chad Peterson (CP) 18:25.0; 19. Caleb Bickel (SR) 18:25.8; 20 Steele Henderson (Spa) 18:27; 21. Sam Lander (Cran) 18:27; 22. Dylan Long (WM) 18:41.2; 23. Nathan Lindeman (Coch) 18:41.3; 24. Isaac Williams (WM) 18:54; 25. Cordell Schreiber (CP) 18:56.

Red Division

Team standing and key: Knoch (K) 71; North East (NE) 83; New Castle (NC) 126; Hickory (H) 159; Oil City (OC) 204; Greenville (Gv) 206; Wilmington (W) 226; Slippery Rock (SR) 229; Franklin (F) 234; Ellwood City (EC) 234; Titusville (T) 260; Sharon (Sh) 298; Riverside (Riv) 314; Conneaut Area (Con) 351; Reynolds (R) 376; Girard (Gir) 398; Sharpsville (Sv) did not field a full squad.

Individual results

1. Gary Olson (NE) 16:59; 2. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 17:03.; 3. John Danvers (F) 17:07; 4. Prston Carlsson (K) 17:24; 5. Logan Griffen (H) 17:32; 6. Dylan Foley (Gv) 17:36; 7. Brandon Grumski (K) 17:43; 8. Austin King (OC) 17;45; 9. Mike Mazzanti (NE) 17:47; 10. Calvin Gealy (W) 17:49; 11. Brad Calleja (Sv) 17:50; 12. Trevor Blackwell (NE) 17:51; 13. Billy Lott (EC) 17:55; 14. Christian Ladebu (Con) 18:04. 15. Kyle Boyd (H) 18:08; 16. Tyler Stetson (NE) 18:10; 17. Paul Kasunic (K) 18:17; 18. Ryan Anderson (NE) 18:24; 19. Luke Brewer (KN) 18:29; 20. Justin Pago (R) 18:38; 21. Ryuji Mano (Gv) 18:40; 22. Jacob Fuhrman (NE) 18:41; 23. Matt Ditts (Sh) 18:43; 24. Donny Bierhals (K) 18:44.0; 25. Chris Mazzanti (NE) 18:44.7.

Junior Varsity

GIRLS

Team standing and key: Knoch (K) 41; Hickory (H) 54; Laurel (La) 106; Greenville (Gv) 166; Slippery Rock (SR) 208.

Individual results

1. Elizabeth Butler (K) 10:38; 2. Nicole Snyder (NE) 10:39; 3. Kate Shickler (NE) 10:42; 4. Vanessa Schwartzmiller (La) 10:50; 5. Brooke Zukowski (K) 11:06.

BOYS

Team standing and key: Knoch (K) 19; West Middlesex (WM) 112; Commodore Perry (CP) 130; Cranberry (Cran) 136; Hickory (H) 139.

Individual results

1. Aidan Neigh (K) 8:45; 2. Brandon Davis (K) 9:00.5; 3. Jared Geist (K) 9:04; 4; Adam Sudano (KN) 9:07; 5. Jonathan Garrett (M) 9:13.

Junior High

GIRLS

Team standing and key: West Middlesex (WM) 80; Cranberry (Cran) 96; Girard (Gir) 106; Hickory (H) 182; North East (NE) 228.

Individual results

1. Rachel White (NE) 9:50; 2. Alyssa Wolford (Gir) 9:53.; 3. Hope Pursel (WM) 10:01; 4. Lauren Varsek (Cran) 10:11.6; 5. Hannah Pursel (WM) 10:11.8.

BOYS

Team standing and key: Hickory (H) 33; Wilmington (W) 90; West Middlesex (WM) 94; Lakeview (Lv) 175; Riverside (Riv) 185.

Individual results

1. Zachary Tingley (Lv) 8:36; 2. chad Grundy (H) 8:50; 3. Drew Slezak (H) 8:58; 4. Nathan Twigg (W) 9:18; 5. Jake Burdett (W) 9:20.