The Herald, Sharon, Pa.

December 29, 2012

Roundup: Hickory girls cop Sally Ward championship


Herald staff

---- — It’s known as the house legendary coach Eddie McCluskey built. But on Friday night Matt Dogan took up residence in the exclusive high-rent district, reserved only for the finest.

Dogan delivered 18 of his game-high 28 points duirng a dominating 2nd stanza, leading the West Middlesex High basketball team to a 63-43 rout of host Farrell at the annual Dresch-McCluskey Holiday tournament.

In the opener of the twin bill, Youngstown East edged Sharon, 73-66.

Tonight’s consolation contest and championship game are set for 6 and 7:30 p.m., respectively, at E.J. McCluskey Gymnasium.

ä West Middlesex 63, Farrell 43 — West Middlesex was leading 8-6 after an otherwise pedestrian 1st frame before Dogan did his damage.

The 6-foot-6 senior combo guard garnered 7 of 9 floor shots and added 4-for-6 free-throw marksmanship as the Big Reds roared to a 31-23 margin at intermission.

Farrell forged within 45-39 after 3 periods, but the Steelers shot themselves out of a potential comeback bid against Middlesex’s zone defense. Farrell misfired on 12 of 13 fourth-quarter floor shots and was outscored 18-4 during the decisive final frame.

Regarding Dogan’s dominating performance, West Middlesex mentor Chad Mild observed, “He got it going. Matt started feeling it there. Pull-up jump shots ... hit some ‘threes’ for us.

“(The Steelers) let him touch the ball a little bit too much, I thought, in the second quarter. When they wanted to go up and down with us, I thought that was a key, and also we got to the foul line, too, I believe, in the second quarter.”

In addition to Dogan, West Middlesex (4-2) — winner of 3 consecutive contests — was led by Trey Staunch’s 11 points, Jeremy Jancso’s game-high 8 rebounds, Jerrod Palmer’s trio of treys, and Roman Klaric’s handful of assists.

Led by Dogan’s 10-for-18 performance, West Middlesex went 22 for 40 (55 percent) from the field and outrebounded Farrell, 33-28, thereby compensating for 18 turnovers.

For Farrell (3-3), Jamel Brown bucketed 13 points, but was DQ’d on personal fouls with 2:28 remaining. Also, Ike Jones’ 10 points and half-dozen rebounds for Steelers’ skipper Roland Shannonhouse, but Farrell finished 17 for 52  (32.6) from the floor and 5 for 14 from the free-throw line while committing a dozen miscues.

“We said that this was a quality road win,” Mild mused. “Quality road win, quality (opposing) team, and we got a battle for four quarters and our kids gave us a nice team effort.

“I’m happy with where we’re at right now,” the flu-stricken Mild admitted. “I still don’t think that we’ve peaked yet and definitely have a lot more room for improvement — I think that sometimes we have too many turnovers and we don’t find guys that’re are open quick enough.

“But it’s a learning experience, and we’re gonna get better one game at a time.”

ä Youngstown East 73, Sharon 66 — A 3-for-21 first-period shooting performance cost the ’Cats, and visiting Youngstown East’s Panthers pounced for a 15-7 lead en route to the wire-to-wire win.

Despite the game-long deficit Sharon surged within 59-56 with 3:19 remaining on Carnell Hawkins’ conversion of both ends of a 1-and-1 bonus free-throw situation.

But the Tigers turned over the ball 20 times — 5 during the 4th frame — and Sharon (3-3) shot only 27 for 73  (37 percent) for the game.

Coached by former Farrell assistant Dennis Simmons, East (7-1) ended 28 for 59 from the field (47.4) and converted 16 of 20 freebies, including 13 of 16 during the 4th frame.

Taylor Johnson’s game-high 25-point performance, including 6-for-6 free-throw accuracy, Deontay Scott’s 16-point, 12-rebound double-double, Jamie Humphrey’s dozen points and Marquis Cotton collected 10 tallies to pace the Panthers. Humphey also harassed Sharon sharpshooter Khalil Hopson into an 8-for-25 night. Hopson hit only 3 of 13 first-half floor shots, but still finished with a team-high 22 tallies for the Tigers.

Also for 1st-year Sharon skipper Jason Rankin, Darrell Stovall secured an 11-point, 12-rebound twin-killing and Mark Henry had 11 points and 4 assists.

Notes: According to research by Farrell High AD Matt Vannoy,  West Middlesex is making its initial title tilt appearance in its 3rd trip to the holiday tourney. Last year Youngstown East edged Middlesex, 68-66, in the consy contest and Sharon defeated Farrell, 70-65 in the title tilt. — By Ed Farrell, Herald assistant sports editor.

BOYS BASKETBALL

McDowell Holiday Tourney Consolation

ä HIckory 50, Lampeter-Strasburg 39 —
In Erie, the Hornets of coach Nick Cannone bounced back from Thursday’s first-round loss.

The Hornets (4-2) were powered by Matt Votino with 21 points, while Marcus Sonoga added 14 and Anthony Cannone 10.

McDowell faced Olentangy Liberty (Columbus) in the title game.

Iroquois Barringer Tourney Consolation

ä VisionQuest 66, Greenville 54 —
Coach Todd Nehlen’s Trojans fell to 3-5 with the 12-point loss to the Eagles from Franklin.

Demetrius McClennan (14), Torrell Bigelow (13) and Izeem Hunter (11) scored in double digits for VisionQuest.

Luke Houpt led the way for Greenville with 11 points.

Iroquois played Girard in the title game Friday night.

Union Boosters Tourney Consolation

ä Laurel 66, Wilmington 63 — One day after falling in overtime to Shenango, the Hounds (3-4) dropped another hard-fought game vs. the Spartans.

Jacob Wilson fired in a game-high 20 for Laurel and Scott Siddall bucketed 19.

Rocco Fagan (18), Jesse Hilliard (14) and Jordan Smith (10) scored in double digits for Wilmington.

Shenango faced Union in the championship game.

Franklin Dick Russel Memorial

1st Round

ä Cleveland John Hay 47, Lakeview 36 —
At Franklin, the Sailors of coach Gary Burke suffered their first loss of the season to the talented Cleveland club.

Lakeview (6-1) held a 21-18 lead at halftime, but the Sailors were outscored 20 to 3 in the third period.

The Sailors were led by Casey Greggs with 16 points, while Dalton Boggs added 9. John Hay was paced by O’Field with 19 markers.

Lakeview will take on Cincinnati Aiken at 6 p.m. today.

Grove City Holiday Tournament Consolation

ä Kennedy Catholic 61, Harbor Creek 47 —
The Golden Eagles of coach Rick Mancino rebounded from the previous night’s loss to Greater Latrobe to easily defeat the northerners.

Kennedy (4-3) jumped to a 10-3 lead after one period and rolled the rest of the way. Jeff Thompkins led KC with 19 points, while Chris James and Mac Hartman each had 9 and Jimmy D’Onofrio 8. Stanopiewicz led Harbor Creek with 18.

Non-Tourney

ä Brookfield 74, South Range 58 —
At Canfield, Jeremy Quinlan rifled in a career-high 35 points in leading the Warriors (5-1) past South Range.

Ryan Mosora scored 14 for Brookfield and Derek Dickson added 11.

Mason Miller led South Range with 14 points and Garrett Anderson contributed 11 markers.

GIRLS

Hickory Sally Ward Classic Championship

ä Hickory 70, Farrell 23 —
The Hornettes improved to a perfect 7-0 with the win over the Lady Steelers, who fell to 6-2.

Nikki Arbanas bucketed 19 points and had 5 steals for Hickory while tourney MVP Holly Grober added an 18-point, 10-rebound, 5-steal, 3-assist double-double.

Also for Hickory, Jenna Placzek scored 12 points, grabbed 6 boards and had 4 steals, Megan Chess dished out 3 assists and Nicole Lacava collected 4 rebounds.

Whitney Murray led the way for Farrell with 10 points.

The All-Tourney team was Placzek and Arbanas, Murray, Alexis Arkwright from Mercer and Casey Stringer from Lakeview. Arkwright won the free-throw contest on Thursday.

Consolation

ä Mercer 55, Lakeview 27 —
Mercer (4-3) led 10-4 after the opening quarter, 24-8 at the break and rolled past Lakeview (2-6).

Alexis Arkwright fired in 19 points for the Lady M’s, Analise Whenry scored 12 and Jordan Fisher added 10 markers.

Hailee Foster notched 5 points for Lakeview.

Penn State-Beaver Tourney Semifinals

ä Kennedy Catholic 55, Rochester 9  —
Coach Tom Burns’ Lady Golden Eagles demolished the WPIAL club to move into the tourney finals at 8 p.m. against a perenniel WPIAL power Vincencia..

Kennedy (6-1) jumped to an 18-2 lead after one period and was on top 38-4 at halftime. Alex Ricketts led the way with 14 points, while Courtney Sargent added 10 and Rachel Burns 8.

Comm. Perry Jared Snyder Memorial Championship

ä Grove City 37, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 22 —
At Sheakleyville, Grove City garnered 14 fourth-period points to break open an otherwise low-scoring affair.

Arianna Sprando scored 9 points for Grove City (7-2), a figure equalled by A.C. Valley’s Kelsey Boocks.

Consolation

ä Commodore Perry 34, Jamestown 17 —
Coach Bob Messina’s Lady Panthers (3-4) held a slim 16-14 lead at halftime, but outscored Jamestown 14-1 in the 3rd quarter to pull away.

Kate Powell bucketed 12 points for CP and Lexi Grinnell added 11 markers.

Sammie Rust scored 5 to lead the Lady Muskies (0-7).

The tourney MVP was Sprando of Grove City. The All-Tourney team was comprised of GC’s Jordyn Wyllie and Jenn Ferguson, CP’s Lexi Grinnell and A.C. Valley’s Boocks and Meredith Snyder.

Saegertown Elks Holiday Tourney Consolation

ä Sharpsville 58, Titusville 26 —
The Blue Darlings of coach Jeff Hanley took out their frustration from the opening tourney loss to bounce back and rout Titusville.

Sharpsville (3-5) was powered by MeKenzie Popatak who drilled in 29 points, whille pulling down 10 rebounds. Megan Davis added 12 points, 4 steals and 6 assists. Jacobs had 10 for the Lady Rockets.

Union Boosters Tourney Consolation

ä Moniteau 45, Wilmington 41 —
Wilmington led 13-6 after 8 minutes of play, but were outscored 18-5 in the 2nd quarter and went on to fall to Moniteau in the consy contest.

Alisha Brehm scored 12 for the Lady Warriors while Ashley Brehm tallied 11 markers.

Sarah Slonaker bucketed 14 to lead Wilmington (1-7) while Tess Sikora registered 10 points.

Brookfield Lady Warrior Holiday Tourney

ä Brookfield 56, Campbell Memorial 26 —
At Brookfield Thursday, coach Shawn Hammond’s Lady Warriors (4-2) led 16-3 after the opening quarter and cruised to the win.

Ashley Kirila scored 13 for Brookfield while Danielle DiCristofaro added 12 markers.

Britney Williams led the way for the Lady Red Devils with 7 points.

Campbell Memorial plays Youngstown East at 1 p.m. today in the consolation game while Brookfield battles Sharon in the title tilt at 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Manheim Invitational


The Reynolds Raiders made a strong showing at the prestigious tournament at Manheim Central High School, placing 4 matmen in the finals and coming away with a pair of champions.

Mike Bartolo (113) and Austin Matthews (152) copped titles, while Seth Hogue (106) and Logan Rickert (220) finished runners-up.

Also placing were: 4th - Levi Stoyer (145); 5th - Nick Nottingham (120), Mason McCollum (132), Curtis Arnold (160), Jamar Henry (182) and Gene Ringer (285).

Hogue lost in the finals by fall to Scott Stossel of North Allegheny in 3:50. Bartolo won 7-0 over Ryan Hayes of Springford, while Matthews copped a technical fall (18-0, 4:22) over Kyle Skelly of Kiski Area. Rickert dropped a hardfought 3-2 decision to Nate Sharkey of Bald Eagle Area, who pinned the Raider last year.

“Overall I couldn’t be happier with the way we wrestled,” said Reynolds coach Casey Taylor. “We finished third and we had two open weights (due to injury and illness).”

Class AAA state power Easton won with 230 1/2 points, while North Allegheny was second with 170 and Reynolds had 160.

“Mike (Bartolo) is recovered from an early season concussion and really wrestling well,” said Taylor. “He came in unseeded and beat the No. 1, No. 4 and No. 2 seeds in succession. His decision-making is his biggest asset and he’s a very physical 113-pounder.”

Matthews, a three-time state placer, has been impressive all season and dominated at Manheim with two pins before the tech fall in the finals.

“Austin is wrestling at a top-notch level,” said Taylor. “The thing I like most and the coaching staff likes, he’s been a leader and is wrestling to help the team as well as himself. He’s fun to watch.

“We’ll head home and amp up for Fort LeBoeuf on Wednesday. LeBoeuf is tough again, but hopefully the home crowd will help.”

Reynolds hasn’t lost a home match in 20 years so it will be a test against the Bison, who along with Reynolds, are the only teams ever to win District 10 Class AA team titles since the team tourney began.

Redbank Valley Tourney

West Middlesex coach John Taylor reported that Mitchell Murray (106) and Gavin Kroesen (132) both went 2-0 on Friday and advanced to today’s semifinals.

The Big Reds, who are in 9th place, also have 7 wrestlers competing in the consy finals today.



BOYS BASKETBALL

Farrell Dresch-McCluskey Tourney

EAST    15    18    19    21    73

SHARON    7    18    17    24    66


YOUNGSTOWN EAST — Hooper 0-0-0-0, McClain 2-0-0-4, Scott 5-6-10-16, Humphrey 5-2-2-12, Johnson 9-6-6-25, Ingram 0-0-0-0, Muhammad 1-0-0-2, Gadson 2-0-0-4, Cotton 4-2-2-10, Reid 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Johnson 1. Totals: 28-16-20-73.

SHARON — Hopson 8-4-5-22, Hawkins 1-2-2-4, Stovall 5-1-2-11, Henry 4-1-2-11, Porterfield 3-0-0-6, Crawford 4-0-2-8, Ford 0-0-0-0, Austin 0-0-0-0, Jennings 1-0-0-2, Waller 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Hopson 2, Henry 2. Totals: 27-8-13-66.

———

W. MIDDLESEX    8    23    14    18    63

FARRELL    6    17    16    4    43


WEST MIDDLESEX — M.Dogan 10-7-12-28, Palmer 3-0-0-9, Staunch 3-5-7-11, Jancso 2-0-1-4, Klaric 1-2-2-4, C.Porterfield 2-1-3-5, Ginther 0-0-0-0, J.Porterfield 1-0-0-2, R.Dogan 0-0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Palmer 3, Dogan 1. Totals: 22-15-25-63.

FARRELL — Coleman 0-0-0-0, Hyman 1-0-0-3, Jones 5-0-6-10, Brown 5-2-4-13, Archie 3-0-0-6, Johnson 1-0-0-2, Miller 1-3-4-6, Burns 1-0-0-3, Goudy 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Hyman 1, Burns 1, Brown 1, Miller 1. Totals: 17-5-14-43.

———

McDowell Promo Specialties

Holiday Tourney Consolation

L.-STRASBURG    7    9    8    15    39

HICKORY    11    9    17    13    50


  LAMPETER-STRASBURG — Groff 2-0-0-4, Harner 0-0-2-0, Smuckert 1-1-2-3, Achille 4-3-5-11, Hoenninger 2-0-2-5, Sweger 3-1-1-7, Cunningham 1-0-0-3, Hildebrand 2-1-1-6. 3-pt. goals: Hoenninger 1, Cunningham 1, Hildebrand 1. Totals: 15-6-13-39.

  HICKORY — Pope 0-0-0-0, Ezi-Ashi 0-0-0-0, Votino 7-4-8-21, N. Mastrian 0-0-0-0, Pursel 0-0-0-0, V. Mastrian 1-0-2-2, Sonoga 4-4-4-14, Passalinqua 0-0-0-0, Nardone 0-0-0-0, Cannone 3-2-2-10, C. Pryts 0-0-0-0, A. Pryts 0-0-0-0, Green 1-1-1-3. 3-pt. goals: Votino 3, Cannone 2, Sonoga 2. Totals: 16-11-17-50.

JV - Hickory 45-38. Andrew Pryts 11, Kenny Ezi-Ashi 10.

———

Franklin Dick Russel Memorial

Christmas Tourney

JOHN HAY    13    5    20    9    47

LAKEVIEW    8    13    3    12    36


JOHN HAY (CLEVELAND) — Brown 1-0-0-2, Roberts 0-0-0-0, O’Field 9-0-1-19, Iheama 3-1-4-7, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Noel 0-0-0-0, Lumbus 2-2-3-6, Umar 6-0-0-13, Taylor 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: O’Field 1, Umar 1. Totals: 21-3-8-47.

LAKEVIEW — VanDuesn 2-0-0-4, Greggs 6-2-2-16, Bigley 0-0-0-0, A. Rice 0-0-0-0, Boggs 3-1-2-9, B. Rice 1-0-0-2, Gander 2-1-2-5. 3-pt. goals: Greggs 2, Boggs 2. Totals: 14-4-6-36.

JV: John Hay, 54-18.

———

Iroquois C. Thomas Barringer

Memorial Tourney Consolation

GREENVILLE    17    21    6    10    54

VISIONQUEST    11    19    18    18    66


GREENVILLE — Fattman 2-4-8-8, Houpt 4-2-3-11, M. Jones 1-1-2-3, A. Jones 1-0-0-2, Reiser 2-3-5-7, Addison 2-1-2-6, Ferguson 3-0-0-9, VanAken 3-0-4-6, Emmett 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Ferguson 3, Houpt 1, Addison 1. Totals: 19-11-24-54.

VISIONQUEST — Gonzalez 2-1-3-6, Adams 1-6-6-9, Amin 2-0-0-6, Hunter 4-3-4-11, McClennan 6-2-2-14, Bigelow 6-0-3-13, Foster 1-1-2-3, Rigney 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Amin 2, Adams 1, Gonzalez 1, Bigelow 1. Totals: 24-13-20-66.

———

Union Boosters Tourney

Consolation

WILMINGTON    13    15    18    17    63

LAUREL    7    24    22    13    66


WILMINGTON — Fagan 5-5-8-18, Hilliard 4-6-6-14, J. Smith 3-4-4-10, Taylor 2-0-0-4, Onestak 0-0-0-0, D. Smith 1-2-2-4, Bloise 2-0-0-4, Martini 0-0-0-0, T. Brumbaugh 2-5-7-9. 3-pt. goals: Fagan 3. Totals: 19-22-27-63.

LAUREL — Steele 4-1-2-9, Dando 1-4-7-6, Finley 3-3-7-9, Wilson 8-4-4-20, Wertz 0-0-0-0, Siddall 8-0-0-19, Stewart 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Siddall 3. Totals: 25-13-22-66.

———

Grove City Holiday Tourney

Consolation

HARBOR CREEK    3    12    13    19    47   

KENNEDY CATH.    10    22    13    15    61


NORTH EAST — Harayea 0-2-2-2, Stanopiewicz 2-4-2-2-18, Renshaw 0-0-0-0, Zoltawski 5-4-9-14, Mattson 2-7-9-11, Whittomb 0-2-2-2. 3-pt. goals: Stanopiewicz 4. Totals: 13-17-26-47.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Brewer 2-0-0-5, Zachar 1-4-6-6, Thompkins 7-3-3-19, D’Onofrio 3-2-3-8, Cianci 0-0-0-0, Feeney 0-0-0-0, Hurton 0-0-0-0, James 4-0-0-9, Leipheimer 1-1-1-3, Hartman 4-0-0-9, Wassil 0-0-0-0, Crow 0-0-0-0, Weldon 1-0-1-2. 3-pt. goals: Thompkins 2, James 1, Hartman 1, Brewer 1, Totals: 23-10-14-61.

———

Non-Tourney

BROOKFIELD    20    20    17    17    74

SOUTH RANGE    15    14    16    13    58


BROOKFIELD — Ji. Quinlan 2-1-2-5, Harkulich 0-0-0-0, Dickson 4-1-1-11, Je. Quinlan 14-3-6-35, Mosora 4-4-5-14, Tarver 0-3-4-3, Wallace 3-0-0-6. 3-pt. goals: Je. Quinlan 4, Dickson 2, Mosora 2. Totals: 27-12-18-74.

SOUTH RANGE — Cullar 1-0-0-3, Krumpak 3-0-0-7, Miller 6-1-2-14, Arsuffi 2-0-0-6, Beverly 4-0-0-8, Seman 3-0-0-9, Anderson 5-1-1-11. 3-pt. goals: Seman 3, Arsuffi 2, Cullar 1, Krumpak 1, Miller 1. Totals: 24-2-3-58.

JV: South Range, 41-32. Jacob Jackson 11 for Brookfield.



GIRLS

Commodore Perry Jared Snyder

Memorial Christmas Championship

GROVE CITY   6  9    8    14    37

AC VALLEY    3   5    7    7    22


GROVE CITY — B.Deyarmin 2-2-2-6, Hall 2-0-5-4, Hyduchak 1-2-2-5, Wyllie 2-3-4-7, Ferguson 2-3-4-7, Sprando 4-1-1-9. Totals: 13-11-17-37.

ALLEGHENY-CLARION VALLEY — Boocks 3-3-6-9, Snyder 1-1-2-3, Viertel 1-0-2-2, Kaufman 1-0-0-2, Hetrick 1-0-0-2, Longo 2-0-0-4. Totals: 9-4-10-22.

JV — Grove City, 48-26. Brenna Deyarmin 16 points, Catie Jaskowak 10 for Grove City.

———

Consolation

JAMESTOWN    8    6    1    2    17

COMM. PERRY    9    7    14    4    34


JAMESTOWN — Rust 1-3-4-5, Liszka 1-0-2-2, Robinson 2-0-0-4, Greenawalt 1-0-0-2, Keyser 1-0-0-2, Sankey 1-0-0-2, Harnett 0-0-0-0, McLaughlin 0-0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0-0, Mitchell 0-0-0-0. Totals: 7-3-6-17.

COMMODORE PERRY — Powell 5-1-6-12, Campbell 3-0-0-6, L. Grinnell 4-2-4-11, Kitchen 1-0-0-2, Vaughn 1-0-0-3, Beachy 0-0-0-0, S. Grinnell 0-0-0-0, Sernik 0-0-0-0, A. Nagy 0-0-0-0, S. Nagy 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Powell 1, L. Grinnell 1, Vaughn 1. Totals: 14-3-10-34.

———

Union Boosters Tourney

Consolation

MONITEAU    6    18    13    8    45

WILMINGTON    13    5    12    11    41


MONITEAU — Ash. Brehm 3-2-4-11, Glenn 2-2-4-6, Rider 4-0-0-9, McCall 1-4-4-6, Ali. Brehm 4-1-3-12, Kimmel 0-1-2-1, Loos 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Ash. Brehm 3, Ali. Brehm 3, Rider 1. Totals: 14-10-17-45.

WILMINGTON — Christofferson 3-1-2-8, Slonaker 2-10-11-14, Sikora 4-2-5-10, Marett 0-1-2-1, Thompson 0-0-2-0, Drake 3-0-2-8. 3-pt. goals: Drake 2, Christofferson 1. Totals: 12-14-24-41.

———

Hickory 3rd Sally Ward Holiday

Classic Championship

FARRELL    6    3    6    8    23

HICKORY    23    22    11    14    70


FARRELL — Scott 1-0-1-2, Oatis 1-0-0-2, Avery 1-2-4-4, Chambers 1-0-2-2, Gambill 0-0-2-0, Page 0-1-4-1, Sharper 0-0-0-0, Lampkins 1-0-0-2, Washington 0-0-0-0, Murray 5-0-0-10. Totals: 10-3-13-23.

HICKORY — Placzek 5-2-2-12, Bible 1-0-0-2, Arbanas 8-1-4-19, Chess 3-0-0-8, Moore 1-0-0-2, Gustas 0-0-0-0, Marchand 0-0-0-0, Zreliak 0-0-1-0, Beader 0-0-0-0, White 1-0-0-2, Lacava 3-0-0-6, Butler 0-1-2-1, Grober 4-10-10-18, Little 0-0-0-0, Alexander 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Arbanas 2, Chess 2. Totals: 26-14-19-70.

JV: Hickory won, 47-43 (2OT). Brandi Beader 12 for Hickory. Bria Gambill 15 for Farrell.

———

Consolation

LAKEVIEW    4    4    6    13    27

MERCER    10    14    21    10    55


LAKEVIEW — Holland 2-0-0-4, Stringer 1-2-2-4, McKean 0-0-2-0, Scott 0-0-2-0, Adams 0-0-0-0, M. Kasbee 1-0-0-2, Foster 2-0-0-5, Fischer 1-2-3-4, Davis 2-0-0-4, Gravatt 1-0-0-2, Womer 0-0-0-0, Casciotti 1-0-0-2, Ruediger 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Foster 1. Totals: 11-4-9-27.

MERCER — Whenry 5-2-2-12, Arkwright 9-0-0-19, Mills 1-0-0-2, Cook 0-2-2-2, Ryder 1-0-2-2, McKinney 1-0-0-2, Fisher 4-1-2-10, Angermeier 0-0-0-0, Garrett 0-0-0-0, Ferguson 0-0-0-0, Zacherl 3-2-2-8, Shoemaker 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Arkwright 1, Fisher 1. Totals: 24-7-10-55.

———

Penn State-Beaver Tourney

KENNEDY CATH.    18    20    14    3    55

ROCHESTER    2    2    2    3    9


KENNEDY CATHOLIC — O’Brien 0-0-0-0, Kress 3-0-1-6, Hood 1-3-6-5, Kish 2-2-2-6, Burns 2-3-4-8, Scoccia 0-0-0-0, Ricketts 5-1-2-14, Sargeant 4-2-4-10, Bocian 2-2-2-6, Volkay 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Ricketts 3, Burns 1. Totals: 19-13-21-55.

ROCHESTER — Vesong 1-0-0-2, Simon 0-3-6-3, McFrazier 1-0-7-2, Donaldson 1-0-0-2, Glass 0-0-0-0. Totals: 3-3-13-9.

———

Brookfield Lady Warrior

Holiday Tourney

CAMPBELL    3    4    7    12    26

BROOKFIELD    16    20    7    13    56


CAMPBELL MEMORIAL — Villanuvea 2-0-2-4, Hakeem 1-2-4-4, Craft 1-0-0-2, Parker 0-2-2-2, Watkins 2-0-3-4, Jackson 1-0-0-3, Williams 2-3-6-7, McMeans 0-0-2-0, Hakkem 0-0-0-0, Burley 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goal: Jackson 1. Totals: 9-7-21-26.

BROOKFIELD — Hawley 1-1-2-3, Boyer 3-2-2-8, DiCristofaro 5-2-2-12, Ash. Kirila 2-9-10-13, Thompson 0-2-2-2, Harpster 0-0-0-0, Corns 1-1-2-3, Foster 0-0-0-0, Aut. Kirila 0-1-2-1, Quinlan 0-2-2-2, O’Brien 0-3-3-3, May 1-0-0-2, Saxton 2-0-3-4, Hackett 1-0-0-2, Rotunno 0-0-0-0, Hiner 0-1-2-1. Totals: 16-24-32-56.

———

Saegertown Elks Holiday Tourney

Consolation

SHARPSVILLE    21    9    20    8    58

TITUSVILLE    8    6    4    8    26


SHARPSVILLE — Davis 4-2-2-12, Davies 0-2-2-2, Przicina 1-0-2-3, Popatak 11-7-9-29, Scurpa 2-0-0-4, Henwood 3-0-0-6, Kurelko 1-0-0-2, Whalen 0-0-0-0, Anderson 0-0-0-0, Schell 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Davis 2, Przicina 1. Totals: 22-11-15-58.

TITUSVILLE — Kriner 0-2-2-2, Donovan 4-1-1-9, Jacobs 4-0-0-10, Hernandez 0-0-2-0, Galmish 0-0-2-0, Popham 1-3-4-5, Scott 0-0-0-0, Mabugu 0-0-0-0, Edwards 0-0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0-0, Foltz 0-0-0-0, Harper 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Jacobs 2. Totals: 7-2-6-11-26.