High school awards

Sharpsville Area School District

Members of the Class of 2019 of Sharpsville Area School District received these scholarships and awards (*denotes cumulative amount):

• Michael Lindstedt, Valedictorian, son of Sean and Marla Lindstedt – Dar Good Citizens Recognition, $50; Tom Burns Academic All-Star Award, $150; Charles and Margaret Verholek Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000*; Sgt. David “Walleye” W. Wallace III Scholarship $500; Grove City College Electrical Engineering Scholarship, $10,000 to study electrical engineering. Merit Scholarship $3,000.

• Justin Smeraglia, Salutatorian, son of Frank and Rebecca Smeraglia – Fredrick W. Sloan Sr. Memorial Scholarship $1,000, $4,000*.

• Sarah Parry, class President.

• Kobe Joseph, class vice president.

• Isabella Manning, class secretary.

• Nicholas Alexander – Youngstown State University, First Opportunity Award, $1,000, $4,000*. 

• Luke Allan – Slippery Rock University Scholarship award $1,000, $4,000*.

• Joseph Bornes – Sharpsville Service Club Scholarship, $500; Kevin Yarabenic Scholarship, $500 and Norwich University combined scholarships totaling over $118,000 to pursue his major in political science, continue his academic and athletic career.

• Donnie Brenneman – The Buddy Guerino Memorial Scholarship $1,000.

• Jarett Calleja – The Sisterhood of Erin Scholarship, $1,000.

• Tessa Carlin – Scott and Beverly Lewis Excellence-in-Education Scholarship of $2,500; Tom Burns Academic All-Star Awards. $150; Grove City College Alumni Merit Scholarship, $3,000; Grove City College Dr. Natalie Bondnaruk Scholarship, $600; Grove City College Geismann, Carl and Mildred Scholarship, $2,000, and Grove City College Nancy Weller 58 Scholarship, $5,700. Her four Grove City scholarships have combined total of $11,300 yearly to purse her major in early elementary education/special education.

• Giulia Commisso – The Buddy Guerino Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Slippery Rock University Achievement, $1,500, $6,000*; Slippery Rock Gold Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000*, and Sydney Detky Elizabethtown College Founders Scholarship, $13,000 yearly. She plans to major in Environmental Science.

• Lindsey Fiscus – Penn State Shenango Blue and White Scholarship, $3,000; Gillian Fisher Mercyhurst Athletic scholarship, $30,000 plus an academic scholarship, $22,000 with a grand total of $52,000 to pursue her major in Sports Medicine/Pre-Med.

• Courtney Frye – Youngstown State University Red and White Scholarship $2,000, $8,000*.

• Alexis Garcia – Sharpsville Service Club Scholarship $500; Westminster’s JEB Miller Scholarship of $19,000 yearly; Fellows Scholarship of $1,000; A Visit Award to study nursing $1,000 Mordecai Girt Louis Armstrong Award.

• Andrew Gordon – AFSCME Scholarship $500 and Youngstown State University First Opportunity Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000*.

• Nicholas Hanahan – Slippery Rock University Award of $1,000 to study secondary education.

• Madison Houck – Fredrick Sloan Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000*; Gary “Gus” Grandy Memorial Scholar Athlete Award name placed on a plaque in school lobby; Frank J. Nagy Essay Scholarship, $1,000; Penn State Academic Award, $8,000, $32,000* to study architectural design.

• Jaquay Hubbard – University of Virginia award full athletic football scholarship.

• Kennedy Jones – Youngstown State University Deans Scholarship, $3,000, $12,000*.

• Kobe Joseph – The Sharpsville Athletic Boosters Steve Gergley Memorial Sports Award Scholarship of $1000; Military recognition for outstanding Athlete; Gary “Gus” Grandy Memorial Scholar Athletic Award; Sharpsville Booster Club-12 Season Participation Award. He will be studying at Harvard.

• Senora Knauf – Patricia “Anne” Durisko Memorial Scholarship, $250.

• Hunter Kos – Youngstown State University Honors Program Scholarship, $3,000; Youngstown State University Presidential Scholarship $4,000 and Youngstown State University Remission of $32,000.

• Connor Kruisselbrink – Slippery Rock University Merit Scholarship of $2,000, $8,000*.

• Olivia Lapakis – Shenango Valley Performing Arts Scholarship, $500; Charles Sump Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Patricia “Anne” Durisko Memorial Scholarship, $250; Westminster’s Jeb Miller Scholarship of $19,000 yearly; Westminster Alumni Scholarship, $1,000 yearly and Westminster Review Award to study education $4,000 yearly.

• Tyler Layman – Outstanding Senior for 2019 Mercer County Career Center.

• Eric Lenzi – Westminster’s Jeb Miller Scholarship to study sports management renewable yearly $19,000.

• Lucas Levis – Hermitage Education Association Scholarship. He will be attending Penn State University majoring in Turfgrass Science.

• Isabella Manning – University of Akron Guarantee Scholarship of $29,000 and the University of Akron Advantage Award, $12,000. She plans to major in Pre-Med.

• Maddison Manning – Youngstown State University First Opportunity award, $1,000, $4,000*.

• Jacob Matta – Youngstown State University Honors Program Scholarship, $3,000 and Youngstown State University President’s Scholarship, $4,000.

• Noah McCall – Alex Krotenak Award for Excellence in Math $100; Duquesne University Academic Scholarship renewable for all 6 years of his doctorate in Pharmacy $18,000, $108,000*.

• Abigail Messett – Clarion University Golden Eagle Scholarship to study speech pathology, $2,500, $8,000*.

• Max Messett – The Sharpsville Athletic Boosters Steve Gergly Memorial Sports Award, $1,000; Sharpsville Booster’s Club-12 Season Participation Award; Youngstown State University First Opportunity Award, $1,000, $4,000*.

• Raymond Miller – Youngstown State University Red and White Scholarship, $2,000, $8,000*.

• Nicholas Murrin – Youngstown State University Deans Scholarship, $3,000.

• Lucas Myers – Youngstown State University Red and White Scholarship, $2,000, $8,000* and the Woody Herrman Music Award.

• Taylor Pander – Slippery Rock University Achievement Scholarship, $1,500, $6,000* and Slippery Rock University Gold Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000.

• Sarah Parry Rita – Rice Memorial Scholarship, $500; Strimbu Memorial Fund Leadership Scholarship, $2,000; Shenango Valley Performing Art Scholarship, $500; First Slovak Memorial Scholarship, $500; National Choral Award; Robert Morris University Scholarship $14,000, $56,000*. She is majoring in business management.

• Karina Rogers – Kennith Burton Roberts Scholarship, $250, $1,000*; STA Scholarship $1,000; Sharpsville Area Education Association Scholarship, $750; Gannon University Knight Achievement Award, of $17,000, and Gannon University JE Mantyla Scholarship, $2,000. Karina plans to major in Biology/Pre-Med.

• Christopher Rowe – Mercyhurst awarded 4 separate scholarships and grants totaling $27,000 to pursue his major in Intelligence Studies and ROTC; Herman Merit Award, $20,000; Mercyhurst Grant, $4,000; Presidential Scholarship, $2,000, and Erie Dioceses Scholarship, $1,000.

• Arianna Schell – Youngstown State University Red and White Scholarship, $2,000, $8,000*.

• Kathryn Shawley – Youngstown Red and White Scholarship, $2,000, $8,000*.

• Mackenzie Springer  Sons of the American Legion Squadron 162 Scholarship, $500; The Sharpsville Athletic Boosters Steve Gergley Memorial Sports Award, $1,000; Sgt. David “Walleye” W. Wallace III Scholarship, $500; Kevin Yarabenic Scholarship, $500; T. C. Gill Blue Devil Scholarship, $700, and Prudential Spirit of Community Certificate of Excellence Award given to top 10% in the state.

• Haley Thompson – Kent State Trustee Scholarship, The Presidents Scholarship and University Award totaling over $11,000, $46,208* for 4 years. She plans to major in Art Education.

• Jared Trontel – Youngstown State Reed and White Scholarship, $2,000, $8,000*.

• Ina Walker – Mark Edwin Schaller Foundation Scholarship, $500 and Youngstown State University Deans Scholarship, $3,000.

• Christopher Walsh – Ohio State University Maximus Academic Scholarship $3,000; AFLCIO, $1,000 and Military Recognition as Outstanding Scholar. He plan to study Data Analytics.

• Madelyn Wansack – Frederick W. Sloan SR. Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000*; The Julia Sarchet Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; William Basilone Jr. Scholarship, $1,000; Sharpsville Area Education Association, $750; Kenneth Burton Roberts Scholarship, $250, $1,000*; STA Scholarship, $1,000; Kent State University Trustee Scholarship, $5,000, $20,000*, and President’s Award, $2,000 $8,000*; University Award, $4352, $17,408*. Her Kent awards total over $33,000 for all 4 years to pursue her major in Integrated Language Arts.

• Chyenne Welch – Julia Sarchet Memorial Softball Scholarship, $1,000; Theil College Merit Scholarship, $20,000; Theil College Honors Scholarship, $1,000, and Theil College Leadership Award, $1,000. She is majoring in Early Childhood Education/Special Education.

• Logan White – John Phillip Sousa Award for music.

• Nicole Yesko – Kenneth Burton Roberts Scholarship, $1,000, $4,000* and Youngstown State University Deans Scholarship, $3,000, $12,000*.

• Jacob Yudt – Patrick S. Gilmore Award in music.