SLIPPERY ROCK — These local students graduated at the end of the spring semester from Slippery Rock University. Unless otherwise stated, degrees conferred were bachelor’s degrees. They are:

• Clark — Audra Ebertart, master of education degree.

•Farrell — Justina Boatwright, management; and Tashinia Oatis, social work.

• Greenville — Carolyn C. Barney; Jennifer L. Jones; and Suzanne L. Paxson, post-baccalaureate, all elementary education; Jenna T. Curtin, environmental geoscience; Stephanie A. Francis, special education; Nicole E. Owens, political science; and Karen Ware, theater.

• Grove City — Sean F. Argyle and Christopher L. Stoy, both masters of education; Mitchell A. Berends Jr.; Maria J. Bellizia, post-baccalaureate, both Spanish; Rebecca Broerman, marketing; Steven D. Dexter, master of arts; James G. Dixon IV, psychology; Bridget Malone and Robert Mangeri, both doctor of physical therapy degrees; Paul N. Elmer, social studies; Lindsey M. Moretti, social work; Shawna E. Rouse, art; Elizabeth S. Seeley and Heather M. West, both elementary education; Susan L. Sines, nursing; Christian J. Skibinski, finance; and Erik Snyder, resort and tourism management.

• Hadley — Melissa Schaffer, social work.

• Hermitage — Regina L. Argenziano and Peter J. Vilasi, both doctors of physical therapy; Jeremy J. Baker, biology; Maggie J. Gaines, English writing; Kimberly S. Hennessy; Cassanda T. O’Rourke; and Melissa M. Perry, post-baccalaureate, all elementary education; David Jackson IV, theater, play writing; and Michael T. Muha, political science.

• Jamestown — Hannah E. Klink, master of science.

• Mercer — Nicole R. Amos, Lauren K. Russo and Courtney K. Shepherd, all post-baccalaureate; Andrew Burk; Kimberly M. Lange and Kerry A. VanWoert, all elementary education; Terry C. Conner, bachelor of science; Adrienne B. Grundy, marketing; Amy M. McEwen, psychology; John P. Murphy, accounting; Julian D. Rubeo, psychology; Jennifer S. Seidle, nursing; and Michael Sharr, doctor of physical therapy.

• New Wilmington — Mark J. Appugliese, finance; Daniel I. Basso, human resources; Deborah L. Bryan, doctor of physical therapy; and Melanie Donati, nursing.

• Sandy Lake — Andrew J. Alexander, finance; Cynthia L. Bish, environmental studies; Deanna L. Grantham, master of education; and Drew S. Rose, management.

• Sharon — Brenna L. Anderson, Shayna M. Marks and Gretchen Witkowski, all elementary education; Heather A. Butchy, master of arts; Adam B. Hager, history; Michael A. Harakal, management; and Jessica M. King, social work, post-baccalaureate.

• Sharpsville — Jill E. Andes and Michelle M. Wygant, both psychology; Kenneth C. Messina, master of arts; Eric J. Mudrak, social studies; and Derek M. Songer, political science.

• Stoneboro — Nicholas B. Zdral, sociology.

• Transfer — Erica M. Gonano, psychology; Laura M. Ryhal, elementary education.

• Volant — Laurel B. Mitchell, art.

• West Middlesex — Jessica E. Ames and Renee M. Seybert, both elementary education.

• Wheatland — Ericka Jones, elementary education.

Recommended for you