HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

Sharpsville

Members of the Sharpsville High School Class of 2020 received these awards, honors and scholarships:

• Valedictorian – William Divens, son of Tammy and Bill Divens, 4378 Seneca Road, South Pymatuning Township.

• Salutatorian – James Misavage, son of Bradley and Jill Misavage, 272 13th St., Sharpsville.

• Noah Amrhein – Attending Duquesne, majoring in nursing; Sharpsville Service Club Scholarship – $250

• Kalina Artherholt – Attending Arizona State, majoring in architecture; The Julia Sarchet Memorial Scholarship – $1,000

• Tristan Besser – Majoring in Finance at Kent State University; Kent State University Presidential Achievement Award – $11,000

• Wyatt Caldwell – Majoring in Construction Management at Kent State University; Strimbu Memorial Fund Leadership Scholarship – $2,000

• Alex Carroll – Majoring in Criminal Justice at Slippery Rock University; Slippery Rock University Rock Opportunity – $1,000; Youth Bowling Hall of Fame Scholarship – $500

• Tyler Clary – Will be majoring in Health and Human Performance; West Virginia Wesleyan Merit Award – $13,000; Sara Elizabeth Blake Scholarship – $1,000; United Steelworkers Scholarship – $1,500

• Jared Clemetson – Attending Grove City College, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Harry Heasley Scholarship – $5,500; C. N. Ruth Hayes Scholarship – $1,200

• Macie Dinger – Attending University of Pittsburgh, majoring in Biology; Sharpsville Service Club – $250

• William Divens – Will start at Penn State Shenango and finish his degree in Actuarial Science at Penn State main campus; Tom Burns Academic All-Star Awards – $150; Penn State Shenango Blue and White Scholarship – renewable $3,000, for total reward of $12,000; Francesca Flynn Penn State Shenango Provost Award – $5,000 first two years, renewable $7,000 for her final two years, total award of $24,000

• Brayden Fry – Attending Slippery Rock University majoring in Biology/Pre Physician Assistant; Kevin Yarabenic Scholarship – $500; Slippery Rock University Achievement Award – $1,500; SRU Connect to Success Award – $1,000

• Shana Hartwick – Attending Penn State University majoring in Aerospace Engineering; AFSCME Scholarship – $500; Fredrick W. Sloan Sr. Memorial Scholarship – $1,000 annually, totaling $4,000; TC Gill Blue Devil Scholarship – $800; Charles Sump Memorial Scholarship – $1,000; Penn State University Schreyer’s Scholarship – $5,000; Penn State College of Engineering – $2,000

• Brianna Hast – Attending Slippery Rock University, majoring in Exercise Science and Pre-Physical Therapy; Sgt. David “Walleye” W. Wallace III Scholarship – $500; Slippery Rock University Merit Award – $2,000; SRU Gold Scholarship – $1,500

• Julianna Herriott – Majoring in Microbiology at Penn State University; Penn State Provost Award – $5,000 renewable for first two years, plus $7,000 renewable for her final two years, total award of $24,000

• Zachary Herrmann – Attending Penn State majoring in veterinary biomedical science; Sgt. David “Walleye” W. Wallace III Scholarship – $500; Scott and Beverly Lewis Excellence – In – Education Scholarship Award – $2,500

• Justin Kurelko – Majoring in Astronomy and Astro Physics at Penn State University; Mercer County Community Federal Credit Union Scholarship – $1,000; Stea Chapter of the Credit Union Scholarship – $500

• Hannah Lasher – Will be studying Nursing at Kent State University; USW District 10 North Scholarship – $1,500

• Bridget Mazzant – Majoring in Nursing at Youngstown State University; Crisci Family Nursing Scholarship – $ 750; Dead Opossum Riding Club Scholarship – $1,500

• James Misavage – Will be majoring in Chemical Engineering at Penn State; Simon Youth Foundation Scholarship – $1,000; United Steelworkers Scholarship – $1,500; Farrell Wolves Club Scholarship – $1,000

• Rylee Sloan – Attending Slippery Rock University, majoring in Biology/Pre Physician Assistant; Rock opportunity Scholarship – $1,000; Mark Edwin Schaller Foundation Scholarship – $500

• Claire Staunch – Majoring in Exercise Science and Nutrition at Slippery Rock University; SRU Gold Scholarship – $2,000; Kevin Yarabenic Scholarship – $500; Rita Rice Memorial Scholarship – $500; T.C. Gill Blue Devil Scholarship – $80

• Aaron Stephenson – Will be attending Penn State University majoring in Political Science; National Army ROTC Scholarship for full tuition; Mary and William Prescott Scholarship – $8,000 renewable; PSU General Scholarship – $2,000; Hermitage Educational Support Personnel Association Scholarship – $250; Sons of the American Legion, Squadron 162 – $500

• Joshua Stephenson – Majoring in Biology at Carlow University; Carlow Trustee Scholarship – $80; Carlow Honors Program scholarship – $3,000 per year, totaling $12,000

• Zane Stewart – Majoring in secondary education at Slippery Rock University; Rock Opportunity Scholarship – $1,000; Greenleaf Scholarship – $1,500 renewable totaling $6,000