Baseball

Spring sports.

The following are the District 10 All-Region teams for baseball, softball, and track and field. Voting is conducted by region coaches. The list is released by the Erie Times-News.

BASEBALL

REGION 1

1st Team

Jared Leipheimer, Sharpsville, sr., C

Kolton Eckles, Sharpsville, sr., 1B

Cam Williams, Sharpsville, sr., 2B

Andrew Frye, Sharpsville, so., 3B

Kyle Uber, Lakeview, sr., SS

Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville, sr., OF

Santino Multari, Kennedy Catholic, sr., OF

Kaleb Gorichky, Sharpsville, sr., OF

Brock Lenzi, Sharpsville, jr., DH

Stephen Tarnoci, Sharpsville, so., U

Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville, sr., P

Cody May, Kennedy Catholic, sr., P

Garrett Donaldson, West Middlesex, sr., P

2nd Team

Dylan Batley, Wilmington, jr., C

Richie Preston, West Middlesex, so., 1B

Hunter Hoffman, West Middlesex, jr., 2B

Davey Cochenour, Kennedy Catholic, jr., 3B

Cody May, Kennedy Catholic, sr., SS

Jaret Boyer, Wilmington, sr., SS

Alex Kennedy, Conneaut (Ohio), jr., OF

James Thomas, Sharpsville, jr., OF

Julian Lawrence, Mercer, jr., OF

Derrik Zappa, West Middlesex, sr., OF

Chase Hostetler, Lakeview, so., DH

Remington Hart, Kennedy Catholic, so., U

Jaret Boyer, Wilmington, sr., P

Isaac Schleich, Wilmington, jr., P

Jack Leipheimer, Sharpsville, so., P

Region champion – Sharpsville

Region player of the year – Jared Leipheimer, Sharpsville

Region co-pitchers of the year – Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville and Garrett Donaldson, West Middlesex

------

REGION 2

1st Team

Luke Tubbs, Grove City, jr., C

Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock, jr., 1B

Michael Brooks, Grove City, sr., 2B

Luca Bertolasio, Hickory, so., 2B

Connor Evans, Hickory, sr., 3B

Clay Wiesen, Hickory, jr., SS

Mason Jones, Grove City, sr., OF

Matt Jordan, Hickory, sr., OF

Josh Reeves, Greenville, sr., OF

Dante Currie, Sharon, jr., OF

Johnny Leedham, Hickory, so., DH

Colin McCune, Slippery Rock, sr., U

Mason Jones, Grove City, sr., P

Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock, jr., P

2nd Team

Nick Ayres, Slippery Rock, sr., C

Joey Fazzone, Hickory, jr., 1B

Cole Voytik, Sharon, jr., 2B

Mikey Rodrigues, Sharon, so., 3B

Isaac Criss, Grove City, sr., SS

Jason Stanek, Sharon, jr., OF

Landon Haggart, Grove City, jr., OF

Ryan Montgomery, Slippery Rock, jr., OF

Rowan Perample, Grove City, sr., DH

Peyton Koss, Sharon, jr., U

Connor Evans, Hickory, sr., P

Mikey Rodrigues, Sharon, so., P

Jacob Smith, Meadville, sr., P

Region champion – Hickory

Region player of the year – Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock

Region pitcher of the year – Mason Jones, Grove City

------

SOFTBALL

REGION 1

1st Team

Taylor Truran, Mercer, sr., C

Halyn Cawthorne, Reynolds, jr., 1B

Andrea Hillyer, Reynolds, jr., 2B

Taylor Dlugozima, Wilmington, sr., 3B

Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds, jr., SS

Bailey Grossman, Mercer, sr., SS

Bella Ritenour, Sharpsville, sr., OF

Ella Krarup, Wilmington, sr., OF

Kylie McAdoo, Reynolds, fr., OF

Bri Fischer, Wilmington, jr., DP

Amanda Bish, Mercer, sr., P

Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville, so., P

2nd Team

Faith Jones, Wilmington, so., C

Jadyn Flick, Wilmington, jr., 1B

Maddie Davis, Mercer, so., 1B

Chloe Krarup, Wilmington, so., 2B

Delaney Snyder, Commodore Perry, sr., 2B

Sophia DiMaria, Lakeview, sr., 3B

Paige Yarian, Sharpsville, jr., 3B

Alli Davis, Sharpsville, jr., SS

Grace Godfrey, Mercer, sr., OF

Ryleigh Booher, Lakeview, sr., OF

Sierra Williams, Lakeview, sr., OF

Lexi Richards, Lakeview, jr., DP

Avry Ryhal, Mercer, fr., DP

Remington Koi, Wilmington, sr., P

Ava Gilmore, West Middlesex, fr., P

Region co-champions – Mercer and Wilmington

Region player of the year – Amanda Bish, Mercer

Region pitcher of the year – Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville

------

REGION 4

1st Team

ChristaRose Hawke, Franklin, sr., C

Kiran Bugbee, Corry, jr., 1B

Carlie Miller, Hickory, sr., 2B

Dani Ficeti, Jamestown, sr., 3B

Sydni Hoobler, Franklin, so., SS

Kiley Matters, Jamestown, so., SS

Hallie Miller, Hickory, fr., SS

Ella Holland, Hickory, sr., OF

Erin Janidlo, Franklin, sr., OF

Liz Kammerdiener, Jamestown, jr., OF

Alyssa Lenzi, Hickory, sr., DP

Trinity Edge, Franklin, so., P

Carlie Miller, Hickory, sr., P

2nd Team

Helena Wolbert, Grove City, so., C

Samantha Meredith, Slippery Rock, jr., C

Iresha Norris, Sharon, jr., 1B

Josie Pfaff, Jamestown, so., 2B

Jayda Martin, Corry, sr., 3B

Lizzy Hoovler, Oil City, sr., OF

Lexy Hasbrouck, Corry, jr., OF

Katie Krecek, Sharon, sr., OF

Kendra Koerth, Hickory, jr., OF

Haylee Dyne, Corry, jr., DP

Paige Gresgott, Slippery Rock, jr., P

Lizzy Hoovler, Oil City, sr., P

Region champion – Hickory

Region co-players of the year – ChristaRose Hawke, Franklin and Hallie Miller, Hickory

Region pitcher of the year – Trinity Edge, Franklin

------

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

REGION 1

1st Team

100: Kylon Wilson, Farrell, so.

100: Darren Miller, Wilmington, sr.

200: Ethan Susen, Wilmington, sr.

400: Haydin McLaughlin, Reynolds, so.

800: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

1,600: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

3,200: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

110 hurdles: Gavin Murdock, Lakeview, jr.

300 hurdles: Gavin Murdock, Lakeview, jr.

400 relay: Wilmington – Trevor Sturgeon (sr.), Ethan Susen (sr.), Luke Edwards (jr.), Darren Miller (sr.)

1,600 relay: Wilmington – Beau Reed (jr.), Ethan Winters (sr.), Ethan Susen (sr.), Darren Miller (sr.)

3,200 relay: Lakeview – Carter Williams (jr.), Hunter Miller (sr.), Colson Jenkins (so.), Ethan Barrick (sr.)

Triple jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

Long jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

High jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

Pole vault: Isaac Lightcap, Lakeview, sr.

Discus: Aidan Mull, Reynolds, sr.

Shot put: Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, sr.

Javelin: Luke Faber, Reynolds, sr.

2nd Team

100: Luke Edwards, Wilmington, jr.

200: Luke Edwards, Wilmington, jr.

400: Ty Tate, West Middlesex, sr.

800: Dennis Jones, West Middlesex, so.

1,600: Colson Jenkins, Lakeview, so.

3,200: Colson Jenkins, Lakeview, so.

110 hurdles: Colby Johnson, West Middlesex, so.

300 hurdles: Ty Tate, West Middlesex, sr.

400 relay: West Middlesex – Noah Greenburg (sr.), Alex Rea (sr.), Ty Tate (sr.), Eddie Lowe (sr.)

1,600 relay: Reynolds – Haydin McLaughlin (so.), Johnny Bresnan (jr.), Dietrich Williams (sr.), Luca Tofani (sr.)

3,200 relay: West Middlesex – Ashton Pierce (jr.), Drake Muir (sr.), Sebastian Stull (sr.), Dennis Jones (so.)

Triple jump: Mason Reed, Wilmington, sr.

Long jump: Mason Reed, Wilmington, sr.

High jump: Willum Sheffler, Wilmington, jr.

High jump: Alex Hough, Wilmington, sr.

Pole vault: Solomon Glavach, Wilmington, so.

Discus: Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, sr.

Shot put: Luke Faber, Reynolds, sr.

Javelin: Aidan Mull, Reynolds, sr.

Region co-champions – Lakeview, Wilmington

Region athlete of the year – Ethan Barrick, Lakeview

------

REGION 2

1st Team

100: Michael Henwood, Hickory, sr.

200: Michael Henwood, Hickory, sr.

400: Cole Frazier, Hickory, sr.

800: Cole Frazier, Hickory, sr.

1,600: Gabe Nichols, Grove City, sr.

3,200: Gabe Nichols, Grove City, sr.

110 hurdles: Brady Mellott, Hickory, jr.

300 hurdles: Zach Mazor, Slippery Rock, sr.

400 relay: Hickory – Ramarion Whitehead (jr.), Michael Henwood (sr.), Rocco Iacino (sr.), Keenan Scullin (fr.)

1,600 relay: Grove City – Gabe Nichols (sr.), Ryan Locktosh (sr.), Hunter Harris (sr.), Cael McEwen (sr.)

3,200 relay: Grove City – Gabe Nichols (sr.), Josh Jones (so.), Ben Nichols (sr.), Cael McEwen (sr.)

Triple jump: Ethan Folmer, Slippery Rock, jr.

Long jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

High jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

Pole vault: Jackson Timko, Grove City, so.

Discus: Seaton Wozniak, Slippery Rock, jr.

Shot put: Matthew Howard, Grove City, sr.

Javelin: Josh Kingerski, Slippery Rock, jr.

2nd Team

100: Ramarion Whitehead, Hickory, jr.

200: Keenan Scullin, Hickory, fr.

400: Ryan Locktosh, Grove City, sr.

800: Cael McEwen, Grove City, sr.

1,600: Tommy Hunyadi, Hickory, jr.

3,200: Ben Nichols, Grove City, sr.

110 hurdles: Zach Mazor, Slippery Rock, sr.

300 hurdles: Mac Messer, Grove City, so.

400 relay: Greenville – Ryan Campbell (sr.), Hunter Blatt (sr.), Toby Williams (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.)

1,600 relay: Greenville – Jalen Ritzert (jr.), Riley Runyon (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.), Toby Williams (jr.)

3,200 relay: Greenville – Jalen Ritzert (jr.), Riley Runyon (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.), Toby Williams (jr.)

Triple jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

Long jump: Chris Nagle, Hickory, sr.

High jump: Hunter Blatt, Greenville, sr.

High jump: Ethan Folmer, Slippery Rock, jr.

Pole vault: Cullen Birkes, Slippery Rock, jr.

Discus: Matthew Howard, Grove City, sr.

Shot put: Seaton Wozniak, Slippery Rock, jr.

Javelin: Jonny Rodgers, Commodore Perry, sr.

Region champion – Grove City

Region athlete of the year – Gabe Nichols, Grove City

------

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

REGION 1

1st Team

100: Sanaa Brodie, Farrell, so.

200: Lydia Reed, Lakeview, so.

400: Elizabeth Miles, Wilmington, sr.

800: Grace Mason, Wilmington, sr.

1,600: Willow Myers, Mercer, so.

3,200: Hannah Wagner, Reynolds, sr.

100 hurdles: Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, jr.

300 hurdles: Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, jr.

400 relay: Wilmington – Becka Book (jr.), Elizabeth Miles (sr.), Grace Mason (sr.), Lindsey Martineau (jr.)

1,600 relay: Wilmington – Lindsey Martineau (jr.), Grace Mason (sr.), Becka Book (jr.), Elizabeth Miles (sr.)

3,200 relay: Wilmington – Becka Book (jr.), Emma Mason (so.), Ava Shearer (so.), Grace Mason (sr.)

Triple jump: Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, fr.

Long jump: Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, fr.

High jump: Erika McGowan, Lakeview, so.

Pole vault: Erika McGowan, Lakeview, so.

Discus: Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds, jr.

Shot put: Kayla Gill, Reynolds, sr.

Javelin: Julia Balaski, Mercer, jr.

2nd Team

100: Tamya Hubbard, Sharpsville, fr.

200: Elizabeth Miles, Wilmington, sr.

400: Lydia Reed, Lakeview, so.

800: Willow Myers, Mercer, so.

1,600: Hannah Wagner, Reynolds, sr.

3,200: Willow Myers, Mercer, so.

100 hurdles: Merrick Morneweck, Mercer, sr.

300 hurdles: Laci Redfoot, Lakeview, so.

400 relay: Lakeview – Kady Alexander (so.), Taylor McKean (jr.), Kelsey Seddon (so.), Lydia Reed (so.)

1,600 relay: Lakeview – Kady Alexander (so.), Taylor McKean (jr.), Kelsey Seddon (so.), Lydia Reed (so.)

3,200 relay: Sharpsville – Brenna Sposito (sr.), Lauren Mehler (sr.), Ava Hurl (fr.), Lily Smith (jr.)

Triple jump: Dana Bielobocky, Reynolds, sr.

Long jump: Raeann Cowan, Reynolds, jr.

High jump: Merrick Morneweck, Mercer, sr.

High jump: Julia Balaski, Mercer, jr.

High jump: Dana Bielobocky, Reynolds, sr.

High jump: Raeann Cowan, Reynolds, jr.

Pole vault: Lydia Barnard, Lakeview, sr.

Discus: Jessica Divens, Sharpsville, jr.

Shot put: Olivia Krumpak, Reynolds, so.

Javelin: Izzy Chaffee, Lakeview, jr.

Region champion – Wilmington

Region athlete of the year – Grace Mason, Wilmington

------

REGION 2

1st Team

100: Anna Kadlubek, Slippery Rock, sr.

200: Anna Kadlubek, Slippery Rock, sr.

400: Abby Steffler, Grove City, jr.

800: Gianna Labbiento, Sharon, sr.

1,600: Gianna Labbiento, Sharon, sr.

3,200: Natalie Ostheimer, Sharon, so.

100 hurdles: Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, sr.

300 hurdles: Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, sr.

400 relay: Grove City – Abby Nichols (so.), Clara Hannon (sr.), Becca Santom (sr.), Abby Steffler (jr.)

1,600 relay: Grove City – Abby Nichols (so.), Clara Hannon (sr.), Becca Santom (sr.), Abby Steffler (jr.)

3,200 relay: Sharon – Abby Douglas (so.), Gianna Labbiento (sr.), Megan Messina (fr.), Natalie Ostheimer (so.)

Triple jump: Rhys Miller, Hickory, sr.

Long jump: Gianna Bedel, Slippery Rock, jr.

High jump: Paige Griffith, Hickory, jr.

Pole vault: Daphne Borowicz, Hickory, sr.

Discus: Maryann Ackerman, Slippery Rock, sr.

Shot put: Maryann Ackerman, Slippery Rock, sr.

Javelin: Maryann Ackerman, Slippery Rock, sr.

2nd Team

100: Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, sr.

200: Christie Boren, Hickory, jr.

400: Anna Kadlubek, Slippery Rock, sr.

800: Abby Steffler, Grove City, jr.

1,600: Natalie Ostheimer, Sharon, so.

3,200: Ashleigh Stephenson, Hickory, sr.

100 hurdles: Becca Santom, Grove City, sr.

300 hurdles: Abby Nichols, Grove City, so.

400 relay: Slippery Rock – Audrey Kura (jr.), Gianna Bedel (jr.), Alexandrea Popovec (fr.), Anna Kadlubek (sr.)

1,600 relay: Hickory – Mia Evans (so.), Kayla Saylor (sr.), Aniyah Anderson (sr.), Christie Boren (jr.)

3,200 relay: Slippery Rock – Marie Bickel (jr.), Ashley Shea (sr.), Lexi Doreflinger (so.), Samantha Frazier (jr.)

Triple jump: Gianna Bedel, Slippery Rock, jr.

Long jump: Rhys Miller, Hickory, sr.

High jump: Gianna Bedel, Slippery Rock, jr.

High jump: Christie Boren, Hickory, jr.

Pole vault: Anna Timko, Grove City, jr.

Pole vault: Lindy Bumbaco, Grove City, jr.

Discus: Chloe Kovac, Hickory, jr.

Shot put: Jaidah Rosario, Greenville, sr.

Javelin: Natalie Double, Slippery Rock, so.

Region champion – Slippery Rock

Region co-athletes of the year – Aniyah Anderson, Hickory and Maryann Ackerman, Slippery Rock

Trending Video