Herald Staff reports



GIRLS BASKETBALL

ä Farrell 55, Wilmington 39 — At New Wilmington, Kaveeda Myers poured in a game-high 21 points as the Steelerettes (3-0, 5-0) posted a District 10 Region 1-A/AA victory over the Lady Greyhounds (0-3, 1-5).

Also scoring in double digits for Farrell was Chloé Stewart and Tieshia Stubbs, who bucketed 12 points apiece.

Liz DeMedal led the way for Wilmington with 17 points and Kara Kendall added a dozen points.

ä Sharpsville 57, Commodore Perry 23 — At Sharpsville, Kasey Gardner registered a double-double as the Blue Darlings (2-0, 4-1) defeated the Lady Panthers (0-3, 0-5) in a Region 1-A/AA affair.

Gardner registered 17 points and grabbed a dozen rebounds and teammate Brittany Totin added 13 markers. Also, Miranda Summers dished out 4 assists.

Samantha Bates led CP with 7 points.

ä Slippery Rock 48, Hickory 46 (OT) — At Hermitage, Karly Rhoads drained a pair of free throws with 42.6 seconds left in overtime to hand the Lady Rockets (2-0, 5-1) a Region 5 win.

Rhoads scored 8 of her 14 tallies in the final 12:47 after Vanderbilt recruit and older sister Jence went down with an ankle injury. Karly Rhoads tacked on 10 rebounds, 6 assists and 2 blocks, while Jence Rhoads totaled a game-high 14 points. 4 rebounds, 3 blocks, 2 steals and 2 assists.

The Hornettes (0-1, 2-3) had an opportunity to tie the game at the end of the 5-minute extra session, but Aryn Whitman’s runner was pulled down by Emma Walter as time expired.

Hickory was led by Kim Stitt’s 8 points and 10 rebounds; Kelsey Trosch’s 8 points and five rebounds; and Aryn Whitman’s team-high 11 points and 6 boards. — Information submitted by Allied News Sports Editor Corey J. Corbin.

ä Reynolds 53, Greenville 41 — At Greenville, Chelsea D’Urso bucketed 21 points as the Lady Raiders (2-1, 4-2) registered a 12-point Region 1-A/AA victory over Greenville (1-2, 2-3).

Also for Reynolds, Stacy Black and Amy Muscarella scored 11 points each.

Greenville was paced by Larae Tymochko’s game-high 24 points.

ä Lakeview 45, Saegertown 39 — At Saegertown, Sheena Aden posted a game-high 20 points in leading the undefeated Lady Sailors (2-0, 4-0) to a Region 3-A/AA triumph.

Aden’s teammates, Cami Frye and Chelsey Frye, bucketed 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Saegertown was led by Nicki Harmon (14) and Kelsy Reisinger (13).

ä Ursuline 38, Kennedy Catholic 30 — At Hermitage, the Lady Golden Eagles (3-2) suffered a non-league loss to the Lady Irish.

A. Washington led the way for Ursuline with a game-high 10 points.

Kennedy’s top point-getters were Dierdre Reimold and Ashley Kirkpatrick with 7 points.

ä Brookfield 58, Labrae 12 — At Brookfield, the Lady Warriors (3-0, 5-1) jumped out to a 12-2 first quarter edge and never looked back, rolling to the 46-point TAC-8 win over Labrae (2-4).

Brookfield limited their visitors to 2 points in the first, third and fourth quarters and 6 in the second as they held advantages of 36-8 at the half and 48-10 after the third quarter.

Kodi Brenner led the Lady Warriors with 23 points, while Kelly Jones totaled 20 points and 4 assists.

As a team, Brookfield drained 6-of-9 from behind the three-point line and 18-of-41 from the field.

ä Union City 35, Jamestown 29 — At Union City, freshman Chelsey Sullivan tickled the twine for 22 points as the Lady Bears notched a Region 3-A/AA win over the Lady Muskies (0-3, 0-5).

Emily Mrvos registered 15 points and 12 rebounds for Jamestown. Also, Britta Grafton bucketed 10 markers.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ä Neshannock 67, Wilmington 53 — At Neshannock Twp. on Wednesday, the ’Hounds (3-1) led 23-20 at halftime but were outscored 47-30 in the second half in dropping the non-league contest to the WPIAL’s Lancers.

Mike Conglose poured in 18 points for Neshannock while teammate Tony Kirkwood added 16 markers.

Wilmington was led by Chris Burns’ 16 points. Burns saw his first action of the season on the hardwood after rushing for 1,352 yards in leading the football team to the Class AA western region finals.

WRESTLING

ä Jamestown 53, Cambridge Springs 24 — At Jamestown, the Muskies notched a victory over the Blue Devils.

Robbie Harnett (130), Derek Roberts (145) and Matt McElhaney (171) registered falls for Jamestown.

Cambridge Springs’ Michael Kostelnik (112), Nathan Delycure (125), Kyle Snow (152) and Carl Parkin (160) posted pins.

ä The Commodore Perry varsity duals will be held Saturday at the high school, with 10 teams in competition. The event begins at 9 a.m.

Teams entered are Commodore Perry, Butler, Laurel, Lakeview, Maplewood, Mercer, Oil City, Port Allegany, Titusville and Cambridge Springs.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

COMM. PERRY 11 2 6 4 23

SHARPSVILLE 9 15 21 12 57

COMMODORE PERRY — Davison 0-0-0-0, McCartney 1-1-2-3, Sam. Bates 2-3-5-7, Cattron 1-3-4-5, Sterling 1-0-0-2, Wimer 1-0-0-2, Shimiak 0-2-2-2, Kaltenbaugh 1-0-0-2, Chambers 0-0-0-0, Steph. Bates 0-0-0-0, Riley 0-0-0-0. Totals: 7-9-13-23.

SHARPSVILLE — Gardner 8-1-2-17, Totin 4-2-2-13, Montone 2-2-4-6, Ruszkiewicz 3-0-0-6, Yarabinec 1-0-0-2, Summers 3-3-4-9, Kress 2-0-2-4, Grandy 0-0-0-0, Thompson 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Totin 3. Totals: 23-8-14-57.

JV: Sharpsville, 60-8. Kelley Thompson 15, Taylor Kress 14 for Sharpsville.

———

LAKEVIEW 12 9 18 8 45

SAEGERTOWN 6 18 6 9 39

LAKEVIEW — Greggs 0-0-0-0, Ch. Frye 2-6-6-10, Ca. Frye 4-2-3-11, Koller 0-0-0-0, Aden 7-6-8-20, Morneweck 0-0-0-0, Powell 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goal: Ca. Frye 1. Totals: 15-14-17-45.

SAEGERTOWN — Esler 1-0-0-3, Reisinger 5-1-2-13, Harmon 6-0-0-14, Crum 0-0-0-0, Kapanick 0-0-0-0, Beatty 0-0-0-0, Hunter 3-3-4-9. 3-pt. goals: Reisinger 2, Harmon 2, Esler 1. Totals: 15-4-6-39.

JV: Lakeview won. No score reported.

———

REYNOLDS 15 11 16 11 53

GREENVILLE 11 6 16 8 41

REYNOLDS — Stafford 1-0-0-2, Muscarella 4-3-8-11, Black 5-1-3-11, D’Urso 10-1-3-21, Parker 2-4-4-8, Baldelli 0-0-0-0, Kasbee 0-0-0-0, Geigel 0-0-0-0, Mosteller 0-0-0-0, Shaaf 0-0-0-0, Gaines 0-0-0-0. Totals: 22-9-18-53.

GREENVILLE — Holiga 2-2-2-6, Courtney 2-0-1-4, Horne 0-0-0-0, Ammons 1-0-0-2, Mong 1-1-2-3, Sweeney 0-0-0-0, Shipton 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 0-2-2-2, Tymochko 9-5-8-24. 3-pt. goal: Tymochko 1. Totals: 15-10-15-41.

JV: Greenville, 47-18.

———

FARRELL 10 6 15 24 55

WILMINGTON 8 11 9 11 39

FARRELL — Myers 8-5-11-21, Stewart 4-3-3-12, Dye 1-1-2-3, Phillips 0-0-0-0, Stubbs 6-0-2-12, Talley 1-0-2-2, Chambers 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goal: Stewart 1. Totals: 22-9-22-55.

WILMINGTON — Garrett 1-0-0-3, Kendall 2-8-12-12, DeMedal 4-9-12-17, Whiting 1-3-5-5, Hanssen 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goal: Garrett 1. Totals: 9-20-29-39.

JV: Farrell, 32-29. D’Asia Chambers 23 for Farrell. Leah Day 13, Molly Zimmer 10 for Wilmington.

———

SLIPPERY ROCK 10 11 12 11 4 48

HICKORY 10 13 10 11 2 46

SLIPPERY ROCK — Kar. Rhoads 3-7-8-13, Rinker 2-1-2-6, Jence Rhoads 5-4-4-14, Drake 0-0-0-0, Walter 0-0-0-0, Kourtney Rhoads 2-0-0-5, Cessar 5-0-4-10, Drake 0-0-0-0, Raabe 0-0-0-0. 3-pt goals: Rinker 1, Kourtney Rhoads 1. Totals: 17-12-18-48.

HICKORY — Crawford 2-1-2-5, Trosch 3-2-2-8, Phillips 2-0-0-4, Whitman 4-3-3-11, Stitt 4-0-1-8, Heben 2-0-0-5, Braymer 2-0-0-5. 3-pt goals: Braymaker 1, Heben 1. Totals: 19-6-8-46.

JV: Hickory won. No score reported.

———

URSULINE 7 9 12 10 38

KENN. CATHOLIC 6 8 8 8 30

URSULINE — Washington 3-1-2-10, Saccomen 3-3-4-9, Santisi 2-0-0-6, Crafter 3-0-1-6, Alexander 1-0-0-3, Pondo-Steele 0-2-2-2, Gandy 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Washington 3, Santisi 2, Alexander 1. Totals: 13-6-9-38.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC — Reimold 3-1-3-7, A. Kirkpatrick 1-5-6-7, K. Kirkpatrick 3-0-0-6, Brooks 2-0-0-4, Cianci 1-0-0-2, Lenhart 1-0-0-2, Chauser 1-0-0-2. Totals: 12-6-9-30.

JV: Ursuline, 44-34. Caitlyn Lenhart 14 for KC.

———

LABRAE 12 24 12 10 58

BROOKFIELD 2 6 2 2 12

LABRAE — Nichols 1-0-0-2, Pugh 2-0-0-2, Polomsky 1-0-0-2, Higgins 1-0-0-2, Boggs 0-2-2-2; Totals: 5-2-4-12.

BROOKFIELD — Haywood 1-0-0-2, Bonekovic 2-2-4-6, Gentile 0-2-2-2, Jones 9-0-0-2, Reiser 1-0-0-2, Springs 1-0-0-3, Brenner 10-0-0-23; 3-pt. goals: Brenner 3, Jones 2, Springs; Totals: 24-4-6-58.

JV: Brookfield 39-37. Ashley Swezey and Brittany Hiner 7 for Brookfield.

———

JAMESTOWN 9 4 3 13 29

UNION CITY 15 6 4 10 35

JAMESTOWN — Livingston 0-0-0-0, Grafton 3-4-6-10, Miller 0-0-0-0, Giddings 0-0-0-0, Mrvos 4-7-9-15, Dais 0-4-6-4. Totals: 7-15-21-29.

UNION CITY — K. Sullivan 3-2-2-8, Roch 0-0-0-0, Snyder 2-0-0-5, Alderman 0-0-0-0, Brown 0-0-0-0, C. Sullivan 9-2-2-22. 3-pt. goals: C. Sullivan 2, Snyder 1. Totals: 14-4-4-35.

JV: Jamestown, 25-21.



BOYS BASKETBALL

WILMINGTON 10 13 15 15 53

NESHANNOCK 7 13 23 24 67

WILMINGTON — Powell 3-2-2-8, Burns 7-2-3-16, Reynolds 0-2-2-2, Milander 4-0-0-8, Wagner 2-2-4-6, Beatty 1-0-2-2, R. Foht 4-1-2-9, Kelly 1-0-0-2. Totals: 22-9-15-53.

NESHANNOCK — Smith 1-1-2-3, C. Kirkwood 3-1-2-7, Kauffman 0-2-2-2, T. Kirkwood 4-8-11-16, Conglose 8-0-0-18, Richards 3-0-0-6, Davis 3-1-3-7, Mitsos 0-2-2-2, Altman 1-0-0-2, Perott 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Conglose 2. Totals: 25-15-21-67.

JV: Neshannock, 63-36. Carson Sharbaugh 12 for Wilmington.



WRESTLING

JAMESTOWN 53,

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 24

125 — Nathan Delycure (CS) pinned Nick Forcier, 1:30; 130 — Robbie Harnett (J) pinned Tyler Holden, :24; 135 — Tyler Harnett (J) forfeit; 140 — Justin Harthan (J) forfeit; 145 — Derek Roberts (J) pinned Tim Wolfram, 1:47; 152 — Kyle Snow (CS) pinned Kevin Williams, 2:45; 160 — Carl Parkin (CS) pinned Bryon Gearhart, 2:42; 171 — Matt McElhaney (J) pinned Lee Marzka, :41; 189 — Butch Buchholz (J) forfeit; 215 — Adam Resinger (J) forfeit; 285 — Mike Green (J) forfeit; 103 — double forfeit; 112 — Michael Kostelnik (CS) pinned Mike Gross, 3:12; 119 — Billy Kuhn (J) tech. fall Alan Mitchell, 18-2, 4:12.

Recommended for you