Gustas

Hickory’s McKenzie Gustas is pictured on Saturday at the District 10 Golf Championships at The Country Club of Meadville.

MEADVILLE – Hickory’s Cam Colbert, McKenzie Gustas and Kyra Woods and Slippery Rock’s Jacob Wolak advanced to the Western Regional with their performances on Saturday at the District 10 Golf Championships at The Country Club of Meadville.

In the Class 2A boys tourney where the top 8 advance to regionals, North East’s Carter Hassenplug captured the District 10 title with a 2-day total of 78-77–155 to edge North East teammate Isaiah Swan (83-74–157).

Fairview’s Tim Linhart finished 3rd (82-79–161) while Hickory’s Cam Colbert (78-84–162) placed 4th. They were followed by Fairview’s Jared Franc (80-83–163), Slippery Rock’s Jacob Wolak (77-86–163), Corry’s Micah Knapp (83-83-166) and Saegertown’s Dylan Flinchbaugh (81-86–167).

In the 2A girls event, the top four advance to regionals. North East’s Lydia Swan won the D-10 title with a 75-67–142 and Mercyhurst Prep’s Sarah White was 2nd with a 75-76–151. Hickory’s McKenzie Gustas (82-76–158) and Kyra Woods (85-81–166) finished 3rd and 4th, respectively.

Locals that did not advance were Grove City’s Jack Donahue (83-87–170) and David Dennis (84-88–172) and Hickory’s Ryan Knott (85-87–172).

Hickory’s Leah Benson just missed the cut for regionals, placing 5th with a 84-89–173. Also not advancing were West Middlesex’s Gianna Effinite (93-90–183) and Reynolds’ Alaina Harpst (94-101–195) and Alison Litwiler (98-104–202).

Cathedral Prep’s Evan Rowane (79-75–154) won the District 10 Class 3A boys title. He finished 3 strokes ahead of Meadville’s Ryan Ferry (79-78–157).

McDowell’s Natalie Brosig was the 3A girls champion. She shot a 77-79–156 to finish 1 stroke better than McDowell teammate Zoey McClain (78-79–157).

The Western Regional is set for Oct. 15 at Tom’s Run Golf Course at Chestnut Ridge Golf Resort in Blairsville.

GIRLS TENNIS

D-10 Singles Tourney

Hickory’s Hannah Beighley and Isabelle Frangakis advanced to Saturday’s quarterfinals in the District 10 Class 3A Singles Tourney at Westwood Racquet Club in Erie.

Beighley lost to top-seeded Abby Murray of McDowell, 8-0, while Frangakis dropped an 8-2 decision to Sara DeBello of Fairview.

Wilmington’s Ashlynn McCallen led the way for the locals in Class 2A. She advanced to the semifinals, but suffered a 6-1, 6-0 loss to No. 2 seed Alie DiNicola of Mercyhurst Prep.

The championship matches are Monday at 3:30 p.m. In 3A, Murray faces Fairview’s Trinity Fox while DiNicola meets Annie Prichard of Villa Maria in the 2A title match.

CROSS COUNTRY

Harbor Creek Invite

West Middlesex’s Luke Mantzell and Lia Bartholomew posted 4th-place finishes on Saturday at the Harbor Creek “Dirty Dawg” Invitational.

Mantzell clocked in at 17:50.22 while Bartholomew finished in 20:25.94.

Kody Klein of Cathedral Prep finished 1st overall (17:14.75) in the boys race while Maple Grove’s Ava Crist won the girls race in 19:44.22.

Also for West Middlesex, Giovanni Rococi was 12th (18:22.75), Nick Varga 15th (18:27.79), Drake Muir 16th (18:34.04), Derek Johnson 17th (18:36.94) and Devin Gruver took 24th (19:03.75). WM’s Emma Pringle was 13th (21:39.96) in the girls race and Kennedy Catholic’s Ellie Wanner placed 14th in 21:53.38.

BOYS SOCCER

• Kennedy Catholic 1, Sharon 0 (OT) – At Hermitage, Coach Darren Johnson’s Golden Eagles scored on a corner kick in overtime to beat the Tigers.

Michael Moore scored the game-winning goal off an assist from Jake Johnson.

Recommended for you