Grace Mason

Wilmington’s Grace Mason poses with her medal in Hershey Saturday after placing 2nd in the Class 1A race.

Wilmington High junior Grace Mason led the way for local runners on Saturday with a 2nd-place finish at the PIAA Cross Country Championships in Hershey.

West Middlesex freshman Lia Bartholomew posted the highest finish ever at the state cross country championships for a WMHS competitor and Sharon standout Gianna Labbiento earned a 7th-place finish.

1A GIRLS

St. Josephs Catholic (District 6) won the team title while Marion Center was 2nd (116). District 10 champion Wilmington placed 4th with 149 points. Lakeview was 18th with 388.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart senior Haley Hamilton finished 1st overall in 19:19.9 on the 3.1-mile course while Mason, the District 10 champion, was 2nd in 19:37.9.

Bartholomew of West Middlesex took 6th in 20:03.9 while Reynolds’ junior Hannah Wagner finished 11th in 20:12.8.

Kennedy Catholic senior Ellie Wanner finished 29th in 20:55.3, Mercer freshman Willow Myers was 36th (21:02.8) and Greenville freshman Macy Blatt placed 49th in 21:18.3.

Other locals: Wilmington freshman Emma Mason 61st in 21:28.4; Wilmington sophomore Becka Book 63rd in 21:31.2; Reynolds’ sophomore Bethany Litwiler 66th in 21:35.4; Sharpsville junior Lauren Mehler 89th in 22:04; Wilmington freshman Samantha Gioan 94th in 22:11.8; Wilmington freshman Maddalena DiMuccio 103rd in 22:20.1; Lakeview freshman Carly Amon 128th in 22:43.1; Lakeview sophomore Mikayla Montgomery 139th in 22:53.2; Wilmington junior Elise Hilton 144th (22:58.8); Wilmington junior Claudio DiMuccio 148th (23:07.9); Lakeview senior Claire Oliver 158th (23:25.2); Lakeview sophomores Abby Mellon 159th (23:25.8) and 160th (23:28.1); Lakeview junior Lydia Barnard 176th (24:10.4) and Lakeview senior Bailey Kasbee 186th (25:14.6).

2A GIRLS

South Fayette captured the team title with 62 points.

Northern senior Marlee Starliper finished 1st in 17:11 while Greencastle-Antrim senior Taryn Parks took 2nd in 18:07.

Sharon junior Labbiento placed 7th in 18:53 while Sharon freshmen Natalie Ostheimer took 32nd (20:17) and Abby Douglas was 38th (20:23).

1A BOYS

Winchester Thurston won the team title (113) while Riverview was 2nd (132). West Middlesex placed 10th (246).

Reynolds senior Troy Hart led the locals with a 12th-place finish (16:49). West Middlesex senior Luke Mantzell finished 15th (16:54).

Wilmington senior Dale Nestor placed 48th (17:42), West Middlesex freshman Giovanni Rococi was 49th (17:45) and Lakeview freshman Colson Jenkins finished 53rd (17:49).

Five other West Middlesex runners competed: Freshmen Derek Johnson finished 87th (18:12), Nick Varga was 118th (18:30), Devin Gruver placed 160th (19:02), junior Drake Muir was 167th (19:10) and sophomore Ashton Pierce placed 183rd (19:33).

2A BOYS

Lewisburg Area captured the team title with 82 points. Grove City placed 10th (234).

Gen. McLane junior Dylan Throop captured the individual title in 15:57.1.

For Grove City, senior Joseph Somora placed 17th in 16:45, junior Gabriel Nichols was 46th (17:11.5), junior Chad Helmininack finished 115th (17:59.4), junior Cael McEwen placed 140th (18:16.9), sophomore Caleb Hawke was 161st (18:32.7) and freshman Josh Jones was 179th (18:46.2).

Hickory junior Cole Frazier placed 52nd (17:17.1) and Slippery Rock senior Kristian Sosa was 108th (17:55.1).

Recommended for you