Senior Games Tennis

The competitors get together during the Mercer County Senior Games tennis tournament at Buhl Park courts. 

The annual Mercer County Senior Games were conducted earlier this summer with a multitude of events at various sites in the county.

Winners of the Games, sponsored by the Area Agency on Aging, are as follows:

 

TABLE TENNIS

Shenango Valley Senior Center, Hermitage

WOMEN

GOLD–Marcia Barr, Sharon

SILVER–Joyce Jackal, Mercer

BRONZE–Colleen Horn, Mercer

MEN 50-69

GOLD–John Daugherty, Hermitage

SILVER–Derek Hall, Mercer

BRONZE–David Horn, Mercer

MEN 70+

GOLD–Gary Moorehead, Carlton

SILVER–Michael George, Hermitage

BRONZE–Mike DeMartinis, Hermitage

———

SHUFFLEBOARD

McQuiston Center by the Park, Sandy Lake

Women

GOLD–Doris Carey, Jackson Center

SILVER–Pat Foster, Stoneboro

BRONZE–Cheri Wargo, Stoneboro

CONSOLATION–Vera Owens, Greenville

Men

GOLD–James Marshall, Polk

SILVER–Jack Hall, Mercer

BRONZE–Charles “Orville” Patterson, Fredonia

CONSOLATION–Dave Umstead, Sandy Lake

 ———

BOWLING

Bowlodrome, Grove City

WOMEN

55-59 GOLD–Judy Bromley, Mercer (461); SILVER –Joyce Jackal, Mercer (350); BRONZE–Kim Greenlee, Greenville (336)

60-64 GOLD–Angie Reeher, Mercer (443); SILVER-Tina Thomas, Greenville (420); BRONZE–Susan Smith, Sandy Lake (359)

65-69 GOLD–Patty Gruver, Greenville (426); SILVER–Patricia Tymochko, Greenville (411); BRONZE –Cathy Donaldson, Jackson Center (408)

70-74 GOLD–Connie Hedglin, Mercer (414); SILVER–Patricia Schmit, Grove City (384); BRONZE–Betty Junk, Greenville (318)

75-79 GOLD–Georgia McIntyre, Grove City (406); SILVER–Carol Gaines, Mercer (403); BRONZE–Edna Meals, Grove City (68)

80-84 GOLD–RuthAnn Slater, Stoneboro (415); SILVER–Evelyn Kosmowski, (413); BRONZE–Mert McGill, Grove City (376)

85-89 GOLD–Vera Owens, Greenville (388); SILVER–Posy Millward, Greenville (358); BRONZE – Agnes Kowalczyk, Greenville (346)

90+ GOLD–(TIE) Jenny Flack, Greenville/Leona Keating, Sharpsville (400); SILVER–Rose Gessler, Greenville (316); BRONZE-Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (292)

MEN

50-54 GOLD–Donald Makepeace, Grove City (602)

55-59 GOLD– David Areen, Hermitage (277)

60-64 GOLD–Wesley Zigo, Mercer (542); SILVER – Dennis Heasley, Mercer (485); BRONZE–Mark Lukacs, Mercer (462)

65-69 GOLD–Wesley Lehman, Hermitage (549); SILVER–Rick Veccia, Sharpsville (499); BRONZE-Wally Maun, Greenville (497)

70-74 GOLD–Bill Welton, Greenville (439)

75-79 GOLD–Gary Hunter, Mercer (515); SILVER – Dennis Durkos, Greenville (494); BRONZE–Glenn McCurry, Transfer (463)

80-84 GOLD–Denny Peters, Mercer (476); SILVER–Nicholas Serbic, West Middlesex (475); BRONZE–Donald Mitchell, Hadley (470)

85-89 GOLD–George Popovitch, West Middlesex (582); SILVER–Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (485); BRONZE–Jack Tallon, Mercer (426)

90+ GOLD–(TIE) Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake and Bill Peterson, Greenville (401); SILVER–Bob Carey, Jackson Center (281)

———

TENNIS

Buhl Park Tennis Courts, Sharon

DOUBLES

GOLD–Christine Miller, Hermitage and Tony Paglia, Hermitage; SILVER–Bridget Paul, Warren, and Bobby Stringer, Warren; BRONZE-Marcia Barr, Sharon, and Kay Levis, Sharpsville

GOLF

Pine Hill Golf Course, Greenville

WOMEN

60-64 GOLD–Shawnee Denbow, Grove City (95); SILVER–Pamela White, Mercer (109); BRONZE–Julie Carr, Grove City (112).

65-69 GOLD–Susan Roberts, Mercer (93); SILVER–Mary Kay Chestnut, Sharpsville (110); BRONZE –Paulette Young, Greenville (116)

70-74 GOLD–Dianne Wiesen, Hermitage (105); SILVER–Carol Gurrera, Hermitage (106); BRONZE–Jean Patterson, Grove City (111)

75-79 GOLD–Judy Ligo, Mercer (109); SILVER– Mern Roberts, Sharpsville (111); BRONZE–Peggy Chianese, Hadley (131)

80-84 GOLD–Patricia Montgomery, Transfer (128)

85-89 GOLD–Posy Millward, Greenville (117)

90+ GOLD–Jenny Flack, Greenville (138); SILVER -Alice Roncaglione, Greenville (148)

No. 8 Closest to Pin on 1st Shot–Esther Wasser, Greenville; No. 9 Longest Putt–Esther Hay, Greenville; No. 14 Closest to Pin on 1st Shot–Shawnee Denbow, Grove City; No. 18 Longest Putt–Bev Rossi, Mercer

MEN

50-54 GOLD–Terence Young, Mercer (99); SILVER–Shawn Mason, Grove City (100)

55-59 GOLD–William Galena, Grove City (91); SILVER–Barry Laskowitz (93); BRONZE–(TIE) Walter Cannon, Farrell, and Ron Kosor, Ligonier (103)

60-64 GOLD–Gene White, Mercer (78); SILVER –Dennis Heasley, Mercer (87); BRONZE–Robin Rodemoyer, Adamsville (89)

65-69 GOLD–John Sverre, Sharpsville (73); SILVER–Joseph Grasinger, Greenville (81); BRONZE–Jeffrey Blaze, Greenville (85)

70-74 GOLD–John Rossi, Mercer (76); SILVER–Danny Reichard, Hadley (81); BRONZE–(TIE) Gordon Clark, Hadley and David McCreary, Grove City (85)

75-79 GOLD–David King, Mercer (89); SILVER–William Oehlbeck, Mercer (91); BRONZE–Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville (94)

80-84 GOLD–Denny Peters, Mercer (101); SILVER –Dick Phillips, Hermitage (102); BRONZE–Paul Evans, Greenville (110)

85-89 GOLD–Glenn Zahniser, Greenville (90); SILVER–Gil Mason, Grove City (92); BRONZE–Robert Fagley, Greenville (94)

90+ GOLD–William Stone, Grove City (104)

No. 8 Closest to Pin on 1st Shot–Gene White, Mercer; No. 9 Longest Putt–Bill Welton, Greenville; No. 14 Closest to Pin on 1st Shot–Tom Davis, Greenville; No. 18 Longest Putt–John Sverre, Sharpsville

———

HORSESHOES

Riverside Park, Greenville

WOMEN

60-64 GOLD–Marcia Barr, Sharon

65-69 GOLD–Diane Dach, Sharon; SILVER – Darlene Schleifer, Polk

70-74 GOLD–Sandra George, Greenville; SILVER–(TIE) Connie Hedglin, Grove City and Bev Strock, Masury

75-79 GOLD–Nancy Pierce, Greenville

80-84 GOLD–Patricia Montgomery, Transfer

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City; SILVER–Doris Carey, Jackson Center

90+ GOLD–Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

MEN

70-74 GOLD–Beau Bell, Slippery Rock; SILVER–Peter Dumars, West Middlesex

75-79 GOLD–Homer Mills, Sharpsville; SILVER–Ron Mills, Mercer; BRONZE–Dave Lasher, Mercer

80-84 GOLD–Hervey Dunn Sr., Youngstown; SILVER–Ken Wiley, Sharpsville; BRONZE–Don Mitchell, Hadley

85-89 GOLD–Allan Rodgers, New Wilmington; SILVER–Glenn Zahniser, Greenville

90+ GOLD–Gene Carey, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Bob Carey, Jackson Center

———

CORNHOLE

Buhl Community Recreation Center, Sharon

WOMEN

55-59 GOLD–Joyce Jackal, Mercer; SILVER – Kim Greenlee, Greenville

60-64 GOLD–Cynthia Beggs, Sandy Lake; SILVER – (TIE) Marcia Barr, Sharon and Tina Thomas, Greenville; BRONZE–Brenda Veccia, Sharpsville

65-69 GOLD–Marilyn Jones, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Janice Grasinger, Greenville; BRONZE–Marcia Moore, Sandy Lake

70-74 GOLD–(TIE) Sandra George, Greenville and Jackie Marquardt, Greenville; SILVER–Betty Junk, Greenville; BRONZE–Judy Messett, Sharpsville

75-79 GOLD–Nancy Pierce, Greenville; SILVER -Judy Ligo, Mercer; BRONZE–Mary Slusser, Grove City

80-84 GOLD–Helen Emmett, Grove City; SILVER– Patricia Montgomery, Transfer; BRONZE–Evelyn Kosmowski, Greenville

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City; SILVER–Patty Foster, Stoneboro; BRONZE – (TIE) Doris Carey, Jackson Center, Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro

90+ GOLD–Leona Keating, Sharpsville; SILVER-Alice Roncaglione, Greenville

MEN

60-64 GOLD–Jeff Burnett, Hermitage

65-69 GOLD–(TIE) Rick Veccia, Sharpsville and Paul Smith, Greenville; SILVER–Wally Maun, Greenville

70-74 GOLD–Beau Bell, Slippery Rock; SILVER –Henry Roberts, Greenville; BRONZE–Bill Welton, Greenville

75-79 GOLD–Henry Macey, Transfer; SILVER–Ron George, Greenville; BRONZE–Ron Messett, Sharpsville

80-84 GOLD–Donald Mitchell, Hadley; SILVER–Ken Wiley, Sharpsville; BRONZE–George Robinson, Greenville

85-89 GOLD–Glenn Zahniser, Greenville; SILVER –George Popovitch, West Middlesex; BRONZE–Jack Hall, Mercer

90+ GOLD–Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake; SILVER– Charles “Orville” Patterson, Fredonia; BRONZE-Bill Bratek, Hadley

DARTBALL

Grove City Memorial Park

GOLDTeam: Jeff Burnett, Hermitage; Cynthia Byers, Sharon; Gary Byers, Sharon; Mark Lukacs, Mercer; Darlene Shleifer, Polk; Audrey Shannon, Stoneboro; Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

SILVER–Team: Marcia Barr, Sharon; Scott Braine, Jackson Center;  Thomas Chisolm, Sharon; Dorothy Gonz, Grove City; Ron Messett, Sharpsville; Judy Messett, Sharpsville; Ken Wiley, Sharpsville

BRONZE–Team: Patty Foster, Stoneboro; Paula Cantelupe, Sharon; Don Gruver, Greenville; Patty Gruver, Greenville; George Robinson, Greenville; Beverly Strock, Masury; Ruth Whitehouse, Grove City; Betty Clark, Sharon

Honorable Mention: Doris Carey and Bob Carey, Jackson Center; Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake; Diane Dach, Sharon, Jack Hall and Connie Hedglin, Mercer

———

PICKLEBALL

Kennedy Catholic High, Hermitage

WOMEN

GOLD–Shawnee Denbow, Grove City and Cathy Oakes, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Carol Williams, Jamestown and Anna Zlotanov, Greenville; 

BRONZE–Gina Dolan, Mercer and Robin Revesz, Grove City

MEN

GOLD–Greg Oman, Hermitage, and Timothy Gardner, Sharpsville; SILVER–Gary Jergler, Sharon, and Dan Monaco, New Castle; BRONZE–Derek Hall and David Horn, Mercer

———

BASKETBALL

Hickory High School, Hermitage

FOUL SHOT

WOMEN

65-69 GOLD–Marcia Moore, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Janice Grasinger, Greenville; BRONZE-Marilyn Jones, Sandy Lake

70-74 GOLD–Connie Hedglin, Mercer

75-79 GOLD–Ann Karimi, New Wilmington; SILVER – Nancy Pierce, Greenville

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

MEN

55-59 GOLD–Scott Burchill, Greenville

60-64 GOLD–Mark Lukacs, Mercer; SILVER–(TIE) Jeff Burnett, Hermitage and Derek Hall, Mercer

65-69 GOLD–Michael Wright, Farrell; SILVER–Dan Jones, Sandy Lake; BRONZE–(TIE) Joe Grasinger, Greenville and Frank Little, Transfer

75-79 GOLD–Ron Messett, Sharpsville; SILVER–Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville; BRONZE–Tom Chisholm, Sharon

80-84 GOLD–Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville

85-89 GOLD–Sal Tate, Hermitage; SILVER–Jack Hall, Mercer

90+ GOLD–Bob Carey, Jackson Center; SILVER–Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake

HOT SHOT

WOMEN

65-69 GOLD–Marilyn Jones, Sandy Lake; SILVER –Janice Grasinger, Greenville; BRONZE–Diane Dach, Sharon

70-74 GOLD–Connie Hedglin, Mercer

75-79 GOLD–Ann Karimi, New Wilmington; SILVER–Nancy Pierce, Greenville

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

MEN

55-59 GOLD–Scott Burchill, Greenville

60-64 GOLD–Jeff Burnett, Hermitage; SILVER–Derek Hall, Mercer; BRONZE–Mark Lukacs, Mercer

65-69 GOLD–Dan Jones, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Joe Grasinger, Greenville; BRONZE–(TIE) Frank Little, Transfer and Michael Wright, Farrell

75-79 GOLD–Ron Messett, Sharpsville; SILVER–Tom Chisholm, Sharon; BRONZE–Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville

80-84 GOLD–Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville

85-89 GOLD–Sal Tate, Hermitage; SILVER–Jack Hall, Mercer; BRONZE–Don Reed Sr., Hermitage

90+ GOLD–(TIE) Bob Carey, Jackson Center and Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake

3-POINT SHOT

WOMEN

65-69 GOLD–Marilyn Jones, Sandy Lake; SILVER –(TIE) Diane Dach, Sharon and Marcia Moore, Sandy Lake; BRONZE–Janice Grasinger, Greenville and Darlene Schleifer, Polk

70-74 GOLD–Connie Hedglin, Mercer

75-79 GOLD–Ann Karimi, New Wilmington; SILVER–Nancy Pierce, Greenville

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City

MEN

55-59 GOLD–Scott Burchill, Greenville

60-64 GOLD–(TIE) Jeff Burnett, Hermitage, and Derek Hall, Mercer;

65-69 GOLD–Dan Jones, Sandy Lake; SILVER–Michael Wright, Farrell; BRONZE–(TIE) Gary Byers, Sharon and Joe Grasinger, Greenville;

75-79 GOLD–(TIE) Ron Messett, Sharpsville and Ralph Sinopoli, Sharpsville; SILVER–Tom Chisholm, Sharon

80-84 GOLD–Kenneth Wiley, Sharpsville

85-89 GOLD–Sal Tate, Hermitage; SILVER – Jack Hall, Mercer

90+ GOLD–Eugene Carey, Sandy Lake; SILVER - Bob Carey, Jackson Center

———

TRACK & FIELD

West Middlesex High Big Reds Stadium

1500 M COMPETITIVE WALK

WOMEN

55-59 GOLD–Cathy Monnin, Sharon (15:26.70)

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (12:39.40)

80-84 GOLD–Mary Conti, Farrell (14:25.32)

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (17:23.54)

MEN

65-69 GOLD–Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (12:25.00)

70-74 GOLD–Charles Gilchrest, Sharpsville (14:15.00)

1500-METER RUN

MEN

55-59 GOLD–John Monnin, Sharon (6:49.72)

60-64 GOLD–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (6:23.82)

70-74 GOLD–Charles Gilchrest, Sharpsville (8:43.60)

100-METER DASH

WOMEN

55-59 GOLD–Cathy Monnin, Sharon (23.00)

60-64 GOLD–Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (17.9)

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (28.52)

80-84 GOLD–Mary Conti, Farrell (38.63)

85-89 GOLD–Anne White, Sharpsville (37.70); SILVER–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (38.01)

100-METER DASH

MEN

55-59 GOLD–John Monnin, Sharon (15.72)

60-64 GOLD–John Coyne, New Castle (14.85); SILVER–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (16.22); BRONZE –Fran Sherwood, Sharon (18.67)

65-69 GOLD–Paul Smith, Greenville (15.51); SILVER–Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (15.78); BRONZE–Daniel Coyne, Youngstown (16.32)

70-74 GOLD–David Anderson, Sandy Lake (16.15)

75-79 GOLD–Henry Macey, Transfer (26.13); SILVER – Tom Chisholm, Sharon (2:11.89)

85-89 GOLD–Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (49.93)

800-METER RUN

WOMEN

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (5:36.66)

MEN

60-64 GOLD–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (3:15.09)

70-74 GOLD–Charles Gilchrest, Sharpsville (4:18.96)

400-METER RUN

WOMEN

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (2:37.18)

80-84 GOLD–Mary Conti, Farrell (3:26.01)

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (3:45.48); SILVER–Anne White, Sharpsville (3:51.69)

MEN

55-59 GOLD–John Monnin, Sharon (1:27.31)

60-64 GOLD–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (1:22.48);  SILVER– John Coyne, New Castle (1:30.47); BRONZE -Fran Sherwood, Sharon (1:54.84)

70-74 GOLD–Charles Gilchrest, Sharpsville (1:32.05); SILVER–David Anderson, Sandy Lake (1:40.01)

55-METER DASH

WOMEN

55-59 GOLD–Cathy Monnin, Sharon (12.58)

60-64 GOLD–Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (10.40)

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (13.94)

80-84 GOLD–Mary Conti, Farrell (20.23)

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (19.60); SILVER–Anne White, Sharpsville (19.90)

MEN

55-59 GOLD–John Monnin, Sharon (8.90)

60-64 GOLD–John Coyne, New Castle (8.15); SILVER–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (8.63); BRONZE- Fran Sherwood, Sharon (9.91)

65-69 GOLD–Paul Smith, Greenville (8.32); SILVER–Daniel Coyne, Younstown (8.93); BRONZE–Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (8.97)

70-74 GOLD–David Anderson, Sandy Lake (8.81)

75-79 GOLD–Henry Macey, Transfer (13.76); SILVER–Tom Chisholm, Sharon (1:26.28)

85-89 GOLD–Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (11.96)

STANDING LONG JUMP

WOMEN

60-64 GOLD–Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (5’8½”)

MEN

55-59 GOLD–John Monnin, Sharon (6’1½”)

60-64 GOLD–John Coyne, New Castle (7-0’ ½”); SILVER–Brian Greenburg, Glenview (6’6”); BRONZE– Derek Hall, Mercer (5’1”)

65-69 GOLD–Paul Smith, Greenville (7’0”); SILVER–Daniel Coyne, New Castle (6’11”); BRONZE–Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (6’10½”)

70-74 GOLD–Ron Messett, Sharpsville (6’0”);

85-89 GOLD–Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (4’6”)

LONG JUMP

WOMEN

60-64 GOLD–Sherry Greenburg, Hermitage (8’11½”)

MEN

60-64 GOLD–John Coyne, New Castle (11’1”)

65-69 GOLD–Paul Smith, Greenville (12’2½“); SILVER–Dan Coyne, New Castle (11’9”); BRONZE: Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (10’7½”)

75-79 GOLD–Ron Messett, Sharpsville (8’6”)

85-89 GOLD–Morren Greenburg, Hermitage (6’1”)

SHOT PUT

WOMEN

70-74 GOLD–Jeanne Kennedy, Jamestown (15’4”)

80-84 GOLD–Mary Conti, Farrell (8’10”)

85-89 GOLD–Dorothy Shingledecker, Grove City (13’6”)

MEN

60-64 GOLD–Derek Hall, Mercer (44’10”)’ SILVER –John Coyne, New Castle (41’7”); BRONZE–Fran Sherwood, Sharon (36’4”)

65-69 GOLD–Dan Coyne, Youngstown (39’0”); SILVER – Paul Smith, Greenville (35’2”)’; BRONZE– Ron Lucas, Sharpsville (34’6”)

75-79 GOLD–Ron Messett, Sharpsville (31’9”); SILVER–Tom Chisholm, Sharpsville (15’0”)

Recommended for you