Kaitlin Berger

Mercer's Kaitlin Berger looks to steal the ball away from North East's Madison Seeley during Saturday's match at Lamor Road Field.

At least in Mercer County-area Class AA girls’ cross country annals, 2014 is appearing to be another two-team race.

For the third time in as many weeks, Hickory High girls outdistanced their rivals from Wilmington – this time during Saturday’s Commodore Perry Invitational.

Lexi Bible led the Lady Hornets to the team title, 68-96, over Wilmington. The two teams have battled, both in cross country and track & field, during the last two years at the annual District 10 Championships.

Bible brought home gold in a time of 20:37.10, edging Sharon’s Jordyn Williams (20:42.80) and Hickory teammate Haley Boyd (20:47.90).

Commodore Perry’s Shae Grinnell (21:26.90) and Tara Peterson (22:17.30) finished 5th and 7th, respectively, sandwiching Lakeview’s Andrea McConnell (22:12.80) among top-10 placewinners.

Wilmington’s Hannah Winters, Lexi Brumbaugh and Allison Baldwin placed 11-12-13.

The varsity boys results were not submitted to The Herald.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mercer 1, North East 0 – At Lamor Road Field Saturday, Bethany Juergens drilled home the game-winner in the 2nd half in leading the Lady M’s (2-3) to a non-region win over North East (2-3).

Kelsey Swartz posted the shutout in goal for Mercer.

Conneaut Area 4, West Middlesex 0 – At West Middlesex, the game was deadlocked at 0-0 for nearly 60 minutes, but Conneaut Area tallied all 4 of its goals in a 7-minute span to earn the win.

Jillian White scored 2 goals for Conneaut Area and Keyera Zarembinski and Raven Magrino had the other goals.

JV: Conneaut, 3-2. Brie Aquino, Taylor Williams goals for WM.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Brookfield 2, Pymatuning Valley 0; Brookfield 2, Conneaut 0 – The Lady Warriors (10-1 overall, 5-0 ACC) won a pair, 25-16, 25-23 over PV, and 25-15, 25-13 over Conneaut.

Against PV, Brookfield was led by: Delaney Saxton 8 kills, 9 digs; Brooke Hiner 6 kills, 8 serving points (4 aces); Caitlyn Hackett 9 kills; Katie Bender 24 assists; Kenzie Drapola 12 points (3 aces), 7 digs; Maddie Bonekovic 12 digs, 6 points (2 aces).

Against Conneaut, Brookfield was led by: Saxton 10 kills, 6 digs, 5 points (2 aces); Hiner 6 kills, 6 digs, 14 points (5 aces); Hackett 6 kills, 7 points (2 aces); Bender 20 assists; Bonekovic 14 digs.

CORRECTION

Aaron Emmett hauled in 2 touchdown passes on Friday in Greenville’s 35-6 win over Warren. The recap inadvertently credited the scores to Lou Emmett.

CROSS COUNTRY

Commodore Perry Invitational

VARSITY GIRLS

Hickory (H) 68; Wilmington (W) 96; Cranberry (Cran) 98; Lakeview (L) 98; Fairview (F) 125; Commodore Perry (CP) 134; Seneca (Sen) 139; Sharon (Sh) 176; Cochranton (Coch) 192. Reynolds, Jamestown, Clarion, Mercer did not field full squads.

1. Lexi Bible (H) 20:37.10; 2. Jordyn Williams (Sh) 20:42.80; 3. Haley Boyd (H) 20:47.90; 4. Kristin Reynolds (Cran) 20:54.80; 5. Shae Grinnell (CP) 21:26.90; 6. Andrea McConnell (L) 22:12.80; 7. Tara Peterson (CP) 22:17.30; 8. Taylor Maxwell (L) 22:22.30; 9. Marissa Mountford (Sen) 22:24.70; 10. Cassidy Burns (F) 22:36.80; 11. Hannah Winters (W) 22:42; 12. Lexi Brumbaugh (W) 22:47.60; 13. Allison Baldwin (W) 22:51.40; 14. Paige Brown (H) 23:00.10; 15. Caitlin Plazony (F) 23:02; 16. Hanna Drozynski (L) 23:05.20; 17. Haley Fenton (R) 23:05.90; 18. Anna DeBello (F) 23:08; 19. Hannah Frakes (Clarion) 23:09.80; 20. Tifany Berry (Cran) 23:15.70; 21. Macey Redmond (H) 23:17.60; 22. Hannah Drake (W) 23:18.40; 23. Erin McCartney (Coch) 23:21.20; 24. Katelyn Adams (CP) 23:22.40; 25. Angel McCall (Sen) 23:24.40.

JV GIRLS

Hickory 15. Fairview, Cranberry, Sharon, Lakeview, Commodore Perry did not field full squads.

1. Steven Flower (Sh) 22:54.50; 2. Christa Marrie (H) 24.42.10; 3. Elena Marchand (H) 25:20.60; 4. Rebecca Kifer (H) 25:35.70; 5. Annie Rose Sheasley (H) 25:38.40.

JV BOYS

Hickory 21; Seneca 47; Commodore Perry 78; Lakeview 92; Jamestown 122.

1. Colton Moretti (H) 19:29.40; 2. Jonathan Marrie (H) 20:08.60; 3. Josh Hancock (Cran) 20:09.90; 4. Drew Slezak (H) 20:13.10; 5. Tony Kiser (CP) 20:15.70.

JR. HIGH GIRLS

Wilmington 57; Cranberry 81; Seneca 82; Hickory 111; Lakeview 124.

1. Maddy Burncheck (Coch) 12:36.30; 2. Samantha Woolcock (Cran) 13:09.30; 3. Katelynn Huff (H) 13:16.20; 4. Mei Williams (W)13:17.80; 5. Lauren Bortzer (Cran) 13:31.90.

JR. HIGH BOYS

Cochranton 78; Lakeview 79; Cranberry 92; Commodore Perry 114; Seneca 118.

1. Noah Bernarding (Coch) 11:39.60; 2. Stephen Clulow (Coch) 11:42.40; 3. Alex McKay (Coch) 12:08.10; 4. Brandon Forest (Cran) 12:11; 5. Brock Smith (Sen) 12:15.20.

Trending Video