Nina Cano

Greenville's Nina Cano takes a shot against Reynolds during Thursday's Region 4 contest in Transfer. Cano scored 20 points to lead the Lady Trojans to victory.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

• Greenville 45, Reynolds 38 – At Transfer, the visiting Lady Trojans of taskmaster Kristin Richards rolled to the Region 4 road win. 

Greenville never trailed, leading 13-8 at the quarter, 28-15 by the break, and 37-25 through 3 periods.

Nina Cano collected a game-high 20 points for Greenville (2-0, 7-3), while Skylar Swartz scored a dozen.

Reynolds (1-1, 6-5) was paced by Halle Murcko’s 11 markers, while MacKenzie Herman hit for 9.

Greenville beat Reynolds, 44-33, on Dec. 29 in the championship game of the Conneaut Area Holiday Tournament. The teams are scheduled to play in Greenville on Jan. 31.

• Lakeview 66, Sharon 27 – At Sharon, the visiting Lady Sailors coasted to the Region 4 win. Lakeview led 14-10 after 8 minutes, but extended its edge to 29-15 by the break and 51-21 through 3 quarters.

Jensen Troy tallied a game-high 16 points to lead Lakeview (1-1, 5-5), under the direction of 1st-year Lady Sailors’ skipper Gary Burke.

Senior standout Ayanna Harrison had 12 points and a game-high 9 rebounds for Sharon (0-2, 4-8). Tigers’ taskmaster Kevin Washington was without the services of standout Jaysina Sellers, who sustained a calf injury.

• West Middlesex 61, Farrell 40 – At E.J. McCluskey Gymnasium, the visiting Ms. Reds rolled to the Region 1 rout.

West Middlesex mustered a 19-4 first-quarter margin and never trailed, extending its edge to 37-14 by the break and 53-25 through 3 periods.

Makennah White went for a game-high 23 points for Middlesex (6-0, 11-1) and mentor Mike Williams. Also, Karstyn Rupert rifled in 14 and Grace Mild tossed in 2 treys and ended with 8 points.

White now has scored 969 career points, according to Herald archives.

For Farrell (3-2, 3-8), Kyra Crosby collected 9 points Makayla Hall and Jordyne Scott split another 16 points.

• Kennedy Catholic 64, Erie 46 – At Hermitage, the host Lady Golden Eagles eased to the inter-region rout. KC commanded a 40-25 halftime lead, then extended that to 53-29 entering the final frame.

Malia Magestro manufactured a monster 37-point performance and dished out 8 assists to key Kennedy Catholic (6-5) and vault the Lady Golden Eagles of mentor Justin Magestro past the .500 plateau. Also, Bellah DiNardo donated another 16 points and grabbed 10 rebounds.

Malia Magestro made four 3-point field goals, but more impressively she converted 19 of 24 free-throw attempts. KC collectively converted 23 of 30 freebies.

Region 7 member Erie (7-5) was led by Arianna Mitchell’s 12 markers, and Kendra Altadonna added 9 points on a trio of treys.

• Commodore Perry 51, Jamestown 37 – At Sheakleyville, Coach Bob Messina’s Lady Panthers prevailed, despite being outscored 25-23 during the 2nd half. Commodore Perry posted a 28-12 margin at intermission in the Region 1 affair.

Perry produced a prodigious edge from the free-throw line, sinking 16 of 37 attempts, compared with Jamestown’s 9-for-18 output.

Brooke Shrock’s 14-point, 5-assist, 5-steal line led the Lady Panthers (2-3, 2-9), while MacKenzie Hause had another dozen points.

Jamestown (0-5, 1-11) was paced by the M&M’s – Madison McElhinny and Camille McClimans, with 14 and 10 markers, respectively.

• Hickory 60, Franklin 34 – At “The Hive” in Hermitage, Coach Matt Fabian’s Lady Hornets moved to 3-2 in Region 5 and 7-5 overall with the rout over the winless Lady Knights (0-5, 0-12).

Issy DeJulia rifled in 30 points to lead the way for Hickory, Sydney McKnight added a dozen points and Karrington McKnight posted 7 markers.

Peyton Goodrick led Franklin with 9 points and Zelika Hartle and Lauren Billingsley registered 8 each.

• Wilmington 44, Sharpsville 39 – At Sharpsville, visiting Wilmington went out to a 38-27 lead through 3 quarters, then had to hold off Sharpsville’s 4th-frame rally. The Blue Devils outscored Wilmington, 12-6, in the final 8 minutes before falling short in the Region 4 affair.

The trio of Nadie Huebner (13), Meredith Glavach (12) and Sydnee Ward (11) led winning Wilmington (1-1, 5-6). However, the Lady ‘Hounds did not help themselves from the free-throw line, converting just 8 of 26 attempts.

For Sharpsville (1-1, 2-7), Alli Davis’ game-high 19-point performance paced the Blue Devils. Davis drilled a trio of triples, while Claire Staunch scored 9. Sharpsville shot slightly better from the sin stripe, converting half of its 18 attempts.

• Slippery Rock 65, Oil City 18 – At “The House of Hustle” in Oil City, Coach Amber Osborn’s Lady Rockets improved to 5-0 in Region 5 and 8-3 overall with the rout over the Oilers.

Maryann Ackerman fired in 21 points to lead Slippery Rock, Hallie Raabe bucketed 14 and Emma McDermott added 10 points.

Tessa Stack and Maddy Neely had 7 points each for Oil City (0-5, 0-12).

• Champion 66, Brookfield 42 – At Champion Wednesday, Emma Gumont fired in 18 points to lead the Lady Golden Flashes (5-1, 9-3) to the All-American Conference Blue Tier Division victory.

Brooke Whitt (16), Abby White (13) and Allison Smith (11) also scored in double figures for Champion.

Chloe Willrich had 15 points for Brookfield (3-2, 9-4) and Rebecca Litz added 10 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

• Kennedy Catholic 75, Meadville 43 – At “The House of Thrills” in Meadville, Coach Rick Mancino’s Golden Eagles (1-0, 6-3) rolled to the win in the Region 7 opener for both teams. 

KC jumped out to a 25-14 lead after 1 quarter of play and pulled away by outscoring the Bulldogs 20-2 in the 2nd quarter.

Maceo Austin rifled in 29 points and went over 1,500 points for his career, Oscar Tshiebwe bucketed 18 and Ike Herster added 13 points.

Lashon Lindsey led Meadville (0-1, 10-2) with 18 points and Keeon Lindsey had 10 markers.

• Lakeview 48, Rocky Grove 47 – At Rocky Grove, Gavin Boggs buried a trey at the buzzer to lift the Sailors (3-1, 8-3) to a thrilling Region 2 victory over the Orioles (1-4, 4-9).

Boggs fired in 22 points for Lakeview, Hunter Miller had 9 points and Noah Burke added 8.

Gabe Francic paced Rocky Grove with 18 points and Zac Clayton contributed 11 markers.

• Corry 65, Jamestown 60 (OT) – At Corry Wednesday, the Muskies fell to 6-5 with the non-region loss in overtime.

Micah Knapp led Corry (6-5) with 21 points, Branden Elchynski scored 18 and Nathan Gentilman added 12 points.

Dawson Urbansky scored a game-high 21 for Jamestown, Richard Graham bucketed 15 points on 5 treys and Darian Keyser contributed 12 markers.

WRESTLING

• Grove City 45, Sharpsville 35 – At Grove City Wednesday, the host Eagles of Coach Wes Phipps overcame 3 forfeits in the victory.

Notching falls for GC were Julian Breese (132), Nate Henriquez (145), Daiveon Say (152), Daishawn Say (160), Tyler Greer (170), Gabe Lewis (106).

Picking up pins for Sharpsville were Zac Herrmann (126) and Slade Sherman (195), while Kevin Evans (285) had a tech fall.

• Commodore Perry 51, Conneaut (Ohio) 18 – At Conneaut, the Panthers of Coach Ed Varner rolled to the win.

Picking up falls for CP were Ashten Armagost (113), Clayton Smith (132), Braydan Turlij (138), Jonny Rodgers (145), Wyatt Guthrie (152), Ryder Knierman (182), Joe Calvin (220). Zane Grinnell (126) had a major decision and Gage Musser (160) a tech fall. 

SWIMMING

The Sharon boys and girls teams swept Hickory on Thursday. The girls won 67-54. No score was reported for the boys. See results after the boys basketball boxes.

 

WRESTLING

GROVE CITY 45, SHARPSVILLE 35 

126 - Zac Herrmann (S) pinned PJ Lambert, 1:53; 132 - Julian Breese (GC) pinned Austin McFeaters, 1:52; 138 - Logan Breese (GC) inj. def. over Nate Vodenichar; 145 - Nate Henriquez (GC) pinned Ben Henwood, 1:04; 152 - Daiveon Say (GC) pinned Alex Glaize, 2:28; 160 - Daishawn Say (GC) pinned Michael Brennemann, 5:38; 170 - Tyler Greer (GC) pinned Kaleb Haun, :14; 182 - Michael Knafels (GC) dec. Tyler Layman, 7-2; 195 - Slade Sherman (S) pinned Kyle Bable, :46; 220 - Gabe Garcia (S) forfeit; 285 - Kevin Evans (S) tech fall Max Myford, 18-3, 4:05; 106 - Gabe Lewis (GC) pinned Jared Pendel, 3:26; 113 - Elijah Deraps (S) forfeit; 120 - Kamren Fry (S) forfeit.

———

C. PERRY 51, CONNEAUT (Oh.) 18

106 - Ryan Osborne (Conn) forfeit; 113 – Ashten Armagost (CP) pinned Jordan Jarvi, 1:06; 120 - double forfeit; 126 - Zane Grinnell (CP) maj. dec. Nic Hall, 12-0; 132 - Clayton Smith (CP) pinned Logan Pinkerton, 3:58; 138 - Braydan Turlij (CP) pinned Riley Williams, 5:18; 145 - Jonny Rodgers (CP) pinned Austin Pinkerton, 1:24; 152 - Wyatt Guthrie (CP) pinned Nate Coy, 1:18; 160 - Gage Musser tech fall Jed Nadeau, 19-1, 6:00; 170 - Hunter Stiltner (Conn) pinned Rory McTighe, 3:57; 182 - Ryder Knierman (CP) pinned Tyler Hale, :34; 195 - Josh Tantari (Conn) pinned Keifer Guthrie, 4:37; 220 - Joe Calvin (CP) pinned Fernando Luna, :53; 285 - double forfeit.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GREENVILLE      13  15  9   8   45

REYNOLDS        8    7  10  13  38

GREENVILLE – Kalchthaler 2-1-6-5, Giroski 2-1-4-5, E.Serrano 0-0-0-0 Swartz 5-2-2-12, Rosario 0-0-0-0, Cano 8-4-9-20, Hawthorne 0-3-5-3. Totals: 17-11-26-45.

REYNOLDS – McLaughlin 0-0-0-0, Murcko 5-0-2-11, Herman 4-1-1-9, McCollum 2-1-4-5, Park 2-1-3-6, Hillyer 2-0-1-4, Zachrich 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Murcko 1, Park 1. Totals: 16-4-13-38.

JV: Reynolds, 40-36 (OT).

––––––

LAKEVIEW       14  15  22  15  66

SHARON         10   5    6    6  27

LAKEVIEW – Rose 1-0-0-2, Troy 6-2-4-16, D.Williams 2-0-0-4, Cole 1-2-2-4, Reed 2-1-4-5, Martin 2-0-0-4, Gadsby 2-0-0-4, Gerlach 4-0-0-8, Sefton 1-0-0-3, Sontheimer 2-0-0-5, Burke 1-0-0-3, S.Williams 4-0-0-8, Ligo 0-0-0-0, DiMaria 0-0-0-0, Kepner 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Troy 2, Sefton 1, Sontheimer 1, Burke 1. Totals: 28-5-10-66.

SHARON – Root 1-0-1-2, Murphy 1-0-0-2, Harrison 5-2-6-12, Tarver 0-0-0-0, A.Williams 1-4-4-7, Rice 2-0-0-4, E.Williams 0-0-0-0, Shay 0-0-0-0, Mariner 0-0-0-0, Davilla 0-0-0-0 3-pt. goal: A.Williams 1. Totals: 10-6-11-27.

JV: Lakeview, 46-17. S.Williams 14 points for Lakeview; Kamouree Williams 8 for Sharon.

––––––

MIDDLESEX      19  18  16  8   61

FARRELL          4   10  11  15  40

WEST MIDDLESEX – Tomko 1-3-4-5, Blaze 1-0-0-2, White 9-5-6-23, Anthony 1-0-0-2, Rupert 7-0-0-14, Beatty 2-2-2-6, Briggs 0-1-3-1, Mild 3-0-0-8. 3-pt. goals: Mild 2. Totals: 24-11-15-61.

FARRELL – Burns 0-1-5-1, Brodie 3-1-2-7, Crosby 3-3-7-9, Stewart 0-2-4-2, Hall 3-0-0-8, Scott 3-2-3-8, Green 2-0-0-4, Harden-Mann 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Hall 2. Totals: 14-10-23-40.

JV: Farrell, 38-37. Sanaa Brodie, Jordyne Scott 10 points apiece for Farrell’ Carlie Beatty 17 for West Middlesex.

––––––

ERIE             17   8    4   17  46

KENNEDY       23  17  13  11  64

ERIE – Harden 2-0-0-4, Gore 1-0-0-2, Wells 1-0-0-3, Mitchell 4-4-6-12, Pirrello 1-0-0-2, Tate 0-0-2-0, Kashind 2-2-2-6, Cruz 2-0-0-5, Roberts 0-1-2-1, Altadonna 3-0-0-9, Rivera 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Altadonna 3, Cruz 1, Wells 1. Totals: 17-7-12-46.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Magestro 7-19-24-37, DiNardo 7-2-2-16, Flanders 2-0-0-4, L. Lombardi 1-2-4-5, Suhar 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Magestro 4, Lombardi 1. Totals: 18-23-30-64.

JV: Erie, 55-14.

––––––

JAMESTOWN      7    5   6   19  37

COMM. PERRY   17  11  12  11  51

JAMESTOWN – McClimans 3-4-8-10, McElhinny 5-4-6-14, Messai 2-1-2-5, Cowher 1-0-0-2, Johnson 1-0-1-2, Smith 1-0-0-2, Stephenson 1-0-1-2. Totals: 14-9-18-37.

COMMODORE PERRY – Harper 1-1-2-3, Shrock 4-5-9-14, Kimball 0-2-2-2, Hause 5-2-6-12, Harnett 1-1-2-3, Waleff 1-0-4-2, Clevenger 1-0-2-2, Jones 2-4-6-8, Bell 1-1-2-3, Riley 1-0-2-2. 3-pt. goal: Shrock 1. 3-pt. goal: Shrock 1. Totals: 17-16-37-51.

JV: Commodore Perry, 30-9.

––––––

FRANKLIN        2    11  6  15  34

HICKORY         23  12  16  9  60

FRANKLIN – Billingsley 2-4-6-8, Tesman 0-1-2-1, Phipps 0-2-2-2, Hartle 2-4-4-8, Goodrick 4-1-2-9, Bashor 1-2-4-4, Alcorn 1-0-0-2. Totals: 10-14-20-34.

HICKORY – S. McKnight 3-5-6-12, K. McKnight 3-0-3-7, DeJulia 10-9-12-30, Duncan 1-0-0-3, McGonigle 2-0-4-4, King-Lonesome 1-0-0-2, Gustas 0-0-1-0, Griffith 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: S. McKnight 1, K. McKnight 1, DeJulia 1, Duncan 1. Totals: 20-14-26-60.

JV: Franklin, 20-13.

––––––

WILMINGTON       7  15  16  6   44

SHARPSVILLE     12  6    9  12  39

WILMINGTON – Glavach 4-2-6-12, Seigfried 0-0-0-0, Graham 0-0-0-0, Buckse 0-1-2-1, McConahy 1-2-8-4, Huebner 5-1-4-13, Flick 0-0-0-0, Ward 5-1-4-11, Withers 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Glavach 2, Huebner 2. Totals: 16-8-26-44.

SHARPSVILLE – Kratko 0-0-0-0, Commisso 0-0-2-0, Wansack 2-0-2-4, Blair 1-0-0-2, Davis 6-4-6-19, Hopson 2-1-2-5, Staunch 3-3-4-9. 3-pt. goals: Davis 3. Totals: 14-8-16-39.

JV: Sharpsville 40-23. Alli Davis 12 points for Sharpsville.

––––––

SLIPPERY ROCK 13  21  19  12  65

OIL CITY            2   2   11  3   18

SLIPPERY ROCK – Em. McDermott 4-0-0-10, Kadlubek 1-2-3-5, Raabe 6-2-4-14, Ackerman 8-3-4-21, Roth 0-2-4-2, McCoy 2-0-2-4, El. McDermott 2-0-0-5, Benson 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Em. McDermott 2, Ackerman 2, Kadlubek 1, El. McDermott 1. Totals: 25-9-17-65.

OIL CITY – Stack 3-0-0-7, Neely 3-0-0-7, Merwin 1-0-0-2, Manning 1-0-0-2, Womer 0-0-0-0, Dobson 0-0-0-0, Bly 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Stack 1, Neely 1. Totals: 8-0-0-18.

JV: No score reported.

 

––––––

BROOKFIELD     8   12  10  12  42

CHAMPION      14  19  16  17  66

BROOKFIELD – Willrich 6-2-4-15, Litz 3-2-4-10, Reardon 3-0-2-8, Marek 2-0-0-5, Drapola 1-1-3-3, Schiska 0-1-1-1. 3-pt. goals: Litz 2, Reardon 2, Willrich 1, Marek 1. Totals: 15-6-14-42.

CHAMPION – Gumont 8-1-2-18, Whitt 5-6-11-16, White 3-6-6-13, Smith 5-1-1-11, Dodrill 1-2-2-4, Huffman 1-0-0-2, Nyako 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Gumont 1, White 1. Totals: 24-16-22-66.

JV: Champion, 22-9.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

KENNEDY         25  20  22  8   75

MEADVILLE       14   2  13  14  43

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Norman 1-0-0-3, Herster 5-0-0-13, Austin 13-0-0-29, Amos 1-0-0-2, Magestro 1-0-0-3, Taylor 0-0-0-0, Niemi 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Churlik 0-0-0-0, Bodien 2-0-0-4, Harden 0-0-0-0, Tshiebwe 5-8-11-18, Moore 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Herster 3, Austin 3, Norman 1, Magestro 1. Totals: 29-9-13-75.

MEADVILLE – Butler 1-0-0-2, Husband 0-0-0-0, L. Lindsey 7-3-3-18, K. Lindsey 4-2-4-10, Ferraro 1-0-0-3, Miller 0-0-2-0, McElhinny 1-0-0-2, Boldin 0-0-0-0, Brown 0-0-0-0, Waid 1-1-2-3, Burchard 1-0-0-3, Parks 0-2-2-2. 3-pt. goals: L. Lindsey 1, Ferraro 1, Burchard 1. Totals: 16-8-13-43.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

LAKEVIEW        17   9  11  11  48

ROCKY GROVE   11  18  8  10  47

LAKEVIEW – Boggs 9-2-4-22, Burke 3-0-0-8, Miller 4-1-2-9, Beith 2-2-5-6, Thiec 0-3-7-3. 3-pt. goals: Boggs 2, Burke 2. Totals: 18-8-18-48.

ROCKY GROVE – Heasley 0-2-2-2, Perry 3-2-2-8, Dickson 1-0-0-2, Francic 7-2-4-18, I. Clayton 1-2-4-4, Z. Clayton 4-0-0-11, Toscano 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Z. Clayton 3, Francic 2. Totals: 17-8-12-47.

JV: Lakeview, 42-25. Jared Obreza 15 for Lakeview.

––––––

JAMESTOWN 13  15  10  18  4  60

CORRY        13  15  12  16  9  65

JAMESTOWN – Keyser 5-0-0-12, Graham 5-0-0-15, Smith 2-2-7-6, Steadman 1-1-3-4, Urbansky 7-7-10-23, P. McElhinny 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Graham 5, Keyser 2, Urbansky 2, Steadman 1. Totals: 20-10-20-60.

CORRY – Gentilman 4-4-5-12, Carey 0-0-0-0, Jaquith 0-0-0-0, Willis 2-0-0-4, James 3-1-4-7, Knapp 9-2-3-21, Elchynski 7-2-3-18, Zajac 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Elchynski 2, Knapp 1, Zajac 1. Totals: 26-9-15-65.

JV: No score reported.

 

SWIMMING

SHARON GIRLS 67, HICKORY 54

SHARON BOYS WON.

Sharon’s 1st- and 2nd-place finishes:

200 Medley Girls Relay - Sharon girls (McSherry, Levitt, Tomasello, McLaughlin) 1st

200 Medley Boys Relay - Sharon boys (Cattron, Cattron, Songer, Chartraw) 1st

200 Girls Freestyle - Kate Levitt 1st

200 Boys Freestyle - Gabe Kirsch 2nd 

200 Girls IM - Ava McLaughlin 2nd

200 Boys IM - Jake Cattron 2nd 

50 Girls Freestyle - Marina Tomasello 1st 

50 Boys Freestyle - Nolan Songer 1st, Zach Cattron 2nd

100 Girls Butterfly - Kate Levitt 2nd

100 Boys Butterfly - Jake Auchter 1st

100 Girls Freestyle - Faith Mcsherry 1st

100 Boys Freestyle - Nolan Songer 1st, Zach Cattron 2nd

500 Girls Freestyle - Marina Tomasello 2nd

500 Boys Freestyle - Ty Chartraw 1st, Kyle Wareham 2nd

200 Boys Freestyle Relay - Sharon boys (Cattron, Cattron, Songer, Kirsch)

100 Girls Backstroke - Darby Howard 1st, Juliann Hurst 2nd

100 Boys Backstroke - Gabe Kirsch 2nd

100 Girls Breaststroke - Ava McLaughlin 1st

100 Boys Breaststroke - Jake Cattron 2nd

400 Girls Freestyle Relay - Sharon girls (Tomasello, McLaughlin, Howard, Levitt) 1st

400 Boys Freestyle Relay - Sharon boys (Chartraw, Auchter, Larrea, Wareham) 1st