The Cranberry boys and Villa Maria captured the team titles on Saturday at the West Middlesex Big Red Invitational.

Cranberry (127), Conneaut Area (147), North East (189), Hickory (195), and New Castle (200) were the top 5 finishers in the boys varsity race. West Middlesex (233) finished 7th.

Villa Maria (90), Mohawk (118), Hickory (121), Lakeview (143), and Cranberry (201) were the top 5 girls teams. Sharpsville (214) finished 6th, Slippery Rock (251) placed 9th, and West Middlesex (273) was 10th.

In the girls race, Claire Anderson of Jamestown won the individual title in a time of 20:06.85. Natalie Lape of Mohawk finished 2nd (20:13.45). West Middlesex's Lia Bartholomew finished 5th in 20:39.98.

Other top local finishers: Jamestown's Karis McElhaney was 8th (20:49.38), Sharon's Natalie Ostheimer placed 10th (21:08.98), Sharpsville Lily Smith was 12th (21:17.27), Hickory's Jillian White (21:20.40) and Christie Boren (21:28.24) placed 13th and 16th, respectively, Bethany Litwiler of Reynolds finished 15th (21:28.16), Wilmington's Ava Shearer finished 18th (21:29.76), and Lakeview's Kady Alexander placed 20th in 21:33.05.

In the boys varsity race, Thomas Hunyadi of Hickory, who won last Saturday's Hornet Invitational, placed 3rd in a time of 16:39.03. Cathedral Prep's Luke Brown (16:21.53) won the race and Cranberry's Matt Woolcock (16:38.92) was runner-up.

Lakeview's Colson Jenkins placed 10th (17:45.0), West Middlesex's Giovanni Rococi (17:56.22) and Dennis Jones (18:18.09) finished 13th and 24th, respectively, and Hickory's Caden Reithermiller placed 14th in 17:58.0.

The Big Red Invite featured 40 teams and around 1,100 competitors.

Full results are posted at wolfcreektrackclub.com.

RED, WHITE & BLUE CLASSIC

Coach Mike Sample's Grove City High boys cross country team rolled to the Class 2A title at Baldwin's 19th annual Red, White & Blue Classic in White Oak, Pa., on Saturday.

Grove City (42) easily outdistanced Hampton (118) for the team title. Blackhawk (135), Central Cambria (141), and Ringgold (153) rounded out the top 5 teams.

MJ Pottinger led the way for Grove City with a 4th-place finish. Caleb Hawke finished 6th, Josh Jones was 7th, Quinn McKnight finished 8th and Justy Brown was 17th.

The Grove City girls placed 8th. Abby Steffler finished 12th for the Lady Eagles and Abbey Nichols finished 23rd.

BOYS SOCCER

* Grove City 8, Karns City 1 — At Forker Field, the Eagles jumped on the Gremlins early and often and never let up.

Junior forward Pierson Badowski scored just 31 seconds into the game to hand Grove City an early 1-0 lead.

Over the next 15 minutes of action, Badowski and seniors Coldan Barr and Jacob Irani netted goals to hand the Eagles a 4-0 lead entering the break.

After Karns City scored early in the second half, Irani, seniors John Hake and Landon Haggart and sophomore Gage Probst found the back of the net.

Senior Josh Dreves pitched the shutout in goal for Grove City - Information submitted by Herald Sports Correspondent Corey J. Corbin.

* Hickory 5, DuBois Area 0 - At Hornet Stadium Saturday, the Hornets improved to 3-0 with the win.

Tyler Mele scored 2 goals for the Hornets while Lukas Jones and Ryan Evangelista had 1 goal each. The other was an own goal.

Logan Gordon had 2 assists while Jones and Gio Rossi collected 1 assist each. Matt Maitland (4 saves) recorded his 3rd shutout of the season.

JV: Hickory, 3-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

BIG RED INVITATIONAL

VARSITY BOYS

Team Standings: Cranberry (127), Conneaut Area (147), North East (189), Hickory (195), New Castle (200), Rocky Grove (216), West Middlesex (233), Ft. LeBoeuf (236), Jefferson Area (252), Cathedral Prep (322), Franklin (371), Oil City (388), Cochranton (398), McDowell (404), North Clarion (433), Lakeview (443), Ellwood City (461), Neshannock (488), Wilmington (488), Clarion Limestone (534), Union City (536), Shenango (544), Slippery Rock (566), Sharpsville (576), Reynolds (590), Riverside (593), Brockway (629), Karns City (641), Commodore Perry (690), Laurel (759).

Individual Standings: 1. Luke Brown (Cathedral Prep) 16:21.53; 2. Matt Woolcock (Cranberry) 16:38.92; 3. Thomas Hunyadi (Hickory) 16:39.03; 4. Jack Mumford (Oil City) 16:48.35; 5. Ty Fluharty (Riverside) 16:50.76; 6. Ben Schrumpf (Ft. LeBoeuf) 17:18.02; 7. Lucas Bradley (New Castle) 17:19.52; 8. Simeon Hunter (Conneaut Area) 17:23.99; 9. Lucas Boyd (North East) 17:43.35; 10. Colson Jenkins (Lakeview) 17:45.0; 11. Dylan Fletcher (Conneaut Area) 17:46.67; 12. Ethan Knapp (Rocky Grove) 17:52.21; 13. Giovanni Rococi (West Middlesex) 17:56.22; 14. Caden Reithmiller (Hickory) 17:58.0; 15. Landon Myer (Union City) 18:06.11; 16. Micah Williamson (Brockway) 18:07.70; 17. Chase Miller (Cochranton) 18:08.18; 18. Kaleb Lloyd (Mohawk) 18:08.41; 19. Caleb Prettyman (Franklin) 18:08.60; 20. Stephen Sly (Jefferson Area) 18:10.58; 21. Kyler Woolstrum (Cochranton) 18:11.71; 22. Christian Miller (Cranberry) 18:16.17; 23. Josh Hoerner (New Castle) 18:17.01; 24. Dennis Jones (West Middlesex) 18:18.09; 25. Jordan Kullen (Conneaut Area) 18:19.67.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Standings: Villa Maria Academy (90), Mohawk (118), Hickory (121), Lakeview (143), Cranberry (201), Sharpsville (214), Oil City (214), North East (217), Slippery Rock (251), West Middlesex (273), Clarion Limestone (301), New Castle (341), Shenango (346), Riverside (349), Franklin (376), Brockway (398), North Clarion (405), Reynolds (414), Conneaut Area (415), Ft. LeBoeuf (446), Jefferson Area (469), McDowell (477).

Individual Standings: 1. Claire Anderson (Jamestown) 20:06.85; 2. Natalie Lape (Mohawk) 20:13.45; 3. Morgan McNaughton (Clarion Limestone) 20:30.42; Nadalie Latchaw (Franklin) 20:30.75; 5. Lia Bartholomew (West Middlesex) 20:39.98; 6. Lexi Fluharty (Riverside) 20:42.99; 7. Maddy Hammond (North East) 20:49.29; 8. Karis McElhaney (Jamestown) 20:49.38; 9. Kennedy Liederbach (Oil City) 20:59.48; 10. Natalie Ostheimer (Sharon) 21:08.98; 11. Evelyn McClain (Mohawk) 21:12.27; 12. Lily Smith (Sharpsville) 21:17.27; 13. Jillian White (Hickory) 21:20.40; 14. Helen-Ann McCormick (Villa Maria) 21:21.80; 15. Bethany Litwiler (Reynolds) 21:28.16; 16. Christie Boren (Hickory) 21:28.24; 17. Bella Scott (Clarion Area) 21:29.70; 18. Ava Shearer (Wilmington) 21:29.76; 19. Alyssa Sherman (Laurel) 21:30.59; 20. Kady Alexander (Lakeview) 21:33.05; 21. Rue Burkett (Villa Maria) 21:33.08; 22. Caitlin Dugan (Villa Maria) 21:38.46; 23. Brooke Wissinger (Riverside) 21:38.65; 24. Maddie Hartner (North East) 21:41.74; 25. Kelsey Hanna (Cranberry) 21:46.64.

Trending Video