Sharpsville Area School District will induct several former standouts into its Hall of Fame on Saturday.

The ceremony is slated for approximately 6:30 p.m. in the high school gym. A girls-boys basketball doubleheader will begin at 5 and 7:30 p.m., respectively, with the induction ceremony slated between the game.

The Class of 2020 will include the 1972-93 girls’ basketball team, Bill Buckley, Frank Erimias, Thurlo Gill, Terry Karsonovich, Paul Kranich, and (posthumously) William “Bill” Dunder and David Erimias.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

• Lakeview 50, Sharpsville 35 – Lakeview High’s Lady Sailors shared the ball and shared the burden of defending the Blue Devils. That combo buoyed them to coast to a 50-35 Region 4 road win Monday night at Sharpsville.

The Lady Sailors shot 18 for 34 from the floor, assisting on 13 of those field goals. Conversely, Lakeview bedeviled Sharpsville into 15 turnovers and a 13-for-49 shooting performance.

“I thought we did have a nice team effort defensively. We forced them into some turnovers, kind’ve kept them off-balance, mixed some defenses up,” summarized Lady Sailors’ skipper Gary Burke.

Reese Gadsby garnered a game-high 18 points to lead Lakeview (2-1 region, 11-2 overall), while Austa Reed recorded a 13-point, 7-rebound, 5-assist line. Gadsby, who also gave out 4 assists, broke open a lackluster game at the outset by scoring 12 second-period points as the Lady Sailors assumed a 21-10 margin at intermission. Reed rifled in 7 third-period points while Carlin Ligo lent another 4 as the Lady Sailors extended their edge to 35-17 through 3 periods.

Sharpsville’s newly-minted career 1,000-point scorer Claire Staunch scored 9 of her 13 points during the 4th frame, while Cassie Dancak delivered 2 treys en route to a team-high 14 points. But it was a short-lived Sharpsville comeback bid.

“We knew that we were gonna have to try and slow some people down – Claire and (Alli) Davis, they can score, and the freshman Dancak, she can put the ball in the hole, too,” began Burke. “So we knew we were gonna have to get a little bit tighter on those players during the course of an offensive possession. But we knew that our two other girls on the defensive end were gonna have to play more than just one person – they were gonna have to play one-and-a-half, or one-and-a-third people.

“Within our defensive philosophy we can adjust to how we play a particular person,” Burke continued. “A thousand-point scorer like Claire – whose proven year in and year out that she can put the ball in the hole – we tried to do a couple different things: Let her catch the ball and try and play great defense on her, then when it got down to the fourth quarter, try and keep the ball out of her hands as much as possible. And I thought our girls adjusted very well to what we wanted them to do.  

“You never like givin’ up eighteen in the fourth quarter, but they were desperate and they were comin’ at us, and they made a run,” Burke said in praise of Sharpsville (2-1, 7-6). “But I was real happy how we sat down and played ‘D.’

“And I thought a big key for us was breaking that pressure (15 turnovers, but only a handful during the 2nd half). Once we figured out how to break that pressure and back them off of us, they didn’t have much to go to then defensively, and we were able to get the ball in some scorers’ hands,” Burke added.

Also leading Lakeview were Danielle Sontheimer and Ligo, who evenly divided 8 points and 10 rebounds and Sophia DeMaria, who donated 6 points off the bench. Reagan Burke dished out 3 dimes, also. Dancak and Breanna Hanley hauled down a half-dozen caroms each and Staunch snared 5 for Sharpsville.

Previously the highly-successful Sailors’ skipper, and now leading the Lady Sailors for his 2nd season at the helm ... shirt-tail askew and voice hoarse with emotion, bench boss Burke is as engaged as ever.

“I told the girls when I took over the program last year that I was gonna work as hard as I possibly can for ‘em. So I’m not holdin’ up my end of the bargain if I ask them to go out there and give me all they have, if I’m standin’ around and not doing anything. Sometimes I try and do a little too much, but credit to the girls because they know when to block me out, and they know when to really listen,” a beaming Burke concluded. – By Ed Farrell, Herald assistant sports editor.

• Greenville 47, Wilmington 28 – At New Wilmington, Josie Lewis fired in 12 points and Isabel Serrano scored 10 as the Lady Trojans (3-0, 8-5) picked up the Region 4 road win over the Hounds (0-3, 3-10).

Jaidah Rosario added 8 points for Greenville and Amy Batt bucketed 6.

Nadia Huebner and Syd Ward led Wilmington with 10 points each.

• Sharon 40, Reynolds 36 – At Transfer, Sharon secured the Region 4 road win. Sharon snapped a 16-all stalemate at intermission by outscoring Reynolds 13-5 during the 3rd period.

Elasha and Alaina Williams went for a dozen points apiece and Jordi Murphy mustered 8 markers and 4 rebounds for Sharon (1-2, 2-10).

“It was a good win,” Lady Tigers’ taskmaster Kevin Washington said. “Gabby Heard played well, and India McGee came off the bench and gave us some good minutes.”

Halle Murcko mustered 11 markers for Reynolds (1-2, 3-10).

• Kennedy Catholic 65, Farrell 53 – At Farrell, KC standout Malia Magestro buried 7 treys en route to 43 points to lead the Lady Golden Eagles (6-0, 10-2) to the Region 1 win.

Magestro also had 5 rebounds and 5 steals. The YSU recruit went over 1,800 career points (1,831).

Hayden Keith added 6 points for KC and Addie Flanders contributed 4 points, 8 rebounds and 4 steals.

Kyra Crosby led Farrell (4-2, 8-5) with 17 points and Jaylie Green scored 12.

• Jamestown 33, Rocky Grove 26 – At Rocky Grove, Coach Jennifer McElhinny’s Lady Muskies (1-5, 1-10) won its first game of the season in the Region 1 contest against the Orioles (0-6, 1-11).

Rocky Grove led 14-12 at halftime, but Jamestown outscored RG 7-2 in the 3rd quarter and 14-10 in the final frame.

Jillian McElhinny led Jamestown with 14 points and Farah Messai scored 9.

Kennedi Winslow scored 10 points for Rocky Grove.

• Mercer 44, Commodore Perry 33 – At Mercer, The Lady M’s handed veteran mentor Aaron Cook his 99th career win in a key Region 1 battle by ‘rebounding’ from a shaky first half by nearly doubling up their visitors over the final two quarters.

Down 18-15 after 16 minutes of action, Mercer (3-3, 8-6) went on a 16-3 run to open the second half and take a 31-21 lead with just over 3 minutes left to play in the third quarter.

Mercer – who held a 52-35 advantage on the glass – was led by Darby Miller’s 13-point, 9-rebound effort, while Kenzie Baker lent another 13 markers and 5 boards. Julia Balaski chipped in 12 tallies and 8 caroms.

Mackenzie Hause led Commodore Perry (2-4, 5-7) with 11 points, while Brooke Shrock finished with 9 points and 7 boards. Kaitlyn Hildebran tacked on another 7 points and 5 boards – Information submitted Herald Sports Correspondent Corey J. Corbin.

• Grove City 55, Erie 52 – At Erie, Coach Chris Burtch’s Region 5 Lady Eagles (11-1) picked up an impressive win over the Lady Royals (9-5) of Region 7.

Clara Hannon fired in 23 points to lead GC and Becca Santom bucketed 18.

Torreuna Roberts led Erie with 20 points and Kendra Altadonna scored 10.

• Hickory 43, Conneaut Area 37 – At Linesville, the Lady Hornets improved to 5-1 in Region 5 play and 9-4 overall with the win over CASH (1-5, 3-10).

Conneaut Area led 15-7 after 8 minutes of play, but Hickory outscored the Eagles 17-2 in the 2nd quarter.

Aniyah Anderson led the Hornets with 17 points, Reanna Daniels scored 10 and McKenzie Gustas chipped in 8.

Mya Stone led CASH with 11 points and Jamie Decker tallied 9.

• Slippery Rock 61, Meadville 34 – At “The House of Thrills,” the visiting Lady Rockets roared to a 34-11 margin at intermission, then coasted during the 2nd half of the Region 5 affair.

The trio of Ella McDermott (15), Anna Kadlubek (14), Gianna Bedel (14) and Brownwyn McCoy (12) fueled the Lady Rockets (5-1, 9-3), who added  18 fourth-period points. Bedel bombed 4 from beyond the arc.

Jaida Speed and Natalia Fontanez-Waid went for 9 points apiece for MASH (3-3, 5-8), but the Lady Dawgs could not dent the huge halftime deficit.

BOYS SWIMMING

• Hickory 92, Sharon 67 – At Sharon High, Jason Basile (500 Free, 100 Backstroke), Hunter Steines (200 Free), Payden Stuart (50 Free) and Xander Mellott (100 Fly) captured individual wins to lead the Hornets (6-2) past the Tigers.

Stuart, Mellott, Basile and Steines also teamed up to take 1st place in the 200 Medley Relay.

Sharon results were not reported to The Herald.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Hickory 90, Sharon 64 – At Sharon, Grace Snyder (200 Free, 100 Fly), Gwen Elsey (200 IM, 500 Free) and Hannah Busi (50 Free) captured individual wins for Hickory (3-5).

Snyder, Rachel Busi, Elsey and Ellie Slezak teamed up to win the 200 Medley Relay and Elsey, Julie Reda, Slezak and Snyder won the 400 Freestyle Relay.

TRACK & FIELD

Hickory High indoor track and field teams had an outstanding showing Saturday at the Youngstown State University Invitational.

The Hornet athletes broke or tied several school records. 

Boys place-winners were: 4x800 relay (Camden Frazier, Cole Frazier, Dylan Hunyadi, Matthew Jordan), 3rd, 9:00.54, school record; 4x200 relay (Clay Wiesen, Brady Mellot, Julian Burns, Alexander Fustos), 4th, 1:40.67; Braedon Allen, 60-meter hurdles, 2nd, 8.30 school record; Cole Frazier, 2nd, 800, 2:02.79, school record: Ethan Cozard, triple jump, 5th, 34-2; Mitchell French, triple jump, 8th, 31-11.75; Luca Bertolasio, high jump, 3rd, 5-10; Alexander Fustos, pole vault, 1st, 13-0.

Girls place-winners were: 4x800 relay (Ashleigh Stephenson, Logan Davis, Alison Stgephens, Marilole Canteloppes), 4th, 11:37.36; 4x200 relay (Kayla Saylor, Daphne Borowicz, Aniyah Anderson, Christie Borden), 5th, 1:54.71; 4x400 relay (Davis, Kylie Thompson, Saylor, Boren), 4th, 4:39.02; Aniyah Anderson, 60-meter hurdles, 1st, 9:49 school record; Paige Griffith, high jump, 2nd, 5-2 school record; Daphne Borowicz, pole vault, 2nd, 10-0 tied school record.

ICE HOCKEY

• Neshannock 2, Carrick 1 (OT) – At Hess Ice Rink in New Castle, the Lancers improved to 11-2 and they remain in 1st place in the North Division.

Neshannock outshot Carrick 11-8 in the 1st period, but neither team found the back of the net.

The Lancers broke the scoreless tie nearly 8 minutes in the 2nd period on a goal by Terence Rice. Hunter Harris (Grove City High) and Colton Chamberlain assisted on the goal.

Carrick (10-2) evened the score with less than 3 minutes left in regulation to send the game to OT.

After nearly 2 1/2 minutes of 3-on-3 play and with just 32 seconds left in the extra session, Santino Multari (Kennedy Catholic High) took a pass from goalie Riley Mastowski (Kennedy Catholic High), split Carrick defenders and fired the puck in the net for the game-winner.

Mastowski stopped 30 of 31 shots and picked up his 11th win of the season.

Neshannock will host Morgantown (5-4) at 7 p.m. Monday at Hess Ice Rink.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LAKEVIEW        3  18  14  15  50

SHARPSVILLE    2   8    7  18  35

LAKEVIEW – Gadsby 4-8-11-18, Sontheimer 2-0-0-4, Reed 5-3-4-13, Burke 0-1-2-1, Ligo 2-0-0-4, Sefton 1-0-0-2, DeMaria 3-0-2-6, Chaffee 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Gadsby 2. Totals: 18-12-19-50.

SHARPSVILLE – Staunch 6-0-0-13, Dancak 4-2-2-14, Kratko 0-0-2-0, Hanley 0-0-2-0, Davis 1-1-1-3, Kimpan 2-1-4-3. 3-pt. goals: Dancak 4, Staunch 1. Totals: 13-4-11-35.

JV: Sharpsville, 29-23. Cassie Dancak 13 points for Sharpsville; Delaney Kepner 11 for Lakeview.

––––––

GREENVILLE       12  9  17  9   47

WILMINGTON       2  10  3  13  28

GREENVILLE – Mallek 0-0-0-0, Serrano 4-2-2-10, Batt 3-0-0-6, Harpst 1-0-0-2, Swartz 2-0-0-4, Rosario 4-0-0-8, Cano 1-1-2-3, Kelley 0-0-0-0, Lewis 5-0-0-12, Wentling 1-0-0-2, Hammond 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Lewis 2. Totals: 21-3-4-47.

WILMINGTON – Glavach 0-3-4-3, Huebner 4-1-3-10, A. Gardner 1-0-0-2, Ward 5-0-0-10, Withers 0-2-4-2, Black 0-0-0-0, M. Gardner 0-0-0-0, Ealy 0-0-0-0, Graham 0-0-0-0, Boyle 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goal: Huebner 1. Totals: 10-7-13-28.

JV: No game.

––––––

SHARON            9  7  13   7   40

REYNOLDS        11  5  10  10  36

SHARON – Heard 0-0-0-0, Sellers 4-0-3-8, E.Williams 6-0-2-12, McGee 0-0-0-0, Murphy 4-0-0-8, A.Williams 4-0-4-12. 3-pt. goals: A.Williams 3, E.Williams 1. Totals: 18-0-9-40.

REYNOLDS – Murcko 4-2-3-11, Hillyer 3-0-0-6, Zachrich 3-0-1-6, Herman 0-3-6-3, McCollum 1-5-6-6, Miller 0-0-0-0, Hillyer 2-0-1-4. 3-pt. goal: Murcko 1. Totals: 10-10-15-36.

JV: Sharon, 37-11.

––––––

KENNEDY       17  17  13  18  65

FARRELL        16  8    13  16  53

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Magestro 12-12-14-43, DiNardo 2-1-2-5, Flanders 2-0-0-4, Al. Suhar 2-0-0-4, Keith 2-0-0-6, And. Suhar 0-0-0-0, Bianco 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Magestro 7, Keith 2. Totals: 21-14-18-65.

FARRELL – Burns 0-2-2-2, Hall 2-2-4-6, Stewart 1-0-0-2, Crosby 6-4-4-17, Hopson 3-0-1-6, King 0-0-0-0, Green 6-0-2-12, Brodie 3-0-0-8, Vincent 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Brodie 2, Crosby 1. Totals: 21-8-13-53.

JV: Kennedy Catholic, 41-31. Hayden Keith 13, Isabella Bianco 11 for KC. Sanaa Brodie 12 for Farrell.

––––––

JAMESTOWN        5  7  7  14  33

ROCKY GROVE      7  7  2  10  26

JAMESTOWN – McElhinny 6-1-3-14, Messai 3-3-5-9, Johnson 1-3-6-5, Smith 2-1-1-5, L. Keener 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: McElhinny 1. Totals: 12-8-15-33.

ROCKY GROVE – Ruditis 2-3-6-7, Winslow 3-4-6-10, Reed 1-0-2-2, Williams 1-1-2-3, Taylor 1-0-0-2, Harris 1-0-0-2, Ripple 0-0-0-0, Rugh 0-0-0-0. Totals: 9-8-16-26.

JV: No game.

––––––

COMMODORE    8  10   5  10  33

MERCER          5  10  18  11  44

COMMODORE PERRY –– Hause 5-0-0-11, Hildebran 2-3-4-7, Jones 0-1-2-1, Shrock 2-4-4-9, Waleff 0-0-0-0, Clevenger 1-0-0-2, Kimball 1-1-1-3. 3-pt. goals: Hause 1, Shrock 1. Totals: 11-9-11-33

MERCER –– Fedorchak 0-0-0-0, D. Miller 5-3-6-13, Baker 4-4-4-13, Fisher 1-0-2-3, Godfrey 1-0-1-3, P. Miller 0-0-0-0, Balaski 3-6-10-12, Grossman 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Baker 1, Fisher 1, Godfrey 1. Totals: 14-13-23-44.

––––––

GROVE CITY    16  10  13  16  55

ERIE              14  9   16  13  52

GROVE CITY – Hannon 9-3-4-23, Haggart 0-0-0-0, Lewis 0-1-2-1, B. Santom 5-8-10-18, E. Santom 2-2-4-6, Reiber 1-0-0-3, McDowell 1-2-8-4. 3-pt. goals: Hannon 2, Reiber 1. Totals: 18-16-28-55.

ERIE – T. Cruz 1-0-0-2, Stancliff 0-0-0-0, Roberts 8-4-9-20, Wells 0-0-0-0, Mitchell 3-2-4-8, Selby 0-0-0-0, Mims 1-1-2-3, Rivera 2-2-4-7, Altadonna 4-0-0-10, M. Cruz 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Altadonna 2, Rivera 1. Totals: 20-9-19-52.

JV: No score reported.

–––––– 

HICKORY             7  17  4  15  43

CONN. AREA       15  2   9  11  37

HICKORY – Beach 1-1-2-3, Gustas 4-0-0-8, Anderson 5-7-8-17, Daniels 2-6-8-10, Duncan 2-0-0-5. 3-pt. goal: Duncan 1. Totals: 14-14-18-43.

CONNEAUT AREA – Jones 2-0-0-4, Stevenson 1-0-0-2, Davis 1-5-7-7, Decker 3-2-2-9, Stone 5-1-1-11, Blood 1-0-0-2, Fuhrer 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goal: Decker 1. Totals: 14-8-10-37.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

SLIPP. ROCK     17  17  9  18  61

MEADVILLE       7    4  14  9   34

SLIPPERY ROCK – Kadlubek 6-0-1-13, Benson 3-0-0-7, McCoy 5-2-4-12, McDermott 4-6-8-15, Bedel 5-0-0-14, Book 0-0-0-0, Coffaro 0-0-0-0, Au. Kura 0-0-0-0, Ab. Kura 0-0-0-0, Reich 0-0-0-0, Zuschlag 0-0-0-0, Holfman 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Bedel 4, Kadlubek 1, Benson 1, McDermott 1. Totals 23-8-13-61.

MEADVILLE – Longo 0-3-4-3, Fontanez-Waid 4-1-1-9, Gilbert 2-2-3-6, Johnston 2-0-0-4, Speed 4-1-2-9, McCoy 0-1-2-1, Buzzard 1-0-0-2, Templin 0-0-0-0, Mook 0-0-0-0, Burnett 0-0-0-0, Chew 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0. Totals 13-8-12-34.

JV: No score reported.

Recommended for you