Grove City girls track

The Grove City High girls pose for a photo after winning the District 10 Class 3A championship on Saturday.

SLIPPERY ROCK – In theory, real rivals bring out each other’s best, then may the best team win on that particular day. And so it was during the annual District 10 Track & Field Championships.

In boys’ Class AA, Grove City garnered gold, outlasting Hickory, 129-114, while Slippery Rock’s girls secured the AA title, 115 to 104-8 over Hickory.

Grove City’s girls completed a unique sweep, as the Lady Eagles edged McDowell, 130.5 to 114, for the AAA championship.

Head Coach Ben English enjoyed what is believed to be a first in Grove City High track & field’s program – a single-season sweep of the D-10 titles by both the boys and girls.

“I think Mercer County’s going to be well represented going into states next week,” English observed.

At Slippery Rock University’s William Lennox Track at Mihalik-Thompson Stadium, there were several school record-setting performances. Grove City senior standout Jonah Powell dominated the middle-distances, sweeping the 800- (1:54.36) and 1600-meter runs (4:29.30). Said admiring teammate Connor McEwen, who won his own crown in the intermediate hurdles (40.37),

“Jonah ... I think, is just a completely different ‘animal.’ I don’t think I’ve ever seen anybody train as hard as he does. He’s the top of the events in what he does, and that’s hard to compete with at any level. I let him have his events and I just try to do well in my events. We just look out for each other in what we do.”

Also enjoying Eagles’ wins were Nick Murawski (400-meter dash) and Toby Jones (3200-meter run). Powell, McEwen and Murawski also formed three-fourths of Grove City’s winning 4x4 relay, which also included Luke Owrey.

“It really helps havin’ somebody like (Powell),” English admitted. “But I stressed from the beginning of the year that this is a team effort. I know that track gets put into this individual thing, individual components. But it’s a whole bunch of individual aspects that make up a team sport. So we preached that ‘team’ component (Satur)day, and we had some big performances from some kids that don’t normally score points,” English continued, citing, for example, Joe Somora.

Hickory had its share of impressive performances.

Brock Grundy swept the shot put (57-2) and discus (179-5). He outdistanced friendly foil Connor Vass-Gal of Wilmington in both events.

“In discus, he threw 161 on his first throw and I threw 142, so obviously I was a little frustrated and scared,” the gigantic, grinning Grundy admitted. “In shot put, he fouled his first two (throws), then did a ‘power throw,’ which qualified him for states – that’s all he came here to do, and that’s the only reason I was here.

“When we get in the (throwing) circle we cheer each other on,” related Grundy.

Also for the Hornets, Brian Phillips flew to a pair of wins in the long (23-0 3/4) and triple jumps (44-3 1/2) and also anchored Hickory’s winning 4x1 relay that also included Hunter Stoots, Simeon McKinley and Michael Henwood

“Great heart!” Hickory High co-Head Coach Bill Viccari said regarding McKinley, who continues to recover from a torn ACL.

Henwood also won the 200 (22.36) and Hickory high-hurdler Braedon Allen (15.23) added another win.

“We knew, comin’ in, Hickory was gonna be tough,” English acknowledged “They always peak at the right time, they always run well at the end of the year. They always put their best at the end (of the season), and the did (Satur)day. They challenged us. We beat them earlier in the season in the region; they beat us once at an invitational, we beat them at an invitational, so it’s been kind’ve back-and-forth all year.

“It was a battle between us and Hickory; we just kind’ve pulled it out there at the end,” English continued. “ ... with two events left, we were down by nine points, so we kind’ve pulled it together as we finished up.”

In addition to English’s Eagles, the Lady Eagles – unexpectedly, perhaps – copped a crown.

“I’m really blown away by how well the girls did,” English admitted, later adding,

“ ... The girls were in it, they were in it to win it, and they came out on top. I love that!” English said regarding Grove City’s 4x4 foursome (Becca Santom, Alexa Nemec, Abby Steffler and Abby Biddle).

Also for Grove City’s girls, Abby Biddle won the 800 (2:22.16) and Anna Schmid secured the javelin (120-8), while the Lady Eagles eased to a win in the 4x4, outdistanding McDowell with a 4:07.74 clocking. That quartet included Santom Alexa Nemec, Abbey Steffler and Biddle. They posted a 4:07.74, two-and-a-half seconds better than their previous best, English noted.

Santom (intermediate hurdles, 48.06), Biddle (800, 2:22.16) and Anna Schmid (javelin, 120-8) added individual wins. Schmid’s may have been as courageous as any performance.

“She tore her ACL here (SRU) a month ago,” English related. “She threw that as a ‘last hurrah,’ as a senior. I’m so excited that she made it to states! Honestly, it brings tears to your eyes.

“She was supposed to have surgery about four or five weeks ago. But she and her family decided – because she’s not gonna be throwing in college (choosing veterinary school) – she wanted to finish out her (senior) year before she got the surgery. She’s been throwing (wearing) a brace, and her heart is just ... unbelievable! She (threw, unable to run down the runway) on three cross-overs. Couldn’t be more proud of her,” English emphasized.

There were various other outstanding efforts, including:

• Lakeview senior sprinter Michaela Rose (12.59) established a Lady Sailors’ standard in the 100-meter dash (besting Donna Bihler’s decades-old mark), while Slippery Rock Lady Rockets’ 4x1 relay quartet (50.06) also set a school mark (previously, 50.89).

“I’m ecstatic! I knew I had to have a really good day and get a good time goin’ to states,” related Rose, who will be making her third trip to the statewide stage. “It’s awesome! It’s one of the best experiences I’ve had during my high school career!

“I’m just very blessed that God has given me the talent to do this, to get a school record, and I hope I can even better that at states,” added Rose, who raced to another win in the 200 (25.54)

“We knew we had to beat a very good Hickory team (which posted a 50.44 clocking),” began Slippery Rock Coach Tom Meling. “We are really excited about that!”

Slippery Rock’s closer is Anna Kadlubek, and a smiling Meling admitted, “When you can get her the baton with a lead, I feel really good about that; I feel like I’m pretty good.”

Kadlubek copped an individual win in the 400 (1:01.62) and ended as runner-up to Rose in the 200, while her teammate, Emma McDermott, doubled up in the long (17-0 1/2) and triple jumps (36-5 1/4).

Maryann Ackerman won the javelin (142-4) and finished 4th and 5th, respectively, in the disc (116-0) and shot (34-6).

• Wilmington’s Grace Mason won the 800 (2:19.77) and lent legs to a pair of Lady Greyhounds’ gold medal-winning relays (4x8, 4x4). Becka Book and Lena Welker were part of both Wilmington winners, also.

• Hickory’s Aniyah Anderson swept the highs (15.27) and intermediates (46.60). She is only a sophomore. 

• Mercer’s Zack Stanton did not win any events, but placed in the 100- and 200-meter dashes and long and triple jumps. 

• Sharon’s Noah Weese (181-2) and Slippery Rock’s Sean Northcott (165-2) notched the respective AA and AAA javelin crowns.

• Greenville’s Carly Fattman won the shot (37-0) and placed 3rd in the disc. She is heading to the PIAA Championships for a 4th consecutive season. Her PR is 39-7 in the shot.

“It feels great! It’s an amazing accomplishment! I never thought I could do it, but, here I am, makin’ it to states for the fourth year,” Fattman said. 

• Farrell’s Christian Lewis won the 100 (10.93) and placed 3rd in the 200. After winning a gold medal last fall for Farrell’s football team as the Steelers’ standout running back, he has a unique opportunity – a second gold medal in another sport.

 “That’s my goal. It would mean everything, that all my hard work shone,” said the Steelers’ speedster, who has a unique habit.

He was given a religious medal from his sister, Onjanai Floyd. When sprinting, he clutches the delicate chain in his mouth.

“I don’t mean to do it,” Lewis allowed, showing a smile, then adding, “I wear it all the time; I never take it off.”

Or a take-off such as Grove City’s Eagles, who took flight to a sweep of two team titles.

Notes: Meet Director Barb Dzuricsko was assisted by Slippery Rock University’s Bill Jordan Jr., as well as Hermitage School District’s Patti Rodenbaugh and recent Duquesne University graduate Brianna Dzuricsko. ... SRU athletic trainers Scott Morrison (football) and Jackie Crytzer (women’s and men’s basketball) and a staff of three senior students provided day-long, on-site health care for D-10 student-athletes. ... For additional results, visit Slippery Rock University’s web site.

–––––

DISTRICT 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 2A

(PIAA Qualifying Standard)

BOYS

Team standings and key: Grove City (GC) 130.5; Hickory (H) 119; 3. Fairview (Fv) 56; Wilmington (W) 51.3; North East (NE) 50; Corry (Cor) 45.5; Farrell (Far) 33; Lakeview (Lv) 29.3; Seneca (SE) 29; Girard (Gir) 24.3; Mercer (M) 21; West Middlesex (WM) 19; Reynolds (R) 15; Erie First Christian (EFC) 13; Youngsville (Y) 12; Greenville (Gv) 12; Sharon (Sh) 10; Eisenhower (E) 9; Sharpsville (Sv) 8; Commodore Perry (CP) 6; Titusville (T) 3; Iroquois (I) 3; Saegertown (SAE) 3; Union City (UC) 1; George Junior Republic (GJR) 1.

Individual results

3200 relay (8:15.55) – 1. North East 8:06.07; 2. Grove City (Luke Owrey, Tobias Jones, Gabe Nichols, Jonah Powell)  8:12.09; 3. Seneca 8:30.54; 4. West Middlesex 8:37.05; 5. Corry 8:38.48; 6. Lakeview 8:39.76; 7. Iroquois 8:42.56; 8. Union City 8:45.80.

110 hurdles (15.50) – 1. Braedon Allen (H) 15.23; 2. Connor McEwen (GC) 15.23; 3. Brady Mellott (H) 16.07; 4. Dylan Anderson (Gir) 16.07; 5. Wyatt Guthrie (CP) 16.13; 6. Frank Barger (T) 16.34; 7. John Sima (Fv) 16.72; 8. Zayd Watts (GJR) 18.18.

100 (11.30) – 1. Christian Lewis (Far) 10.93; 2. Hunter Stoots (H) 11.0; 3. Michael Henwood (H) 11.02; 4. Steve Smith (EFC) 11.23; 5. Nick Kerner (NE) 11.25; 6. Zack Stanton (M) 11.30; 7. Darren Miller (Fv) 11.34; 8. Chris Mohra (Fv) 11.42.

1600 (4:31.13) – 1. Powell 4:29.30; 2. Cole Frazier (H) 4:30.73; 3. Nichols 4:32.23; 4. Zach Buckner (Fv) 4:40.88; 5. Ethan Weber (Fv) 4:4.91; 6. Luke Mantzell (WM) 4:42.27; 7. Ramsey Saltrick (GC) 4:43.92; 8. Gabe DeYoung (Sae) 4:45.28.

400 (50.70) – 1. Nick Murawski (GC) 50.10; 2. Lucas Russell (NE) 50.60; 3. Micah Glus (Fv) 51.65; 4. Justin Warr (NE) 52.27; 5. Landen Weis (Cor) 52.55; 6. Jake Baker (WM) 52.60; 7. Dylan Riedel (Cor) 52.77; 8. Owrey 53.01.

400 relay (44.30) – 1. Hickory (Stoots, Simeon McKinley, Henwood, Phillips) 43.58; 2. Fairview 44.48; 3. Corry 44.75; 4. Farrell 44.95; 5. Greenville 45.0; 6. North East 45.17; 7. West Middlesex 45.46; 8. Wilmington 45.62. 

300 hurdles (40.80) – 1. McEwen 40.37; 2. Anderson 41.91; 3. Sima 42.28; 4. Alex Hopson (Sen) 42.40; 5. Allen 43.0; 6. Josiah Powell (WM) 43.38; 7. Nick Lapinski (Cor) 44.11; 8. Nathan Richards (H) 44.20.

800 (1:59.70) – 1. Powell 1:54.36; 2. Jake Schneider (Sen) 1:57.62; 3. Josh Lewis (NE) 1:59.21; 4. Frazier 2:00.58; 5. Nichols 2:01.60; 6. Noah Flaherty (Sv) 2:04.31; 7. Cael McEwen (GC) 2:04.83; 8. Jason Seevers (NE) 2:05.46.

200 (22.88) – 1. Henwood 22.36; 2. Murawski 22.40; 3. Lewis 22.46; 4. Stanton 23.26; 5. Josiah Tarver (Far) 23.28; 6. Glus 23.88; 7. Christian Gibbons (Gir) 23.99.

3200 (9:48.01) – 1. T.Jones 10:01.0; 2. Michael Grecchany (Fv) 10:04.54; 3. Joseph Somora (GC) 10:14.51; 4. William Divens (Sv) 10:15.66; 5. Brock Pennington (NE) 10:19.23; 6. Troy Hart (R) 10:22.44; 7. Zane Courtwright (NE) 10:34.85; 8. DeYoung 10:35.69.

1600 relay – 1. Grove City (Powell, McEwen, Murawski, Owrey) 3:28.55; 2. Corry 3:30.11; 3. North East 3:31.49; 4. Hickory 3:32.25; 5. West Middlesex 3:35.11; 6. Fairview 3:36.17; 7. Wilmington 3:37.33; 8. Lakeview 3:37.44. 

Shot put (49-6) – 1. Brock Grundy (H) 57-2; 2. Connor Vass-Gal (W) 53-7; 3. Eric Schulz (Fv) 52-9 1/2; 4. Josh Sanders (W) 51-0; 5. Skylar Colins (H) 48-4 1/4; 6. Jacob Nelson (Cor) 47-6 1/2; 7. Luke Faber (R) 46-10 1/4; 8. Jayden Williams (W) 46-3 1/4.

Discus (148-0) – 1. Grundy 179-5; 2. Vass-Gal 163-2; 3. Nelson 161-11; 4. Sanders 148-10; 5. Schulz 147-1; 6. Erik Richardson (W) 137-11; 7. Aidan Mull (R) 137-3; 8. Logan Harrington (Cor) 136-7.

Javelin (176-) – 1. Noah Weese (Sh) 181-10; 2. Nick Smither (GC) 180-2; 3. Danny Hanssen (W) 155-2; 4. Mull 154-3; 5. Matt Whitaker (Cor) 150-8;l  6.Wyatt Salmon (GC) 149-10; 7. Will Rodgers (CP) 148-10; 8. Justin Harbaugh (Gv) 140-11.

Long jump (21-6) – 1. Brian Phillips 23-0 3/4; 2. Steve Smith (EFC) 21-0; 3. Jake Reddick GC) 20-3 3/4; 4. Stanton 20-2; 5. Brian Hilton (Far) 20-0 1/4; 6. Colton Osborne (Gv) 20-0 1/4; 7. Connor Zimmer (Gir) 19-6 1/4; 8. Ethan Gimber (Gir) 19-5 1/4.

Triple jump (44-0) – 1. Phillips 44-3 1/2; 2. Stanton 41-10 1/2; 3. Joe Grim (Lv) 41-9 1/2; 4 Sayyid Muhammad (GC) 41-8 1/4; 5. Mason Reed (W) 41-1 3/4; 6. Josh Dreves (GC) 40-11 1/2; 7. Jake Hogg (Y) 40-5; 8. Tyrese Baker (R) 39-7 1/4.

High jump (6-3) – 1. Hogg 6-1; 2. (tie) Corey Dinger (Gir), Michael Hoffman (W), Grim 5-11; 5. Hilton 5-11; 6. Deavon Rainey (Gv) 5-11; 7. Zander Pring (Sen) 5-11; 8. Dreves 5-9.

Pole vault (13-6) – 1. Isaac Lightcap (Lv) 14-1; 2. Owen Jefferson (Sen) 13-6; 3. Matt Whitaker (Cor) 13-6; 4. Thomas Baran (E) 12-0; 5. Alexander Fustos (H) 12-0; 6. Douglas Maxwell (Lv) 11-6; 7. Liam Foore (R) 11-6; 8. Devin Muscarella (NE) 11-0.

 

GIRLS

Team standings and key: Slippery Rock (SR) 115; Hickory (H) 104.8; Fairview (Fv) 63.3;  Wilmington (W) 59; Greenville (Gv) 50; Titusville (T) 37; Oil City (OC) 34.8; Lakeview (Lv) 34; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 26; West Middlesex (WM) 22; Reynolds (R) 20; Corry (Cor) 17; North East (NE) 16.8; Sharpsville (Sv) 15; Mercer (M) 13.3; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 13; Sharon (Sh) 13; Kennedy Catholic (KC) 11; Youngsville (Y) 10; Eisenhower (E) 7; Seneca (Sen) 6.8; Farrell (Far) 6; Union City (UC) 5; Iroquois (I) 3.

Individual results

3200 relay (9:50.40) – 1. Wilmington (Becka Book, Elise Hilton, Lena Welker, Grace Mason) 9:50.41; 2. Lakeview (Claire Oliver, Mikayla Montgomery, Amber Sefton, Danielle Williams) 9:52.63; 3. Mercyhurst Prep 10:00.66; 4. Fairview 10:07.82; 5. Titusville 10:14.82; 6. Corry 10:21.55; 7. Slippery Rock 10:23.39; 8. Reynolds 10:26.90

100 hurdles (16.01) – 1. Aniyah Anderson (H) 15.27; 2. Lindsey Martineau (W) 15.57; 3. Kacey Sherwood (F) 15.72; 4. Merrick Morneweck (M) 15.94; 5. Kira Bellis (R) 16.31; 6. Daphne Borowicz (H) 16.39; 7. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Y) 16.48; 8. Kylie Thompson (H) 16.68.

100 (12.70) – 1. Michaela Rose (L) 12.27; 2. Kaitlyn O’Kresik (H) 12.71; 3. Sanaa Brodie (F) 12.86; 4. Abigail McComb (Sh) 13.18; 5. Anna Bayer (FL) 13.19; 6. Sydney Detky (Sv) 13.20; 7. Sara Kowalczyk (T) 13.27; 8. Sierra Nagy (SR) 13.32.

1600 (5:18.30) – 1. Emma Stevenson (OC) 5:26.56; 2. Lauren Mehler (Sv) 5:26.59; 3. Emma Pringle (WM) 5:30.45; 4. Shealyn TItus (T) 5:31.88; 5. Genevive Feltmeyer (FL) 5:40.08; 6. Harley Pflugh (SR) 5:43.99; 7. Taylor Friello (MP) 5:44.84; 8. Logan Davis (H) 5:47.41.

400 (59.85) – 1. Kadlubek 1:00.62; 2. SaNae Stephens (Fv) 1:00.97; 3. Kylee Loreno (Gv) 1:01.05; 4. Alexis Langdon (WM) 1:01.45; 5. Ivy Laffan (FL) 1:01.88; 6. McComb 1:02.48; 7. Rebecca Habursky (MP) 1:03.19; 8. Kendal Nearhoof (FL) 1:03.94.

400 relay (50.80) – 1. Slippery Rock (Emma McDermott, Tessa McHattie, Sierra Nagy, Anna Kadlubek) 50:06; 2. Hickory (Anderson, O’Kresik, Emma Schnolis, Borowicz) 50.44; 3. Fairview 50.83; 4. Lakeview 51.89; 5. Fort LeBoeuf 52.36; 6. Reynolds 52.73; 7. Greenville 53.02; 8. Corry 53.25.

300 hurdles (47.64) – 1. Anderson 46.60; 2. Swartzbaugh 47.06; 3. Schnolis 47.31; 4. Ellie Krause (Fv) 48.33; 5. Paige Clyde (R) 49.64; 6. Martineau 49.99; 7. Sydney Straub (T) 50.50; 8. Thompson 50.59.

800 (2:20.60) – 1. Mason 2:19.77; 2. Hannah Smrcka (Cor) 2:23.40; 3. Ashley Shea (SR) 2:23.56; 4. Jordan Klick (Sen) 2:26.09; 5. Shealyn Titus (T) 2:27.15; 6. Lauren Habursky (MP) 2:27.99; 7. Octavia Kosnik (UC) 2:30.43; 8. D.Williams 2:31.32.

200 (2.25) – 1. Rose 25.54; 2. Kadlubek 26.27; 3. O’Kresik 27.01; 4. Boren 27.36; 5. Loreno 27.65; 6. McComb 27.84; 7. Rachel Daum (FL) 27.91; 8. Detky 29.73.

3200 (11:35) – 1. Maddison Hayes (Fv) 11:39.23; 2. Dannah Javens (KC) 11:53.25; 3. Halle Myers (Fv) 11:59.74; 4. Pringle 12:15.64; 5. Madison Hartner (NE) 12:30.16; 6. Ellie Wanner (KC) 12:32.64; 7. Abby Anaya (UC) 12:26.27; 8. Olivia Mumford (OC) 12:41.94. 1

1600 relay (4:08.75) – 1. Wilmington (Elizabeth Miles, Welker, Mason, Book) 4:06.11; 2. Slippery Rock (Michaela Roth, Emma McDermott, Shea, Kadlubek) 4:10.25; 3. Hickory 4:11.33; 4. Fairview 4:15.71; 5. Fort LeBoeuf 4:15.98; 6. Iroquois 4:24.92; 7. Mercer 4:28.08; 8. Eisenhower 4:28.53.

Shot put – 1. Carly Fattman (Gv) 37-0; 2. Mercedes Myers (NE) 35-6; 3. Lydia Giannini (E) 34-9; 4. Alyssa Dalmagro (SR) 34-6 1/4; 5. Maryann Ackerman (SR) 34-6; 6. Molly Piso (H) 34-3 3/4; 7. Aleah Deal (W) 33-2 1/2; 8. Tess Cadman (R) 32-9.  

Discus (113-0) – 1. Piso 134-3; 2. Deal 126-11; 3. Fattman 116-4; 4. Ackerman 116-0; 5. Sarah Wakley (NE) 109-9; 6. Dalmagro 109-6; 7. Mackenzie Herman (R) 108-7; 8. Erika Jasinski (Fv) 102-0. 

Javelin (121-0) – 1. Ackerman 142-4; 2. Madison Hawthorne (Gv) 127-4; 3. Cadman 119-11; 4. Alycia Ruiz (Gv) 117-6; 5. Sara Ruth (W) 1116-7; 6. Jessica White (H) 116-3; 7. Alaina Williams (Sh) 106-9; 8. Haley Martin (Sen) 105-0.

Long jump (16-11) – 1. Emma McDermott (SR) 17-0 1/2; 2. (tie) Caroline Krause (Fv), Rhys Miller (H), Nikayla Jacoway (M) 16-3 3/4; 5 Caroline McGongile (H) 15-9 1/4; 6. Raeann Cowan (R) 15-7 3/4; 7. Carli Culver (T) 15-5; 8. Riley Jo Boyd (UC) 15-4. 

Triple jump (35-6) – 1. McDermott 36-5 1/4; 2. Emily Sarver (SR) 34-8; 3. Alexis Langdon (WM) 34-5 3/4; 4. Krause 34-0 1/2; 5. Carli Culver (T) 33-5 3/4; 6. Alee Young (FL) 33-3 3/4; 7. Autumn Miller (G) 32-7 3/4; 8. Skylar Swartz (G) 32-5 1/2.

High jump (5-2) – 1. Culver 5-2; 2. Gianna Bedel (SR) 5-2; 3. Christina Smith (OC) 5-2; 4. Mackenzie Campbell (Cor) 4-10; 5. Brooke Fry (T) 4-10; 6. Sydney Detky (Sv) 4-10; 7. (tie) Kayla Jacobs (Sen), Gabby Kerr (OC), Christie Boren (H) 4-8. 

Pole vault (10-6) – 1. Kate Brown (H) 10-6; 2 Emma Horn (OC) 10-0; 3. Sydney Stainbrook (Gv) 10-0; 4. Summer Stevenson (OC) 9-6; 5; Haylee Horn (OC) 9-6; 6. Lealh Hickman (W) 9-6; 7. Borowicz 9-6; 8. Meredith Glavach (W) 9-0.

 

––––––

 

CLASS 3A

BOYS

Team standings and key: 1. General McLane (GM) 157; 2. Meadville (MV) 99; 3. McDowell (MC) 75; 4. Fort LeBoeuf (FLB) 69; 5. Oil City (OC) 59; 6. Slippery Rock (SR) 56; 7. Harbor Creek (HC) 53.5; 8. Erie (ER) 35; 9. Warren (WA) 34; 10. Franklin (FR) 30.5; 11. Cathedral Prep (CP) 27

Individual results

3,200 relay (SQS 8:02.04): 1. MEADVILLE (NOAH BERNARDING, TUCKER WATSON, PATRICK STEVENS, MATT BEVERIDGE) 7:56.22*; 2. GENERAL MCLANE (ABE KOZLOFF, ERIK ANDRZEJEWSKI, TIM FAIR, NATE PRICE) 7:56.58; 3. McDowell 8:36.08; 4. Franklin 8:40.60; 5. Slippery Rock 8:42.73; 6. Warren 8:46.83; 7. Erie 9:18.28

110 hurdles (SQS 15.10): 1. BEN HOWE-JONES (GM) 15.10; 2. Caleb Mabins (MC) 15.25; 3. Alex Blose (FLB) 15.65; 4. Theodore Paul (MC) 16.16; 5. Hayden Skinner (FLB) 16.41; 6. Gordon Baker (SR) 17.00; 7. Nick Gills (SR) 17.15; 8. Drew Appleton (ER) 17.48

100 (SQS 11.10): 1. CHRISTIAN COLE (OC) 11.07; 2. Scott Stanyard (HC) 11.24; 3. Kyle Adams (WA) 11.25; 4. Marcus Rathburn (FLB) 11.33; 5. RJ Benedict (GM) 11.35; 6. Noah Guanzon (CP) 11.49; 7. Nathan Edwards (WA) 11.64; 8. Tristin Harris (FLB) 11.65

1,600 (SQS 4:24.22): 1. NATE PRICE (GM) 4:20.87*; 2. MATT BEVERIDGE (MV) 4:23.09; 3. RYAN STARVAGGI (HC) 4:23.78; 4. Caleb Mandel (HC) 4:25.44; 5. Erik Andrzejewski (GM) 4:32.17; 6. Devon Navaroli (WA) 4:33.45; 7. Andrew Brown (CP) 4:33.85; 8. Noah Bernarding (MV) 4:36.72

400 relay (SQS 43.25): 1. GENERAL MCLANE (JAXON SCRUTCHINS, RJ BENEDICT, TUCKER DUNN, BEN HOWE-JONES) 43.54; 2. Fort LeBoeuf 44.19; 3. Meadville 44.66; 4. Warren 44.85; 5. Cathedral Prep 45.11; 6. Erie 45.15; 7. Harbor Creek 45.93; 8. Franklin 46.71

400 (SQS 50.09): 1. SCOTT STANYARD (HC) 50.41; 2. Juan Gongora (MC) 52.59; 3. Noah Bernarding (MV) 52.81; 4. Aidan Regan (GM) 52.94; 5. Ryder Brophy (FR) 53.21; 6. Brandon Ossa (FLB) 54.18; 7. Brennon Songer (GM) 54.54; 8. Tamar Sample (CP) 54.89

300 hurdles (SQS 39.80): 1. BEN HOWE-JONES (GM) 42.19; 2. Alex Blose (FLB) 42.96; 3. Cade Adams (FR) 43.16; 4. Justin Fagley (OC) 43.81; 5. Renner Weisman (FR) 44.82; 6. Drew Appleton (ER) 45.00; 7. Hayden Skinner (FLB) 45.37; 8. Jonathan Zank (HC) 45.41

800 (SQS 1:57.00): 1. TUCKER WATSON (MV) 1:58.42; 2. Abe Kozloff (GM) 1:58.77; 3. Matt Beveridge (MV) 1;59.29; 4. Kristian Sosa (SR) 2:01.19; 5. Andrew Brown (CP) 2:01.52; 6. Caleb Mandel (HC) 2:04.79; 7. Austin Carpinello (MC) 2:05.15; 8. Nick Halmi (GM) 2:06.46

200 (SQS 22.50): 1. KYLE ADAMS (WA) 22.58; 2. Christian Cole (OC) 23.14; 3. Will Hollebeck (MC) 23.24; 4. RJ Benedict (GM) 23.36; 5. Maleek DeLoache (MV) 23.68; 6. Tristin Harris (FLB) 23.74; 7. Ryan Whitman (HC) 23.84; 8. Nathan Edwards (WA) 24.55

3,200 (SQS 9:31.71): 1. NATE PRICE (GM) 9:43.29; 2. Dylan Throop (GM) 9:57.58; 3. Devan Bailey (CP) 10:15.27; 4. Aiden Weber (HC) 10:29.73; 5. Patrick Stevens (MV) 10:36.65; 6. Jacob Eshelman (FR) 10:38.49; 7. James Cokley (MV) 10:39.57; 8. Nate Eadie (WA) 10:49.45

1,600 relay (SQS 3:24.03): 1. GENERAL MCLANE (RJ BENEDICT, BEN HOWE-JONES, TUCKER DUNN, ABE KOZLOFF) 3:26.55; 2. Harbor Creek 3:33.02; 3. Meadville 3:34.55; 4. Franklin 3:41.18; 5. Fort LeBoeuf 3:42.18; 6. Erie 3:42.53

Pole vault (SQS 14-3): 1. LOGAN MILLER (GM) 14-4; 2. Chase Sanford (MC) 13-3; 3. Eli Schreiber (GM) 12-3; 4. Joe Kurelowech (MC) 12-3; 5. Mike Parks (CP) 11-9; 6. Marcus Rathburn (FLB) 11-3; 7. Dan Graziano (MC) 11-3; 8. Heston Suorsa (SR) 11-3

Javelin (SQS 178-0): 1. SEAN NORTHCOTT (SR) 165-2; 2. Ryan Harvey (GM) 162-8; 3. Aryan Cotterman (MV) 159-8; 4. Josh Kingerski (SR) 150-2; 5. Sean Stack (OC) 145-11; 6. Carlos Mamani (GM) 143-2; 7. Nathan Ziegler (GM) 139-10; 8. Eric Marn (MC) 133-3

Discus (SQS 153-0): 1. RYAN HARVEY (GM) 150-1; 2. Mario Fontanazza (OC) 141-10; 3. Aryan Cotterman (MV) 141-5; 4. Matt Richardson (GM) 137-0; 5. Sean Northcott (SR) 136-10; 6. Jacob Shaffer (SR) 134-6; 7. Seaton Wozniak (SR) 125-8; 8. Daniel Dabrowski (HC) 123-4

Triple jump (SQS 45-0): 1. CALEB MABINS (MC) 44-4¾; 2. Deviaughn Hansbrew (ER) 43-11½; 3. Ken Wasiulewski (FLB) 42-5¼; 4. Devon Morrison (OC) 41-11; 5. Darius Wall (ER) 41-4¾; 6. Jalen Rhodes (ER) 40-5; 7. Kyle Adams (WA) 39-8¼; 8. Caleb Bish (OC) 39-4

Shot put (SQS 52-0): 1. ARYAN COTTERMAN (MV) 48-1; 2. Sean Northcott (SR) 46-10¾; 3. Ryan Harvey (GM) 43-2; 4. Mario Fontanazza (OC) 42-6; 5. Nate Panchura (MV) 42-5½; 6. Jaheim Williams (CP) 38-1

High jump (SQS 6-5): 1. HAYDEN PARKS (MV) 6-1; 2. Eli Davis (FLB) 5-11; 2. Caleb Bish (OC) 5-11; 4. Gordon Baker (SR) 5-9; 5. Ethan Folmer (SR) 5-9; 6. Cade Adams (FR) 5-7; 6. Terrance Kline (HC) 5-7; 8. Ken Wasiulewski (FLB) 5-7

Long jump (SQS 22-3): 1. CALEB MABINS (MC) 21-6¾; 2. Eli Davis (FLB) 21-0¼; 3. Devon Morrison (OC) 20-3; 4. Jalen Rhodes (ER) 20-1; 5. Xavier Meola (MC) 19-11¼; 6. Tyquan Craig (ER) 19-9¼; 7. Riley Flynn (GM) 19-8; 8. Joey Sidon (WA) 19-5

 

GIRLS

Team standings and key: 1. Grove City (GC) 129; 2. McDowell (MC) 114; 3. Harbor Creek (HC) 91.5; 4. Meadville (MV) 83; 5. General McLane (GM) 78; 6. Villa Maria (VM) 71.5; 7. Warren (WA) 67; 8. Erie (ER) 27; 9. Franklin (FR) 17; 10. Conneaut (CN) 14

Individual results

3,200 relay (SQS 9:35.48): 1. WARREN (KATIE BEYER, KAYLA GIAMBRONE, BRIANNE RISTAU, NAOMI HAHN) 9:55.08; 2. McDowell 10:07.34; 3. General McLane 10:12.36; 4. Villa Maria 10:56.88; 5. Grove City 11:28.68

100 hurdles (SQS 15.40): 1. GRACE PARKER (VM) 15.18; 2. Kalli Knott (MC) 16.26; 3. Ali Lamoreaux (GM) 16.38; 4. Emily Main (MV) 16.56; 5. Becca Santom (GC) 16.82; 6. Christina Cavallin (HC) 17.00; 7. Sierra Sokol (MC) 17.00; 8. Alexis Skibinski (ER) 17.53

100 (SQS 12.50): 1. GRACE PARKER (VM) 12.55; 2. Katie Wall (HC) 12.77; 3. Mya Tetuan Lewis (VM) 13.13; 4. Shania Knight (ER) 13.14; 5. Laila Green (VM) 13.15; 6. Mariona McCoy (MV) 13.21; 7. Katelyn Testa (MC) 13.31; 8. Kylie Humphreys (HC) 13.55

1,600 (SQS 5:10.00): 1. ANNA ALBERTI (GM) 5:10.80; 2. Madeline Curtis (HC) 5:20.68; 3. Meaera Shannon (CN) 5:24.17; 4. Sarah Sweet (HC) 5:44.76; 5. Claire Belton (MC) 5:46.01; 6. Olivia Minner (GM) 5:47.53; 7. Gina Villella (MC) 5:53.06; 8. Paige Johnson (WA) 5:57.45

400 relay (SQS 49.75): 1. GENERAL MCLANE (EMILY SMITH, HANNAH PFEIFFER, ASHLEY BURHENN, ALI LAMOREAUX) 51.73; 2. Grove City 51.98; 3. Erie 52.36; 4. Harbor Creek 52.80; 5. Warren 53.04; 6. Meadville 53.22; 7. Franklin 54.22

400 (SQS 58.80): 1. ELIZABETH ADAMS (MV) 57.84; 2. Katelyn Testa (MC) 59.87; 3. Arianna Kuhn (MC) 1:01.49; 4. Sarah Hammerman (GC) 1:02.60; 5. Karlee Buck (MC) 1:03.97; 6. Clara Hannon (GC) 1:05.25; 7. Emily Smith (GM) 1:06.37

300 hurdles (SQS 46.25): 1. BECCA SANTOM (GC) 48.06; 2. Sierra Sokol (MC) 48.70; 3. Christina Melvin (GC) 50.03; 4. Emily Main (MV) 50.05; 5. Elizabeth Powers (HC) 50.77; 6. Trinity Wennberg (WA) 51.06; 7. Emma Henderson (GM) 51.45; 8. Kelly Fessler (VM) 51.58

800 (SQS 2:18.47): 1. ABBY BIDDLE (GC) 2:22.16; 2. Lexi Pierce (MC) 2:23.37; 3. Madeline Curtis (HC) 2:29.41; 4. Katie Beyer (WA) 2:31.05; 5. Riley Fronce (MV) 2:32.08; 6. Brianne Ristau (WA) 2:34.66; 7. Debbie Fiscus (GM) 2:34.73; 8. Aurora Fuchs (ER) 2:37.64

200 (SQS 25.91): 1. LYDIA LATIMER (WA) 26.77; 2. Elizabeth Adams (MV) 27.15; 3. Mackenzie Fletcher (VM) 27.59; 4. Emily Smith (GM) 27.83; 5. Abby Steffler (GC) 27.84; 6. Katie Wall (HC) 27.94; 7. Mya Tetuan Lewis (VM) 28.02

3,200 (SQS 11:11.00): 1. ANNA ALBERTI (GM) 11:34.99; 2. Meaera Shannon (CN) 11:37.37; 3. Naomi Hahn (WA) 12:11.57; 4. Devyn Bayle (GM) 12:27.73; 5. Kayla Giambrone (WA) 12:33.29; 6. Kyla Kramer (MC) 12:35.01; 7. Claire Belton (MC) 13:03.71; 8. Molly Welton (VM) 13:21.67

1,600 relay (SQS 4:01.50): 1. GROVE CITY (ABBY BIDDLE, ALEXA NEMEC, SARAH HAMMERMAN, BECCA SANTOM) 4;07.74; 2. McDowell 4:11.83; 3. Harbor Creek 4:26.17; 4. Warren 4:26.68; 5. General McLane 4:30.95; 6. Villa Maria 4:32.79; 7. Erie 4:35.58

Pole vault (SQS 11-6): 1. KALLI KNOTT (MC) 10-6; 2. Allie Myers (MC) 9-6; 3. Lindy Bumbaco (GC) 9-0; 4. Katie Frank (MC) 9-0; 5. Brigid Carroll (VM) 8-6; 5. Anna Timko (GC) 8-6; 7. Emi Stoll (HC) 8-0; 8. Gracie Thomas (GC) 8-0

Javelin (SQS 122-0): 1. ANNA SCHMID (GC) 120-8; 2. Ellen Mercatoris-Morrison (VM) 114-0; 3. Julie Kruszewski (HC) 111-7; 4. Sara Deal (FR) 107-5; 5. Karlee Wimer (MV) 105-0; 6. Ashley Bartels (GC) 103-9; 7. Rachel Cass (HC) 100-7; 8. Brianna Sutton (MC) 97-2

Discus (SQS 118-0): 1. TAYLOR GOODSPEED (MV) 117-4; 2. Ashley Alcorn (FR) 112-6; 3. Anna Schmid (GC) 107-2; 4. Lauren Dietrich (ER) 104-7; 5. Ashley Bartels (GC) 97-8; 6. Emily Coffee (MV) 96-5; 7. Rachel Stiner (GM) 88-4; 8. Alexcia Vosburgh (MV) 88-1

Triple jump (SQS 36-6): 1. HOPE MCQUEENEY (HC) 36-4; 2. Adriana Nikolova (MC) 35-4½; 3. Elizabeth Adams (MC) 35-0; 4. Myah Madril (WA) 33-11½; 5. Meghan Fitzgerald (HC) 33-7½; 6. Hannah Pfeiffer (GM) 32-11½; 7. Carina Toomey (VM0 32-5¼; 8. Lauren Reckner (MC) 32-1½

Shot put (SQS 37-6): 1. TAYLOR GOODSPEED (MV) 33-9¼; 2. Connor Paulis (GM) 33-8¾; 3. Ashley Bartels (GC) 33-6; 4. Laura Miller (GC) 32-5½; 5. Anna Schmid (GC) 32-4¼; 6. Lauren Dietrich (ER) 31-11; 7. Ashley Alcorn (FR) 31-5; 8. Emma Richter (MV) 31-1¼

High jump (SQS 5-3): 1. LYDIA LATIMER (WA) 5-3; 2. Emma Isenberg (GC) 4-11; 3. Lily Pulvino (HC) 4-9; 3. Ashley Biddle (GC) 4-9; 5. Kalli Knott (MC) 4-7; 5. Ashley Bartels (GC) 4-7; 5. Desirae Cubero (HC) 4-7; 8. Katie Beyer (WA) 4-5

Long jump (SQS 17-9): 1. MACKENZIE FLETCHER (VM) 16-9¼; 2. Hope McQueeney (HC) 16-8¾; 3. Elizabeth Adams (MV) 16-7½; 4. Adriana Nikolova (MC) 16-4½; 5. Shania Knight (ER) 16-1½; 6. Mariona McCoy (MV) 15-7¼; 7. Nya Farrell (HC) 15-6¼; 8. Emily Main (MV) 15-1½